Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

GTHL Logo

The Greater Toronto Hockey League (GTHL), formerly known as the Metro Toronto Hockey League, is a minor level ice hockey organization based in the Greater Toronto Area of Ontario. The league was founded in 1911 as the Beaches Hockey League by Fred C. Waghorne, Sr., and it is the largest minor hockey organization in the world. The league is sanctioned by the Ontario Hockey Federation and Hockey Canada.

History

Early years

The Greater Toronto Hockey League was founded in 1911 by Frank D. Smith. Its first season consisted of 5 teams and 99 players. Smith was 17 years old when he founded the organization, and would continue to oversee the operation for 50 years. He was elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1962 in part for his contributions to minor hockey in Toronto.[1][2]

The League's name underwent several changes over its history. Originally called the Beaches League, it was renamed to the Toronto Hockey League (THL) shortly after its inception. It was renamed again in 1972 to the Metropolitan Toronto Hockey League before settling on the current Greater Toronto Hockey League moniker in 1998. The League saw increases in membership during its first few years. During World War I, the then THL maintained its numbers due to having younger age divisions, such as peewee and bantam, where the players were too young to participate in the war.[3] By the 1960s, The league had over 20,000 members on teams across Toronto.

The GTHL

In 2011, the Greater Toronto Hockey League consisted of 2,800 teams and around 40,000 players. It is currently the largest youth ice hockey organization in the world in terms of members.[3][4] The league has expanded its area of operation over the years from primarily the city of Toronto to many of its surrounding municipalities.[3] Currently, there are 51 separate associations that operate under the GTHL. These associations provide teams for the various age groups and divisions that make up the league.[5] Around 275 GTHL alumni have gone on to play in North American professional ice hockey leagues, such as the National Hockey League and the defunct World Hockey Association.[4]

The GTHL is a not-for-profit organization, however its operating costs are high.[3] In 2011, league expenses were in excess of $9 million per year.[2] The high costs of operating teams has been an issue for the league, with some teams having trouble paying for the increasing costs of ice in the Toronto area.[6] The costs for someone to play on a AAA GTHL team, its highest level of play,[5] is approximately $6,000 per player.[4]

In 2011, the GTHL along with Hockey Canada changed its rules regarding hits to the head. Stricter rules were placed on what constituted a hit to the head, and the severity of punishment for instances of it was increased.[7]

Current teams

U-18 AAA

Team City Arena
Don Mills Flyers Don Mills
Markham Majors Markham
Mississauga Rebels Mississauga
Mississauga Reps Mississauga
Mississauga Senators AAA Mississauga
North York Rangers AAA North York
Thunder Bay Kings Midget AAA Thunder Bay
Toronto Jr. Canadiens AAA Toronto
Toronto Marlboros AAA Toronto
Toronto Red Wings Toronto
Toronto Titans Toronto
Toronto Young Nationals Toronto
Vaughan Kings Vaughan
  • Amesbury Attack
  • Amesbury Avalanche
  • Don Mills Flyers
  • Don Mills Mustangs
  • Duffield Devils
  • East Ender Ticats
  • Forest Hill Hockey Association
  • Goulding Park Rangers
  • Greater Toronto Capitals
  • Hillcrest Canadiens
  • Humber Valley Sharks
  • Humberview Huskies
  • Leaside Flames
  • Markham Islanders
  • Markham Majors
  • Mississauga Braves
  • Mississauga Ice Warriors
  • Mississauga Jets
  • Mississauga North Stars
  • Mississauga Rebels
  • Mississauga Reps
  • Mississauga Senators
  • Mississauga Terriers
  • North Toronto Hockey
  • North York Knights
  • North York Rangers
  • Scarborough Ice Raiders
  • Scarborough Young Bruins
  • Streetsville Tigers
  • Ted Reeve Thunder
  • Toronto Aces
  • Toronto Aeros
  • Toronto Avalanche
  • Toronto Colts
  • Toronto Eagles
  • Toronto Jr. Canadiens
  • Toronto Marlboros
  • Toronto Nationals
  • Toronto Red Wings
  • Toronto Royals
  • Toronto Shamrocks
  • Toronto Titans
  • Toronto Wolverines
  • Vaughan Kings
  • Vaughan Panthers
  • Vaughan Rangers
  • West Hill Golden Hawks
  • West Mall Lightning
  • West Toronto Renegades
  • Willowdale Blackhawks
  • York Mills
  • York Toros

Levels of play

The GTHL runs leagues at the AAA, AA, and A levels. The league has children of all ages, extending from Timbits (3 or 4 years of age) all the way to U21 (18–21).

Champions

Midget

YEAR A B
1915-16 ST MARYS
1916-17 CENTURY ROVERS
1917-18 PARKVIEWS
1918-19 PARKVIEWS
1919-20 MELVIRS
1920-21 MELVIRS
1921-22 AURA LEE
1922-23 DANFORTHS
1923-24 BELLEFAIRS
1924-25 DANFORTHS
1925-26 DANFORTHS
1926-27 NORTH TORONTO
1927-28 MAITLANDS
1928-29 MAITLANDS
1929-30 UNIVERSITY SCHOOLS
1930-31 NATIVE SONS
1931-32 NATIONAL SEA FLEAS
1932-33 MARLBOROS HC
1933-34 UNIVERSITY SCHOOLS
1934-35 COLUMBUS BOYS CLUB
1935-36 ST CYPRIANS
1936-37 RUNNYMEDE CI
1937-38 COLUMBUS BOYS CLUB
1938-39 ST MICHAELS
1939-40 SHAMROCKS HC
1940-41 SHAMROCKS HC
1941-42 ST MICHAELS
1942-43 CHEWIES ACES
1943-44 ST MICHAELS
1944-45 ST MICHAELS
1945-46 MARLBOROS HC
1946-47 ST MICHAELS
1947-48 BEACHES LIONS
1948-49 ST MICHAELS
1949-50 COOKSVILLE B&T DE LA SALLE
1950-51 DE LA SALLE CORNER BOYS


YEAR MAJOR A B
1951-52 RHODES AC MAROON AC GREEN ACRES
1952-53 DOWNSVIEW HC SCARBORO RANGERS AVENUE ROAD LIONS
1953-54 DOWNSVIEW CANADIENS DE LA SALLE UPPER CANADA COLLEGE
1954-55 MARLBORO HC DE LA SALLE O.L.P.H. (CYO)
1955-56 MARLBORO HC SHELTONS GROCERY NO SERIES
1956-57 MARLBORO HC HUSTLERS BIBLE CLASS NO SERIES
1957-58 MARLBORO HC QUEENSWAY RODGERS DE LA SALLE
1958-59 MARLBORO HC KENSCOTT HC QUEENSWAY RODGERS
1959-60 MARLBORO HC TORONTO RAMBLERS REDMEN
1960-61 MARLBORO HC NO SERIES SCARBORO GLASS
1961-62 MARLBORO HC NO SERIES NEIL McNEIL HS
1962-63 BICK’S PICKLES MICHAEL POWER HS NO SERIES
1963-64 MARLBORO HC HV DUFFERIN CONST. NO SERIES
1964-65 MARLBORO HC NO SERIES NO SERIES
1965-66 LIMESTONE QUARRIES ST MICHAELS NEIL McNEIL HS
1966-67 MARLBORO HC ST MICHAELS NEIL McNEIL HS
1967-68 BUTTER BEEPS GOULDING PARK TORONTO ACES
1968-69 GOULDING PARK NO SERIES MESCHINO BANANA


YEAR A B C
1969-70 WESTON DODGERS GOULDING PARK CEDAR HILL
1970-71 TORONTO YOUNG NATS FOSTERS FIREBIRDS NEHA


YEAR AA A
1971-72 WEXFORD TED REEVE
1972-73 MARLBORO HC WARREN PARK
1973-74 NO RECORD NO RECORD
1974-75 ROYAL YORK RANGERS MISSISSAUGA REPS
1975-76 TORONTO YOUNG NATS MISSISSAUGA REPS
1976-77 NO RECORD NO RECORD
1977-78 WEXFORD METRO BLACKHAWKS
B C
1971-72 ROYAL YORK
1972-73 WEST HILL WEXFORD
1973-74 NO RECORD NO RECORD
1974-75 CANUCKS TED REEVE
1975-76 LONG BRANCH McCORMICK
1976-77 NO RECORD NO RECORD
1977-78 HILLCREST SUMMITS


YEAR MAJOR AA A
1978-79 ST MICHAELS ROYAL YORK RANGERS YORKBORO TRAPPERS
1979-80 NORTH YORK FLAMES WESTON DUKES DORSET PARK
1980-81 WEXFORD METRO BLACKHAWKS EAST YORK
1981-82 MISSISSAUGA REPS MISSISSAUGA REPS WARREN PARK
1982-83 DON MILLS FLYERS VILLAGERS THORNHILL ISLANDERS
1983-84 ST MICHAELS GOULDING PARK HUMBER VALLEY
1984-85 RED WINGS ROYALS WEST HILL
1985-86 RED WINGS GOULDING PARK TORONTO DEVILS
1986-87 MARLBOROS HC NORTH TORONTO NO SERIES
1987-88 RED WINGS GOULDING PARK ROYAL YORK
1988-89 WEXFORD NORTH TORONTO WARREN PARK
1989-90 TORONTO YOUNG NATS ROYALS GOULDING PARK
1990-91 MISSISSAUGA REPS NORTH TORONTO WARREN PARK
1991-92 MISSISAUGA BLACK HAWKS HILLCREST SUMMITS NO SERIES
1992-93 WEXFORD NORTH TORONTO SCARBORO STALLIONS
1993-94 WEXFORD MISSISAUGA JETS NO SERIES
1994-95 NO RECORD NO RECORD NO RECORD
1995-96 NORTH YORK CANADIENS MISSISAUGA TERRIERS CLARKSON
1996-97 WEXFORD MISSISSAUGA JETS NO SERIES
1997-98 NO SERIES NO SERIES NO SERIES
1998-99 NORTH YORK CANADIENS LEASIDE KINGS WILLOWDALE BLACKHAWKS
1999-2000 MISSISSAUGA REPS MISSISAUGA BRAVES MARKHAM ISLANDERS
2000-01 TORONTO YOUNG NATS HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES GOULDING PARK
2001-02 TORONTO YOUNG NATS WEST MALL LIGHTNING WILLOWDALE BLACKHAWKS


YEAR AAA AA A
2002-03 MISSISSAUGA REBELS MISSISSAUGA NORTH STAR TORONTO PENGUINS
2003-04 TORONTO MARLBOROS MISSISSAUGA JETS ISLANDERS
2004-05 DON MILLS FLYERS NORTH TORONTO ISLANDERS
2005-06 TORONTO JR CANADIENS EAST ENDER TICATS DOWNSVIEW BEAVERS
2006-07 TORONTO JR CANADIENS NORTH YORK KNIGHTS AVALANCHE
2007-08 VAUGHAN KINGS NORTH YORK KNIGHTS NORTH YORK KNIGHTS
2008-09 TORONTO TITANS WILLOWDALE BLACKHAWK TORONTO PENGUINS
2009-10 MISSISSAUGA REPS MISSISSAUGA JETS TORONTO AEROS
2010-11 MISSISSAUGA REBELS MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS HILLCREST CANADIENS
NORTH YORK KNIGHTS HILLCREST CANADIENS
2011-12 MISSISSAUGA REBELS NORTH YORK KNIGHTS DUFFIELD DEVILS
STREETSVILLE TIGERS TORONTO PENGUINS
2012-13 VAUGHAN KINGS WEST MALL LIGHTNING TORONTO PENGUINS
2013-14 TORONTO YOUNG NATIONALS STREETSVILLE TIGERS VAUGHAN PANTHERS
2014-15 TORONTO YOUNG NATIONALS MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS NORTH TORONTO
2015-16 MISSISSAUGA BRAVES MISSISSAUGA JETS DUFFIELD DEVILS
2016-17 MISSISSAUGA REBELS MISSISSAUGA JETS HILLCREST CANADIENS
2017-18 TORONTO YOUNG NATIONALS TED REEVE THUNDER TORONTO AEROS
2018-19 TORONTO YOUNG NATIONALS NORTH YORK KNIGHTS GOULDING PARK RANGERS
2019-20 not awarded due to COVID-19
2020-21 canceled due to COVID-19
2021-22 Toronto Young Nationals

Juvenile/U21 AAA

YEAR A B
1912-13 ST. MATTHEWS
1913-14 AURA LEE
1914-15 ST. SIMONS
1915-16 ST. MARYS
1916-17 CENTURY ROVERS
1917-18 DE LA SALLE
1918-19 WYCHWOOD
1919-20 MELVRIS
1920-21 MAITLANDS
1921-22 THISTLES
1922-23 ARGONAUTS
1923-24 HEPBURNS
1924-25 RIVERDALE
1925-26 DANFORTHS
1926-27 MAITLANDS
1927-28 MOORE PARK
1928-29 MOORE PARK
1929-30 OKE AC
1930-31 DE LA SALLE
1931-32 MIC MACS
1932-33 WOODBRIDGE
1933-34 FOREST HILL
1934-35 NORTH TORONTO
1935-36 UPPER CANADA COLLEGE
1936-37 EARL HAIG SS
1937-38 ACADIANS
1938-39 COLUMBUS BOYS CLUB
1939-40 ARLINGTONS
1940-41 ST CLAIR
1941-42 TALMACS
1942-43 COLUMBUS BOYS CLUB
1943-44 COLUMBUS BOYS CLUB
1944-45 GLENDALE PHARMACY
1945-46 HOUTING RAMBLERS
1946-47 CROTHERS BULLDOZERS
1947-48 STONEYS
1948-49 MARLBORO HC
1949-50 DOVERS ST CLAIR YMCA
1950-51 IMPERIAL OPTICAL REGENT AC
1951-52 DOWNSVIEW REGENT AC
1952-53 NORTH YORK FLYERS PRICES
1953-54 B&W CIGAR OAKRIDGE LEGION
1954-55 DOWNSVIEW CANADIENS CITY BUICK
1955-56 DE LA SALLE WESTLAKE MOTORS
1956-57 NORTH YORK LEAFS NO SERIES
1957-58 CONCORD RANGERS NO SERIES
1958-59 DE LA SALLE EAST YORK HC
1959-60 DE LA SALLE WEXFORD
1960-61 DE LA SALLE ST CLAIR UNITED
1961-62 ST MICHAELS BLYTHWOOD BAPTIST
1962-63 NEIL McNEIL DELL CONSTRUCTION
1963-64 DORSET PARK NO SERIES
1964-65 WHITFIELD PACKERS NO SERIES
1965-66 DORSET PARK WEST HILL HC
1966-67 NO SERIES CANADIAN TIRE
1967-68 WEXFORD McALPINES CITY SERVICE TED REEVE
1968-69 DORSET PARK HC SOMMERVILLE
1969-70 MARLBOROS HC RADCO LTD
1970-71 MARLBOROS HC TED REEVE
YEAR AA B C
1971-72 MARLBOROS HC TED REEVE QUEENSWAY
1972-73 DORSET PARK QUEENSWAY QUEENSWAY
1973-74 NO RECORD NO RECORD NO RECORD
1974-75 WEXFORD NORTH TORONTO TED REEVE
1975-76 WEXFORD WESTON NO SERIES
1976-77 NO RECORD NO RECORD NO RECORD
1977-78 ROYAL YORK TORONTO OLYMPICS


YEAR MAJOR A
1978-79 DON MILLS NORTH YORK FLAMES
1979-80 NORTH YORK FLAMES LIDO BRUINS
1980-81 DORSET PARK MISSISSAUGA TERRIERS
1981-82 WEXFORD EAST YORK
1982-83 MISSISSAUGA REPS MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
1983-84 WEXFORD WARREN PARK
1984-85 GOULDING PARK MISSISSAUGA JETS
1985-86 GOULDING PARK MISSISSAUGA BRAVES
1986-87 VILLAGERS YORK TOROS
1987-88 VILLAGERS ROYAL YORK RANGERS
1988-89 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
1989-90 YORK TOROS
1990-91 GOULDING PARK
1991-92 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
1992-93 MISSISSAUGA JETS
1993-94 GOULDING PARK
1994-95 NO RECORD
1995-96 ETOBICOKE EAGLES
1996-97 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
1997-98 NO RECORD
1998-99 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
1999-2000 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
2000-01 MISSISSAUGA NORTH STARS
2001-02 SCARBORO YOUNG BRUINS


YEAR AAA
2002-03 SCARBORO YOUNG BRUINS
2003-04 LEASIDE KINGS
2004-05 SCARBORO YOUNG BRUINS
2005-06 HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES
2006-07 SCARBORO YOUNG BRUINS
2007-08 HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES
2008-09 HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES
2009-10 MISSISAUGA BRAVES
2010-11 MISSISSAUGA JETS
2011-12 HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES
2012-13 HUMBERVIEW HUSKIES
2013-14 WEST MALL LIGHTNING
2014-15 MISSISSAUGA BRAVES
2015-16 MISSISSAUGA BRAVES
2016-17 TORONTO COLTS
2017-18 TORONTO AEROS
2018-19 TORONTO COLTS
2019-20 not awarded due to COVID-19
2020-21 canceled due to COVID-19


Senior

YEAR SENIOR SERIES - MEN
1912-13 BALMY BEACH
1913-14 KEW BEACH
1914-15 KEW BEACH
1915-16 KEW BEACH
1916-17 KEW BEACH
1917-18 KEW BEACH
1918-19 GOODYEARS
1919-20 VICTORIA PARK
1920-21 VICTORIAS
1921-22 AURA LEE
1922-23 BEACHES
1923-24 ROSEDALE
1924-25 HAWCOS
1925-26 BELLWOODS
1926-27 BELLWOODS
1927-28 PARKVIEWS
1928-29 CUSTOMS BROKERS
1929-30 CUSTOM BROKERS
1930-31 XEBECS
1931-32 XEBECS
1932-33 NO SERIES
1933-34 ROYAL CANADIANS
1934-35 ROYAL CANADIANS
1935-36 ROYAL CANADIANS
1936-37 TORONTO CHIEFS
1937-38 NO SERIES
1938-39 NO SERIES
1939-40 NORTH YORK
1940-41 ST AGNES
1941-42 NO  SERIES
1942-43 NO  SERIES
1943-44 NO  SERIES
1944-45 NO  SERIES
1945-46 NO  SERIES
1946-47 NO  SERIES
1947-48 NO  SERIES
1948-49 NO  SERIES
1949-50 NATIONAL CASH REGISTER
1950-51 BALMY BEACH
1951-52 YUILL CARTAGE
1952-53 WINGED WHEELERS
1953-54 YUILL CARTAGE
1954-55 YUILL CARTAGE
1955-56 ST BRIGIDS
1956-57 ST BRIGIDS
1957-58 MARVEL HEATING
1958-59 MARVEL HEATING
1959-60 NO SERIES
1960-61 NO SERIES
1961-62 NO SERIES
1962-63 NO SERIES
1963-64 LAKE ATHLETIC CLUB
1964-65 YORK STEEL
1965-66 YORK STEEL


Major Commercial

YEAR MAJOR COMMERCIAL
1925-26 BELL TELEPHONE
1926-27 BELL TELEPHONE
1927-28 PACKARD MOTORS
1928-29 PACKARD MOTORS
1929-30 BELL TELEPHONE
1930-31 BELL TELEPHONE
1931-32 BELL TELEPHONE
1932-33 BELL TELEPHONE
1933-34 ROYAL YORK HOTEL
1934-35 BELL TELEPHONE
1935-36 POST OFFICE
1936-37 TELEGRAM
1937-38 POST OFFICE
1938-39 RED INDIANS
1939-40 TELEGRAM
1940-41 TELEGRAM
1941-42 TIP TOP TAILORS
1942-43 TIP TOP TAILORS
1943-44 MAHER SHOES
1944-45 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1945-46 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1946-47 BARKERS BISCUITS
1947-48 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1948-49 MAHER SHOES
1949-50 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1950-51 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1951-52 MAHER SHOES
1952-53 PEOPLES CREDIT JEWELLERS
1953-54 NO SERIES
1954-55 NO SERIES
1955-56 KINGSWAY LUMBER

Senior Commercial Major B

YEAR MAJOR B
1925-26 BELL TELEPHONE
1926-27 CP EXPRESS
1927-28 CPR
1928-29 CPR
1929-30 CPR
1930-31 NO SERIES
1931-32 NO SERIES
1932-33 POST OFFICE
1933-34 CANADA WIRE
1934-35 GENERAL STEEL WARES
1935-36 PONTIACS
1936-37 A.R.CLARKE
1937-38 PARKER PEN
1938-39 MECA GRILL
1939-40 NO SERIES
1940-41 DOMINION P
1941-42 STANTON FUELS
1942-43 RCASC

Bank Series

EAR BANKS SERIES MEN
1927-28 ROYAL BANK
1928-29 ROYAL BANK
1929-30 ROYAL BANK
1930-31 ROYAL BANK
1931-32 BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA
1932-33 BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA
1933-34 IMPERIAL BANK
1934-35 ROYAL BANK
1935-36 IMPERIAL BANK
1936-37 BANK OF COMMERCE
1937-38 DOMINION BANK
1967-68 BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA
1968-69 ROYAL BANK

Photo Engravers Series

YEAR PHOTO ENGRAVERS SERIES
1936-37 BOMAC ENGRAVERS
1937-38 RAPID GRIP & BATTEN
1938-39 GRAPHIC YORK
1939-40 BOMAC ENGRAVERS

Intermediate A

YEAR INTERMEDIATE A
1925-26 EMPLOYERS LIABILITY
1926-27 EMPLOYERS LIABILITY
1927-28 SUN INSURANCE
1928-29 EMPLOYERS LIABILITY
1929-30 SUN INSURANCE
1930-31 SUN INSURANCE
1931-32 CADILLAC
1932-33 ASSISTANT MASTERS
1933-34 ASSISTANT MASTERS
1934-35 CNR TELEGRAPH
1935-36 A.R.CLARKE
1936-37 GEORGE H HEES
1937-38 SMITH&CARONA
1938-39 SILVERTHORNE BMA
1939-40 AR CLARKE
1940-41 STANTON FUELS
1941-42 ROGERS MAJESTIC
1942-43 INGLIS CUTTER KINGS
1943-44 BRUINS AC
1944-45 CANADA PACKERS
1945-46 HUMBER BAY
1946-47 SWANSEA HC
1947-48 WESTON’S BREAD
1948-49 BALMY BEACH
1949-50 HIGH PARK FLYERS
1950-51 MONARCH HC
1951-52 KINGSBORO SHOES
1952-53 NEW TORONTO
1953-54 GRAND&TOY
1954-55 WYCHWOOD PR.
1955-56 OTTAWA FLYERS
1956-57 TORONTO ACES
1957-58 O’CONNOR WARRIORS
1958-59 TA RICHARDSON HC
1959-60 TA RICHARDSON HC
1960-61 VARIETY INN
1961-62 CONCORDS HC
1962-63 SUPERFINISH HC
1963-64 SWIFTS HC
1964-65 SWIFTS HC
1965-66 BERT GREEN MOTORS
1966-67 ALBION BOWL
1967-68 ASHBEE FUELS HC
1968-69 ASHBEE FUELS HC
1972-73 LAMBTON
1977-78 LEASIDE
1978-79 APPLEWOOD
1979-80 POTTERYCRAFT

Intermediate B

YEAR INTERMEDIATE B
1913-14 BROADVIEW
1914-15 EAST TORONTO
1915-16 DUFFERINS
1916-17 NO SERIES
1917-18 ST. FRANCIS
1918-19 GUTTA PERCHA
1919-20 VICTORIAS
1920-21 BEACHES
1921-22 ROSEDALE
1922-23 ROSEDALE
1923-24 RIVERDALE
1924-25 WYCHWOOD
1925-26 MAITLANDS
1926-27 MAITLANDS
1927-28 MAITLANDS
1928-29 DAVEY SHARKS
1929-30 XEBECS
1930-31 NEW TORONTO
1931-32 NEW TORONTO
1932-33 SHAMROCKS
1933-34 VIKINGS
1934-35 WYCHWOOD
1935-36 RICHARDSON RADIO
1936-37 RICHARDSON RADIO
1937-38 WINCHESTER PARLIAMENTS
1938-39 NORTH YORK
1939-40 ST. AGNES
1940-41 KNIGHT HAWKS
1941-42 TIGERS
1942-43 NO SERIES
1943-44 NO SERIES
1944-45 NO SERIES
1945-46 NO SERIES
1946-47 NO SERIES
1947-48 NO SERIES
1948-49 NO SERIES
1949-50 NO SERIES
1950-51 NO SERIES
1951-52 NO SERIES
1952-53 NO SERIES
1953-54 NO SERIES
1954-55 NO SERIES
1955-56 NO SERIES
1956-57 BEDFORD PARK
1957-58 FULLERS HC
1958-59 FREEMANS HC
1959-60 VICTORY CLEANERS
1960-61 METRONTO REAL ESTATE
1961-62 FLYERS
1962-63 STONEGATE PLAZA
1963-64 WATSONS MINTS
1964-65 O-CEL-O HC
1965-66 THISTLETOWN DAIRY QUEEN
1966-67 UNQUENCHABLES HC
1967-68 DAVIDSONS CAR STARS
1968-69 H.K.S. GIEWONT HC
1969-70 FLORIDA CATERING


Junior A

YEAR JUNIOR A
1911-12 BEECHES METHODIST
1912-13 BEECHES METHODIST
1913-14 RIVERDALE
1914-15 KEW BEACH
1915-16 ST. SIMONS
1916-17 PARKDALE
1917-18 EXCELSIORS
1918-19 BELLWOODS
1919-20 WYCHWOOD
1920-21 WYCHWOOD
1921-22 WYCHWOOD
1922-23 DANFORTH
1923-24 ST. SIMONS
1924-25 YOUNG AC
1925-26 MOORE PARK
1926-27 MOORE PARK
1927-28 MOORE PARK
1928-29 OKE AC
1929-30 XEBECKS
1930-31 ACADIANS
1931-32 RUNNYMEDE CI
1932-33 FOREST HILL
1933-34 SPRING AC
1934-35 SPRING AC
1935-36 LAMBTON PARK
1936-37 DAVEYS INDIANS
1937-38 NORTH YORK AC
1938-39 WESTON HC
1939-40 PRAIRIE NUTS
1940-41 VALLEYVIEW DAIRY
1941-42 ADY AC
1942-43 MILLS AND HADWIN
1943-44 MARLBORO AC
1944-45 MECCA HC
1945-46 PAT McSWEENEYS
1946-47 FOSTERS HC
1947-48 SCARBORO EAGLES
1948-49 ART GUILFORDS FLYERS
1949-50 DIXIE BEEHIVES
1950-51 DRIVE GRILL
1951-52 RADIO APPLIANCE
1952-53 MAPLE FARMS
1953-54 MIDDLETON CYCLE
1954-55 CEDARVALE METEORS
1955-56 KELNER BROS
1956-57 KELNER BROS
1957-58 V. D’AMBROSIO
1958-59 HALLS FLORIST
1959-60 MILLIONAIRES HC
1960-61 KINSMEN MILLIONAIRES
1961-62 KINSMEN HC
1962-63 HUSTLERS HC
1963-64 NO SERIES
1964-65 NO SERIES
1965-66 NO SERIES
1966-67 NO SERIES
1967-68 WEST HILL TREBLEX
1968-69 NO SERIES
1969-70 WEXFORD
1970-71 NO SERIES
1971-72 NO SERIES
1972-73 QUEENSWAY

Junior B

YEAR JUNIOR B
1949-50 DANFORTH DUKES
1950-51 COLUMBIA HOTEL
1951-52 ST. CLAIR UNION
1952-53 EAST END DUKES
1953-54 GREENWOOD JETS
1954-55 DEVY MENS WEAR
1955-56 ADVANCE PLATING
1970-71 DORSET PARK

Ladies Series

YEAR LADIES SERIES
1921-22 NORTH TORONTO
1922-23 NORTH TORONTO
1923-24 NORTH TORONTO
1924-25 VARSITY BLUES
1925-26 PATS
1926-27 PATS
1927-28 AURA LEE
1928-29 PATS
1929-30 PATS
1930-31 SILVERWOODS
1931-32 VARSITY BLUES
1932-33 TORONTO LADIES
1933-34 VAGABONDS
1934-35 TORONTO PALS
1935-36 VARSITY BLUES
1936-37 TORONTO LADIES
1937-38 NO SERIES
1938-39 TORONTO LADIES
1939-40 TORONTO LADIES

Notable alumni

References

  1. Legends of Hockey. Retrieved on 2 April 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Kalchman, Lois. "Greater Toronto Hockey League Turns 100", Toronto Star, 15 September 2011. Retrieved on 3 April 2013. 
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 About GTHL. Retrieved on 4 April 2013.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Gillmor, Don. "Is Minor Hockey Worth It?", Toronto Star, 11 January 2013. Retrieved on 4 April 2013. 
  5. 5.0 5.1 League Info - GTHL. Retrieved on 4 April 2013.
  6. Wyatt, Charles. Toronto minor hockey caught in profit debate. Retrieved on 4 April 2013.
  7. MacGregor, Roy. "Hockey Canada's head shot rule goes into effect", The Globe and Mail, 6 September 2012. Retrieved on 4 April 2013. 
  8. YMHC player and volunteer history. York Mills Hockey Club. Retrieved on November 15, 2017.

External links

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Greater Toronto Hockey League. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement