FANDOM


Cyclone Taylor Cup logo
The Cyclone Taylor Cup, named after Cyclone Taylor, is the Provincial Junior "B" championship of British Columbia. The winner moves on to the Keystone Cup.

ChampionsEdit

Playdown EraEdit

Bolded are Cyclone Taylor Cup champions. Italics represents runner-up.

After the implementation of the round robin during the 2003-04 season, (Rep) denotes a league runner-up that gained access to the tournament because their league champion was also the tournament host.

Prior to the 2003-04 season, the hosting duties were rotated through the three leagues, with the champions from the other two leagues playing off for the right to meet the host league's champion. The winner would then face the host league's champion in a best-of-three series for the Cyclone Taylor Cup, played over one weekend.

Early Playdowns
Year Champion Finalist Semi-finalist(s)
1967 Comox Totems (VI)
1968 Nelson Jr. Maple Leafs (KI)
1969 Fort St. John Golden Hawks (Pc)
1970 Trail Smoke Eaters (KI)
1971 Victoria Cubs (VI)
1972 Nor Wes Caps (PI)
1973 Nor Wes Caps (PI)
1974 Cranbrook Colts (KI)
1975 Cranbrook Colts (KI)
1976 Saanich Braves (VI) Prince George Spruce Kings (PC) Cranbrook (KI),
1977 Quesnel Millionaires (PC)
1978 Quesnel Millionaires (PC)
1979 Quesnel Millionaires (PC)
1980 Kimberley Knights (KI)
3-League Playdowns
Year Kootenay Pacific Vancouver Island
1981 Kimberley Knights Northwest Americans Oak Bay Flyers
1982 Cranbrook Colts Northwest Americans Kerry Park Islanders
1983 Cranbrook Colts North Shore Flames Oak Bay Flyers
1984 Cranbrook Colts North Shore Flames Saanich Braves
1985 Cranbrook Colts North Shore Flames Oak Bay Flyers
1986 Cranbrook Colts Northwest Americans Kerry Park Islanders
1987 Cranbrook Colts Burnaby Bluehawks Juan de Fuca Gulls
1988 Columbia Valley Rockies White Rock Whalers Saanich Braves
1989 Columbia Valley Rockies Abbotsford Pilots Peninsula Eagles
1990 Columbia Valley Rockies Burnaby Bluehawks Kerry Park Islanders
1991 Trail Smoke Eaters Richmond Sockeyes Kerry Park Islanders
1992 Trail Smoke Eaters Richmond Sockeyes Parksville Generals
1993 Nelson Leafs Coquitlam Warriors Kerry Park Islanders
1994 North Okanagan Kings Grandview Steelers Kerry Park Islanders
1995 Sicamous Eagles Port Coquitlam Buckeroos Comox Valley Glacier Kings
1996 Castlegar Rebels Ridge Meadows Flames Saanich Braves
1997 Beaver Valley Nitehawks Port Coquitlam Buckeroos Parksville Generals
1998 Revelstoke Grizzlies Ridge Meadows Flames Campbell River Storm
1999 Beaver Valley Nitehawks Abbotsford Pilots Campbell River Storm
2000 Nelson Leafs Abbotsford Pilots Campbell River Storm
2001 Beaver Valley Nitehawks Delta Ice Hawks Campbell River Storm
2002 Sicamous Eagles Abbotsford Pilots Campbell River Storm
2003 Beaver Valley Nitehawks Richmond Sockeyes Campbell River Storm

Round Robin Format Edit

Year Gold Medal Game Bronze Medal Game
Champions Score Finalists Third Place Score Fourth Place
2004 Richmond Sockeyes
PIJHL
3 – 2 Campbell River Storm
VIJHL (host)
Peninsula Panthers
VIJHL
Beaver Valley Nitehawks
KIJHL
2005 Osoyoos Storm
KIJHL (Host)
6 – 2 Beaver Valley Nitehawks
KIJHL
Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
4 – 2 Abbotsford Pilots
PIJHL
2006 Delta Ice Hawks
PIJHL
4 – 1 Abbotsford Pilots
PIJHL (Host)
Sicamous Eagles
KIJHL
5 – 4 Kerry Park Islanders
VIJHL
2007 Victoria Cougars
VIJHL (Host)
4 – 1 Abbotsford Pilots
PIJHL
Kerry Park Islanders
VIJHL
4 – 2 Fernie Ghostriders
KIJHL
2008 Grandview Steelers
PIJHL
4 – 3 Kimberley Dynamiters
KIJHL (Host)
Fernie Ghostriders
KIJHL
5 – 3 Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
2009 Richmond Sockeyes
PIJHL (Host)
6 – 2 Nelson Leafs
KIJHL
Oceanside Generals
VIJHL
5 – 3 Abbotsford Pilots
PIJHL
2010 Revelstoke Grizzlies
KIJHL
4 – 1 Peninsula Panthers
VIJHL
Aldergrove Kodiaks
PIJHL
5 – 4 Oceanside Generals
VIJHL (Host)Kimberley
2011 Peninsula Panthers
VIJHL
5 – 3 Fernie Ghostriders
KIJHL (Host)
Osoyoos Coyotes
KIJHL
3 – 0 Richmond Sockeyes
PIJHL
2012 Abbotsford Pilots
PIJHL (Host)
3 – 2
2OT
Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
Delta Ice Hawks
PIJHL
5 – 3 Beaver Valley Nitehawks
KIJHL
2013 Richmond Sockeyes
PJHL
4 – 1 Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
Castlegar Rebels
KIJHL
5 – 4 Comox Valley Glacier Kings
VIJHL (Host)
2014 Beaver Valley Nitehawks
KIJHL
5 – 2 Aldergrove Kodiaks
PJHL
Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
3 – 0 Nelson Leafs
KIJHL (Host)
2015 Campbell River Storm
VIJHL
6 – 5 Kimberley Dynamiters
KIJHL
Mission City Outlaws
PJHL-(host)
7 – 0 North Vancouver Wolf Pack
PJHL
2016 100 Mile House Wranglers
KIJHL
5 – 4 Victoria Cougars
VIJHL-(host)
Campbell River Storm
VIJHL
8 – 4 Mission City Outlaws
PJHL
2017 Beaver Valley Nitehawks
KIJHL
6 – 2 Campbell River Storm
VIJHL
Creston Valley Thunder Cats
KIJHL (Host)
3 – 0 Aldergrove Kodiaks
PJHL
2018 Richmond Sockeyes
PJHL-(host)
5-1 Delta Ice Hawks
PIJHL
Kimberley Dynamiters
KIJHL
7-1 Campbell River Storm
VIJHL
2019 Revelstoke Grizzlies
KIJHL
5-1 Victoria Cougars
VIJHL
North Vancouver Wolf Pack
PJHL
3-2 (ot) Campbell River Storm
VIJHL-(host)

TournamentsEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Cyclone Taylor Cup. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.