FANDOM


This is a list of the Alberta Senior Hockey Champions. When they were eligible, they played in the Allan Cup playoffs.

From 1945-46 to 1949-50 and 1966-67 to 1967-68 teams from Alberta and Saskatchewan played together in the Western Canada Senior Hockey League. However, in 1966-67 and 1967-68 there were separate Alberta champions.

Senior (Allan Cup Eligible)Edit

(Senior AAA champions from this season onward)

Allan Cup Winners in Bold print

Senior AA ChampionsEdit

Not held 1991 to 2008

Senior A ChampionsEdit

  • 1985-86 Brooks Blackhawks
  • 1986-87 Beaverlodge 77's
  • 1987-88 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 1988-89 Irma Aces
  • 1989-90 Irma Aces
  • 1990-91 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 1991-92 Bonnyville Pontiace
  • 1992-93 Innisfail Eagles
  • 1993-94 Bashaw Stars
  • 1994-95 Grimshaw Huskies
  • 1995-96 Drayton Valley Wildcats
  • 1996-97 Hythe Mustangs
  • 1997-98 Spirit River Rangers
  • 1998-99 Irma/Wainwright
  • 1999-00 Westlock Wolfpack
  • 2000-01 Daysland Northstars
  • 2001-02 Bentley Generals
  • 2002-03 Fort Macleod Mustangs
  • 2003-04 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 2004-05 Slave Lake Winterhawks
  • 2005-06 Grand Prairie Athletics
  • 2006-07 Horse Lake Thunder
  • 2007-08 Daysland Northstars
  • 2008-09 Provost Blades
  • 2009-10 Wainwright Rustlers
  • 2010-11 Dewberry Mustangs
  • 2011-12 Dewberry Mustangs
  • 2012-13 Nanton Palominos
  • 2013-14 Morinville Kings

Following the 2013-14 season, only a Senior AA Provincial Champion was crowned.

2003 Alberta Sr A champs Fort Macleod Mustangs

2003 Alberta Senior A champs Fort Macleod Mustangs

Senior B ChampionsEdit

  • 1985-86 Stettler Sabres
  • 1986-87 Ponoka Stampeders
  • 1987-88 Lacombe Merchants
  • 1988-89 Olds Elks
  • 1989-90 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 1990-91 Trochu Blazers
  • 1991-92 Consort Comets
  • 1992-93 Big Valley Oil Kings
  • 1993-94 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 1994-95 Peace River Stampeders
  • 1995-96 Rocky Mountain House Rams
  • 1996-97 Nanton Paliminos
  • 1997-98 Slave Lake Winterhawks
  • 1998-99 Drayton Valley Wildcats
  • 1999-00 Slave Lake Winterhawks
  • 2000-01 Slave Lake Winterhawks
  • 2001-02 Fort Macleod Mustangs
  • 2002-03 Drayton Valley Wildcats
  • 2003-04 Slave Lake Winterhawks
  • 2004-05 Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • 2005-06 Fort Macleod Mustangs
  • 2006-07 Rocky Mountain House Rams
  • 2007-08 Rocky Mountain House Rams

Senior C ChampionsEdit

  • 1985-86 Hughenden Jets
  • 1986-87 Wainwright Rustlers
  • 1987-88 Coronation
  • 1988-89 Coronation
  • 1989-90 Consort
  • 1990-91 Dewberry Mustangs
  • 1991-92 Didsbury Ramblers

Senior D ChampionsEdit

  • 1985-86 Ponoka Stampeders
  • 1986-87 Oyen Clippers
  • 1987-88 Oyen Clippers
  • 1988-89 Wainwright Rustlers
  • 1989-90 Elk Point

See AlsoEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.