Adrian Bulldogs women's ice hockey | |
Institution: | Adrian University |
---|---|
Location: | Adrian, Michigan |
School founded: | 1859 |
Enrollment: | 1,865 |
Colors: | Black, Gold, White & Gray
|
Home Arena: | Arrington Ice Arena |
Capacity: | 500 (plus significant standing room |
Dimensions: | 200' x 85' |
Women's Team | |
Conference: | Northern Collegiate Hockey Association |
Coach: | Shawn Skelly |
Conf. Championships: | 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023 |
Conf. Tournament Championships: | 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024 |
The Adrian Bulldogs are a Women's Division III ice hockey team representing Adrian College, located in Adrian, Michigan from the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association. The team is based out of Arrington Ice Arena, which is located on the school's campus. The women's program was established for the 2007-08 season.
The team has won NCHA regular season titles in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, and 2024. The team has won NCHA tournament titles in 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023 and 2024.
Conferences[]
- Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (2007-present)
Arenas[]
- Arrington Ice Arena (2007-present)
Head Coaches[]
- Chandy Kaip (2007-2008) 11-11-2
- Melissa Lomanto (2008-2011) 52-24-6
- Chad Davis (2011-2018) 150-37-10
- Shawn Skelly (2018-present) 140-22-7 as of end of 2023-24 season
Year by Year Record[]
Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | Finish | Conference Tournament | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Division III Independent | Overall Record | ||||||||||||||
2007-08 | 24 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 71 | 62 | - | N/A | N/A | 24 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 71 | 62 |
2008-09 | 25 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 84 | 41 | - | N/A | N/A | 25 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 84 | 41 |
Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | Overall Record | ||||||||||||||
2009-10 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 33 | 23 | T-2nd of 9 | W, QF 2-1, 1-0 (Concordia-WI) L, SF 4-1 (River Falls) | 28 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 75 | 67 |
2010-11 | 20 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 68 | 33 | 29 | 2nd of 11 | W, QF 3-1, 3-1 (Stevens Point) W, SF 3-0 (Superior) W, F 4-3 OT (River Falls) | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 92 | 63 |
2011-12 | 20 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 69 | 44 | 26 | 3rd of 11 | W, QF 0-3, 4-3 OT, 1-0 OT (minigame) (Stevens Point) W, SF 1-0 (Superior) L, F 4-2 (River Falls) | 28 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 85 | 65 |
2012-13 | 20 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 81 | 39 | 29 | 2nd of 11 | L, QF 3-2 OT, 1-2, 1-2 OT (minigame) (Stevens Point) | 27 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 43 |
2013-14 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 69 | 47 | 23 | 4th of 7 | W, QF (Marian) L, SF 2-1 (Lake Forest) | 27 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 123 | 61 |
2014-15 | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 75 | 25 | 33 | 1st of 7 | L, QF 2-1 (Concordia-WI) | 26 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 102 | 33 |
2015-16 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 27 | 33 | 1st of 7 | W, SF 4-1, 4-0 (St. Scholastica) W, F 2-0 (St. Norbert) | 29 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 132 | 38 |
2016-17 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 22 | 36 | 1st of 7 | W, SF 5-1 (Marian) W, F 5-1 (Lake Forest) | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 159 | 50 |
2017-18 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 83 | 13 | 33 | 1st of 10 | W, QF 4-0, 3-0 (Marian) W, F 4-3 OT (Lake Forest) | 29 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 116 | 32 |
2018-19 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 78 | 18 | 32 | 1st of 10 | W, QF 9-1, 5-0 (St. Norbert) SF-Bye, W, F 3-2 2OT (St. Scholastica) | 31 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 118 | 43 |
2019-20 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 75 | 9 | 29 | 1st of 9 | W, QF 3-1, 5-0 (St. Norbert) SF-Bye, W, F 4-0 (St. Scholastica) | 28 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 115 | 29 |
2020-21 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 7 | 20 | 1st of 4-South | W, QF 4-2 (Lake Forest) W, SF 7-0, 5-1 (Aurora) W, F 3-0, 3-2 (St. Scholastica) | 21 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 17 |
2021-22 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 13 | 44 | 1st of 9 | W, QF 5-0, 6-0 (Finlandia) L, SF 3-0 (Aurora) | 28 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 106 | 37 |
2022-23 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 15 | 42 | 1st of 9 | W, QF 10-0, 5-0 (Lawrence) W, SF 2-0 (Lake Forest) W, F 4-1 (St. Norbert) | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 149 | 25 |
2023-24 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 8 | 48 | 1st of 9 | W, QF 4-1, 4-0 (Lawrence) W, SF 6-1 (Lake Forest) W, F 2-0 (St. Norbert) | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 156 | 31 |
NCAA Tournament Appearances[]
Season | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championship | Third Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | -- | L, 10-1 (RIT Tigers) | -- | -- | -- |
2016 | -- | L, 3-1 (Elmira Soaring Eagles) | -- | -- | -- |
2017 | -- | W, 5-4 OT (Elmira Soaring Eagles) | W, 3-2 OT Gustavus Adolphus Golden Gusties | L, 4-3 OT (Plattsburgh Cardinals) | -- |
2018 | Bye | L, 2-0 (Elmira Soaring Eagles) | -- | -- | -- |
2019 | Bye | W, 3-2 OT (Elmira Soaring Eagles) | L, 4-1 (Plattsburgh Cardinals) | -- | W, 1-0 (St. Thomas Tommies) |
2020 | Bye | (Elmira Soaring Eagles) | Tournament cancelled after first round by NCAA due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2023 | Bye | L, 2-0 (Hamilton Continentals) | -- | -- | -- |
2024 | Bye | W, 4-1 (Hamilton Continentals) | L, 3-2 (UW-River Falls Falcons) | -- | -- |
8 appearances | 1 Runner-Up Finish | 1 Third Place Finish | 2-time National Semifinalist | 3 Frozen Fours |