FANDOM


Champions[1]Edit

Year Winning team Coach Losing team Coach Score Location Venue Reference
1960 Michigan Tech
Denver
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

North Dakota
Colorado College
Thorndycraft, BarryBarry Thorndycraft


Frasca, TonyTony Frasca

9–7*
12–3*
Houghton, Michigan
Denver, Colorado
Dee Stadium
DU Arena
1961 Minnesota
Denver
Mariucci, JohnJohn Mariucci


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

Michigan
Michigan Tech
Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew


MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes

6–4*
17–3*
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Denver, Colorado
Williams Arena
DU Arena
1962 Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes Michigan Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew 6–4 Ann Arbor, Michigan Weinberg Coliseum
1963 Denver Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong North Dakota Thorndycraft, BarryBarry Thorndycraft 5–4 (OT) Denver, Colorado DU Arena
1964 Denver Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong Michigan Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew 6–2 Ann Arbor, Michigan Weinberg Coliseum
1965 Michigan Tech MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes North Dakota Peters, BobBob Peters 6–4 Grand Forks, North Dakota Winter Sports Building
1966 Michigan State
Denver
Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

Michigan Tech
North Dakota
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Peters, BobBob Peters

4–3
5–4 (OT)
Houghton, Michigan
Denver, Colorado
Dee Stadium
DU Arena
1967 Michigan State
North Dakota
Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone


Selman, BillBill Selman

Michigan Tech
Denver
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

2–1 (OT)
3–2
Houghton, Michigan
Denver, Colorado
Dee Stadium
DU Arena
1968 North Dakota
Denver
Selman, BillBill Selman


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

Michigan Tech
Minnesota
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Sonmor, GlenGlen Sonmor

3–2*
16–3*
Houghton, Michigan
Denver, Colorado
Dee Stadium
DU Arena
1969 Michigan Tech
Denver
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

Michigan
Colorado College
Renfrew, AlAl Renfrew


Matchefts, JohnJohn Matchefts

7–4
3–1
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Denver, Colorado
Weinberg Coliseum
DU Arena
1970 Michigan Tech
Wisconsin
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Johnson, BobBob Johnson

Minnesota
Denver
Sonmor, GlenGlen Sonmor


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

6–5
3–2
Duluth, Minnesota
Denver, Colorado
Duluth Arena Auditorium
DU Arena
1971 Minnesota
Denver
Sonmor, GlenGlen Sonmor


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

North Dakota
Minnesota-Duluth
Bjorkman, RubeRube Bjorkman


Shercliffe, TerryTerry Shercliffe

5–2
9–3
Madison, Wisconsin
Denver, Colorado
Dane County Coliseum
DU Arena
1972 Wisconsin
Denver
Johnson, BobBob Johnson


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

North Dakota
Michigan State
Bjorkman, RubeRube Bjorkman


Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone

6–2*
11–4*
Madison, Wisconsin
Denver, Colorado
Dane County Coliseum
DU Arena
1973 Wisconsin
Denver
Johnson, BobBob Johnson


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

Notre Dame
Michigan Tech
Smith, LeftyLefty Smith


MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes

8–7*
7–3*
Notre Dame, Indiana
Denver, Colorado
Edmund P. Joyce Center
DU Arena
1974 Michigan Tech
Minnesota
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks

Michigan State
Denver
Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone


Armstrong, MurrayMurray Armstrong

12–10*
5–4*
Houghton, Michigan
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Student Ice Arena
Williams Arena
1975 Michigan Tech
Minnesota
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks

Michigan State
Michigan
Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone


Farrell, DanDan Farrell

15–8*
8–5*
Houghton, Michigan
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Student Ice Arena
Williams Arena
1976 Minnesota
Michigan Tech
Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks


MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes

Michigan State
Michigan
Bessone, AmoAmo Bessone


Farrell, DanDan Farrell

9–9*
10–7*
East Lansing, Michigan
Houghton, Michigan
Munn Ice Arena
Student Ice Arena
1977 Wisconsin Johnson, BobBob Johnson Michigan Farrell, DanDan Farrell 9–4* Madison, Wisconsin Dane County Coliseum
1978 Wisconsin
Colorado College
Johnson, BobBob Johnson


Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer

Michigan Tech
Denver
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Johnston, MarshallMarshall Johnston

11–7*
9–7*
Madison, Wisconsin
Denver, Colorado
Dane County Coliseum
DU Arena
1979 Minnesota
North Dakota
Brooks, HerbHerb Brooks


Gasparini, JohnJohn Gasparini

Minnesota-Duluth
Wisconsin
Hendrickson, GusGus Hendrickson


Johnson, BobBob Johnson

8–4*
11–9*
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Williams Arena
Ralph Engelstad Arena
1980 Minnesota
North Dakota
Buetow, BradBrad Buetow


Gasparini, JohnJohn Gasparini

Colorado College
Notre Dame
Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer


Smith, LeftyLefty Smith

13–4*
17–8*
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Williams Arena
Ralph Engelstad Arena
1981 Michigan Tech
Minnesota
MacInnes, JohnJohn MacInnes


Buetow, BradBrad Buetow

Colorado College
Michigan
Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer


Giordano, JohnJohn Giordano

13–4*
17–8*
Houghton, Michigan
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Student Ice Arena
Williams Arena
1982 Wisconsin Johnson, BobBob Johnson North Dakota Gasparini, JohnJohn Gasparini 12–1* Grand Forks, North Dakota Ralph Engelstad Arena
1983 Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Minnesota Buetow, BradBrad Buetow 8–3* Minneapolis, Minnesota Williams Arena
1984 Minnesota-Duluth Sertich, MikeMike Sertich North Dakota Gasparini, JohnJohn Gasparini 12–6* Minneapolis, Minnesota Williams Arena
1985 Minnesota-Duluth Sertich, MikeMike Sertich Minnesota Buetow, BradBrad Buetow 10–8* Duluth, Minnesota Duluth Arena Auditorium
1986 Denver Backstrom, RalphRalph Backstrom Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 6–2* Denver, Colorado DU Arena
1987 North Dakota Gasparini, JohnJohn Gasparini Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 10–6* Grand Forks, North Dakota Ralph Engelstad Arena
1988 Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 3–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1989 Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley Denver Backstrom, RalphRalph Backstrom 9–4 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1990 Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 7–1 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1991 Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 4–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1992 Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 4–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1993 Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog Northern Michigan Comley, RickRick Comley 5–3 St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1994 Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog St. Cloud State Dahl, CraigCraig Dahl 3–2 (OT) Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
1995 Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer Colorado College Lucia, DonDon Lucia 4–3 (OT) St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1996 Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog Michigan Tech Mancini, BobBob Mancini 7–2 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
1997 North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais Minnesota Woog, DougDoug Woog 4–3 (OT) St. Paul, Minnesota Civic Center
1998 Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais 3–2 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bradley Center
1999 Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais 4–3 Minneapolis Target Center
2000 North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais Wisconsin Sauer, JeffJeff Sauer 5–3 Minneapolis, Minnesota Target Center
2001 St. Cloud State Dahl, CraigCraig Dahl North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais 6–5 (OT) St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2002 Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia 5–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2003 Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia Colorado College Owens, ScottScott Owens 4–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2004 Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia North Dakota Blais, DeanDean Blais 5–4 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2005 Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky Colorado College Owens, ScottScott Owens 1–0 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2006 North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol St. Cloud State Motzko, BobBob Motzko 5–3 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2007 Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol 3–2 (OT) St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2008 Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky Minnesota Lucia, DonDon Lucia 2–1 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2009 Minnesota-Duluth Sandelin, ScottScott Sandelin Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky 4–0 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2010 North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol St. Cloud State Motzko, BobBob Motzko 5–3 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2011 North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky 3–2 (2OT) St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2012 North Dakota Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol Denver Gwozdecky, GeorgeGeorge Gwozdecky 4–0 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2013 Wisconsin Eaves, MikeMike Eaves Colorado College Owens, ScottScott Owens 3–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2014 Minnesota State Hastings, MikeMike Hastings Ferris State Daniels, BobBob Daniels 4–1 Grand Rapids, Michigan Van Andel Arena
2015 Minnesota State Hastings, MikeMike Hastings Michigan Tech Pearson, MelMel Pearson 5–2 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center [2]
2016 Ferris State Daniels, BobBob Daniels Minnesota State Hastings, MikeMike Hastings 2–1 Grand Rapids, Michigan Van Andel Arena
2017 Michigan Tech Pearson, MelMel Pearson Bowling Green Bergeron, ChrisChris Bergeron 3-2 (2OT) Houghton, Michigan MacInnes Student Ice Arena
2018 Michigan Tech Joe Shawhan Northern Michigan Grant Potulny 2–0 Marquette, Michigan Berry Events Center

† East regional champion
‡ West regional champion
* Champion decided by a total goal sum in multiple games

ReferencesEdit

  1. "WCHA Champions", College Hockey Historical Archive. Retrieved on 2014-05-31. 
  2. Saturday, March 21, 2015 Michigan Tech (MTU) vs Minnesota State (MNS). Retrieved on 9 November 2015.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.