FANDOM


This is a list of annual award winners at the Telus Cup, formerly the Air Canada Cup, Canada's national midget ice hockey championship.

Most Valuable PlayerEdit

Year Name Team Region
1979 Pierre Rioux Flag of Quebec Coulillard de Ste-Foy Quebec
1980 Gord Flegel Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds Saskatchewan
1981 Dale Derkatch Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds Saskatchewan
1982 Cliff Ronning Flag of British Columbia Burnaby Winter Club Travallers British Columbia
1983 Donnie Porter Flag of Ontario Andrews Maroons Thunder Bay District
1984 Guy Girouard Flag of Ontario North Bay Pinehill Host
1985 Craig Suchan Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians Host
1986 Brent Bobyck Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
1987 Reggie Savage Flag of Quebec Riverains du Richelieu Quebec
1988 Wes Walz Flag of Alberta Calgary Northstars Pacific
1989 Steve Smith Flag of Ontario Wexford Raiders Central
1990 Rene Corbet Flag of Quebec Riverains du Richelieu Host
1991 Kane Chaloner Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Hawks West
1992 Dustin Kelly Flag of British Columbia North Kamloops Lions Pacific
1993 Martin Chouinard Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy Quebec
1994 Tyler Barabanoff Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1995 David Cinelli Flag of Ontario North Wexford Raiders Central
1996 Derek Paget Flag of British Columbia North Kamloops Lions Host
1997 Tim Zafiris Flag of Ontario New Liskeard Cubs Central
1998 Dany Heatley Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999 Curtis Markewich Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2000 Jean-Francois Kingsley Flag of Quebec C. F. de Montréal Bourassa Host
2001 Steve Bernier Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy Quebec
2002 Sidney Crosby Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
2003 Ted Purcell Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Maple Leafs Atlantic
2004 Francis Pare Flag of Quebec Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
2005 David Richard Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2006 Mike Connolly Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2007 Marc Boulanger Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels Host
2008 Mathew Bodie Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers West
2009 Nolan Zajac Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers Host
2010 Slater Koekkoek Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
2011 Alex Kerfoot Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants Pacific
2012 Laurent Dauphin Flag of Quebec Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin Quebec
2013 Matthew Hudson Flag of Ontario Ottawa Junior 67's Central
2014 Lane Michasiw Flag of Saskatchewan Prince Albert Mintos West
2015 Owen Sillinger Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2016 Mathias Laferrière Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
2017 Jacob Hudson Flag of Nova Scotia Cape Breton West Islanders Atlantic

Most SportsmanlikeEdit

Year Name Team Region
1979 Paul Houck Flag of British Columbia North Shore Winter Club British Columbia
1980 Randy Heath Flag of British Columbia North Shore Winter Club British Columbia
1981 Mike Vinsky Flag of Manitoba M.N.S. Stars Manitoba
1982 Steve Dunne Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Corner Brook Newfoundland
1983 Rejean Boivin Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1984 Ron Pitre Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Forbes Atlantic
1985 Bryan Bosch Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1986 Andrew McKim Flag of New Brunswick Moncton Flyers Host
1987 David McGahan Flag of Ontario Gloucester Rangers Host
1988 Jason Bortolussi Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Bearcats Host
1989 Kelly Harper Flag of Ontario Wexford Raiders Central
1990 Mormand Paquet Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1991 Brad Chartrand Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Hawks West
1992 Greg Sutherland Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Kings Host
1993 Jeremy Rebek Flag of Ontario Ste. Saint Marie Legion Central
1994 Joel Irving Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
1995 Bryan Boorman Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1996 Jesse Pyatt Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Kings West
1997 Derek Field Flag of Nova Scotia Pictou County Weeks Host
1998 Krys Kolanos Flag of British Columbia Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999 David Borrelli Flag of Ontario Sault Ste. Marie North Stars Centre
2000 Brent Roach Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Maple Leafs Atlantic
2001 Robert Cranston Flag of Ontario Toronto Young Nationals Central
2002 Andrew Gordon Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
2003 Justin St. Louis Flag of Alberta Calgary Northstars Pacific
2004 Kyle Dorowicz Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
2005 Simon Danis-Pepin Flag of Quebec L’Intrépide de Gatineau Host
2006 Jordan Eberle Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2007 Matthew Bell Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants Pacific
2008 Jordan Burke Flag of Nova Scotia Cole Harbour McCains Atlantic
2009 Chris Collins Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2010 Alexandre Lemieux Flag of Quebec Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard Quebec
2011 Marcus Power Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Privateers Host
2012 Kord Pankewicz Flag of Alberta Leduc Oil Kings Host
2013 Massimo Carozza Flag of Quebec Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal Quebec
2014 Liam Finlay Flag of British Columbia Okanagan Rockets Pacific
2015 Mathieu Samuel Flag of Quebec Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame Host
2016 Ty Gitzel Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2017 Maxime Collin Flag of Quebec Séminaire Saint-François Quebec

Top GoaltenderEdit

Year Name Team Region
1980 Robbie Richardson Flag of Nova Scotia Halifax McDonald's Nova Scotia
1981 James Falle Flag of OntarioGloucester Rangers Ottawa District
1982 Marc Robillard Flag of Ontario South Ottawa Warriors Ottawa District
1983 Kirk McLean Flag of OntarioDon Mills Flyers Ontario
1984 Bill Horn Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
1985 Frederic Chabot Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1986 Frederic Chabot Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1987 Patrick Daigneault Flag of Quebec Riverains du Richelieu Quebec
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 Marty Turco Flag of Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Legion Central
1994 Chris Mason Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1995 David Cinellit Flag of Ontario Wexford Raiders Central
1996 Joey Stephenson Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1997 David St. Germain Flag of Quebec Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
1998 Chad Yaremko Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
1999 Paul Valaitis Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2000 Geoff McIntosh Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2001 Mike Charlton Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
2002 Francois Thuot Flag of Quebec Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
2003 Justin Mrazek Flag of Saskatchewan Yorkton Harvest West
2004 Tyler Gordon Flag of Ontario Kenora Stars Host
2005 Bobby Nadeau Flag of Quebec Commandeurs de Lévis Quebec
2006 Alan Reynolds Flag of Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadians Central
2007 Carsen Chubak Flag of Saskatchewan Prince Albert Mintos West
2008 Kris Moore Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2009 Bret Gagnon Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers Host
2010 Scott Bray Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Fog Devils Atlantic
2011 Craig Wood Flag of Ontario London Jr. Knights Central
2012 Dasan Sydora Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels Pacific
2013 Simon Hofley Flag of Ontario Ottawa Junior 67's Central
2014 Lane Michasiw/Connor Ingram Flag of Saskatchewan Prince Albert Mintos West
2015 Kyle Jessiman Flag of Quebec Grenadiers de Châteauguay Quebec
2016 Sandro Silvestre Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
2017 Christian Purboo Flag of Ontario Mississauga Rebels Central

Top DefencemanEdit

Year Name Team Region
1980 James Patrick Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds Saskatchewan
1981 Calvin Fraser Flag of Nova Scotia Antigonish Novas Nova Scotia
1982 Sylvain Cote Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1983 Selmar Odelein Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds Saskatchewan
1984 Sean Whitham Flag of Alberta Sherwood Park Chain Gang Pacific
1985 Brent Bobyck Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
1986 Brent Bobyck Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
1987 Jason Herter Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 Jim Drolet Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1994 Tyler Barabonoff Flag of Alberta Red Deer Chiefs Pacific
1995 Derek Morris Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1996 Paul Manning Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1997 Erik Adams Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Kings West
1998 Shawn Landry Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999 Jean-Philippe Cote Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
2000 Francis Trudel Flag of Quebec Cantonniers de Magog Quebec
2001 Justin Cruse Flag of Saskatchewan Beardy's West
2002 Shaun Heshka Flag of Saskatchewan Tisdale Trojans West
2003 Dustin Nehring Flag of Saskatchewan Yorkton Harvest West
2004 Jeff Terminesi Flag of Ontario Toronto Marlboros Central
2005 Eric Gryba Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2006 Chris Markiewicz Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2007 Lewis Laczko Flag of Saskatchewan Prince Albert Mintos West
2008 Mathew Bodie Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers West
2009 Jesse Pauls Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
2010 Slater Koekkoek Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
2011 Mike Matheson Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
2012 Joel Topping Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels Pacific
2013 Gabe Bast Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
2014 Dawson Davidson Flag of Saskatchewan Moose Jaw Generals Host
2015 Jake Tesarowski Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2016 Ty Smith Flag of Alberta Lloydminster Bobcats Pacific
2017 Jeremy Gervais Flag of British Columbia Cariboo Cougars Host

Top ForwardEdit

Year Name Team Region
1980 Rejean Bignola Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1981 Dale Derkatch Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds Saskatchewan
1982 Martin Bouilaine Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1983 Tim Iannone Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians Saskatchewan
1984 Steve Rosebrook Flag of Ontario Ottawa West Golden Knights Central
1985 Claude Lapointe Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
1986 Benoit Girouix Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1987 Jamie Steer Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 David Reynolds Flag of New Brunswick Fredericton Canadiens Atlantic
1994 Daniel Briere Flag of Quebec L'Intrepide de Gatineau Quebec
1995 Josh Lazzari Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Pacific
1996 Francois Fortier Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy Quebec
1997 John Bistihas Flag of Alberta Calgary Royals Pacific
1998 Adrian Foster Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999 Jean-Phillipe Briere Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
2000 Josh Welter Flag of Alberta Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Pacific
2001 Brett Pilkington Flag of Alberta Calgary Royals Pacific
2002 Olivier Latendresse Flag of Quebec Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
2003 Alexandre Imbeault Flag of Quebec Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard Quebec
2004 Tyler Dittmer Flag of Manitoba Brandon Wheat Kings West
2005 Kyle Bortis Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2006 Matthew Robertson Flag of Saskatchewan Prince Albert Mintos West
2007 Tyler Fiddler Flag of Ontario Prince Albert Mintos West
2008 Mathieu Lecours Flag of Ontario Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves Central
2009 Ben Gamache Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
2010 Zach O’Brien Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John’s Fog Devils Atlantic
2011 Sam Reinhart Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants Pacific
2012 Daniel Audette Flag of Quebec Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin Quebec
2013 Kolten Olynek Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2014 Tanner Wishnowski Flag of British Columbia Okanagan Rockets Pacific
2015 Owen Sillinger Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2016 Adam Capannelli Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
2017 Dillon Hamaliuk Flag of Alberta Leduc Oil Kings Pacific

Top ScorerEdit

Year Name Team Region
1979 Claude Drouin Flag of Quebec Couillard du Ste-Foy Quebec
1980 Richard Linteau Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1981 Normand Lacombe Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
1982 Cliff Ronning Flag of British Columbia North Burnaby Club Travellers British Columbia
1983 Tony Hrkac Flag of Ontario Andrews Maroons Thunder Bay District
1984 Barry Gilberson Flag of Ontario Ottawa West Golden Knights Central
1985 Hal Turner, Colin Power Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Forbes Atlantic
1986 Michel Picard Flag of Quebec Gouverneurs du Ste-Foy Quebec
1987 Reg Savage Flag of Quebec Riverains du Richelieu Quebec
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 Daniel Reynolds Flag of New Brunswick Fredericton Canadiens Atlantic
1994 Daniel Briere Flag of Quebec L'Intrepide de Gatineau Quebec
1995 Jesse Heerema Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Kings West
1996 Ken MacPherson Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
1997 Tim Zafiris Flag of Ontario New Liskard Cubs Central
1998 Dany Heatley Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999 Curtis Markewich Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians Western
2000 Josh Welter Flag of Alberta Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Pacific
2001 Andrew Joudrey Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
2002 Sidney Crosby Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic
2003 Mathieu Aubin Flag of Quebec Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard Quebec
2004 Francis Pare Flag of Quebec Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
2005 Kyle Bortis Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2006 Mike Connolly Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2007 Kyle Reynolds Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels Host
2008 Mark Stone Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers West
2009 Nolan Zajac Flag of Manitoba Winnipeg Thrashers Host
2010 Zach O’Brien Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John’s Fog Devils Atlantic
2011 Sam Reinhart Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants Pacific
2012 Laurent Dauphin Flag of Quebec Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin Quebec
2013 Massimo Carozza Flag of Quebec Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréa Quebec
2014 Tanner Wishnowski Flag of British Columbia Okanagan Rockets Pacific
2015 Owen Sillinger Flag of Saskatchewan Regina Pat Canadians West
2016 Mathias Laferrière Flag of Quebec Lions du Lac St-Louis Quebec
2017 Maxime Collin Flag of Quebec Séminaire Saint-François Quebec

Esso Scholarship/Most Dedicated AwardEdit

Year Name Team Region
1996 Shaun Hebert Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Kings West
1997 Vincent Blanchette Flag of Quebec Riverains du College Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
1998 Dany Heatley Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
1999
2000 Jeffery Werhun Flag of Alberta Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Pacific
2002 Willie Ciccone Flag of Ontario Timmins Majors Central
2003 Marc-Andre Dorion Flag of Quebec Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard Quebec
2004 Jordan Knox Flag of Ontario Cornwall Thunder Atlantic
2005 James Murdoch Flag of Ontario Don Mills Flyers Central
2006 Mark Lyons Flag of Alberta Calgary Buffaloes Pacific
2007 Jamie Leveille Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants Pacific
2008 Liam Burtt Flag of Ontario Ottawa Valley Titans Host
2009 Nolan Huysmans Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West
2010 Andrew Sullivan Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John’s Fog Devils Atlantic
2012 Bryn MacNab Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2013 Joshua Bergen Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Contacts West
2014 Oliver Jacobs Flag of Ontario Toronto Young Nationals Central
2015 Mikael Recine Flag of Quebec Grenadiers de Châteauguay Quebec
2016 Ryan Porter Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Major Midgets Atlantic
2017 Dylan McDonald Flag of Nova Scotia Cape Breton West Islanders Atlantic

Air Canada ScholarshipEdit

Year Name Team Region
1996 Derek Paget Flag of British Columbia North Kamloops Lions Host
1997 Tim Zafiris Flag of Ontario New Liskard Cubs Central
1998 Etienne Germain Flag of Quebec Riverains du College Charles-Lemoyne Quebec
2002 Sidney Crosby Flag of Nova Scotia Dartmouth Subways Atlantic

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of Telus Cup award winners. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.