Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2022 Memorial Cup
2022 Memorial Cup logo.png
Tournament details
Dates June 20–29, 2022
Teams 4
Venue(s) TD Station (Saint John, New Brunswick)
Host team Saint John Sea Dogs
TV partner(s) TSN, RDS
Final positions
Champions Saint John Sea Dogs
Tournament statistics
Matches played 8
2019
TBD →

The 2022 Memorial Cup (branded as the 2022 Memorial Cup presented by Kia for sponsorship reasons) was a four-team round-robin format ice hockey tournament held at TD Station in Saint John, New Brunswick from June 20–29, 2022. It was the 102nd Memorial Cup championship which determines the champion of the Canadian Hockey League (CHL). The tournament was hosted by the Saint John Sea Dogs, who won the right to host the tournament over the Quebec Remparts. The Saint John Sea Dogs defeated the Hamilton Bulldogs to win their second Memorial Cup. The Memorial Cup returned after two years of absence due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Host bidding process

The Memorial Cup trophy

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) considered bids from the Quebec Remparts and Saint John Sea Dogs.[1]

Rule changes

The Canadian Hockey League made changes to the Memorial Cup rules as of 2022:[2]

  • A new point system for the round-robin games: three points for a regulation win, two points for an overtime win, and one point for an overtime loss.[2]
  • Overtime in the round-robin played in a 3-on-3 format in 20-minute periods until a winner is decided. The intermissions between the third period and overtime and each additional overtime period is 15 minutes.[2]
  • Television timeouts eliminated during overtime. The ice surface to be cleaned in front of the goal nets and player benches at the first stoppage after the 10-minute mark of an overtime period.[2]

Road to the Cup

OHL playoffs

Photo of trophy

The J. Ross Robertson Cup, championship trophy of the OHL

Main article: 2021-22 OHL season
  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
                                     
E1  Hamilton 4  
E8  Peterborough 0  
  E1  Hamilton 4  
  E4  Mississauga 0  
E4  Mississauga 4
E5  Barrie 2  
  E1  Hamilton 4  
Eastern Conference
  E2  North Bay 0  
E3  Kingston 4  
E6  Oshawa 1  
  E2  North Bay 4
  E3  Kingston 1  
E2  North Bay 4
E7  Ottawa 0  
  E1  Hamilton 4
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.
  W1  Windsor 3
W1  Windsor 4  
W8  Sarnia 2  
  W1  Windsor 4
  W7  Kitchener 1  
W4  Sault Ste. Marie 4
W5  Guelph 1  
  W1  Windsor 4
Western Conference
  W3  Flint 3  
W3  Flint 4  
W6  Owen Sound 3  
  W3  Flint 4
  W4  Sault Ste. Marie 1  
W2  London 3
W7  Kitchener 4  

QMJHL playoffs

Photo of trophy

The President's Cup, championship trophy of the QMJHL

Main article: 2021-22 QMJHL season

Note: In the first two rounds seeding is determined by conference standings, and in the two final rounds seeding is determined by overall standings.

  Conference quarter-finals Conference semi-finals Semi-finals President's Cup Championship
                                     
W1  Sherbrooke 3  
W8  Baie-Comeau 1  
  W1  Sherbrooke 3  
  W5  Blainville-Boisbriand 0  
W2  Gatineau 3
W7  Val-d'Or 1  
  1  Quebec 2  
  7  Shawinigan 3  
W3  Shawinigan 3  
W6  Rouyn-Noranda 0  
  W2  Gatineau 0
  W3  Shawinigan 3  
W4  Drummondville 1
W5  Blainville-Boisbriand 3  
  2  Charlottetown 1
  7  Shawinigan 4
E1  Quebec 3  
E8  Chicoutimi 0  
  E1  Quebec 3
  E6  Rimouski 1  
E2  Charlottetown 3
E7  Moncton 0  
  2  Charlottetown 3
  4  Sherbrooke 1  
E3  Saint John 2  
E6  Rimouski 3  
  E2  Charlottetown 3
  E4  Acadie–Bathurst 0  
E4  Acadie–Bathurst 3
E5  Halifax 2  

WHL playoffs

Photo of trophy

The Ed Chynoweth Cup, championship trophy of the WHL

Main article: 2021-22 WHL season
  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
                                     
E1  Winnipeg 4  
E8  Prince Albert 1  
  E1  Winnipeg 4  
  E4  Moose Jaw 1  
E4  Moose Jaw 4
E5  Saskatoon 1  
  E1  Winnipeg 1  
Eastern
  E2  Edmonton 4  
E3  Red Deer 4  
E6  Brandon 2  
  E2  Edmonton 4
  E3  Red Deer 0  
E2  Edmonton 4
E7  Lethbridge 0  
  E2  Edmonton 4
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.
  W4  Seattle 2
W1  Everett 2  
W8  Vancouver 4  
  W2  Kamloops 4
  W8  Vancouver 2  
W4  Seattle 4
W5  Kelowna 1  
  W2  Kamloops 3
Western
  W4  Seattle 4  
W3  Portland 4  
W6  Prince George 0  
  W3  Portland 3
  W4  Seattle 4  
W2  Kamloops 4
W7  Spokane 0  

Team rosters

Saint John Sea Dogs

Pos. No. Player
G 1 Thomas Couture
G 29 Noah Patenaude
G 70 Nikolas Hurtubise
D 2 Yan Kuznetsov
D 13 William Villeneuve
D 22 Vincent Despont
D 25 Nathan Drapeau
D 46 Vincent Sévigny
D 54 Jérémie Poirier
D 58 Charlie DesRoches
F 7 Peter Reynolds
F 10 Riley Bezeau
F 12 Brady Burns
F 14 Ryan Francis
F 18 Josh Lawrence
F 19 Philippe Daoust
F 21 Nicholas Blagden
F 27 Connor Trenholm
F 28 William Dufour
F 55 Raivis Ansons
F 61 Cam MacDonald
F 63 Marshall Lessard
F 67 Jacob Chantler
F 72 Olivier Picard

Shawinigan Cataractes

  • Head coach: Daniel Renaud[4]
Pos. No. Player
G 30 Antoine Coulombe
G 31 Charles-Antoine Lavallée
D 6 Sam McKinney
D 8 Isaac Ménard
D 15 Loris Rafanomezantsoa
D 24 Angus Booth
D 49 Jordan Tourigny
D 77 Martin Has
D 89 Zachary Massicotte
F 5 Lou-Félix Denis
F 20 Olivier Nadeau
F 22 Mavrik Bourque
F 25 Charles-Olivier Villeneuve
F 28 Jacob Lafontaine
F 29 Maximilien Ledoux
F 48 William Veillette
F 61 Alexis Bonefon
F 67 Daniel Agostino
F 78 Natan Éthier
F 79 Charles Beaudoin
F 92 Pierrick Dubé
F 93 Lorenzo Canonica
F 98 Xavier Bourgault

Edmonton Oil Kings

Pos. No. Player
G 30 Kolby Hay
G 33 Sebastian Cossa
G 35 Alex Worthington
D 2 Carter Kowalyk
D 4 Kaiden Guhle
D 5 Simon Kubicek
D 6 Luke Prokop
D 7 Ethan Peters
D 8 Braeden Wynne
D 9 Carson Golder
D 24 Logan Dowhniuk
D 28 Graydon Gotaas
F 11 Dylan Guenther
F 12 John Szabo
F 14 Josh Williams
F 15 Cole Miller
F 17 Gavin Hodnett
F 20 Dawson Seitz
F 21 Jake Neighbours
F 23 Jalen Luypen
F 25 Brendan Kuny
F 39 Shea Van Olm
F 41 Tyler Horstmann
F 42 Justin Sourdif
F 43 Jaxsen Wiebe
F 44 Carter Souch
F 77 Jakub Demek

Hamilton Bulldogs

Pos. No. Player
G 33 Marco Costantini
G 45 Matteo Drobac
D 2 Artem Grushnikov
D 3 Noah Van Vliet
D 4 Lucas Moore
D 7 Noah Roberts
D 8 Arber Xhekaj
D 10 Gavin White
D 21 Colton Kammerer
D 44 Nathan Staios
D 75 Jorian Donovan
F 6 Noah Nelson
F 9 Logan Morrison
F 13 Avery Hayes
F 14 George Diaco
F 17 Giordano Biondi
F 19 Jan Mysak
F 20 Ethan Sims
F 22 Ryan Humphrey
F 23 Mason McTavish
F 25 Brenden Anderson
F 27 Ryan Winterton
F 39 Lawson Sherk
F 81 Braeden O'Keefe
F 88 Mark Duarte
F 92 Cole Brown
F 93 Patrick Thomas

Tournament games

All times local (UTC −3)[7]

Round-robin

June 20 Saint John Sea Dogs 5–3 Hamilton Bulldogs TD Station Recap  
Yan Kuznetsov (1) – 2:17
Ryan Francis (1) – 16:31
First period 8:43 – pp – Ryan Winterton (1)
William Dufour (1) – 10:50
Ryan Francis (2) – 18:33
Second period No scoring
Peter Reynolds (1) – en – 18:48 Third period 10:06 – pp – Avery Hayes (1)
16:41 – Ryan Winterton (2)
Nikolas Hurtubise (17 saves / 20 shots) Goalie stats Marco Costantini (30 saves / 34 shots)


June 21 Edmonton Oil Kings 3–4 Shawinigan Cataractes TD Station Recap  
Luke Prokop (1) – 19:16 First period 10:11 – pp – Jordan Tourigny (1)
Tyler Horstmann (1) – 4:11
Cole Miller (1) – 17:03
Second period 7:11 – Xavier Bourgault (1)
No scoring Third period 5:37 – Pierrick Dubé (1)
6:55 – Olivier Nadeau (1)
Sebastian Cossa (31 saves / 35 shots) Goalie stats Charles-Antoine Lavalée (25 saves / 28 shots)


June 22 Edmonton Oil Kings 4–3 OT Saint John Sea Dogs TD Station Recap  
Jaxsen Wiebe (1) – 2:14
Carter Stoch (1) – 4:27
First period 6:01 – Raivis Kristians Ansons (1)
6:27 – Josh Lawrence (1)
10:00 – William Dufour (1)
Jaxsen Wiebe (2) – 2:05 Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Jaxsen Wiebe (3) – 8:05 First overtime period No scoring
Sebastian Cossa (36 saves / 39 shots) Goalie stats Nikolas Hurtubise (27 saves / 31 shots)


June 23 Hamilton Bulldogs 2–3 Shawinigan Cataractes TD Station Recap  
Mason McTavish (1) – pp – 5:08 First period 6:47 – ppXavier Bourgault (2)
11:42 – ppMavrik Bourque (1)
Avery Hayes (2) – 17:28 Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period 7:06 – ppOlivier Nadeau (2)
Marco Costantini (31 saves / 34 shots) Goalie stats Antoine Coulombe (38 saves / 40 shots)


June 24 Hamilton Bulldogs 4–2 Edmonton Oil Kings TD Station Recap  
Avery Hayes (3) – pp – 9:09
Ryan Winterton (3) – pp – 16:47
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Mason McTavish (2) – 13:26
Mason McTavish (3) – en – 19:59
Third period 2:03 – shJalen Luypen (1)
17:14 – Jake Neighbours (1)
Marco Costantini (40 saves / 42 shots) Goalie stats Sebastian Cossa (32 saves / 35 shots)


June 25 Shawinigan Cataractes 3–5 Saint John Sea Dogs TD Station Recap  
Loris Rafanomezantsoa (1) – 0:49
Olivier Nadeau (3) – 14:33
William Veillette (1) – 19:17
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 2:02 – William Dufour (3)
2:23 – William Dufour (4)
8:38 – William Dufour (5)
14:12 – ppJérémie Poirier (1)
No scoring Third period 1:57 – William Dufour (6)
Antoine Coulombe (31 saves / 36 shots) Goalie stats Nikolas Hurtubise (26 saves / 29 shots)


Round-robin standings

TD Station

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
1 Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL/host) 3 2 0 1 0 13 10 +3 7 Advanced directly to the championship game
2 Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL) 3 2 0 0 1 10 10 0 6 Advanced to the semifinal game
3 Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL) 3 1 0 0 2 9 10 −1 3
4 Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL) 3 0 1 0 2 9 11 −2 2
Updated to match(es) played on June 25, 2022. Source: chlmemorialcup.ca/standings

Semifinal game

June 27 Shawinigan Cataractes 3–4 OT Hamilton Bulldogs TD Station Recap  
Mavrik Bourque (2) – 14:39 First period 16:29 – Artem Grushnikov (1)
Olivier Nadeau (4) – 5:49 Second period 1:23 – Mason McTavish (4)
William Veillette (2) – 10:01 Third period 13:56 – Logan Morrison (1)
No scoring First overtime period 10:08 – Jan Mysak (1)
Antoine Coulombe (39 saves / 43 shots) Goalie stats Marco Costantini (33 saves / 36 shots)


Championship game

June 29 Saint John Sea Dogs 6–3 Hamilton Bulldogs TD Station Recap  
Vincent Sevigny (1) – 2:35
Cam MacDonald (1) – 5:47
First period 7:45 – Mason McTavish (5)
Riley Bezeau (1) – 4:41
William Dufour (7) – 5:15
Second period 19:51 – Jan Mysak (2)
Josh Lawrence (2) – pp – 6:32
Peter Reynolds (2) – en – 18:43
Third period 15:03 – Mason McTavish (6)
Nikolas Hurtubise (25 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Marco Costantini (21 saves / 26 shots)


Statistical leaders

Skaters

<div style="float: left; margin: 1px; width: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "{".px">

Photo of the Stafford Smythe Memorial Trophy
The Stafford Smythe Memorial Trophy, awarded to the most outstanding player in the Memorial Cup playoffs
<div style="float: left; margin: 1px; width: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "{".px">
Photo of the Ed Chynoweth Trophy
The Ed Chynoweth Trophy, awarded to the top scorer in the Memorial Cup tournament
  • GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Dufour, WilliamWilliam Dufour align=left|Saint John Sea Dogs 4 7 1 8 4
McTavish, MasonMason McTavish align=left|Hamilton Bulldogs 5 6 2 8 2
Morrison, LoganLogan Morrison align=left|Hamilton Bulldogs 5 1 7 8 4
Bourgault, XavierXavier Bourgault align=left|Shawinigan Cataractes 4 2 5 7 2
Bourque, MavrikMavrik Bourque align=left|Shawinigan Cataractes 4 2 5 7 8
Nadeau, OlivierOlivier Nadeau align=left|Shawinigan Cataractes 4 4 2 6 2
Winterton, RyanRyan Winterton align=left|Hamilton Bulldogs 5 3 3 6 0
Francis, RyanRyan Francis align=left|Saint John Sea Dogs 4 2 4 6 6
Lawrence, JoshJosh Lawrence align=left|Saint John Sea Dogs 4 2 4 6 0
Daoust, PhilippePhilippe Daoust align=left|Saint John Sea Dogs 4 0 6 6 4

Goaltenders

Hap Emms Memorial Trophy, awarded to the best goaltender in the Memorial Cup tournament

  • GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts; TOI = Time on ice (minutes)
Player Team GP W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
Lavallée, Charles-AntoineCharles-Antoine Lavallée Shawinigan Cataractes 1 1 0 0 28 3 3.00 .893 0 60
Hurtubise, NikolasNikolas Hurtubise Saint John Sea Dogs 4 3 0 1 108 13 3.14 .880 0 248
Cossa, SebastianSebastian Cossa Edmonton Oil Kings 3 1 2 0 109 10 3.25 .908 0 184
Costantini, MarcoMarco Costantini Hamilton Bulldogs 5 2 3 0 172 17 3.34 .901 0 305
Coulombe, AntoineAntoine Coulombe Shawinigan Cataractes 3 1 1 1 119 11 3.52 .908 0 187

Awards

The CHL will hand out the following awards at the conclusion of the 2022 Memorial Cup:

Goaltender: Nikolas Hurtubise, Saint John Sea Dogs
Defence: Yan Kuznetsov, Saint John Sea Dogs; Arber Xhekaj, Hamilton Bulldogs
Forwards: Mavrik Bourque, Shawinigan Cataractes; William Dufour, Saint John Sea Dogs; Mason McTavish, Hamilton Bulldogs

References

External links

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2022 Memorial Cup. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement