This is the 1929-30 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:
Group Play[]
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 10 | 10 |
Royal Military College | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 7 |
Queens University | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 5 |
Gananoque | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 0 |
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trenton | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 10 | 8 |
Belleville | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 6 |
Napanee | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 46 | 0 |
Section B Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Trenton 5 | Belleville 1 | Trenton |
February 7 | Trenton 4 | Belleville 2 | Belleville |
Trenton beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Kingston 3 | Trenton 3 | Trenton |
February 13 | Kingston 3 | Trenton 2 | Kingston |
Kingston beat Trenton 6 goals to 5.
Group 2[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough St Johns | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 6 |
Havelock-Norwood | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
Lakefield | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 0 |
Lakefield dropped out.
Section A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Peterborough 3 | Havelock-Norwood 1 | ||
Peterborough 3 | Havelock-Norwood 1 |
Peterborough St Johns beat Havelock-Norwood 6 goals to 2.
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 8 |
Fenelon Falls | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 8 |
Bobcaygeon | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 8 |
Bobcaygeon drew a bye.
Section B Semi Final
Sudden death
- February 7 Lindsay 4 Fenelon Falls 2 @ Lindsay
Section B Final
Sudden death
- Lindsay 2 Bobcaygeon 0.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Peterborough 1 | Lindsay 1 | Peterborough |
February 17 | Peterborough 3 | Lindsay 1 | Lindsay |
Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 4 goals to 2.
Group 3[]
Standings[]
Group 3 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oshawa | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 16 | 14 |
Bowmanville | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 12 |
Port Hope | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 32 | 8 |
Peterborough Hockey Club | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 4 |
Whitby | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 |
Whitby dropped out on Jan. 20 and defaulted its remaining games.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Oshawa 3 | Bowmanville 2 | Bowmanville |
February 3 | Oshawa 6 | Bowmanville 0 | Oshawa |
Oshawa beat Bowmanville 9 goals to 2.
Group 4[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Willowdale | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 9 | 8 |
Markham | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 4 |
Stouffville | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 0 |
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newmarket | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 8 | 10 |
Barrie | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 8 |
Aurora | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 6 |
Pickering College | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 40 | 0 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Newmarket 4 | Willowdale 1 | Newmarket |
February 7 | Willowdale 2 | Newmarket 1 | Willowdale |
Newmarket beat Willowdale 5 goals to 3.
Group 5[]
Standings[]
Group 5 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Parkdale Canoe Club | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 26 | 13 |
University of Toronto | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 12 | 12 |
Toronto Canoe Club | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 25 | 6 |
Toronto Marlboros | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 30 | 5 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Parkdale 2 | Univ. of Toronto 1 | Toronto |
February 3 | Univ. of Toronto 2 | Parkdale 1 | Toronto |
February 8 | Univ. of Toronto 3 | Parkdale 2 | Toronto |
University of Toronto beat Parkdale Canoe Club 6 goals to 5.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Toronto | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 14 | 18 |
Toronto Victorias | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 18 | 8 |
Toronto Young Rangers | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 31 | 4 |
Toronto Danforth | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 49 | 2 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | West Toronto 2 | Victorias 0 | Toronto |
February 4 | West Toronto 3 | Victorias 2 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Toronto Victorias 5 goals to 2.
Group 7[]
Group 7 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
University of Toronto Schools | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 12 |
St Michaels College | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 8 |
St Andrews College | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 2 |
Upper Canada College | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 2 |
Group 8[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orangeville | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 19 | 10 |
Brampton | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 24 | 8 |
Bolton | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 30 | 6 |
Section A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Orangeville 4 | Brampton 2 | Brampton |
February 7 | Brampton 3 | Orangeville 2 | Orangeville |
Orangeville beat Brampton 6 goals to 5.
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oakville | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 20 | 8 |
Milton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 20 | 8 |
Georgetown | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 26 | 7 |
Acton | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 35 | 1 |
Section B Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Oakville 5 | Milton 2 | ||
February 5 | Milton 3 | Oakville 2 | Milton |
Oakville beat Milton 7 goals to 5.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Oakville 6 | Orangeville 2 | Orangeville |
February 12 | Oakville 3 | Orangeville 1 | Oakville |
Oakville beat Orangeville 9 goals to 3.
Group 9[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niagara Falls Cataracts | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 9 | 12 |
Hamilton Victorias | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Port Colborne | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Grimsby | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Sction A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Niagara Falls 5 | Hamilton 4 | Hamilton |
February 5 | Niagara Falls 9 | Hamilton 5 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton Victorias 14 goals to 9.
Section B[]
St Catharines District League
Won by Port Dalhousie.
Statistics unavailable.
Group Final[]
Played in Quarter Finals in Provincial Playoffs.
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Port Dover | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 12 |
Simcoe | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 28 | 10 |
Dunnville | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 32 | 6 |
Hagersville | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 6 |
Cayuga | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 4 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Port Dover 3 | Simcoe 2 | Simcoe |
February 7 | Port Dover 7 | Simcoe 1 | Port Dover |
Port Dover beat Simcoe 10 goals to 3.
Group 11[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London Nippers | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 26 | 16 |
Brantford Lyons | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 14 |
Woodstock | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
Ingersoll | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Brantford Hanleys | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
Paris | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | London 5 | Lyons 0 | Brantford |
February 7 | London 5 | Lyons 5 | London |
London Nippers beat Brantford Lyons 10 goals to 5.
Group 12[]
Group 11 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Windsor Tech Alumni | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 8 |
Riverside Bluebirds | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 19 | 4 |
Amherstburg | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 0 |
Group 13[]
- 12/20: Mitchell - Seaforth 5:1
- 1/17: Exeter - St. Mary’s 4:3
- 1/30: Exeter - Mitchell 3:1
- 1/31: Mitchell - Exeter 3:1
- 2/3: Mitchell - Exeter 6:0
Seaforth dropped out on Jan 10.
Group 14[]
Standings[]
Group 14 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stratford | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 14 |
Kitchener | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 18 | 12 |
New Hamburg | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 31 | 8 |
Galt | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 44 | 6 |
Preston | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0 |
Preston dropped out on Jan. 24 and defaulted its remaining games.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Kitchener 5 | Stratford 3 | |
February 3 | Kitchener 1 | Stratford 1 | Stratford |
Kitchener beat Stratford 6 goals to 4.
Group 15[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guelph Snowbirds | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
Fergus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Palmerston | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Elmira | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Section A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Guelph 3 | Fergus 2 | |
February 3 | Guelph 6 | Fergus 5 |
Guelph Snowbirds beat Fergus 9 goals to 7.
Section B[]
- Owen Sound Greys (only team)
- Durham dropped out on January 6.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Owen Sound 7 | Guelph 3 | Guelph |
February 7 | Owen Sound 10 | Guelph 2 | Owen Sound |
Owen Sound Greys beat Guelph Snowbirds 17 goals to 5.
Group 16[]
- 12/26: Collingwood - Meaford 7:3
- 12/30: Collingwood - Stayner 7:0
- 1/6: Stayner - Meaford 2:0
- 1/10: Collingwood - Stayner 3:1
- 1/13: Collingwood - Meaford 2:1
- 1/16: Stayner' - Meaford 4:3
- 1/20: Meaford - Collingwood 3:2
- 1/22: Collingwood - Meaford 3:1
- 1/27: Meaford - Stayner 7:1
- 1/31: Collingwood - Stayner 5:4
Group 17[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Parry Sound | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 11 |
Orillia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 9 |
Penetang | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 23 | 2 |
Midland | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 2 |
Midland dropped out on Jan. 26 and defaulted its remaining games.
Since the Parry Sound-Orillia tie had a bearing on the final standings, it was replayed.
- February 3 Parry Sound 1 Orillia 0 @ Parry Sound
Group 18[]
Toronto High Schools
- 1/21: Runnymede - Brampton 4:1
Won by Runnymede Collegiate.
Group leaders advanced to the Provincial Playoffs.
Provincial Playoffs[]
First Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Kitchener 4 | Mitchell 4 | Mitchell |
February 10 | Kitchener 4 | Mitchell 1 | Kitchener |
Kitchener beat Mitchell 8 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Parry Sound 1 | Collingwood 0 | Parry Sound |
February 11 | Parry Sound 3 | Collingwood 2 | Collingwood |
Parry Sound beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Niagara Falls 13 | Port Dover 0 | Port Dover |
February 13 | Niagara Falls 14 | Port Dover 3 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dover 27 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 12 | Univ. of Toronto 1 | Owen Sound 0 | Owen Sound |
February 14 | Univ. of Toronto 3 | Owen Sound 2 | Toronto |
University of Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 4 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 17 | Oshawa 4 | Oakville 2 | Oakville |
February 19 | Oshawa 4 | Oakville 0 | Oshawa |
Oshawa Shamrocks beat Oakville 8 goals to 2.
Sudden death
- University of Toronto Schools 4 Runnymede Collegiate 1 @ Toronto
Second Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | West Toronto 6 | Univ. Toronto Schools 1 | Toronto |
February 13 | West Toronto 8 | Univ. Toronto Schools 3 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat University of Toronto Schools 14 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 12 | Windsor 3 | London 2 | London |
February 14 | Windsor 4 | London 1 | Windsor |
Windsor beat London Nippers 7 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 14 | Parry Sound 2 | Newmarket 1 | Parry Sound |
February 18 | Parry Sound 2 | Newmarket 0 | Newmarket |
Parry Sound beat Newmarket 4 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 19 | Kingston 2 | Peterborough 0 | Peterborough |
February 21 | Kingston 4 | Peterborough 0 | Kingston |
Kingston beat Peterborough St Johns 6 goals to 0.
Third Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 21 | West Toronto 10 | Oshawa 0 | Toronto |
February 24 | West Toronto 7 | Oshawa 1 | Oshawa |
West Toronto beat Oshawa Shamrocks 17 goals to 1.
Quarter Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Niagara Falls 7 | Port Dalhousie 2 | Niagara Falls |
February 17 | Niagara Falls 15 | Port Dalhousie 1 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dalhousie 22 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Windsor 6 | Kitchener 2 | Windsor |
February 20 | Windsor 2 | Kitchener 0 | Kitchener |
Windsor beat Kitchener 8 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Parry Sound 1 | Univ. of Toronto 0 | Parry Sound |
February 22 | Univ. of Toronto 3 | Parry Sound 1 | Toronto |
University of Toronto beat Parry Sound 3 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 26 | West Toronto 9 | Kingston 0 | Toronto |
February 28 | West Toronto 6 | Kingston 0 | Kingston |
West Toronto beat Kingston 15 goals to 0.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Niagara Falls 4 | Windsor 0 | Niagara Falls |
February 28 | Windsor 5 | Niagara Falls 2 | Windsor |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Windsor 6 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | West Toronto 2 | Univ. of Toronto 1 | Toronto |
March 5 | West Toronto 6 | Univ. of Toronto 4 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat University of Toronto 8 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 8 | West Toronto 4 | Niagara Falls 2 | Toronto |
March 11 | Niagara Falls 4 | West Toronto 2 | Niagara Falls |
March 13 | West Toronto 5 | Niagara Falls 3 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Niagara Falls Cataracts 11 goals to 9
West Toronto advanced to the 1929-30 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.
Galleries[]
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]