This is a list of Ontario Hockey Association senior champions:

Major Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1891 St. Michael's - Hamilton (games) 4-1

Senior AAA Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1891 Ottawa - St. Georges 4-1
  • 1892 Ottawa - Osgoode Hall 10-4
  • 1893 Ottawa - Queen's University 6-4
  • 1894 Osgoode Hall - Queen's University 3-2
  • 1895 Queen's University - Trinity University 17-3
  • 1896 Queen's University - Stratford 12-3
  • 1897 Queen's University - Toronto University 12-7
  • 1898 Osgoode Hall - Queen's University 7-3
  • 1899 Queen's University - Toronto University 19-11
  • 1900 Toronto Wellingtons - Queen's University 6-4
  • 1901 Toronto Wellingtons - Queen's University 7-2
  • 1902 Toronto Wellingtons - Cornwall 12-6
  • 1903 Toronto Wellingtons - Cornwall 6-5
  • 1904 Toronto Marlboros - Perth 28-9
  • 1905 Toronto Marlboros - Smith's Falls 9-3
  • 1906 Berlin - Toronto Argonauts 5-4
  • 1907 Stratford - 14th Regiment, Kingston 8-6
  • 1908 14th Regiment, Kingston - Stratford 13-9
  • 1909 St. Michael's College, Toronto - 14th Regiment, Kingston 23-17
  • 1910 St. Michael's College, Toronto - Parkdale Canoe Club, Toronto 6-5
  • 1911 Eatons, Toronto - Argonauts, Toronto 10-7
  • 1912 Eatons, Toronto - Frontenacs, Kingston 16-12
  • 1913 Toronto R. & A.A. - St. Michael's 10-8
  • 1914 Toronto R. & A.A. - St. Michael's 9-7
  • 1915 Toronto Victorias - St. Michael's 4-3
  • 1916 Toronto Riversides - Berlin 12-4
  • 1917 Toronto Dentals - Riversides 5-2
  • 1918 Kitchener - Dentals 7-4
  • 1919 Hamilton - St. Patrick's 11-8
  • 1920 Granites - Hamilton 6-2
  • 1921 University of Toronto - Granites 7-3
  • 1922 Granites - Aura Lee A.C. 16-5
  • 1923 Granites - Hamilton A.A.A. 6-4
  • 1924 Hamilton A.A.A. - Stratford 4-3
  • 1925 Niagara Falls - Peterboro 5-3
  • 1926 Peterboro - London 7-5
  • 1927 University of Toronto Grads - Kitchener 9-3
  • 1928 Kitchener-Waterloo - University of Toronto 5-4
  • 1929 University of Toronto - Queen's University 9-5
  • 1930 University of Toronto - Nationals (Toronto) 3-2
  • 1931 Hamilton - Port Colborne 5-3
  • 1932 Toronto Nationals - Port Colborne 4-1
  • 1933 Niagara Falls - Port Colborne (games) 2-1
  • 1934 Hamilton - Niagara Falls (games) 2-0
  • 1935 Toronto H.C. - Hamilton (games) 2-0
  • 1936 Hamilton - Niagara Falls (games) 2-0
  • 1937 Toronto Dominions - Goodyears (games) 3-2
  • 1938 Goodyears - Port Colborne (games) 3-1
  • 1939 Goodyears - Oshawa (games) 3-0
  • 1940 Goodyears - St. Catharines (games) 3-0
  • 1941 Marlboros - St. Catharines (games) 4-2
  • 1942 Hamilton - St. Catharines (games) 3-1
  • 1943 Toronto R.C.A.F. - Toronto Navy (games) 3-1
  • 1944 Hamilton - St. Catharines (games) 4-1
  • 1945 Hamilton - St. Catharines (games) 4-1
  • 1946 Hamilton - Staffords (games) 4-1
  • 1947 Hamilton - Owen Sound (games) 3-2
  • 1948 Hamilton - Kitchener (games) 4-1
  • 1949 Marlboros - Kitchener-Waterloo (games) 4-2
  • 1950 Marlboros - Kitchener (games) 4-2
  • 1951 Owen Sound - Sarnia (games) 4-2
  • 1952 Stratford - Owen Sound (games) 4-3
  • 1953 Kitchener - Owen Sound (games) 4-2
  • 1954 Owen Sound - Stratford (games) 4-0
  • 1955 Kitchener - Windsor games) 4-1
  • 1956 Chatham - Kitchener (games) 4-0
  • 1957 Whitby - Kitchener (games) 4-3
  • 1958 Belleville - Kitchener (games) 4-1
  • 1959 Whitby - Kitchener (games) 4-1
  • 1960 Chatham - Windsor (games) 4-2
  • 1961 Galt - Windsor (games) 4-0
  • 1962 Windsor - Chatham (games) 4-3
  • 1963 Windsor - Chatham (games) 4-2
  • 1964 Woodstock - Galt (games) 4-2
  • 1965 Woodstock - Collingwood (games) 4-0
  • 1966 Guelph - Collingwood (games) 4-0
  • 1967 Kingston - Woodstockgames) 4-1
  • 1968 Toronto Marlboros - Galt (games) 4-3
  • 1969 Galt - Barrie (games) 3-0
  • 1970 Orillia - Galt (games) 4-2
  • 1971 Galt-Orillia (games) 4-1
  • 1972 Barrie - Galt (games) 4-2
  • 1973 Orillia - Barrie (games) 4-2
  • 1974 Barrie - Orillia (games) 4-1
  • 1975 Barrie - Lucan-Ilderton (games) 4-0
  • 1976 Barrie - Durham (games) 4-0
  • 1977 Brantford - Woodstock (games) 4-2
  • 1978 Brantford - London (games) 4-2
  • 1979 Petrolia - Thunder Bay (games) 4-2
  • 1980 Cambridge - Petrolia (games) 4-3
  • 1981 Petrolia - Cambridge (games) 4-1
  • 1982 Petrolia - Cambridge (games) 4-3
  • 1983 Cambridge - Petrolia (games) 4-3
  • 1984 Cambridge - Petrolia (games) 4-2
  • 1985 Dundas - Flamborough (games) 4-2
  • 1986 Flamborough - Dundas (games) 4-0
  • 1987 Brantford - Dundas (games) 4-3
  • 1988-2001 none
  • 2002 Dundas Sr. - Cambridge (games) 4-1
  • 2003 Dundas - Cambridge (games) 4-1
  • 2004 Aylmer - Tillsonburg (games) 4-2
  • 2005 Aylmer - Dundas (games) 4-1
  • 2006 Whitby - Dundas (games) 3-1
  • 2007 Whitby - Brantford (games) 4-0
  • 2008 Whitby - Dundas (games 4-0
  • 2009 Dundas - Whitby (games) 4-0
  • 2010 Dundas - Whitby (games) 4-1
  • 2011 Dundas - Norwood (games) 4-3
  • 2012 Dundas - Whitby (games) 4-3
  • 2013 Brantford - Dundas (games) 4-2
  • 2014 Brantford - *Dundas (games) 4-2
  • 2015 Dundas - Brantford (games) 4-2
  • 2016 Stoney Creek - Brantford (games) 4-1
  • 2017 Stoney Creek - Whitby (games) 4-1
  • 2018 Stoney Creek - Whitby (games) 4-1

Senior B Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1930 Hamilton H.C. - Queen's Univ. (Kingston) 7-5
  • 1931 Windsor - Belleville 9-3
  • 1932 none
  • 1933 Hamilton Pats - Oshawa (games) 2-0
  • 1934 Windsor Mics - Stratford (games) 2-0
  • 1935 Brockville Magedomas - Chatham Maroons (games) 2-0
  • 1936-1937 none
  • 1938 Chatham - Niagara Falls (games) 2-0
  • 1939 Niagara Falls - Waterloo (games) 2-0
  • 1940 none
  • 1941 Kingston - Owen Sound (games) 4-1
  • 1942 Peterboro - Merritton (games) 3-1
  • 1943-1947 none
  • 1948 Sarnia - Waterloo (games) 3-0
  • 1949 Peterboro - Sarnia (games) 3-2
  • 1950 Brantford - Peterboro Legion (games) 4-2
  • 1951 Brantford - Markham (games) 4-0
  • 1952 Stouffville - Port Colborne (games) 4-1
  • 1953 Kingston - Woodstock (games) 4-2
  • 1954 Oshawa - Simcoe (games) 4-1 & 1 tied
  • 1955 Kingston - Sarnia (games) 4-0
  • 1956 Whitby - Woodstock (games) 4-2
  • 1957 Wallaceburg - Elmira (games) 4-3
  • 1958 Meaford - Woodstock (games) 4-1
  • 1959 Strathroy - Welland (games) 4-1
  • 1960 Strathroy - Welland (games) 4-1 & 1 tied
  • 1961-1964 none
  • 1965 Newmarket - Toronto York Steel (games) 4-1
  • 1967 Kingston - Wallaceburg (games) 2-0
  • 1968-1969 none
  • 1970 Lambton - Bradford (games) 4-3
  • 1971-1972 none
  • 1973 Lucan / Ilderton - Stratford (games) 4-0
  • 1974 Durham - Stratford (games) 4-2
  • 1975 Lucan-Ilderton - Stratford (games) 4-1
  • 1976-1979 none
  • 1980 Verona - Go Go Pizza (games) 3-1
  • 1981 Verona - Go Go Pizza (games) 3-2
  • 1982 Gananoque - Belleville (games) 4-0

Intermediate Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1897 Berlin - Frontenac 3-0
  • 1898 Listowel - Waterloo 4-10 (Listowel won as Waterloo was disqualified)
  • 1899 Kingston Frontenac - Guelph-National 5-2
  • 1900 London - Belleville 3-1
  • 1901 St. George's Toronto - Port Hope 10-8
  • 1902 Peterboro - Galt 7-6
  • 1903 Paris - Marlboros, Toronto 12-7
  • 1904 Stratford - Midland 13-11
  • 1905 Victoria Harbor - Berlin 9-6
  • 1906 Peterboro - Goderich 14-8
  • 1907 Berlin - Collingwood 12-7
  • 1908 Midland - Collingwood 23-20
  • 1909 Lindsay - Stratford 12-5
  • 1910 Collingwood - London 9-7
  • 1911 Preston - Midland 12-10
  • 1912 Preston - Midland 24-21
  • 1913 Collingwood - London 19-9
  • 1914 Berlin - Orillia 5-3
  • 1915 Orillia - Wiarton 6-4
  • 1916 Sarnia - Belleville 19-18
  • 1917 Hamilton - Kitchener 9-6
  • 1918 Collingwood - Oshawa 6-5
  • 1919 Collingwood - Kingston 9-6
  • 1920 Collingwood - Kingston 16-3
  • 1921 Galt A.A.A. - Collingwood 7-4
  • 1922 Kitchener - Niagara Falls 8-2
  • 1923 Stratford - Guelph A.A.A. 2-2
  • 1924 Niagara Falls - Peterboro 7-6
  • 1925 Grimsby - Kingston 11-4
  • 1926 New Hamburg - Grimsby 6-1
  • 1927 London 12th Battery - Jordan 3-0
  • 1928 Port Colborne - Kitchener-Waterloo 2-1
  • 1929 Kitchener - Willowdale 6-3
  • 1930 Paris - Walkerton 8-6
  • 1931 Royal Military College - Chatham 9-3
  • 1932 Windsor - Doherty A.C. Toronto 5-4
  • 1933 Woodstock - Oakville (games) 2-1
  • 1934 Oakville - Oshawa (games) 2-0

Senior AA/Intermediate A Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1935 Toronto Royals - Niagara Falls (games) 2-0
  • 1936 Oshawa - Waterloo (games) 2-0
  • 1937 Trenton R.C.A. F. - Point Edward (games) 2-0
  • 1938 Preston - Owen Sound (games) 2-0
  • 1939 Collingwood - Port Colborne (games) 3-2
  • 1940 Peterborough - Kitchener (games) 3-1
  • 1941 Midland - St. Catharines Hayes Steel (games) 3-1
  • 1942 Sutton - Fingal Bombers (games) 2-1
  • 1943 Aurora Army - Windsor Tool (goals) 21-7
  • 1944 St. Catharines Thompsons Products - Owen Sound (games) 2-1
  • 1945 Owen Sound - Port Colborne (games) 3-2
  • 1946 Kingston Locos - Port Colborne (games) 3-2
  • 1947 Brantford - Georgetown (games) 4-1
  • 1948 Georgetown - Markham (games) 4-1
  • 1949 Port Colborne - Gananoque (games) 3-2
  • 1950 Port Colborne - Tillsonburg (games) 3-1
  • 1951 Collingwood - Fort Erie (games) 4-2
  • 1952 Collingwood - Simcoe (games) 4-1
  • 1953 Simcoe - Collingwood (games) 4-2
  • 1954 Elmira - Aylmer (games) 4-1
  • 1955 Tillsonburg - Meaford (games) 4-3
  • 1956 Sundridge - Meaford (games) 4-3
  • 1957 Georgetown - Tillsonburg (games) 4-2
  • 1958 Napanee - Georgetown (games) 4-3
  • 1959 Napanee - Dundas (games) 4-2
  • 1960 Napanee - Georgetown (games) 4-2
  • 1961 Port Colborne - Napanee (games) 4-1
  • 1962 Port Colborne - Meaford (games) 4-2
  • 1963 Welland - Bradford (games) 4-2
  • 1964 Bradford - Dundas (games) 4-0
  • 1965 Port Colborne - Forest (games) 4-0
  • 1966 Dundas - Kingston (games) 4-0
  • 1967 Fort Erie - Port Colborne (games) 4-2
  • 1968 Kingston - Brantford (goals) 14-9
  • 1969 Port Colborne - Kingston (games) 3-1
  • 1970 Port Colborne - Midland (games) 4-1
  • 1971 Brantford - Midland (games) 4-2
  • 1972 Georgetown - Durham (games) 4-0
  • 1973 Georgetown - Port Colborne (games) 4-1
  • 1974 Georgetown - Port Colborne (games) 4-2
  • 1975 Port Colborne - Thorold (games) 4-3
  • 1976 Port Colborne - Georgetown (games) 4-3
  • 1977 Georgetown - Fort Erie (games) 4-1
  • 1978 Dundas - Georgetown (pts) 8-2
  • 1979 Georgetown - Port Elgin (games) 4-2
  • 1980 Timmins - Dundas (games) 2-1
  • 1981 Timmins - Georgetown (games) 2-0
  • 1982 Georgetown - Timmins (games) 2-1
  • 1983 Timmins - Collingwood (games) 2-0
  • 1984-1989 none
  • 1990 Creemore - Point Edward (games) 4-3
  • 1991 Exeter - Point Edward (games) 4-0

Senior A/Intermediate B Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1935 Whitby - Clinton (games) 2-0
  • 1936 Durham - Whitby (games) 2-0
  • 1937 Belleville - Thorold (games) 2-0
  • 1938 Elora - Powassan (games) 2-1
  • 1939 Acton - Woodstock (games) 2-0
  • 1940 Whitby - Seaforth (games) 2-0
  • 1941 Seaforth - Paisley (games) 3-0
  • 1942 Owen Sound - Markham (games) 2-0
  • 1943-1945 none
  • 1946 Preston - Bobcaygeon (goals) 21-8
  • 1947 Grimsby - Markham (games) 3-1
  • 1948 Sundridge - Acton (games) 3-0
  • 1949 Sundridge - Georgetown (games) 4-2
  • 1950 Georgetown - Sundridge (games) 4-0
  • 1951 Bridgeport - Gravenhurst (games) 4-1
  • 1952 Elmira - Bracebridge (games) 5-3 & 1 tie
  • 1953 Bracebridge - Durham (games) 4-1
  • 1954 Durham - Sundridge (games) 4-2
  • 1955 Walkerton - Sundridge (games) 4-3
  • 1956 Durham - Milverton (games) 4-2
  • 1957 Bracebridge - Dundas (games) 4-1
  • 1958 Dundas - Stouffville (games) 4-0
  • 1959 Georgetown - Thorold (games) 4-0
  • 1960 Sundridge - Ingersoll (games) 4-1 & 1 tie
  • 1961 Bradford - Port Dover (games) 4-2 & 1 tie
  • 1962 Port Dover - Uxbridge (games) 4-3
  • 1963 Uxbridge - Seaforth (games) 4-2
  • 1964 Picton - Lucan (games) 3-1
  • 1965 Seaforth - Brooklin (games) 4-1
  • 1966 Seaforth - Uxbridge (games) 4-0
  • 1967 Seaforth - Uxbridge (games) 4-2
  • 1968 Durham - Elmvale (games) 4-2
  • 1969 Durham - Midland (games) 4-1
  • 1970 Lucan - Napanee (games) 4-2
  • 1971 Napanee - Durham (games) 4-1
  • 1972 Napanee - Lucan (games) 4-1
  • 1973 New Hamburg - Napanee (games) 4-0
  • 1974 Milton - Port Dover (games) 4-2
  • 1975 Port Dover - Paris (games) 4-2
  • 1976 Caledonia - Picton (games) 4-2
  • 1977 Dorchester - Gananoque (games) 4-1
  • 1978 Gananoque - Dorchester (games) 4-0
  • 1979 Gananoque - Paris (games) 4-2
  • 1980 Dorchester - Gananoque (games) 4-2
  • 1981 Dunnville - Gananoque (games) 4-2
  • 1982 Rockton - Delhi (games) 4-1
  • 1983 Rockton - Tillsonburg (games) 4-2
  • 1984 Dunnville - Durham (games) 4-1
  • 1985 Durham - Dunnville (games) 4-1
  • 1986 Dunnville - Durham (games) 4-3
  • 1987 Collingwood - Dunnville (games) 4-2
  • 1988 Dunnville - Woodstock (games) 4-0
  • 1989 Aylmer - Mooretown (games) 4-2
  • 1990 Point Edward (medal play)
  • 1991
  • 1992 Exeter - Pt. Edward (games) 4-1
  • 1993 Dunnville - Elora (games) 4-2
  • 1994 Dorchester - Dunnville (games) 4-3
  • 1995 Ohsweken - Dorchester(games) 4-1
  • 1996 Bothwell - Ohsweken (games) 4-2
  • 1997 Bothwell - Petrolia (games) 4-2
  • 1998 Aylmer - London (games) 4-2
  • 1999-2001 none
  • 2002 Simcoe Sr. - Ohsweken (games) 4-2
  • 2003 Dundas - Cambridge (games) 4-1
  • 2004 Belleville - Tamworth (games) 4-1
  • 2005 Norwood - Whitby (games) 4-2

Senior B/Intermediate C Series[edit | edit source]

  • 1954 Lucan - Marmora (games) 3-0
  • 1955 Point Anne - Electric (games) 2-0
  • 1956 Beeton - Minden (games) 2-2. 1 tied (Two game total goals) 10- 4
  • 1957 Aurora - Minden (games) 3-2
  • 1958 Bradford - Minden (games) 4-1
  • 1959 Bracebridge - Beeton (games) 4-2
  • 1960 Orono - Port Dover (games) 4-0
  • 1961 Uxbridge - Wellington (games) 4-0
  • 1962 Huntsville - Port Perry (games) 4-2
  • 1963 Sundridge - Orangeville(games) 4-3
  • 1964 Sundridge - Minden (games) 4-0
  • 1965 Port Elgin - Stirling (games) 3-1
  • 1966 Port Perry - Port Elgin (games) 4-2
  • 1967 Port Elgin - Little Britain (games) 4-3
  • 1968 Little Britain - Cheltenham (games) 4-1
  • 1969 Little Britain - Port Elgin (games) 4-1
  • 1970 Little Britain - Sundridge (games) 4-0
  • 1971 Seaforth - Cheltenham (games) 4-1
  • 1972 Fenelon Falls - Cheltenham (disqualification)
  • 1973 Bracebridge - Petrolia (games) 4-0
  • 1974 Port Elgin - Gananoque (games) 4-3
  • 1975 Petrolia - Port Elgin (games) 4-3
  • 1976 Tweed - Dresden (games) 4-1
  • 1977 Petrolia - Bradford (games) 4-1
  • 1978 Chatham - Port Elgin (games) 4-2
  • 1979 Wheatley - Campbellford (games) 4-1
  • 1980 Dresden - Harrison (games) 4-1
  • 1981 Fergus - Wheatley (games) 4-2
  • 1982 Harriston - Wheatley (games) 4-0
  • 1983 Dresden - Brighton (games) 4-1
  • 1984 Elora - Dresden (games) 4-2
  • 1985 Dresden - Creemore (games) 4-2
  • 1986 Creemore - Alvinston(games) 4-2
  • 1987 Mooretown - Tavistock (games) 4-1
  • 1988 Mooretown - Creemore (games) 4-1
  • 1989 Exeter - Dresden (games) 4-0
  • 1990 Exeter (medal play)
  • 1991 Dorchester - Strathroy (games) 4-3
  • 1992 Creemore - Dorchester (games) 4-3
  • 1993-1996 none
  • 1997 Simcoe - Aylmer (games) 3-1
  • 1998 Petrolia - Simcoe (games) 3-1

See also[edit | edit source]

Sources[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.