The Pervaya Liga (in Russian: Первая Лига, First League) is the third level of ice hockey in Russia. Its champions earn the right to promote to the Vysshaya Liga.

Organisation[edit | edit source]

The Pervaya Liga is divided into five geographical zones.

  • West
  • Center
  • Volga
  • Ural - Western Siberia
  • Siberia - Far East

2010-11 Participating teams[edit | edit source]

Division Team City
Povolzhie Division HC Chelny Flag of Russia Naberezhnye Chelny
Sokol Novocheboksarsk Flag of Russia Novocheboksarsk
Progress Glazov Flag of Russia Glazov
Toros Neftekamsk-2 Flag of Russia Neftekamsk
Neftyanik Almetyevsk-2 Flag of Russia Almetyevsk
Metallurg Mednogorsk Flag of Russia Mednogorsk
Izhstal Izhevsk-2 Flag of Russia Izhevsk
CSK VVS Samara Flag of Russia Samara
Kristall Saratov-2 Flag of Russia Saratov
Yurmaty Salavat Flag of Russia Salavat
Central Division THC Tver Flag of Russia Tver
HC Tambov Flag of Russia Tambov
HC Bryansk Flag of Russia Bryansk
Buran Voronezh Flag of Russia Voronezh
HC Belgorod Flag of Russia Belgorod
Kristall Elektrostal Flag of Russia Elektrostal
HC Vladimir Flag of Russia Vladimir
Slavutych Smolensk Flag of Russia Smolensk
Titan Klin Flag of Russia Klin
HC Zelenograd Flag of Russia Zelenograd
Rusich Podolsk Flag of Russia Podolsk
HC Lipetsk Flag of Russia Lipetsk
Dizel Penza-2 Flag of Russia Penza
Ural & West Siberian Division Avangard-Yugra Kogalym Flag of Russia Kogalym
Kedr Novouralsk Flag of Russia Novouralsk
Mechel Chelyabinsk-2 Flag of Russia Chelyabinsk
Sputnik Nizhny Tagil-2 Flag of Russia Nizhny Tagil
Zauralje Kurgan-2 Flag of Russia Tyumen
Oktan Perm Flag of Russia Perm
Siberian & Far East Division Primorye Ussuriysk Flag of Russia Ussuriysk
Altai Barnaul Flag of Russia Barnaul
Shakhtyor Prokopyevsk Flag of Russia Prokopyevsk
Sokol Krasnoyarsk Flag of Russia Krasnoyarsk
Yantar Seversk Flag of Russia Seversk
Amur Khabarovsk-2 Flag of Russia Khabarovsk
Kristall Berdsk Flag of Russia Berdsk
Ermak Angarsk-2 Flag of Russia Angarsk

Past champions[edit | edit source]

  • 2010 - HK Belgorod
  • 2009 -
  • 2008 -
  • 2007 -
  • 2006 -
  • 2005 -
  • 2004 -
  • 2003 -
  • 2002 -
  • 2001 -
  • 2000 - Neftjanik Almetjevsk
  • 1999 -
  • 1998 - Neftjanik Leninogorsk / Motor Barlau
  • 1997 -
  • 1996 -
  • 1995 -
  • 1994 - Sputnik Almetjevsk
  • 1993 -
  • 1992 - HK Salavat Julajev Ufa
  • 1991 - HK Lada Toljatti
  • 1990 - Metallurg Tšerepovets
  • 1989 - SK Uritskogo / Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
  • 1988 - SK Uritskogo / HK Sibir Novosibirsk
  • 1987 - Torpedo Jaroslavl / Ižstal Ustinov
  • 1986 - Dynamo Harkova / Torpedo Toljatti
  • 1985 - HK Salavat Julajev Ufa
  • 1984 - Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk
  • 1983 - HK Sibir Novosibirsk
  • 1982 - HK Salavat Julajev Ufa
  • 1981 - Ižstal Iževsk
  • 1980 - Dynamo Minsk
  • 1979 - Ižstal Iževsk
  • 1978 - HK Salavat Julajev Ufa
  • 1977 - Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk
  • 1976 - Kristall Saratov
  • 1975 - HK Sibir Novosibirsk
  • 1974 - Kristall Saratov
  • 1973 - Dynamo Riika
  • 1972 - Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk
  • 1971 - HK Lokomotiv Moskova
  • 1970 - Torpedo Minsk
  • 1969 - Torpedo Jaroslavl
  • 1968 - HK Traktor Tšeljabinsk
  • 1967 - Spartak Sverdlovsk
  • 1966 - Torpedo Minsk / HK Metallurg Novokuznetsk
  • 1965 - Dynamo Kiova / HK Sibir Novosibirsk
  • 1964 - SKA Novosibirsk
  • 1963 - Burevestnik Penza
  • 1962 - SK Uritskogo
  • 1961 - SKVO Kuibyšev
  • 1960 - Metallurg Stalinsk
  • 1959 - Spartak Omsk
  • 1958 - LIIHT Leningrad
  • 1957 - SKVO Kalinin
  • 1956 - Burevestnik Tšeljabinsk
  • 1955 - Spartak Sverdlovsk
  • 1954 - Dynamo Novosibirsk

See Also[edit | edit source]

List of Pervaya Liga seasons

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.