The 1989-1990 European Cup was the twentyfifth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 13, 1989, and finished on February 4, 1990.

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, who won the final group.


First group round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Français Volants de Paris Flag of France 7:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of Netherlands 10:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps
Durham Wasps Flag of the United Kingdom 7:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of Netherlands 5:3 Flag of France Français Volants de Paris
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of Netherlands 3:3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Français Volants de Paris Flag of France 5:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 5
2 Flag of France Français Volants de Paris 3
3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps 1


Group B[edit | edit source]

(Bern, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Flag of Italy 18:0 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 7:0 Flag of Austria GEV Innsbruck
GEV Innsbruck Flag of Austria 5:5 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 18:2 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
GEV Innsbruck Flag of Austria 18:3 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 5:1 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 6
2 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese 3
3 Flag of Austria GEV Innsbruck 3
4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 0


Group C[edit | edit source]

(Zagreb, Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 3:3 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 12:0 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 18:1 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 6:8 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser
SG Dynamo Weißwasser Flag of East Germany 7:0 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Yugoslavia 6:10 Flag of West Germany SB Rosenheim

Group C standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of West Germany SB Rosenheim 5
2 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser 5
3 Flag of Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
4 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 0


Group D[edit | edit source]

(Frederikshavn, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sparta Sarpsborg Flag of Norway 10:5 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 2:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 6:6 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Sparta Sarpsborg Flag of Norway 4:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 7:5 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 7:2 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC

Group D standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg 4
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of Denmark Frederikshavn IK 3
4 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1


Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF, Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice, Flag of Soviet Union CSKA Moscow : bye

Second group round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Bern, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 3:2 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam
CSKA Moscow Flag of Soviet Union 4:1 Flag of Finland TPS
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 1:4 Flag of Finland TPS
CSKA Moscow Flag of Soviet Union 14:2 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 5:13 Flag of Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
TPS Flag of Finland 7:3 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 6
2 Flag of Finland TPS 4
3 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2
4 Flag of Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 0


Group B[edit | edit source]

(Rosenheim, West Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 10:0 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 5:4 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 8:5 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 4:4 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Tesla Pardubice Flag of Czechoslovakia 6:4 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 5
2 Flag of West Germany SB Rosenheim 5
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice 2
4 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg 0


Final Group[edit | edit source]

(Berlin, West Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
CSKA Moscow Flag of Soviet Union 5:1 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 2:4 Flag of Finland TPS
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 2:4 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
CSKA Moscow Flag of Soviet Union 4:2 Flag of Finland TPS
SB Rosenheim Flag of West Germany 0:6 Flag of Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
TPS Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF

Final group standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 6
2 Flag of Finland TPS 4
3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 2
4 Flag of West Germany SB Rosenheim 0


References[edit | edit source]


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1990. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.