The 1990-1991 European Cup was the twenty-sixth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 19, 1990, and finished on December 30, 1990.

The tournament was won by Djurgårdens IF, who beat Dynamo Moscow in the final.

First group round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 26:1 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 30:0 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 3:8 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
2 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 2
3 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki 0

Group B[edit | edit source]

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 6:5 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 4:4 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 8:5 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 5:5 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 7:4 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 7:4 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 5
2 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 4
3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 2
4 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény 1

Group C[edit | edit source]

(Rødovre, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 3:0 Flag of Norway Furuset
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 8:11 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Furuset Flag of Norway 9:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 1:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 8:3 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 7:2 Flag of Norway Furuset

Group C standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 6
2 Flag of Norway Furuset 2
3 Flag of Denmark Rødovre SIK 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 2

Group D[edit | edit source]

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC Flag of France 16:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of Netherlands 21:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Rouen HC Flag of France 8:6 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam

Group D standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Rouen HC 4
2 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 2
3 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano, Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha, Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG : bye

Second group round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 4:1 Flag of France Rouen HC
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 7:4 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 3:4 Flag of Finland TPS
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 5:3 Flag of France Rouen HC
TPS Flag of Finland 3:1 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 11:3 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland TPS 6
2 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 4
3 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
4 Flag of France Rouen HC 0

Group B[edit | edit source]

(Lugano, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 7:2 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Sparta Praha Flag of Czechoslovakia 8:0 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 5:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Sparta Praha Flag of Czechoslovakia 7:5 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 4:4 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 4:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha 5
2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 5
3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 2
4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 0

Final stage[edit | edit source]

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third round[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 2:6 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha
TPS Flag of Finland 5:4 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano

Fifth place match[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 6:2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano

Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF, Flag of Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow : bye

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Soviet Union 3:2 Flag of Finland TPS
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha

Third place match[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha

Final[edit | edit source]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow

References[edit | edit source]


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1991. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.