This is a list of annual award winners at the Telus Cup, formerly the Air Canada Cup, Canada's national midget ice hockey championship.
Most Valuable Player[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1979 | Pierre Rioux | Coulillard de Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1980 | Gord Flegel | Notre Dame Hounds | Saskatchewan |
1981 | Dale Derkatch | Notre Dame Hounds | Saskatchewan |
1982 | Cliff Ronning | Burnaby Winter Club Travallers | British Columbia |
1983 | Donnie Porter | Andrews Maroons | Thunder Bay District |
1984 | Guy Girouard | North Bay Pinehill | Host |
1985 | Craig Suchan | Regina Pat Canadians | Host |
1986 | Brent Bobyck | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
1987 | Reggie Savage | Riverains du Richelieu | Quebec |
1988 | Wes Walz | Calgary Northstars | Pacific |
1989 | Steve Smith | Wexford Raiders | Central |
1990 | Rene Corbet | Riverains du Richelieu | Host |
1991 | Kane Chaloner | Winnipeg Hawks | West |
1992 | Dustin Kelly | North Kamloops Lions | Pacific |
1993 | Martin Chouinard | Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1994 | Tyler Barabanoff | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1995 | David Cinelli | North Wexford Raiders | Central |
1996 | Derek Paget | North Kamloops Lions | Host |
1997 | Tim Zafiris | New Liskeard Cubs | Central |
1998 | Dany Heatley | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | Curtis Markewich | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2000 | Jean-Francois Kingsley | C. F. de Montréal Bourassa | Host |
2001 | Steve Bernier | Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy | Quebec |
2002 | Sidney Crosby | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
2003 | Ted Purcell | St. John's Maple Leafs | Atlantic |
2004 | Francis Pare | Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
2005 | David Richard | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2006 | Mike Connolly | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2007 | Marc Boulanger | Red Deer Optimist Rebels | Host |
2008 | Mathew Bodie | Winnipeg Thrashers | West |
2009 | Nolan Zajac | Winnipeg Thrashers | Host |
2010 | Slater Koekkoek | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
2011 | Alex Kerfoot | Vancouver North West Giants | Pacific |
2012 | Laurent Dauphin | Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin | Quebec |
2013 | Matthew Hudson | Ottawa Junior 67's | Central |
2014 | Lane Michasiw | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2015 | Owen Sillinger | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2016 | Mathias Laferrière | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
2017 | Jacob Hudson | Cape Breton West Islanders | Atlantic |
Most Sportsmanlike[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1979 | Paul Houck | North Shore Winter Club | British Columbia |
1980 | Randy Heath | North Shore Winter Club | British Columbia |
1981 | Mike Vinsky | M.N.S. Stars | Manitoba |
1982 | Steve Dunne | Corner Brook | Newfoundland |
1983 | Rejean Boivin | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1984 | Ron Pitre | Dartmouth Forbes | Atlantic |
1985 | Bryan Bosch | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1986 | Andrew McKim | Moncton Flyers | Host |
1987 | David McGahan | Gloucester Rangers | Host |
1988 | Jason Bortolussi | Thunder Bay Bearcats | Host |
1989 | Kelly Harper | Wexford Raiders | Central |
1990 | Mormand Paquet | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1991 | Brad Chartrand | Winnipeg Hawks | West |
1992 | Greg Sutherland | Dartmouth Kings | Host |
1993 | Jeremy Rebek | Ste. Saint Marie Legion | Central |
1994 | Joel Irving | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
1995 | Bryan Boorman | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1996 | Jesse Pyatt | Thunder Bay Kings | West |
1997 | Derek Field | Pictou County Weeks | Host |
1998 | Krys Kolanos | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | David Borrelli | Sault Ste. Marie North Stars | Centre |
2000 | Brent Roach | St. John's Maple Leafs | Atlantic |
2001 | Robert Cranston | Toronto Young Nationals | Central |
2002 | Andrew Gordon | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
2003 | Justin St. Louis | Calgary Northstars | Pacific |
2004 | Kyle Dorowicz | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
2005 | Simon Danis-Pepin | L’Intrépide de Gatineau | Host |
2006 | Jordan Eberle | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2007 | Matthew Bell | Vancouver North West Giants | Pacific |
2008 | Jordan Burke | Cole Harbour McCains | Atlantic |
2009 | Chris Collins | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2010 | Alexandre Lemieux | Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard | Quebec |
2011 | Marcus Power | St. John's Privateers | Host |
2012 | Kord Pankewicz | Leduc Oil Kings | Host |
2013 | Massimo Carozza | Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal | Quebec |
2014 | Liam Finlay | Okanagan Rockets | Pacific |
2015 | Mathieu Samuel | Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame | Host |
2016 | Ty Gitzel | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2017 | Maxime Collin | Séminaire Saint-François | Quebec |
Top Goaltender[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1980 | Robbie Richardson | Halifax McDonald's | Nova Scotia |
1981 | James Falle | Gloucester Rangers | Ottawa District |
1982 | Marc Robillard | South Ottawa Warriors | Ottawa District |
1983 | Kirk McLean | Don Mills Flyers | Ontario |
1984 | Bill Horn | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
1985 | Frederic Chabot | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1986 | Frederic Chabot | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1987 | Patrick Daigneault | Riverains du Richelieu | Quebec |
1988 | |||
1989 | |||
1990 | |||
1991 | |||
1992 | |||
1993 | Marty Turco | Sault Ste. Marie Legion | Central |
1994 | Chris Mason | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1995 | David Cinellit | Wexford Raiders | Central |
1996 | Joey Stephenson | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1997 | David St. Germain | Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
1998 | Chad Yaremko | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
1999 | Paul Valaitis | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2000 | Geoff McIntosh | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2001 | Mike Charlton | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
2002 | Francois Thuot | Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
2003 | Justin Mrazek | Yorkton Harvest | West |
2004 | Tyler Gordon | Kenora Stars | Host |
2005 | Bobby Nadeau | Commandeurs de Lévis | Quebec |
2006 | Alan Reynolds | Toronto Jr. Canadians | Central |
2007 | Carsen Chubak | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2008 | Kris Moore | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2009 | Bret Gagnon | Winnipeg Thrashers | Host |
2010 | Scott Bray | St. John's Fog Devils | Atlantic |
2011 | Craig Wood | London Jr. Knights | Central |
2012 | Dasan Sydora | Red Deer Optimist Rebels | Pacific |
2013 | Simon Hofley | Ottawa Junior 67's | Central |
2014 | Lane Michasiw/Connor Ingram | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2015 | Kyle Jessiman | Grenadiers de Châteauguay | Quebec |
2016 | Sandro Silvestre | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
2017 | Christian Purboo | Mississauga Rebels | Central |
Top Defenceman[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1980 | James Patrick | Notre Dame Hounds | Saskatchewan |
1981 | Calvin Fraser | Antigonish Novas | Nova Scotia |
1982 | Sylvain Cote | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1983 | Selmar Odelein | Notre Dame Hounds | Saskatchewan |
1984 | Sean Whitham | Sherwood Park Chain Gang | Pacific |
1985 | Brent Bobyck | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
1986 | Brent Bobyck | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
1987 | Jason Herter | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
1988 | |||
1989 | |||
1990 | |||
1991 | |||
1992 | |||
1993 | Jim Drolet | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1994 | Tyler Barabonoff | Red Deer Chiefs | Pacific |
1995 | Derek Morris | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1996 | Paul Manning | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1997 | Erik Adams | Thunder Bay Kings | West |
1998 | Shawn Landry | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | Jean-Philippe Cote | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
2000 | Francis Trudel | Cantonniers de Magog | Quebec |
2001 | Justin Cruse | Beardy's | West |
2002 | Shaun Heshka | Tisdale Trojans | West |
2003 | Dustin Nehring | Yorkton Harvest | West |
2004 | Jeff Terminesi | Toronto Marlboros | Central |
2005 | Eric Gryba | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2006 | Chris Markiewicz | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2007 | Lewis Laczko | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2008 | Mathew Bodie | Winnipeg Thrashers | West |
2009 | Jesse Pauls | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
2010 | Slater Koekkoek | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
2011 | Mike Matheson | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
2012 | Joel Topping | Red Deer Optimist Rebels | Pacific |
2013 | Gabe Bast | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
2014 | Dawson Davidson | Moose Jaw Generals | Host |
2015 | Jake Tesarowski | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2016 | Ty Smith | Lloydminster Bobcats | Pacific |
2017 | Jeremy Gervais | Cariboo Cougars | Host |
Top Forward[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1980 | Rejean Bignola | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1981 | Dale Derkatch | Notre Dame Hounds | Saskatchewan |
1982 | Martin Bouilaine | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1983 | Tim Iannone | Regina Pat Canadians | Saskatchewan |
1984 | Steve Rosebrook | Ottawa West Golden Knights | Central |
1985 | Claude Lapointe | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
1986 | Benoit Girouix | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1987 | Jamie Steer | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1988 | |||
1989 | |||
1990 | |||
1991 | |||
1992 | |||
1993 | David Reynolds | Fredericton Canadiens | Atlantic |
1994 | Daniel Briere | L'Intrepide de Gatineau | Quebec |
1995 | Josh Lazzari | Red Deer Optimist Chiefs | Pacific |
1996 | Francois Fortier | Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1997 | John Bistihas | Calgary Royals | Pacific |
1998 | Adrian Foster | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | Jean-Phillipe Briere | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
2000 | Josh Welter | Fort Saskatchewan Rangers | Pacific |
2001 | Brett Pilkington | Calgary Royals | Pacific |
2002 | Olivier Latendresse | Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
2003 | Alexandre Imbeault | Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard | Quebec |
2004 | Tyler Dittmer | Brandon Wheat Kings | West |
2005 | Kyle Bortis | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2006 | Matthew Robertson | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2007 | Tyler Fiddler | Prince Albert Mintos | West |
2008 | Mathieu Lecours | Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves | Central |
2009 | Ben Gamache | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
2010 | Zach O’Brien | St. John’s Fog Devils | Atlantic |
2011 | Sam Reinhart | Vancouver North West Giants | Pacific |
2012 | Daniel Audette | Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin | Quebec |
2013 | Kolten Olynek | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2014 | Tanner Wishnowski | Okanagan Rockets | Pacific |
2015 | Owen Sillinger | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2016 | Adam Capannelli | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
2017 | Dillon Hamaliuk | Leduc Oil Kings | Pacific |
Top Scorer[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1979 | Claude Drouin | Couillard du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1980 | Richard Linteau | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1981 | Normand Lacombe | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
1982 | Cliff Ronning | North Burnaby Club Travellers | British Columbia |
1983 | Tony Hrkac | Andrews Maroons | Thunder Bay District |
1984 | Barry Gilberson | Ottawa West Golden Knights | Central |
1985 | Hal Turner, Colin Power | Dartmouth Forbes | Atlantic |
1986 | Michel Picard | Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy | Quebec |
1987 | Reg Savage | Riverains du Richelieu | Quebec |
1988 | |||
1989 | |||
1990 | |||
1991 | |||
1992 | |||
1993 | Daniel Reynolds | Fredericton Canadiens | Atlantic |
1994 | Daniel Briere | L'Intrepide de Gatineau | Quebec |
1995 | Jesse Heerema | Thunder Bay Kings | West |
1996 | Ken MacPherson | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
1997 | Tim Zafiris | New Liskard Cubs | Central |
1998 | Dany Heatley | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | Curtis Markewich | Regina Pat Canadians | Western |
2000 | Josh Welter | Fort Saskatchewan Rangers | Pacific |
2001 | Andrew Joudrey | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
2002 | Sidney Crosby | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
2003 | Mathieu Aubin | Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard | Quebec |
2004 | Francis Pare | Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
2005 | Kyle Bortis | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2006 | Mike Connolly | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2007 | Kyle Reynolds | Red Deer Optimist Rebels | Host |
2008 | Mark Stone | Winnipeg Thrashers | West |
2009 | Nolan Zajac | Winnipeg Thrashers | Host |
2010 | Zach O’Brien | St. John’s Fog Devils | Atlantic |
2011 | Sam Reinhart | Vancouver North West Giants | Pacific |
2012 | Laurent Dauphin | Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin | Quebec |
2013 | Massimo Carozza | Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréa | Quebec |
2014 | Tanner Wishnowski | Okanagan Rockets | Pacific |
2015 | Owen Sillinger | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2016 | Mathias Laferrière | Lions du Lac St-Louis | Quebec |
2017 | Maxime Collin | Séminaire Saint-François | Quebec |
Esso Scholarship/Most Dedicated Award[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1996 | Shaun Hebert | Thunder Bay Kings | West |
1997 | Vincent Blanchette | Riverains du College Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
1998 | Dany Heatley | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
1999 | Curtis Markewich | Regina Pat Canadians | West |
2000 | Jeffery Werhun | Fort Saskatchewan Rangers | Pacific |
2002 | Willie Ciccone | Timmins Majors | Central |
2003 | Marc-Andre Dorion | Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard | Quebec |
2004 | Jordan Knox | Cornwall Thunder | Atlantic |
2005 | James Murdoch | Don Mills Flyers | Central |
2006 | Mark Lyons | Calgary Buffaloes | Pacific |
2007 | Jamie Leveille | Vancouver North West Giants | Pacific |
2008 | Liam Burtt | Ottawa Valley Titans | Host |
2009 | Nolan Huysmans | Notre Dame Hounds | West |
2010 | Andrew Sullivan | St. John’s Fog Devils | Atlantic |
2012 | Bryn MacNab | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2013 | Joshua Bergen | Saskatoon Contacts | West |
2014 | Oliver Jacobs | Toronto Young Nationals | Central |
2015 | Mikael Recine | Grenadiers de Châteauguay | Quebec |
2016 | Ryan Porter | Dartmouth Major Midgets | Atlantic |
2017 | Dylan McDonald | Cape Breton West Islanders | Atlantic |
Air Canada Scholarship[]
Year | Name | Team | Region |
1996 | Derek Paget | North Kamloops Lions | Host |
1997 | Tim Zafiris | New Liskard Cubs | Central |
1998 | Etienne Germain | Riverains du College Charles-Lemoyne | Quebec |
2002 | Sidney Crosby | Dartmouth Subways | Atlantic |
See also[]
External links[]
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of Telus Cup award winners. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |