Ice Hockey Wiki
Vysshaya Liga
Current season or competition:
2018–19 Vysshaya Liga season
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 2002
Commissioner Eugene Vorsin
Inaugural season 2002–03
No. of teams 12
Country(ies) Flag of Belarus Belarus (12 teams)
Most recent champion(s) HC Neman Grodno 2
Most championships Yunost Minsk II (6)
Official website hockey.by
Related competitions Belarusian Extraleague
Founder Belarus Ice Hockey Federation

The Vysshaya Liga (Belarusian:Вышэйшая ліга; Russian: Высшая лига; Higher League) is the second level ice hockey league in Belarus. It primarily serves as a development league for the Belarusian Extraleague, with most of its clubs serving as affiliates for the higher league.

2017–18 teams[]

  • Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk II (Yunior Minsk)
  • Flag of Belarus HK Gomel II
  • Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin II
  • Flag of Belarus Shakhtar Soligorsk II
  • Flag of Belarus HK Vitebsk II
  • Flag of Belarus BFSO Dinamo Minsk
  • Flag of Belarus HK Bobruisk
  • Flag of Belarus Belarus U18
  • Flag of Belarus Belarus U17
  • Flag of Belarus HC Neman Grodno 2
  • Flag of Belarus HK Brest II
  • Flag of Belarus Khimik Novopolotsk II
  • Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
  • Flag of Armenia Ararat Yerevan

2018–19 teams[]

  • Flag of Belarus HC Neman Grodno 2
  • Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk II (Yunior Minsk)
  • Flag of Belarus Belarus U17
  • Flag of Belarus HK Gomel II
  • Flag of Belarus BFSO Dinamo Minsk
  • Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin II
  • Flag of Belarus Shakhtar Soligorsk II
  • Flag of Belarus HC Mogilyov 2
  • Flag of Belarus HK Brest II
  • Flag of Belarus HK Vitebsk II
  • Flag of Belarus Khimik Novopolotsk II
  • Flag of Belarus HC Lida 2

Champions[]

Season Champion Runner-up 3rd place
2002–2003 HK Gomel II HK Keramin Minsk II HC Neman Grodno 2
2003–2004 HK Gomel II HC Neman Grodno 2 Khimvolokno Mogilev II
2004–2005 Khimvolokno Mogilev II HC Neman Grodno 2 HK Gomel II
2005–2006 HK Gomel II Yunost Minsk II HC Dinamo Minsk II
2006–2007 HK Gomel II HC Dinamo Minsk II Yunost Minsk II
2007–2008 Yunost Minsk II HK Gomel II HK Keramin Minsk II
2008–2009 HK Keramin Minsk II HC Neman Grodno 2 Yunost Minsk II
2009–2010 Yunost Minsk II HK Gomel II HC Neman Grodno 2
2010–2011 Dinamo-Shinnik Bobruisk Yunost Minsk II Metallurg Zhlobin II
2011–2012 Yunost Minsk II HK Mogilev II HK Gomel II
2012–2013 Metallurg Zhlobin II Shakhtar Soligorsk II HK Mogilev II
2013–2014 Yunost Minsk II HK Gomel II HK Mogilev II
2014–2015 Yunost–MHL Minsk Metallurg Zhlobin II HC Neman Grodno 2
2015–2016 Shakhtar Soligorsk II Dinamo-Raubichi Minsk HK Gomel II
2016–2017 Yunost Minsk II Shakhtar Soligorsk II HK Gomel II
2017–2018 HK Gomel II Yunior Minsk Shakhtar Soligorsk II
2018–2019 HC Neman Grodno 2 Yunior Minsk Belarus U17

External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Vysshaya Liga (Belarus). The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).