FANDOM


Rathgaber Cup

Rathgaber Cup presentation for 2010

The Don Rathgaber Cup (also called the Manitoba Saskatchewan Senior Playoffs) is the West Region qualifying tournament for a spot in the Allan Cup.  The champions of Manitoba (Pattison Cup) and Saskatchewan meet to determine the region's representative at that year's Allan Cup tournament.

Under the present format for the Allan Cup the event started in 1992. The Allan Cup tournament went from an East-West final format to a round robin format with regional qualifiers starting with the 1992 tournament. 

In some years (1994, 2009, 2012, 2016, 2018) the event was not held due to a lack of teams from other regions of the country (either Atlantic Canada or Quebec) as when a region that is guaranteed a spot in the Allan Cup does not have a team qualify, the spot will traditionally go to a team from the host branch and thus negated the need for a regional qualifier tournament as the host, the Manitoba champion, and Saskatchewan champion would all earn spots for the tournament.

ChampionshipsEdit

  • Champions are in bold

Note: click on Year for game by game results

Manitoba Saskatchewan Senior Hockey Playoffs
Year Manitoba Champion Saskatchewan Champion Series
1992 Warroad Lakers Assiniboia 3-0
1993 Warroad Lakers Unity Miners 3-0
1994 St. Boniface Mohawks Unity Miners N/A both qualify
1995 Warroad Lakers Cupar Canucks 1-2 D
1996 Warroad Lakers Lloydminster Border Kings 3-0
1997 Warroad Lakers Kindersley Klippers 3-0
1998 Ile des Chenes North Stars Lloydminster Border Kings 3-0
1999 Ile des Chenes North Stars Lloydminster Border Kings 1-3
2000 Grunthal Red Wings Regina Crestview Rangers 0-3
2001 Grunthal Red Wings Lloydminster Border Kings 0-3
2002 Warroad Islanders Lloydminster Border Kings 3-0
2003 Ile des Chenes North Stars Lloydminster Border Kings 3-0
2004 Ile des Chenes North Stars Ministikwin Islanders 0-3
2005 Ile des Chenes North Stars Midwest Islanders 0-3
2006 Ile des Chenes North Stars Weyburn Devils 2-3
2007 Brandon North Stars Lloydminster Border Kings 0-3
2008 South East Prairie Thunder Lloydminster Border Kings 2-3
2009 South East Prairie Thunder Lloydminster Border Kings N/A both qualify
2010 South East Prairie Thunder Lloydminster Border Kings 3-1
2011 South East Prairie Thunder Lloydminster Border Kings 3-0
2012 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Red Wings N/A both qualify
2013 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Red Wings 1-3
2014 South East Prairie Thunder Shellbrook Elks 0-3
2015 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Red Wings 0-3
2016 South East Prairie Thunder Shellbrook Elks N/A both qualify
2017 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Redwings 3-0
2018 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Redwings N/A both qualify
2019 South East Prairie Thunder Rosetown Redwings N/A, both qualify i
2020 TBD Rosetown Redwings
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.