Gustavus Adolphus Golden Gusties women's ice hockey
107
Institution: Gustavus Adolphus College
Location: St. Peter, Minnesota
School founded: 1862
Enrollment: 2.230
Colors: black, gold, and white
Home Arena: Don Roberts Arena
Capacity: 1,500
Women's Team
Conference: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Carroll

The Gustavus Adolphus Golden Gusties are a Women's Division III team in Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference representing Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, Minnesota. The team is based out of the Don Roberts Arena. The women's program was established for the 1997-98 season.

The team has won MIAC regular season titles in 1999 (co-champ), 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018 (co-champ), 2020

The team has won MIAC tournament titles in 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2020

Conferences[edit | edit source]

Arenas[edit | edit source]

Head Coaches[edit | edit source]

Women's Year by Year Record[edit | edit source]

Season GP W L T GF GA Pts Finish Conference Tournament GP W L T GF GA
Midwestern Collegiate Women's Hockey Alliance Overall Record
1997-98 19 14 4 1 130 37 29 - W, QF 9-3 (St. Mary's) L, SF 3-2 (Augsburg) W, 3P 4-3 (Minnesota) 29 16 12 1 150 109
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Overall Record
1998-99 10 8 2 0 60 16 16 T-1st of 6 W, SF 4-1 (St. Benedict) W, F 10-4 (St. Mary's) 26 19 7 0 123 65
1999-00 14 11 3 0 99 35 22 3rd of 8 W, SF (St. Benedict) L, F 4-1, 2-1 (Augsburg) 28 18 10 0 172 70
2000-01 18 16 2 0 128 20 32 1st of 10 W, SF 8-2, 6-0 (St. Catherine) L, F (St. Mary's) 28 22 6 0 166 48
2001-02 18 17 0 1 112 14 35 1st of 10 W,, SF 6-2 (Concordia) L, F 3-2 (St. Mary's) 30 23 5 2 146 44
2002-03 18 11 4 3 50 26 25 T-2nd of 10 W, SF 3-2 (Concordia) L, F 4-1 (St. Thomas) 27 14 9 4 65 52
2003-04 18 16 2 0 90 17 32 2nd of 10 W, SF 7-0 (St. Olaf) W, F 3-2 (St. Thomas) 28 22 6 0 119 40
2004-05 18 17 1 0 113 11 34 1st of 10 W, SF 5-1 (St, Mary's) W, F 3-2 (2ot) (St. Thomas) 30 25 4 1 154 42
2005-06 18 17 0 1 122 19 35 1st of 10 W, SF 2-1 (Bethel) W, F 2-1 (St. Thomas) 29 22 5 2 153 44
2006-07 18 17 1 0 101 18 34 1st of 10 W, SF 4-1 (Hamline) W, F 3-2 (St. Thomas) 28 25 3 0 134 38
2007-08 18 18 0 0 93 12 36 1st of 10 W, SF 5-0 (Hamline) W, F 1-0 (St. Thomas) 28 25 3 0 119 26
2008-09 18 16 0 2 71 11 34 1st of 10 W, SF 5-0 (St. Olaf) W, F 3-0 (St. Thomas) 28 22 2 4 97 21
2009-10 18 14 3 1 68 21 29 1st of 10 W, SF 5-0 (St. Olaf) W, F 5-1 (St. Catherine) 30 22 6 2 97 41
2010-11 18 14 2 2 59 18 30 1st of 10 W, SF 5-2 (Concordia) W, F 3-0 (Bethel) 30 22 5 3 100 37
2011-12 18 16 1 1 93 28 33 1st of 10 W, SF 1-0 (ot) (Bethel) W, F 4-2 (Concordia) 30 24 4 2 137 50
2012-13 18 18 0 0 68 18 36 1st of 10 W, SF 3-2 (Bethel) W, F 4-1 (Concordia) 30 27 2 1 100 40
2013-14 18 14 4 0 57 27 28 2nd of 10 W, SF 3-2 (Bethel) L, F 2-0 (St. Thomas) 27 17 8 2 79 48
2014-15 18 15 2 1 58 22 31 1st of 10 L, SF 6-3 (Bethel) 26 19 5 2 78 41
2015-16 18 8 6 4 57 44 20 T-5th of 10 Did not qualify 25 9 11 5 70 64
2016-17 18 13 2 3 52 20 29 1st of 10 L, SF 3-2 (ot) St. Thomas Tommies 29 19 7 3 73 42
2017-18 18 13 2 3 57 22 29 T-1st of 10 W, SF 4-0 (Bethel) L, F 3-2 (ot) (Hamline) 28 20 4 4 87 41
2018-19 18 11 3 4 52 24 26 T-3rd of 10 W, QF 5-0 (St. Mary's) L, SF 4-0 (St. Thomas) 27 16 6 5 73 59
2019-20 18 15 1 2 67 17 32 1st of 10 W, SF 4-1 (St. Mary's) W, F 3-0 (Augsburg) 28 22 4 2 91 29

National Tournament Appearances[edit | edit source]

Season First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Third Place
2001 N/A N/A W 2-1 Williams Ephs L 6-0 Middlebury Panthers --
2002 N/A W 2-0 St. Mary's Cardinals L 8-5 Elmira Soaring Eagles -- W 2-1 Bowdoin Polar Bears (3rd place game)
2004 N/A L 3-2 (2ot) Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers -- -- --
2005 N/A W 3-0 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers L 7-3 Middlebury Panthers -- L 3-1 Plattsburgh Cardinals (3rd place game)
2006 N/A N/A L 2-1 Middlebury Panthers --  L 2-0 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers (3rd place game)
2007 N/A  L 4-1 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers -- -- --
2008 N/A  L 3-1 Wisconsin-Superior Yellowjackets -- -- --
2009 N/A  L 4-1 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons -- -- --
2010 N/A  W 2-0 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons L 4-0 Amherst Lord Jeffs -- L 4-0 Elmira Soaring Eagles (Third place game)
2011 N/A  W 4-1 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons L 5-4 Norwich Cadets -- L 5-0 Middlebury Panthers (Third place game)
2012 N/A  W 4-2 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons L 4-3 (ot) Norwich Cadets -- L 4-3 (ot) Plattsburgh Cardinals  (Third place game)
2013 N/A  W 2-1 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons L 4-3 (ot) Elmira Soaring Eagles -- L 3-1 Plattsburgh Cardinals  (Third place game)
2017 N/A  W 3-2 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons L 3-2 (ot) Adrian Bulldogs -- L 3-1 Norwich Cadets (Third place game)
2018 L 3-2 Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugolds -- -- -- --
2020  L 4-1 Wisconsin-River Falls Falcons -- -- -- --

Links[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.