NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament
2021 Division I Championship
NCAA Ice Hockey.jpeg
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 1948
No. of teams 16
Country(ies) United States
Most recent champion(s) University of Massachusetts Amherst (1)
Most championship(s) University of Michigan (9)
TV partner(s) ESPN
Official website NCAA.com

The annual NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament is a college ice hockey tournament held in the United States by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) to determine the top men's team in Division I.[1] Like other Division I championships, it is the highest level of NCAA men's hockey competition.

The semi-finals and finals are branded as the Frozen Four. The final two rounds of the hockey tournament were first referred to as the Frozen Four in 1999. The 2020 championship was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2][3][4]

History[edit | edit source]

The NCAA Men's Division I Ice Hockey Championship is a single elimination competition that has determined the collegiate national champion since the inaugural 1948 NCAA Men's Division I Ice Hockey Tournament. The tournament features 16 teams representing all six Division I conferences in the nation. The Championship Committee seeds the entire field from 1 to 16 within four regionals of 4 teams. The winners of the six Division I conference championships receive automatic bids to participate in the NCAA Championship. The tournament begins with initial games played at four regional sites culminating with the semi-finals and finals played at a single site.[1]

In setting up the tournament, the Championship Committee seeks to ensure "competitive equity, financial success and likelihood of playoff-type atmosphere at each regional site." A team serving as the host of a regional is placed within that regional. The top four teams are assigned overall seeds and placed within the bracket such that the national semifinals will feature the No. 1 seed versus the No. 4 seed and the No. 2 seed versus the No. 3 seed should the top four teams win their respective regional finals. Number 1 seeds are also placed as close to their home site as possible, with the No. 1 seed receiving first preference. Conference matchups are avoided in the first round; should five or more teams from one conference make the tournament, this guideline may be disregarded in favor of preserving the bracket's integrity.

Broadmoor Ice Palace in Colorado Springs, Colorado hosted the tournament for the first ten years and has hosted eleven times overall, the most of any venue.[5] Michigan has won the most tournaments with nine, while Vic Heyliger has coached the most championship teams, winning six times with Michigan between 1948 and 1956.[6][7]

The 2020 championship was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2][3][4]

Tournament format history[edit | edit source]

1948–1976
4 teams (1 game series)
1977–1980
5–6 teams (1 game series)
1981–1987
8 teams (2 game, total goals first round at higher seed)
1988
12 teams (2 game, total goals first two rounds at higher seed)
1989–1991
12 teams (best of 3 games first two rounds series at higher seed)
1992–2002
12 teams (divided up into 2 regionals, East Regional and West Regional; 6 teams each)
2003–present
16 teams (divided up into 4 regionals: Northeast, East, Midwest, and West Regionals: 4 teams each)

Results[edit | edit source]

Year Winning team Coach Losing team Coach Score Location Finals venue
1948 Michigan Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Dartmouth Jeremiah, EddieEddie Jeremiah 8–4 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1949 Boston College Kelley, JohnJohn Kelley Dartmouth Jeremiah, EddieEddie Jeremiah 4–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1950 Colorado College Thompson, CheddyCheddy Thompson Boston University Cleverly, HarryHarry Cleverly 13–4 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1951 Michigan (2) Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Brown Moulton, WestcottWestcott Moulton 7–1 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1952 Michigan (3) Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Colorado College Thompson, CheddyCheddy Thompson 4–1 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1953 Michigan (4) Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Minnesota Mariucci, JohnJohn Mariucci 7–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1954 Rensselaer Harkness, NedNed Harkness Minnesota Mariucci, JohnJohn Mariucci 5–4 (OT) Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1955 Michigan (5) Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Colorado College Thompson, CheddyCheddy Thompson 5–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1956 Michigan (6) Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger Michigan Tech Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew 7–5 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1957 Colorado College (2) Bedecki, TomTom Bedecki Michigan Heyliger, VicVic Heyliger 13–6 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1958 Denver Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong North Dakota May, BobBob May 6–2 Minneapolis, Minnesota Williams Arena
1959 North Dakota May, BobBob May Michigan State Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone 4–3 (OT) Troy, New York RPI Field House
1960 Denver (2) Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes 5–3 Boston, Massachusetts Matthews Arena
1961 Denver (3) Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong St. Lawrence Menard, GeorgeGeorge Menard 12–2 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1962 Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes Clarkson Ceglarski, LenLen Ceglarski 7–1 Utica, New York Utica Memorial Auditorium
1963 North Dakota (2) Thorndycraft, BarryBarry Thorndycraft Denver Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong 6–5 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts McHugh Forum
1964 Michigan (7) Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew Denver Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong 6–3 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1965 Michigan Tech (2) MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes Boston College Kelley, JohnJohn Kelley 8–2 Providence, Rhode Island Meehan Auditorium
1966 Michigan State Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone Clarkson Ceglarski, LenLen Ceglarski 6–1 Minneapolis, Minnesota Williams Arena
1967 Cornell Harkness, NedNed Harkness Boston University Kelley, JackJack Kelley 4–1 Syracuse, New York Onondaga War Memorial
1968 Denver (4) Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong North Dakota Selman, BillBill Selman 4–0 Duluth, Minnesota Duluth Entertainment Center
1969 Denver (5) Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong Cornell Harkness, NedNed Harkness 4–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor World Arena
1970 Cornell (2) Harkness, NedNed Harkness Clarkson Ceglarski, LenLen Ceglarski 6–4 Lake Placid, New York Olympic Center
1971 Boston University Kelley, JackJack Kelley Minnesota Sonmor, GlenGlen Sonmor 4–2 Syracuse, New York Onondaga War Memorial
1972 Boston University (2) Kelley, JackJack Kelley Cornell Bertrand, DickDick Bertrand 4–0 Boston, Massachusetts Boston Garden
1973 Wisconsin Johnson, BobBob Johnson Denver1 Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong 4–2 Boston, Massachusetts Boston Garden
1974 Minnesota Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes 4–2 Boston, Massachusetts Boston Garden
1975 Michigan Tech (3) MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes Minnesota Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks 6–1 St. Louis, Missouri St. Louis Arena
1976 Minnesota (2) Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes 6–4 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1977 Wisconsin (2) Johnson, BobBob Johnson Michigan Farrell, DanDan Farrell 6–5 (OT) Detroit, Michigan Olympia Stadium
1978 Boston University (3) Parker, JackJack Parker Boston College Ceglarski, LenLen Ceglarski 5–3 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1979 Minnesota (3) Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks North Dakota Gasparini, GinoGino Gasparini 4–3 Detroit, Michigan Olympia Stadium
1980 North Dakota (3) Gasparini, GinoGino Gasparini Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley 5–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1981 Wisconsin (3) Johnson, BobBob Johnson Minnesota Buetow, BradBrad Buetow 6–3 Duluth, Minnesota Duluth Entertainment Center
1982 North Dakota (4) Gasparini, GinoGino Gasparini Wisconsin Johnson, BobBob Johnson 5–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1983 Wisconsin (4) Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Harvard Cleary, BillBill Cleary 6–2 Grand Forks, North Dakota Ralph Engelstad Arena
1984 Bowling Green York, JerryJerry York Minnesota–Duluth Sertich, MikeMike Sertich 5–4 (4OT) Lake Placid, New York Olympic Arena
1985 Rensselaer (2) Addesa, MikeMike Addesa Providence Stirling, SteveSteve Stirling 2–1 Detroit, Michigan Joe Louis Arena
1986 Michigan State (2) Mason, RonRon Mason Harvard Cleary, BillBill Cleary 6–5 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1987 North Dakota (5) Gasparini, GinoGino Gasparini Michigan State Mason, RonRon Mason 5–3 Detroit, Michigan Joe Louis Arena
1988 Lake Superior State Anzalone, FrankFrank Anzalone St. Lawrence Marsh, JoeJoe Marsh 4–3 (OT) Lake Placid, New York Olympic Center
1989 Harvard Cleary, BillBill Cleary Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 4–3 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1990 Wisconsin (5) Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Colgate Slater, TerryTerry Slater 7–3 Detroit, Michigan Joe Louis Arena
1991 Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley Boston University Parker, JackJack Parker 8–7 (3OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1992 Lake Superior State (2) Jackson, JeffJeff Jackson Wisconsin1 Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer 5–3 Albany, New York Knickerbocker Arena
1993 Maine Walsh, ShawnShawn Walsh Lake Superior State Jackson, JeffJeff Jackson 5–4 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
1994 Lake Superior State (3) Jackson, JeffJeff Jackson Boston University Parker, JackJack Parker 9–1 Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1995 Boston University (4) Parker, JackJack Parker Maine Walsh, ShawnShawn Walsh 6–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1996 Michigan (8) Berenson, RedRed Berenson Colorado College Lucia, DonDon Lucia 3–2 (OT) Cincinnati, Ohio Riverfront Coliseum
1997 North Dakota (6) Blais, DeanDean Blais Boston University Parker, JackJack Parker 6–4 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
1998 Michigan (9) Berenson, RedRed Berenson Boston College York, JerryJerry York 3–2 (OT) Boston, Massachusetts FleetCenter
1999 Maine (2) Walsh, ShawnShawn Walsh New Hampshire Umile, DickDick Umile 3–2 (OT) Anaheim, California Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim
2000 North Dakota (7) Blais, DeanDean Blais Boston College York, JerryJerry York 4–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
2001 Boston College (2) York, JerryJerry York North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais 3–2 (OT) Albany, New York Pepsi Arena
2002 Minnesota (4) Lucia, DonDon Lucia Maine Whitehead, TimTim Whitehead 4–3 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2003 Minnesota (5) Lucia, DonDon Lucia New Hampshire Umile, DickDick Umile 5–1 Buffalo, New York HSBC Arena
2004 Denver (6) Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky Maine Whitehead, TimTim Whitehead 1–0 Boston, Massachusetts FleetCenter
2005 Denver (7) Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol 4–1 Columbus, Ohio Value City Arena
2006 Wisconsin (6) Eaves, MikeMike Eaves Boston College York, JerryJerry York 2–1 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
2007 Michigan State (3) Comley, RickRick Comley Boston College York, JerryJerry York 3–1 St. Louis, Missouri Scottrade Center
2008 Boston College (3) York, JerryJerry York Notre Dame Jackson, JeffJeff Jackson 4–1 Denver, Colorado Pepsi Center
2009 Boston University (5) Parker, JackJack Parker Miami Blasi, EnricoEnrico Blasi 4–3 (OT) Washington, D.C. Verizon Center
2010 Boston College (4) York, JerryJerry York Wisconsin Eaves, MikeMike Eaves 5–0 Detroit, Michigan Ford Field
2011 Minnesota–Duluth Sandelin, ScottScott Sandelin Michigan Berenson, RedRed Berenson 3–2 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2012 Boston College (5) York, JerryJerry York Ferris State Daniels, BobBob Daniels 4–1 Tampa, Florida Tampa Bay Times Forum
2013 Yale Allain, KeithKeith Allain Quinnipiac Pecknold, RandRand Pecknold 4–0 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Consol Energy Center
2014 Union Bennett, RickRick Bennett Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia 7–4 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Wells Fargo Center
2015 Providence Leaman, NateNate Leaman Boston University Quinn, DavidDavid Quinn 4–3 Boston, Massachusetts TD Garden
2016 North Dakota (8) Brad Berry Quinnipiac Rand Pecknold 5–1 Tampa, Florida Amalie Arena
2017 Denver (8) Jim Montgomery Minnesota–Duluth Scott Sandelin 3–2 Chicago, Illinois United Center
2018 Minnesota–Duluth (2) Scott Sandelin Notre Dame Jeff Jackson 2–1 Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2019 Minnesota–Duluth (3) Scott Sandelin Massachusetts Greg Carvel 3–0 Buffalo, New York KeyBank Center
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic Detroit, Michigan Little Caesars Arena
2021 Massachusetts Greg Carvel St. Cloud State Brett Larson 5–0 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania PPG Paints Arena
2022 Boston, Massachusetts TD Garden
2023 Tampa, Florida Amalie Arena
2024 Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2025 St. Louis, Missouri Enterprise Center
2026 Las Vegas, Nevada T-Mobile Arena

^1  Participation in the tournament vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

Team titles[edit | edit source]

Team Titles Years
Michigan 9 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1964, 1996, 1998
Denver 8 1958, 1960, 1961, 1968, 1969, 2004, 2005, 2017
North Dakota 8 1959, 1963, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1997, 2000, 2016
Wisconsin 6 1973, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1990, 2006
Boston College 5 1949, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2012
Boston University 5 1971, 1972, 1978, 1995, 2009
Minnesota 5 1974, 1976, 1979, 2002, 2003
Lake Superior State 3 1988, 1992, 1994
Michigan State 3 1966, 1986, 2007
Michigan Tech 3 1962, 1965, 1975
Minnesota-Duluth 3 2011, 2018, 2019
Colorado College 2 1950, 1957
Cornell 2 1967, 1970
Maine 2 1993, 1999
Rensselaer 2 1954, 1985
Bowling Green 1 1984
Harvard 1 1989
Massachusetts 1 2021
Northern Michigan 1 1991
Providence 1 2015
Union 1 2014
Yale 1 2013

Records[edit | edit source]

Points in a Championship Game[edit | edit source]

Player School Year Goals Assists Points
Wally Gacek Michigan 1948 3 3 6
Chris Ray Colorado College 1950 4 2 6
Bob McCusker Colorado College 1957 4 2 6
Wally Grant Michigan 1948 2 3 5
Harry Whitworth Colorado College 1950 2 3 5
Bill Masterton Denver 1961 3 2 5
Tom Vannelli Minnesota 1976 1 4 5
Phil Sykes North Dakota 1980 1 4 5
Ted Greer Michigan 1948 1 3 4
Tony Frasca Colorado College 1950 2 2 4
Ron Hartwell Colorado College 1950 2 2 4
Neil McDonald Michigan 1956 2 2 4
Dick Wilson Michigan Tech 1956 2 2 4
Bill Hay Colorado College 1957 2 2 4
Murray Massier Denver 1958 1 3 4
Jerry Walker Denver 1961 1 3 4
Grant Munro Denver 1961 2 2 4
Trent Beatty Denver 1961 2 2 4
John Ivanitz Michigan Tech 1962 3 1 4
Jerry Sullivan Michigan Tech 1962 2 2 4
Gary Milroy Michigan Tech 1965 2 2 4
Pat Phippen Minnesota 1976 1 3 4
Doug Smail North Dakota 1980 4 0 4
John Newberry Wisconsin 1981 2 2 4
Phil Sykes North Dakota 1982 3 1 4
Scott Beattie Northern Michigan 1991 3 1 4
Rob Valicevic Lake Superior State 1994 2 2 4
Nathan Gerbe Boston College 2008 2 2 4
Brock Boeser North Dakota 2016 1 3 4
Gerald Tallaire Lake Superior State 1994 0 4 4

Points in Multiple Championships[edit | edit source]

Player School Games Goals Assists Points
Phil Sykes North Dakota 2 4 5 9
Neil McDonald Michigan 2 4 3 7
Pat Phippen Minnesota 3 2 5 7
Wally Gacek Michigan 1 3 3 6
Chris Ray Colorado College 1 4 2 6
Bob McCusker Colorado College 1 4 2 6
Bill Masterton Denver 2 3 3 6
Jerry Walker Denver 2 2 4 6

Championship Hat Tricks[edit | edit source]

Player School Year Goals Game–Winner MOP
Wally Gacek Michigan 1948 3
Chris Ray Colorado College 1950 4
Ed Switzer Michigan 1956 3
Green tickY
Bob McCusker Colorado College 1957 4
Green tickY
Green tickY
Bill Masterton Denver 1961 3
Green tickY
John Ivanitz Michigan Tech 1962 3
Green tickY
Bob Hamill* Denver 1963 3
Dan Lodboa Cornell 1970 3
Green tickY
Green tickY
Doug Smail North Dakota 1980 4
Green tickY
Green tickY
Phil Sykes North Dakota 1982 3
Green tickY
Green tickY
Allen Bourbeau* Harvard 1986 3
John Byce Wisconsin 1990 3
Scott Beattie Northern Michigan 1991 3
Green tickY
Darryl Plandowski Northern Michigan 1991 3
Green tickY
Jason Zent* Wisconsin 1992 3
Jim Montgomery Maine 1993 3
Green tickY
Green tickY
Jarid Lukosevicius Denver 2017 3
Green tickY
Green tickY

* Was not a member of the winning team.
† Natural hat-trick.
‡ Tournament participation later vacated.

Tournament Winning Percentage[edit | edit source]

Minimum 2 tournaments

Player School Years Wins Losses Ties Winning Percentage
Hunter Shepard Minnesota–Duluth 2018, 2019 8 0 0 1.000
Darren Jensen North Dakota 1980, 1982 5 0 0 1.000
Lorne Howes Michigan 1955, 1956 4 0 0 1.000
George Kirkwood Denver 1960, 1961 4 0 0 1.000
Gerry Powers Denver 1968, 1969 4 0 0 1.000
Marc Behrend Wisconsin 1981, 1982, 1983 7 0 1 .938
John Muse Boston College 2008, 2010, 2011 8 1 0 .889
Filip Lindberg Massachusetts 2019, 2021 6 1 0 .857
Blaine Lacher Lake Superior State 1992, 1993, 1994 6 1 0 .857
Kenny Reiter Minnesota–Duluth 2011, 2012 5 1 0 .833
Jon Gillies Providence 2014, 2015 5 1 0 .833
Marty Turco Michigan 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 9 2 0 .818
Willard Ikola Michigan 1952, 1953, 1954 4 1 0 .800
Bob Essensa Michigan State 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987 4 1 0 .800
Parker Milner Boston College 2012, 2013 4 1 0 .800
Cam Johnson North Dakota 2016, 2017 4 1 0 .800
Scott Clemmensen Boston College 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 10 3 0 .769
Jeff Lerg Michigan State 2006, 2007, 2008 6 2 0 .750
Jack McDonald Michigan 1948, 1949 3 1 0 .750
Bob Fox Rensselaer 1953, 1954 3 1 0 .750
Gaye Cooley Michigan State 1966, 1967 3 1 0 .750
Jim Craig Boston University 1977, 1978 3 1 0 .750
Tanner Jaillet Denver 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 8 3 0 .727
Duane Derksen Wisconsin 1990, 1991, 1992 7 3 0 .700
Cory Schneider Boston College 2005, 2006, 2007 7 3 0 .700

Tournament Droughts[edit | edit source]

The following is a list of teams that have not made an NCAA tournament anytime in the last 10 seasons.

School Appearances Last Appearance
Alaska 0 Never
Alaska Anchorage 3 1992
Army 0 Never
Bentley 0 Never
Brown 4 1993
Connecticut 0 Never
Dartmouth 4 1980
Holy Cross 2 2006
Mercyhurst 3 2005
Sacred Heart 0 Never
St. Lawrence 16 2007

† Alaska's only appearance in 2010 was later vacated due to NCAA rules violations.[8]
‡ St. Lawrence received an automatic bid in 2021, however, the team had to decline the invitation due to a positive COVID-19 test from their head coach.[9]

Team records[edit | edit source]

See also: List of NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament champions, List of NCAA Men's Division I Frozen Four appearances by school, and NCAA Men's Division I Ice Hockey Tournament appearances by school

Awards[edit | edit source]

At the conclusion of each tournament both an all-tournament team and 'Most Outstanding Player in Tournament' is named. Both achievements have been in effect since the inaugural championship in 1948

See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.