This is a list of 1966-67 Ontario Hockey Association Junior C Groups:
Eastern Junior C Hockey League[]
Team GP W L T GF GA P Napanee Tiremen 21 12 7 3 -- -- 27 Wellington Dukes 22 12 8 2 -- -- 26 Gananoque Islanders 21 7 9 5 -- -- 19 Tweed-Madoc Twins 23 6 13 4 -- -- 16
- Final
- Napanee - Wellington 4:2 on series
Georgian Bay Junior C Hockey League[]
- Scores
(when available)
- 10/28: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Orillia Huskies 7:3
- 10/31: Penetang Pontiacs - Orillia Huskies 9:5
- 11/1: Huntsvile Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:3
- 11/1: Penetang Pontiacs - Bradford Falcons 7:5
- 11/6: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Penetang Pontiacs 5:3
- 11/8: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Orillia Huskies 5:1
- 11/8: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Bradford Falcons 12:4
- 11/15: Huntsville Merchants - Bradford Falcons 11:4
- 11/18: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Bradford Falcons 6:3
- 11/22: Penetang Pontiacs - Collingwood Shipuilders 6:4
- 11/22: Orillia Huskies - Bradford Falcons 7:6
- 11/24: Huntsville Merchants - Orillia Huskies 8:4
- 11/27: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Parry Sound Brunswicks 6:2
- 11/29: Bradford Falcons - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:3
- 12/6: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Collingwood Shipbuilders 7:4
- 12/6: Huntsville Merchants - Bradford Falcons 8:5
- 12/8: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Orillia Huskies 7:7
- 12/13: Huntsville Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:5
- 12/13: Bradford Falcons - Penetang Pontiacs 9:5
- 12/18: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Penetang Pontiacs 5:4
- 12/20: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Bradford Falcons 11:5
- 12/23: Bradford Falcons' - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:4
- 12/27: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Penetang Pontiacs 12:0
- 12/27: Orillia Huskies - Bradford Falcons 7:6
- 12/28: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Huntsville Merchants 6:4
- 1/2: Penetang Pontiacs - Btadford Falcons 2:0
- 1/3: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Bradford Falcons 9:3
- 1/6: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Parry Sound Brunswicks 4:4
- 1/8: Penetang Pontiacs - Orillia Huskies 8:4
- 1/8: Bradford Falcons - Parry Sound Brunswicks 4:3
- 1/10: Bradford Falcons - Penetang Pontiacs 9:7
- 1/12: Orillia Huskiess - Collingwood Shipbuilders 5:5
- 1/17: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Orillia Huskies 7:6
- 1/22: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Orillia Huskies 6:5
- 1/24: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Bradford Falcons 6:2
- 1/29: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Penetang Pontiacs 17:2
- 1/29: Huntsville Merchants - Bradford Falcons 11:2
- 1/31: Penetang Pontiacs - Collingwood Shipbuilders 9:2
- 1/31: Orillia Huskies - Bradford Falcons 3:2
- 2/2: Orillia Huskies - Huntsville Merchants 8:5
- 2/3: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Parry Sound Brunswicks 7:5
- 2/6: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Collingwood Shipbuilders 5:2
- 2/7: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Bradford Falcons 4:1
- Semifinals
- 2/14: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Huntsville Merchants 7:2
- 2/17: Huntsville Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 5:3
- 2/19: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Huntsville Merchants 7:4
- 2/19: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Orillia Huskies 13:4 - Parry Sound led series 2-1
- 2/21: Huntsville Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:4 OT
- 2/23: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Orillia Huskies 6:3
- 2/27: Huntsville Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 6:4 OT
- 2/28: Collingwood Shipbuilders - Huntsville Merchants 5:3
- 3/4: Huntsville Merchants - Collingwood Shipbuilders 7:2
- Final
- 3/5: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Huntsville Merchants 9:7
- 3/10: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Huntsville Merchants 7:4
- 3/13: Parry Sound Brunswicks - Huntsville Merchants 14:2 - Parry Sound won series 4-1
Lakeshore Junior Hockey League[]
- Scores
(when available)
- 11/11: Stouffville - Lindsay 6:4
- 11/11: Haliburton - Bobcaygeon 3:2
- 11/30: Lindsay - Lakefield 11:2
- 12/4: Haliburton - Lindsay 8:4
- 12/4: Woodville - Sutton 5:2
- 12/6: Stouffville - Lakefield 6:4
- 12/11: Bobcaygeon - Lindsay 3:2
- 12/11: Woodville - Stouffville 7:3
- 12/13: Stouffville - Haliburton 5:4
- 12/13: Bobcaygeon - Lakefield 5:3
- 12/20: Woodville - Stouffville 10:6
- 12/26: Stouffville - Lindsay 6:5
- 12/28: Lindsay - Haliburton 4:2
- 12/29: Lakefield - Woodville 7:6
- 1/3: Bobcaygeon - Stouffville 8:5
- 1/10: Lakefield - Lindsay 10:3
- 1/18: Bobcaygeon - Lindsay 10:0
- 2/1: Bobcaygeon - Haliburton 5:2
- 2/7: Woodville - Stouffville 12:2 - Woodville led best of 7 series 2-1
- 2/12: Woodville - Stouffville 8:5
- 2/17: Woodville - Bobcaygeon 5:4 - final
- 2/24: Bobcaygeon - Woodville 6:3 - " - series tied 2-2
- 3/5: Woodville - Bobcaygeon 6:3 - " - series tied 3-3
- 3/10: Bobcaygeon - Woodville 6:2 - "
Shamrock Junior D Hockey League[]
- Semifinals
- Exeter - Point Edward 3:2 on series
- Dresden - Port Huron 3:2 on series
- Final
- Exeter - Dresden 4:1 on series (4:3, W:L, 8:5, L:W, 9:8 ordered replayed, 6:2)
Intercounty Junior C Hockey League[]
Team GP W L T GF GA P Dundas Merchants 30 24 6 0 193 89 48 Woodstock Navy-Vets 30 20 7 3 146 89 41 Paris Flyers 30 19 11 0 138 113 34 Ingersoll Marlands 30 12 15 3 133 139 29 Brantford Chiefs 30 6 23 1 99 182 9 Simcoe Blades 30 4 25 1 119 180 9
Semi Finals
Best of 7
- Woodstock beat Ingersoll 4 wins to none, 1 tie.
- Paris beat Dundas
Final
- Woodstock beat Paris 4 wins to 2.
Western Junior C Hockey League[]
Team GP W L T GF GA P New Hamburg Hahns 24 15 6 3 127 86 33 Elmira Polar Kings 24 15 7 2 135 76 32 Hanover Hurricanes 24 12 9 3 141 107 27 Preston Legion 24 10 9 5 94 92 25 Guelph Platers 24 8 13 3 75 107 19 Goderich Siftos 24 6 14 4 98 145 16 Hespeler Shamrocks 24 8 16 0 81 138 16
Quarter Finals
Best of 5
- Guelph beat Hanover 3 wins to none (10-2, 8-2, 5-3)
- New Hamburg beat Preston.
Semi Finals
Best of 7
- Elmira beat Hespeler
Best of 5
- New Hamburg beat Guelph 3 wins to none, 1 tie (10-2, 4-4, 5-1, 4-1)
Final
Best of 7
- New Hamburg beat Elmira 4 wins to none.
Team Photos[]
See Also[]
All group winners advanced to the 1967 Clarence Schmalz Cup playoffs.