This is the 1924-25 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:
Group Play[]
Group 1[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston Circle Six | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 6 |
Brockville | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
Queens University | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Brockville 7 | Kingston 1 | Brockville |
February 4 | Kingston 6 | Brockville 1 | Kingston |
Brockville beat Kingston Circle Six 8 goals to 7.
Group 2[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trenton | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 17 | 10 |
Picton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 8 |
Belleville | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 6 |
Campbellford | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 33 | 0 |
Group 3[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 5 | 8 |
Lindsay | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 4 |
Lakefield | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 34 | 0 |
Group 4[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bowmanville | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 27 | 14 |
Cobourg | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 10 |
Oshawa | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 38 | 8 |
Whitby | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 21 | 4 |
Port Hope | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 29 | 2 |
Group 5[]
(Toronto Prep Schools)
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Upper Canada College | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 8 |
St Andrews College | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 8 |
St Michaels College | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 23 | 8 |
University of Toronto Schools | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 41 | 0 |
Playoffs[]
Semi Final
Sudden death
- February 9 Upper Canada College 5 St Michaels College 4 @ Toronto
Final
Sudden death
- February 12 St Andrews College 7 Upper Canada College 5 @ Toronto
Group 6[]
(Toronto)
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Canoe Club | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 14 |
Toronto Aura Lee | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 17 | 14 |
Toronto St Marys | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 8 |
University of Toronto | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 33 | 6 |
Parkdale Canoe Club | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Aura Lee 5 | Canoe Club 2 | Toronto |
February 7 | Canoe Club 3 | Aura Lee 2 | Toronto |
Toronto Aura Lee beat Toronto Canoe Club 7 goals to 5.
Group 7[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brampton | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 18 | 13 |
Milton | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 25 | 9 |
Georgetown | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 2 |
Group 8[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamilton Rowing Club | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6 |
Grimsby | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 4 |
Niagara Falls | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 2 |
Note: After the end of group play and the start of Hamilton Rowing Club's next round, it was discovered that Niagara Falls had used an ineligible player. Since Niagara Falls had defeated Grimsby 2-0 and therefore hurt its chances to advance, Grimsby was also allowed to advance.
Group 9[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Port Colborne | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 9 | 8 |
Dunnville | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 2 |
Welland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 23 | 2 |
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paris | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 6 |
Simcoe | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 6 |
Brantford | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 0 |
Port Dover | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 30 | 2 |
Port Dover withdrew and its record was erased.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Paris 5 | Simcoe 1 | Simcoe |
February 4 | Paris 8 | Simcoe 2 | Paris |
Paris beat Simcoe 13 goals to 3.
Group 11[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kitchener | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 11 | 8 |
Guelph | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Galt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 6 |
Preston | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Kitchener 2 | Guelph 1 | Guelph |
February 4 | Kitchener 3 | Guelph 1 | Kitchener |
Kitchener beat Guelph 5 goals to 2.
Group 12[]
Section A[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 7 | 10 |
Woodstock | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 26 | 4 |
Tilsonburg | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 39 | 4 |
Ayr | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 0 |
Ayr withdrew.
Section B[]
Sarnia (only team)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | London 2 | Sarnia 1 | Sarnia |
February 4 | London 7 | Sarnia 1 | London |
London beat Sarnia 9 goals to 2.
Group 13[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cayuga | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 8 |
Strathroy | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 5 |
Alvinston | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 24 | 4 |
Group 14[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mitchell | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 14 |
Clinton | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 33 | 39 | 6 |
Seaforth | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 30 | 49 | 4 |
Group 15[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Milverton | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 16 | 10 |
Tavistock | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 20 | 6 |
Stratford | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 23 | 6 |
St. Marys | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 2 |
Group 16[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Owen Sound | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 4 | 8 |
Mount Forest | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 2 |
Hannover | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 34 | 2 |
Group 17[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newmarket | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 13 | 14 |
Barrie | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 29 | 12 |
Bradford | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 26 | 8 |
Aurora | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 44 | 2 |
Richmond Hill | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 18 | 57 | 2 |
Group 18[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingwood | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 6 |
Stayner | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 4 |
Meaford | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 0 |
Group 19[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Midland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 6 |
Parry Sound | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 4 |
Coldwater | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 2 |
Group 20[]
(Just 2 teams)
- Gravenhurst 11 Huntsville 2
- Huntsville defaulted.
Group 21[]
Oakville (only team)
Provincial Playoffs[]
First Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 29 | Midland 9 | Gravenhurst 1 | Midland |
February 3 | Midland 4 | Gravenhurst 4 | Gravenhurst |
Midland beat Gravenhurst 13 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 30 | Milverton 4 | Mitchell 1 | Milverton |
February 2 | Mitchell 5 | Milverton 2 | Mitchell |
February 5 | Milverton 3 | Mitchell 1 | Stratford |
Milverton beat Mitchell 9 goals to 7.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Peterborough 15 | Bowmanville 2 | Bowmanville |
February 6 | Peterborough 6 | Bowmanville 0 | Peterborough |
Peterborough beat Bowmanville 21 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Oakville 2 | Cayuga 1 | Cayuga |
Cayuga defaulted so that its players could join the intermediate team.
Oakville beat Cayuga 2 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Port Colborne 5 | Hamilton 1 | Port Colborne |
February 6 | Hamilton 3 | Port Colborne 0 | Hamilton |
Port Colborne beat Hamilton Rowing Club 5 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | London 6 | Paris 2 | Paris |
February 9 | London 6 | Paris 4 | London |
London beat Paris 12 goals to 6.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Newmarket 5 | Brampton 2 | Brampton |
February 12 | Newmarket 8 | Brampton 2 | Newmarket |
Newmarket beat Brampton 13 goals to 4.
Second Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Toronto 4 | Port Colborne 0 | Toronto |
February 13 | Toronto 2 | Port Colborne 1 | Port Colborne |
Toronto Aura Lee beat Port Colborne 6 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Brockville 4 | Trenton 3 | Trenton |
February 13 | Brockville 2 | Trenton 0 | Brockville |
Brockville beat Trenton 6 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Kitchener 2 | London 2 | London |
February 16 | Kitchener 4 | London 2 | Kitchener |
Kitchener beat London 6 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Midland 2 | Collingwood 2 | Collingwood |
February 11 | Midland 7 | Collingwood 0 | Midland |
Midland beat Collingwood 9 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Owen Sound 3 | Milverton 1 | Stratford |
February 13 | Owen Sound 8 | Milverton 3 | Owen Sound |
Owen Sound beat Milverton 11 goals to 4.
Sudden death
Third Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 14 | St Andrews 4 | Grimsby 2 | Toronto |
February 16 | St Andrews 3 | Grimsby 1 | Grimsby |
St Andrews College beat Grimsby 7 goals to 3.
Quarter Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Owen Sound 6 | Kitchener 2 | Owen Sound |
February 20 | Owen Sound 1 | Kitchener 0 | Kitchener |
Owen Sound beat Kitchener 7 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Toronto 3 | St Andrews 2 | Toronto |
February 23 | Toronto 3 | St Andrews 3 | Toronto |
Toronto Aura Lee beat St Andrews College 6 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Newmarket 2 | Midland 1 | Newmarket |
February 18 | Midland 2 | Newmarket 1 | Midland |
February 23 | Midand 4 | Newmarket 3 | Barrie |
Midlandbeat Newmarket 7 goals to 6.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Brockville 4 | Peterborough 2 | Brockville |
February 18 | Brockville 2 | Peterborough 2 | Peterborough |
Brockville beat Peterborough 6 goals to 4.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 25 | Owen Sound 1 | Midland 1 | Midland |
February 27 | Owen Sound 2 | Midland 2 | Owen Sound |
March 2 | Owen Sound 14 | Midland 2 | Toronto |
Owen Sound beat Midland 17 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 25 | Toronto 2 | Brockville 1 | Brockville |
February 27 | Toronto 10 | PBrockville 2 | Toronto |
Toronto Aura Lee beat Brockville 12 goals to 3
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | Toronto 7 | Owen Sound 5 | Owen Sound |
March 6 | Toronto 7 | Owen Sound 6 | Toronto |
Toronto Aura Lee beat Owen Sound 14 goals to 11
Toronto Aura Lee advanced to the 1924-25 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]