The Ukrainian Hockey League or Highest Division (Vyshcha Liha) is the top ice hockey league in Ukraine.
Teremky Arena[]
In 1986 Teremky Arena of capacity 15.000 (1986-2099 ?) construction started. (apparently a standard soccer field size under roof ? ). Under comprehensive government management it started to blossom during the last 20+ years. pic1, pic2, pic3
Season (2008-09)[]
In 2008-09 season there is a single ice hockey division in Ukraine:
Ukraine Vyshcha Hockey Liha UVHL (2008-09)[]
The Highest Division (Ukraine Vyshcha Hockey Liha) of 13 teams in a three West, East, Center Conferences.
Process of promotion to Highest Division (Vyshcha Liha) and demotion to be determined in October 2008.
UVHL, Center Conference | GP | W | W(OT) | T | L(OT) | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC ATEK (Kyiv), ATEK Ice Rink 500 (1990) | 29 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 142 | 73 | 56 |
- 2 HC Bars (Brovary), Brovary Terminal Ice 1.500 (2006) | 29 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 163 | 117 | 54 |
- 3 HC Kharkiv (Kharkiv), Kharkiv Sport palace 3.500 (1977) | 29 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 147 | 77 | 53 |
- 4 HC Companion (Kyiv) | 29 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 153 | 95 | 47 |
- 5 HC Sokil (Kyiv), Kyiv Sport Palace 7.337/6.451 (1960) | 29 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 128 | 109 | 42 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched playoff berth
For games played through April 2008 (FINAL STANDINGS)
UVHL, West Conference | GP | W | W(OT) | T | L(OTL) | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Vatra (Frankiv), Ice-Arena 450 (2007) | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 103 | 121 | 25 |
- 2 HC Expres (Lviv) | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 113 | 145 | 23 |
- 3 HC Patriot (Vynnycia), Ice-Avenue 414 (2008) | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 72 | 139 | 9 |
- 4 HC Luts'k (Luts'k), Ice-Hall 300 (2009) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 5 HC Rivne (Rivne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth
For games played through April 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
UVHL, East Conference | GP | W | W(OT) | T | L(OTL) | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Donbas (Donetsk), Druzhba Sport Palace 3.900 (1975) | 19 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 134 | 66 | 42 |
- 2 HC PryDniprovsk (Dnipro), Meteor Ice Palace 5.500 (1987) | 19 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 104 | 90 | 37 |
- 3 HC Misto (Kharkiv), Olympic School 300 (1980) | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 86 | 132 | 24 |
- 4 HC Vorony (Sumy) | 19 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 88 | 133 | 17 |
- 5 HC Morzhi (Zaporizhzhia), Yunist Sport Palace 3.900 (1970) | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 65 | 202 | 3 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth
For games played through April 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
Ukraine Regional Hockey Leagues (2008-09)[]
The Regional Hockey Leagues of ~44 teams in West, East, South, North Leagues.
West Ukraine Hockey League (2008-09)[]
West Ukraine Hockey League (WUHL) | GP | W | W (OT) | T | L(OTL) | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Vatra-2 (Novyi Rozdil) | 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 29 | 49 |
- 2 HC Luts'k (Luts'k), Ice-Hall 300 (2009) | 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 132 | 26 | 49 |
- 3 HC Yavir (Yavoriv) | 18 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 105 | 42 | 44 |
- 4 HC Expres-2 (Lviv) | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 96 | 55 | 33 |
- 5 HC Favoryt (Rivne) | 18 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 74 | 91 | 26 |
- 6 HC Enei (Drohobych) | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 87 | 19 |
- 7 HC Chernivci (Chernivci) | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 79 | 118 | 17 |
- 8 HC VIM-Berkut (Lviv) | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 40 | 94 | 11 |
- 9 HC Lviv (Lviv) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 112 | 8 |
- 10 HC Olympia (Kalush), Bandera-Hall 450 (2009) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 39 | 124 | 6 |
c- 11 HC Ternopil (Ternopil) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 12 HC Khmelnycky (Khmelnycky) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 13 HC Karpatia (Uzhhorod, Padiyun n/a (1987) ) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 14 HC Bukovel (Yaremche) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth c-candidate for 2009-10 season
For games played through March 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
South Ukraine Hockey League (2008-09)[]
South Ukraine Hockey League (SUHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Dnipro (Kherson), Ice Rink 500, (2008) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 17 | 15 |
- 2 HC Odesa (Odesa), Odesa Sport Palace 3.500 (1975) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 29 | 12 |
- 3 HC Tavria (Symferopil), Ice Palace 5.000 (1990) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 6 |
- 4 HC Katran (Odesa) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 26 | 6 |
- 5 HC Mykolayiv (Mykolayiv), Ice Rink 300 (2007) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 29 | 6 |
- 6 HC Orion (Mykolayiv), Ice Rink 300 (2007) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 40 | 0 |
c- 7 HC Dnister (Tyraspil), Snizhynka Ice Rink 1.058 (2008) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 8 HC Moldavia (Kyshiniv), Bravo-Ice 200 (2006) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 9 HC Bilhorod (Bilhorod) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 10 HC Chornomorec (Odesa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth c-candidate for 2009-10 season
For games played through March 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
East Ukraine Hockey League (2008-09)[]
East Ukraine Hockey League (EUHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Pry-Dniprovsk (Dnipro), Ice Rink 300 (2008) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 10 |
- 2 HC Kremin (Kreminchuk) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 9 |
- 3 HC DniproTechServis (Dnipro), Meteor Ice Palace 5.500 (1987) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 9 |
- 4 HC Meteor-1 (Dnipro), Meteor Ice Palace 5.500 (1987) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 7 |
- 5 HC Morzhi-1 (Zaporizhzhia), Ice Rink n/a (2007) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 6 |
- 6 HC Morzhi-2 (Zaporizhzhia), Ice Rink n/a (2007) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 5 |
- 7 HC Meteor-2 (Dnipro), Ice Rink n/a (2007) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 5 |
- 8 HC Polius (Zaporizhzhia), Ice Rink n/a (2007) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 9 HC Sich (Zaporizhzhia), Ice Rink n/a (2007) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 1 |
- 10 HC Mercuruim (Dnipro), Ice Rink 300 (2008) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 0 |
- 11 HC Mariupil (Mariupil) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 12 HC Olympic School (Kharkiv), Olympic School Ice 300 (1980) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 13 HC Donetsk (Donetsk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 14 HC Khimik (Dniprodzerzhynsk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 15 HC Siversk (Siverski-Donets), Ice Sport Palace 3.500 (1987) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth c-candidate for 2009-10 season
For games played through March 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
North Ukraine Hockey League (2008-09)[]
North Ukraine Hockey League (NUHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Chernihiv (Chernihiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 2 HC Zhytomyr (Zhytomyr) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 3 HC Berkut (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 4 HC Konotop (Konotop) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 5 HC Smila (Smila) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 6 HC Perejaslav (Perejaslav) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 7 HC Arsenal (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 8 HC Sirius (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 9 HC Hnizdo (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 10 HC Infopuls (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 11 HC Foxes (Kyiv) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth
For games played through March 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
Other Teams and Tounrnaments[]
- HC Capitals Wings (Kyiv)
- HC Zhytomyr (Zhytomyr)
- HC Dnister (Novodnistrovsk)
- Bilovezh Hockey League information can be found at www.blv-liga.narod.ru (Belarus, Ukraine, Poland)
Season (2009-10)[]
Ukraine Vyshcha Hockey Liha UVHL (2009-10)[]
West Ukraine Hockey League (2009-10)[]
West Ukraine Hockey League (WUHL) | GP | W | W (OT) | T | L(OTL) | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 HC Vatra (Frankiv) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 2 HC Luts'k (Luts'k), Ice-Hall 300 (2009) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 3 HC Patriot (Vynnycia) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 4 HC Expres (Lviv) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 5 HC Favoryt (Rivne) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 6 HC Enei (Drohobych) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 7 HC Chernivci (Chernivci) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 8 HC VIM-Berkut (Lviv) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 9 HC Lviv (Lviv) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 10 HC Olympia (Kalush), Bandera-Hall 450 (2009) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 11 HC Ternopil (Ternopil) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 12 HC Proskuriv (Khmelnycky) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 13 HC Vatra-2 (Novyj Rozdil) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 14 HC Yavir (Yavoriv) | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth c-candidate for 2009-10 season
For games played through March 2010 (FINAL STANDINGS)
South Ukraine Hockey League (2009-10)[]
South Ukraine Hockey League (SUHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- 1 (Kherson), Ice Rink 500, (2008) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 2 HC Odesa (Odesa), Odesa Sport Palace 3.500 (1975) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 3 HC Tavria (Symferopil), Ice Palace 5.000 (1990) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 4 HC Katran (Odesa) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 5 HC Mykolayiv (Mykolayiv), Ice Rink 300 (2007) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- 6 HC Orion (Mykolayiv), Ice Rink 300 (2007) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 7 HC Dnister (Tyraspil), Snizhynka Ice Rink 1.058 (2008) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 8 HC Moldavia (Kyshiniv), Bravo-Ice 200 (2006) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 9 HC Bilhorod (Bilhorod) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c- 10 HC Chornomorec (Odesa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth c-candidate for 2009-10 season
For games played through March 2009 (FINAL STANDINGS)
Open Cup of Ukraine (2009-10)[]
Possible one game knock-out cup tournament including amateurs teams.
Seeded teams 1-6 will not meet each other at the 1/8 of the tournament.
- 1. HC Sokil (Kyiv)
- 2. HC Bars (Brovary)
- 3. HC Companion (Kyiv)
- 4. HC Kharkiv (Kharkiv)
- 5. HC ATEK (Kyiv)
- 6. HC Dnipro (Dnipro)
- 7. Winner of knock-out pool A
- 8. Winner of knock-out pool B
- 9. Winner of knock-out pool C
- 10. Winner of knock-out pool D
- 11. Winner of knock-out pool E
- 12. Winner of knock-out pool F
- 13. Winner of knock-out pool G
- 14. Winner of knock-out pool H
- 15. Winner of knock-out pool K
- 16. Winner of knock-out pool L
Pool A[]
- 1. HC Olympia (Kalush)
- 2. HC Chernivci (Chernivci)
- 3. HC Drohobych (Drohobych)
- 4. HC Vatra (Frankiv)
Pool B[]
- 1. HC Rivne (Rivne)
- 2. HC Lutsk (Lutsk)
- 3. HC VIM-Berkut (Lviv)
- 4. HC Ternopoil (Ternopil)
Pool C[]
- 1. HC Lviv (Lviv)
- 2. HC Karpatia-Synevyr (Uzhhorod)
- 3. HC Yavir (Yavoriv)
- 4. HC Stryi (Stryi) or HC Mukachiv (Mukachiv)
Pool D[]
- 1. HC Patriot (Vynnytsia)
- 2. HC Podillia (Khmelnytsk)
- 3. HC Moldavia (Kyshiniv)
- 4. HC Kremin (Kreminchuk) or HC Dnister (Tyraspil)
Pool E[]
- 1. HC Odesa (Odesa)
- 2. HC Sun-Valley (Odesa)
- 3. HC Mykolayiv (Mykolayiv)
- 4. HC Dnipro (Kherson)
Pool F[]
- 1. HC Pirats (Dnipro)
- 2. HC PryDniprovsk (Dnipro)
- 3. HC Morzhi (Zaporizhzhia)
- 4. HC Khimik (Dniprodzerzhynsk) or HC Sich (Zaporizhzhia)
Pool G[]
- 1. HC Sumy (Sumy)
- 2. HC Chernihiv (Chernihiv)
- 3. HC Merkurius (Pereyaslav)
- 4. HC Arsenal (Kyiv)
Pool H[]
- 1. HC Konotop (Konotop)
- 2. HC Smila (Smila)
- 3. HC Sirius (Kyiv)
- 4. HC Hnizdo (Kyiv)
Pool K[]
- 1. HC Infopuls (Kyiv)
- 2. HC Foxes (Kyiv)
- 3. HC Capitals Wings (Kyiv)
- 4. Reserved (Kyiv)
Pool L[]
- 1. HC Misto (Kharkiv)
- 2. HC Olympic School (Kharkiv)
- 3. HC Siversk (Siverski-Donets)
- 4. HC Donbas (Donetsk)
Season (2007-08)[]
In 2007-08 season there is a single Highest Division (Vyshcha Liha) ice hockey division in Ukraine of 6 teams in a single conference:
Ukraine Vyshcha Hockey Liha UVHL (2007-08)[]
Ukraine Vyshcha Hockey League (UVHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
y 1 HC Sokil (Kyiv), Kyiv Sport Palace 7.337/6.451 (1960) | 30 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 173 | 65 | 76 |
× 2 HC Bars (Brovary), Brovary Terminal Ice 1.500 (2006) | 30 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 136 | 92 | 60 |
- 3 HC Companion (Kyiv) | 30 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 80 | 54 | 53 |
- 4 HC Kharkiv (Kharkiv), Kharkiv Sport palace 3.500 (1977) | 30 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 110 | 90 | 42 |
- 5 HC ATEK (Kyiv), ATEK Ice Rink 500 (1990) | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 81 | 95 | 35 |
- 6 HC Dnipro-Wolves (Dnipro) | 30 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 73 | 14 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched playoff berth
For games played through April 2008 (FINAL STANDINGS)
West Ukraine Hockey League (2007-08)[]
West Ukraine Hockey League (WUHL) | GP | W | T | L(OTL) | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
y 1 HC Vatra (Frankiv) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 153 | 28 | 49 |
× 2 HC Lviv (Lviv) | 18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 115 | 27 | 44 |
- 3 HC Berkut (Lviv) | 18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 119 | 43 | 41 |
- 4 HC Yavir (Yavoriv) | 18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 80 | 54 | 37 |
× 5 HC Lutsk (Lutsk) | 17 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 51 | 41 | 28 |
- 6 HC Enei (Drohobych) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 59 | 92 | 18 |
× 7 HC Rivne (Rivne) | 17 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 73 | 14 |
- 8 HC Berkut-2 (Lviv) | 17 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 43 | 83 | 14 |
- 9 HC Lviv-2 (Lviv) | 17 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 25 | 103 | 6 |
- 10 HC Olympia (Kalush) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 20 | 170 | 0 |
y - clinched division title ×-clinched promotion or playoff berth
For games played through 23 March 2008 (FINAL STANDINGS)