The 1994-1995 European Cup was the 30th edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on September 16, 1994, and finished on December 30, 1994.

The tournament was won by Jokerit, who beat Lada Togliatti in the final.

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

(Zagreb, Croatia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Zagreb Flag of Croatia 26:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 34:0 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
KHL Zagreb Flag of Croatia 1:2 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija

Standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 4
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 2
3 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir 0

First group round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Tilburg, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Cardiff Devils Flag of the United Kingdom 6:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Tilburg Trappers Flag of Netherlands 2:6 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 5:3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Tilburg Trappers Flag of Netherlands 7:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Tilburg Trappers Flag of Netherlands 3:8 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Cardiff Devils Flag of the United Kingdom 4:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 4
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4
3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 2
4 Flag of Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 2

Group B[edit | edit source]

(Budapest, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 5:3 Flag of Denmark Herning IK
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 3:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 2:7 Flag of Denmark Herning IK
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 6:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 1:0 Flag of Denmark Herning IK
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 3:6 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of Denmark Herning IK 2
4 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 0

Group C[edit | edit source]

(Riga, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC Flag of France 12:1 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 7:0 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Rouen HC Flag of France 6:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 5:2 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Narva Kreenholm Flag of Estonia 3:2 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 1:2 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group C standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Rouen HC 6
2 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga 4
3 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Group D[edit | edit source]

(Nowy Targ, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 9:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 18:1 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 31:0 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 12:2 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
KHL Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5:2 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 4:7 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín

Group D standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 6
2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 4
3 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 2
4 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 0

Group E[edit | edit source]

(Feldkirch, Austria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 19:3 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 4:2 Flag of Norway Lillehammer IK
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 17:2 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 3:2 Flag of Norway Lillehammer IK
Lillehammer IK Flag of Norway 15:3 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 2:2 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten

Group E standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten 5
2 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 5
3 Flag of Norway Lillehammer IK 2
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc, Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano, Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk, Flag of Germany EC Hedos München, Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti, Flag of Sweden Malmö IF : bye

Second group round[edit | edit source]

Group F[edit | edit source]

(Olomouc, Czech Republic)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 9:1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HC Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic 9:0 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 13:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic 7:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 6:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic 4:4 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti

Group F standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 5
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc 5
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 2
4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 0

Group G[edit | edit source]

(München, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 3:2 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano
EC Hedos München Flag of Germany 5:3 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
EC Hedos München Flag of Germany 4:3 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 10:1 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
EC Hedos München Flag of Germany 4:2 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 5:3 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano

Group G standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany EC Hedos München * 6
2 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten * 4
3 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga 2
4 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano 0

* Flag of Germany EC Hedos München & Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten : forfeit the tournament

Group H[edit | edit source]

(Minsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 13:2 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 5:2 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 4:1 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 14:0 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 13:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 1:1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín

Group H standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 5
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 5
3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 0

Group J[edit | edit source]

(Kristianstad, Sweden)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 8:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
Rouen HC Flag of France 5:0 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 9:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Rouen HC Flag of France 13:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 7:5 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 4:1 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group J standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF 6
2 Flag of France Rouen HC 4
3 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 2
4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 0

* Flag of France Rouen HC forfeit the tournament

Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Finland Jokerit : bye

Final stage[edit | edit source]

(Turku, Finland)

Third round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 4:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
TPS Flag of Finland 3:3 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF
TPS Flag of Finland 5:0 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 9:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
TPS Flag of Finland 4:1 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 5
2 Flag of Finland TPS 5
3 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF 2
4 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 0

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 6:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:3 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 2:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc
Jokerit Flag of Finland 3:1 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
HC Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic 3:1 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
Jokerit Flag of Finland 9:4 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Jokerit 6
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc 2
3 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga 2
4 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 2

Third place match[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 8:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Olomouc

Final[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti

References[edit | edit source]


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1995. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.