No edit summary Tag: sourceedit |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''Nor-West Hockey League''' (NWHL) was a Senior Hockey League operating in the Canadian province of [[Manitoba]], under the sanction of the [[Hockey Manitoba]], and in affiliation with [[Hockey Canada]]. 1996-97 was the League only season, |
+ | The '''Nor-West Hockey League''' (NWHL) was a Senior Hockey League operating in the Canadian province of [[Manitoba]], under the sanction of the [[Hockey Manitoba]], and in affiliation with [[Hockey Canada]]. 1996-97 was the League only season, as three teams joined the [[Yellowhead Hockey League]] for the following season. |
==Regular Season== |
==Regular Season== |
||
{| BORDER="1" CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0" width="100%" |
{| BORDER="1" CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0" width="100%" |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
− | | 4 || [[Roblin |
+ | | 4 || [[Roblin North Stars]] || 18 || 5 || 13 || 0 || || || 10 |
|- |
|- |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
| - || [[Russell Rams]] || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || [[Russell Rams]] || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | Note: Russell withdrew Jan. 10 and games involving Russell were erased from League records |
||
+ | |||
==Playoffs== |
==Playoffs== |
||
::'''''Semi Finals''''' |
::'''''Semi Finals''''' |
||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
::'''''Final''''' |
::'''''Final''''' |
||
<center>Swan Valley defeated Foxwarren ''4-games-to-1''</center> |
<center>Swan Valley defeated Foxwarren ''4-games-to-1''</center> |
||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{Canadian Senior (Post-1971)}} |
||
+ | [[Category:Nor-West Hockey League]] |
Latest revision as of 03:17, 21 May 2018
The Nor-West Hockey League (NWHL) was a Senior Hockey League operating in the Canadian province of Manitoba, under the sanction of the Hockey Manitoba, and in affiliation with Hockey Canada. 1996-97 was the League only season, as three teams joined the Yellowhead Hockey League for the following season.
Regular Season
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Foxwarren Falcons | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 32 | ||
2 | Grandview Comets | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 16 | ||
3 | Swan Valley Axemen | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 14 | ||
4 | Roblin North Stars | 18 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 10 | ||
- | Russell Rams | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Note: Russell withdrew Jan. 10 and games involving Russell were erased from League records
Playoffs
- Semi Finals
- Final