Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
Supreme Hockey League
2021–22 Supreme Hockey League season
Supreme Hockey League.png
Sport Ice hockey
Founded [[2010]]
No. of teams 34 (2019–2020 season)
Most recent champion(s) Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy (2)
Most championship(s) Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk (3)
Official website vhlru.ru
Related competitions Kontinental Hockey League
VHL-B
Junior Hockey League
National Junior Hockey League

The Supreme Hockey League (SHL)[1][2] (Russian: Высшая хоккейная лига (ВХЛ), Vysshaya hokkeinaya liga (VHL)), also known as the Major Hockey League[3][4] or Higher Hockey League (HHL),[5] is a professional ice hockey league in Eurasia, and the second highest level of Russian hockey. There will be 34 teams from 4 nations (Russia, Kazakhstan, China, Uzbekistan) participating in the 2019–20 season.[6]

Though currently acting independently, plans were in place to convert it to a farm system for the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL)'s 2010–11 season.[7] It was preceded by the Major League of the Russian Championship (Vysshaya Liga) that formerly held a relegation role for the Russian Superleague, and was governed by the Ice Hockey Federation of Russia. As of the 2017–18 season, some VHL teams are affiliated with a KHL team (e.g. HC Sarov is affiliated with KHL's Torpedo), while other teams of the VHL are not affiliated with a KHL team.

Russian Classic

The Russian Classic (Russian: Русская классика, Russkaya klassika) is an outdoor ice hockey game that is played during the Supreme Hockey League regular season. So far, the visiting team has won every edition of the game.

Date Venue Sport Location Home Team Visiting Team Score Attendance
February 17, 2012 Central Stadium Football, Rugby Krasnoyarsk Sokol Krasnoyarsk Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 2–3 16,100
January 19, 2014 Central Stadium Football Chelyabinsk Chelmet Chelyabinsk Lada Togliatti 2–5 9,200
February 14, 2015 Sputnik Stadium Football Nizhny Tagil Sputnik Nizhny Tagil Yuzhny Ural Orsk 0–4 8,350
February 7, 2016 Khimik Stadium Football Tver THK Tver Buran Voronezh 1–2 (OT) 6,350
January 14, 2017 Park Legend Moscow Dynamo Balashikha Khimik Voskresensk 1–3 1,831
January 28, 2018 Central Stadium Football Kurgan Zauralie Kurgan Rubin Tyumen 0–4 3,000
  • Bolded teams denote winners

Seasons overview

Season Gold medal icon.svg Petrov Cup winner Silver medal icon.svg Finalist Final score Regular season winner
2010–11 Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen Flag of Russia Neftyanik Almetyevsk 4–0 Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen
2011–12 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen 4–1 Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen
2012–13 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy 4–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy
2013–14 Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen 4–2 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk
2014–15 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk Flag of Russia HC Izhstal 4–2 Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy
2015–16 Flag of Russia Neftyanik Almetyevsk Flag of Russia HC Izhstal 4–1 Flag of Russia THK Tver
2016–17 Flag of Russia Dynamo Balashikha Flag of Kazakhstan Kazzinc-Torpedo 4–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazzinc-Torpedo
2017–18 Flag of Russia Dinamo Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia SKA-Neva 4–2 Flag of Russia Dinamo Saint Petersburg
2018–19 Flag of Kazakhstan Saryarka Karagandy Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen 4–1 Flag of Russia SKA-Neva
2019–20 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic Flag of Russia Zvezda Moscow

Teams in 2019–20

Team City Arena Capacity KHL Affiliate Team(s) MHL/NMHL Affiliate Team(s) Founded Joined league
Bars Flag of Russia Kazan Sports Palace Kazan 3,845 Ak Bars Kazan Irbis 2009 2014
Buran Flag of Russia Voronezh LDS Jubileiny 3,200 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Loko
Loko-Junior
Rossosh Voronezh
1949 2012
Chelmet Flag of Russia Chelyabinsk Yunost Sport Palace 3,500 Traktor Chelyabinsk Belye Medvedi 1948 2010
CSK VVS Samara Flag of Russia Samara CSK VVS Sport Palace 3,500 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Independent 1950 2017
Dinamo Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Saint Petersburg Yubileyny Sports Palace 7,000 Vityaz Podolsk Russkie Vityazi
JHC Dinamo Saint Petersburg
2013 2016
Dizel Flag of Russia Penza Dizel Arena 5,500 Independent Dizelist Penza 1956 2010
Dynamo Tver Flag of Russia Tver Sports Complex Yubileiny 2,000 Dynamo Moscow MHC Dynamo Moscow 2019 2019
Ermak Flag of Russia Angarsk Arena Ermak 6,900 Sibir Novosibirsk Sibirskie Snaipery 1959 2010
Gornyak Flag of Russia Uchaly LDS Jubileiny 1,500 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Avto 2013 2017
HC Izhstal Flag of Russia Izhevsk Sports Palace Izhstal 3,268 Severstal Cherepovets Almaz
Progress
1958 2010
HC Rostov Flag of Russia Rostov-on-Don Ice Arena 600 Independent Independent 2004 2019
HC Ryazan Flag of Russia Ryazan Ryazan Olympic Sports Palace 3,000 HC Sochi Kapitan Stupino 1999 2010
HC Tambov Flag of Russia Tambov Crystal Ice Palace 1,200 Independent Independent 1981 2018
Humo Flag of Uzbekistan</noinclude> Tashkent Humo Ice Dome 12,500 Independent Independent 2019 2019
Khimik Flag of Russia Voskresensk Podmoskovie Ice Palace 4,000 Spartak Moscow JHC Spartak
Atlanty
2005 2015
KRS Heilongjiang Flag of China Harbin Harbin Sport University Gymnasium 2,500 HC Kunlun Red Star KRS Junior 2017 2017
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia Tolyatti Lada Arena 6,000 Independent Ladya 2004 2018
Metallurg Novokuznetsk Flag of Russia Novokuznetsk Kuznetsk Metallurgists Sports Palace 7,533 Sibir Novosibirsk Kuznetskie Medvedi 1949 2017
Molot-Prikamye Flag of Russia Perm Universal Sports Palace Molot 6,000 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Reaktor 1948 2010
Neftyanik Flag of Russia Almetyevsk Yubileyny Sports Palace 2,000 Independent Sputnik Almetyevsk 1965 2010
Nomad Flag of Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan Kazakhstan Sports Palace 4,070 Barys Snezhnye Barsy 2007 2019
ORG Flag of China Beijing Shougang Ice Rink 2,000 HC Kunlun Red Star KRS Junior 2019 2019
Rubin Flag of Russia Tyumen Sports Palace Tyumen 3,300 Independent Tyumensky Legion 1959 2010
Saryarka Flag of Kazakhstan Karagandy Karagandy Arena 5,500 Independent HC Temirtau (KHC) 2006 2012
SKA-Neva Flag of Russia Saint Petersburg Yubileyny Sports Palace 7,000 SKA Saint Petersburg SKA-1946
SKA-Serebryanye Lvy
SKA-Varyagi
2008 2010
Sokol Flag of Russia Krasnoyarsk Arena Sever 2,600 Independent Krasnoyarskie Rysi 1977 2011
Toros Flag of Russia Neftekamsk Ice Palace Neftekamsk 1,900 Salavat Yulaev Ufa Tolpar
Batyr
1988 2010
Torpedo-Gorky Flag of Russia Nizhny Novgorod Konovalenko Sports Palace 4,300 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Chaika 2019 2019
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan Ust-Kamenogorsk Boris Alexandrov Sports Palace 4,400 Barys Snezhnye Barsy
Altay
1955 2010
Tsen Tou Jilin City Flag of China Jilin Jilin Arena 8,000 Independent Independent 2017 2017
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Flag of Russia Khanty-Mansiysk Arena Ugra 5,500 Avangard Omsk Mamonty Yugry 2006 2018
Yuzhny Ural Flag of Russia Orsk Ice Palace Yubileyny 4,500 Admiral Vladivostok Taifun
Sarmaty
Yuzhny Ural-Metallurg Orsk
1958 2010
Zauralie Flag of Russia Kurgan Ice Sports Palace Mostovik 2,500 Metallurg Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy 1962 2010
Zvezda Moscow Flag of Russia Moscow CSKA Ice Palace 5,600 CSKA Moscow Krasnaya Armiya 2015 2015

All-time team records

Since its foundation in 2010, 40 different clubs have played in the VHL, and 34 of them have at least once qualified for the playoffs. Only one club (Toros Neftekamsk) has made the playoffs in all nine championships of the VHL, reaching the semi-final stage six times. The table gives the final regular-season ranks for all teams, with the playoff performance encoded in colors. The teams are ordered by their best championship results.

Club 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Toros Neftekamsk 2 2 3 1 8 3 5 10 3
Rubin Tyumen 1 1 2 3 11 19 10 17 4
Saryarka Karagandy 1 4 1 8 3 4 10
Neftyanik Almetyevsk 3 7 4 10 19 4 11 3 2
Dynamo Balashikha 19 20 11 13 17 12 6
Dinamo Saint Petersburg 12 1 14
HC Izhstal 16 19 26 19 2 10 16 21 26
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 9 8 14 11 15 9 1 7 18
SKA-Neva 11 11 18 25 21 7 2 2 1
Dizel Penza 7 5 16 6 10 20 19 19 21
THK Tver 19 8 3 1 7
Molot-Prikamye Perm 4 12 13 2 4 15 17 16 27
Buran Voronezh 7 9 7 5 25 25 22
Zauralie Kurgan 10 16 25 26 9 11 8 5 8
Ariada Volzhsk 18 9 12 14 20 22 24
Donbass Donetsk 3
Ermak Angarsk 8 6 8 17 12 6 13 6 28
Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 12 14 6 24 13 14 4 26
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 22 10
Ryazan 15 21 27 21 6 2 15 22 13
Lada Togliatti 20 13 9 12 5
Yuzhny Ural 6 4 5 7 18 17 21 11 16
Zvezda Moscow 21 14 12 6
Chelmet Chelyabinsk 13 10 20 18 16 16 18 20 20
Sokol Krasnoyarsk 18 24 16 22 18 9 8 12
Kuban 17 5 14
Kristall Saratov 17 23 21 22 25 26
Metallurg Novokuznetsk 13 11
Sarov 5 17 15 20 23 13 20 9 25
Titan Klin 15 22 15
Lipetsk 23 5
Krylya Sovetov 14
Khimik Voskresensk 24 23 15 9
Tsen Tou 14 15
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 7
Bars 24 23 22 18 17
CSK VVS Samara 27 19
Gornyak Uchaly 23 24
HC Tambov 23
KRS-ORG Beijing 24 29
Yunost Minsk 23
Zvezda-VDV Dmitrov 26
Dynamo Tver
Humo
Nomad
ORG
HC Rostov
Torpedo-Gorky

Color Result
Red Bratina Cup Winner
Yellow Runner-up
Green Semifinalist
Light Blue Quarterfinalist
Blue Qualified for playoffs
Light Gray Not qualified for playoffs
Gray Did not play in the season

See also

References

External links

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Supreme Hockey League. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement