Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The Ice Hockey World Championship is an annual ice hockey tournament organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The IIHF has given directorate awards for play during each year's championship tournament to the top goalie, defenseman, and forward (all since 1954), and most valuable player (since 2004).

Directorate awards[]

Year Goaltender Defence Forwards Most Valuable Player
1954 Don Lockhardt (CAN) Lars Björn (SWE) Vsevolod Bobrov (URS)
1955 Don Rigazio (USA) Karel Gut (TCH) Bill Warwick (CAN)
1956 Willard Ikola (USA) Nikolai Sologubov (URS) Jack McKenzie (CAN)
1957 Karel Straka (TCH) Nikolai Sologubov (URS) Sven Tumba Johansson (SWE)
1958 Vladimir Nadrchal (TCH) Ivan Tregubov (URS) Charlie Burns (CAN)
1959 Nikolai Puchkov (URS) J. P. Lamirande (CAN) Bill Cleary (USA)
1960 Jack McCartan (USA) Nikolai Sologubov (URS) Nisse Nilsson (SWE)
1961 Seth Martin (CAN) Ivan Tregubov (URS) Vlastimil Bubník (TCH)
1962 Lennart Haggroth (SWE) John Mayasich (USA) Sven Tumba Johansson (SWE)
1963 Seth Martin (CAN) Roland Stoltz (SWE) Miroslav Vlach (TCH)
1964 Seth Martin (CAN) František Tikal (TCH) Eduard Ivanov (URS)
1965 Vladimír Dzurilla (TCH) František Tikal (TCH) Vyacheslav Starshinov (URS)
1966 Seth Martin (CAN) Alexander Ragulin (URS) Konstantin Loktev (URS)
1967 Cark Wetzel (USA) Vitaly Davydov (URS) Anatoli Firsov (URS)
1968 Ken Broderick (CAN) Josef Horsovsky (TCH) Anatoli Firsov (URS)
1969 Leif Homqvist (SWE) Jan Suchý (TCH) Ulf Sterner (SWE)
1970 Urpo Ylönen (FIN) Lennart Svedberg (SWE) Aleksandr Maltsev (URS)
1971 Jiří Holeček (TCH) Jan Suchý (TCH) Anatoli Firsov (URS)
1972 Jorma Valtonen (FIN) František Pospíšil (TCH) Aleksandr Maltsev (URS)
1973 Jiří Holeček (TCH) Valeri Vasiliev (URS) Boris Mikhailov (URS)
1974 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) Lars-Erik Sjöberg (SWE) Václav Nedomanský (TCH)
1975 Jiří Holeček (TCH) Pekka Marjamäki (FIN) Alexander Yakushev (URS)
1976 Jiří Holeček (TCH) František Pospíšil (TCH) Vladimír Martinec (TCH)
1977 Göran Högosta (SWE) Valeri Vasiliev (URS) Helmuts Balderis (URS)
1978 Jiří Holeček (TCH) Viacheslav Fetisov (URS) Marcel Dionne (CAN)
1979 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) Valeri Vasiliev (URS) Wilf Paiement (CAN)
1981 Peter Lindmark (SWE) Larry Robinson (CAN) Aleksandr Maltsev (URS)
1982 Jiří Králík (TCH) Viacheslav Fetisov (URS) Victor Shalimov (URS)
1983 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) Alexei Kasatonov (URS) Jiří Lála (TCH)
1985 Jiří Králík (TCH) Viacheslav Fetisov (URS) Sergei Makarov (URS)
1986 Peter Lindmark (SWE) Viacheslav Fetisov (URS) Vladimir Krutov (URS)
1987 Dominik Hašek (TCH) Craig Hartsburg (CAN) Vladimir Krutov (URS)
1989 Dominik Hašek (TCH) Viacheslav Fetisov (URS) Brian Bellows (CAN)
1990 Artūrs Irbe (URS) Mikhail Tatarinov (URS) Steve Yzerman (CAN)
1991 Markus Ketterer (FIN) Jamie Macoun (CAN) Valeri Kamensky (URS)
1992 Tommy Söderström (SWE) Róbert Švehla (TCH) Mats Sundin (SWE)
1993 Petr Bříza (CZE) Ilya Byakin (RUS) Eric Lindros (CAN)
1994 Bill Ranford (CAN) Magnus Svensson (SWE) Paul Kariya (CAN)
1995 Jarmo Myllys (FIN) Christer Olsson (SWE) Saku Koivu (FIN)
1996 Roman Turek (TCH) Alexei Zhitnik (RUS) Yanic Perreault (CAN)
1997 Tommy Salo (SWE) Rob Blake (CAN) Michael Nylander (SWE)
1998 Ari Sulander (FIN) František Kučera (CZE) Peter Forsberg (SWE)
1999 Tommy Salo (SWE) František Kučera (CZE) Saku Koivu (FIN)
2000 Roman Čechmánek (CZE) Petteri Nummelin (FIN) Miroslav Šatan (SVK)
2001 Milan Hnilička (CZE) Kim Johnsson (SWE) Sami Kapanen (FIN)
2002 Maxim Sokolov (RUS) Daniel Tjärnqvist (SWE) Niklas Hagman (FIN)
2003 Sean Burke (CAN) Jay Bouwmeester (CAN) Mats Sundin (SWE)
2004 Ty Conklin (USA) Dick Tärnström (SWE) Dany Heatley (CAN) Dany Heatley (CAN)
2005 Tomáš Vokoun (CZE) Wade Redden (CAN) Alexei Kovalev (RUS) Joe Thornton (CAN)
2006 Johan Holmqvist (SWE) Niklas Kronwall (SWE) Sidney Crosby (CAN) Niklas Kronwall (SWE)
2007 Kari Lehtonen (FIN) Andrei Markov (RUS) Aleksey Morozov (RUS) Rick Nash (CAN)
2008 Evgeni Nabokov (RUS) Brent Burns (CAN) Dany Heatley (CAN) Dany Heatley (CAN)
2009 Andrei Mezin (BLR) Shea Weber (CAN) Ilya Kovalchuk (RUS) Ilya Kovalchuk (RUS)
2010 Dennis Endras (GER) Petteri Nummelin (FIN) Pavel Datsyuk (RUS) Dennis Endras (GER)

See also[]

References[]


External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of IIHF World Championship directorate award winners. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement