Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2020 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Lithuania Lithuania / Flag of South Korea South Korea
Dates 6–12 January 2020 (Group A)
28 January – 3 February 2020 (Group B)
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division II consisted of two tiered groups of six teams each: the fourth-tier Division IIA and the fifth-tier Division IIB. For each tier's tournament, the team which placed first was promoted to the next highest division, while the team which placed last was relegated to a lower division.

To be eligible as a junior player in these tournaments, a player cannot be born earlier than 2000.

Division II A[]

2020 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II A
2020 WJHC Division II A.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Dates 6–12 January 2020
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 114  (7.6 per game)
Attendance 7,303  (487 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Japan Teruto Nakajima

The Division II A tournament was played in Vilnius, Lithuania, from 6 to 12 January 2020.[1]

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Placed 6th in Division I B last year and were relegated
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Placed 2nd in Division II A last year
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Placed 3rd in Division II A last year
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Placed 4th in Division II A last year
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Placed 5th in Division II A last year
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Placed 1st in Division II B last year and were promoted

Match officials[]

Four referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[2]

Referees
  • Flag of Belgium Niki De Herdt
  • Flag of Denmark Niclas Lundsgaard
  • Flag of Slovenia Tilen Pahor
  • Flag of Italy Turo Virta

Linesmen
  • Flag of France Joris Barcelo
  • Flag of Lithuania Karolis Janušauskas
  • Flag of Norway Herman Johansen
  • Flag of Hungary Norbert Muzsik
  • Flag of Lithuania Laurynas Stepankevičius
  • Flag of Russia Nikita Vilyugin
  • Flag of Latvia Dāvis Zunde

Standings[]

Division II A Venue
Vilnius
Pramogu-Arena
Capacity: 2,500
Utenos arena.JPG


Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 5 0 0 0 37 7 +30 15 Promoted to Division I B
2 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 3 1 0 1 23 17 +6 11
3 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania (H) 5 3 0 0 2 20 17 +3 9
4 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 2 0 0 3 15 24 −9 6
5 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 1 0 1 3 8 23 −15 4
6 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 0 0 0 5 11 26 −15 0 Relegation to Division II B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+2).

6 January 2020
12:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 3–6
(0–1, 1–2, 2–3)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 79
6 January 2020
15:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 3–5
(3–0, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 87
6 January 2020
19:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 5–1
(4–1, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 998

7 January 2020
12:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 8–0
(2–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 54
7 January 2020
15:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3–2
(0–1, 0–0, 3–1)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 103
7 January 2020
19:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 3–6
(1–2, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 907

9 January 2020
12:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 8–0
(5–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 82
9 January 2020
15:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 5–3
(2–0, 0–1, 3–2)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 101
9 January 2020
19:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 3–2
(2–0, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 792

10 January 2020
12:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3–4 GWS
(0–1, 3–2, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 81
10 January 2020
15:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 2–10
(1–2, 1–5, 0–3)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 95
10 January 2020
19:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 3–7
(2–2, 1–3, 0–2)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,207

12 January 2020
12:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 5–2
(2–0, 0–2, 3–0)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 121
12 January 2020
15:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 4–1
(1–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 209
12 January 2020
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–2
(3–0, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Utenos pramogų arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,387

Statistics[]

Top 10 scorers[]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/– PIM
1 Teruto Nakajima Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 5 8 13 +6 0
2 Chikara Hanzawa Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 7 5 12 +8 2
3 Koki Yoneyama Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 2 8 10 +5 2
4 Timonas Mažulis Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 4 4 8 +2 6
5 Mason Alderson Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 3 5 8 +5 2
5 Yusaku Ando Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 3 5 8 +6 2
7 Cade Neilson Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 2 6 8 +5 0
8 Olivér Gecse Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 4 3 7 0 6
8 Alex Graham Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 4 3 7 +7 8
8 Martynas Grinius Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 4 3 7 +2 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders[]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Eiki Sato Flag of Japan.gif Japan 260:00 7 91.67 1.62 1
2 Tyler Perre Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 145:00 5 91.23 2.07 0
3 Bojan Vasić Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 232:08 19 87.74 4.91 0
4 William Kerlin Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 160:00 12 87.37 4.50 0
5 Arnold Demeter Flag of Romania.svg Romania 219:18 14 87.04 3.83 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Awards[]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate
  • Goaltender: Flag of Japan Eiki Sato
  • Defenceman: Flag of Lithuania Paulius Rumševičius
  • Forward: Flag of Japan Chikara Hanzawa

Source: IIHF

Division II B[]

2020 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II B
2020 WJHC Division II B.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of South Korea South Korea
Dates 27 January – 3 February 2020
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 121  (8.07 per game)
Attendance 5,022  (335 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Croatia Dominic Čanić

The Division II B tournament was played in Gangneung, South Korea, from 27 January to 3 February 2020.[3]

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Placed 6th in Division II A last year and were relegated
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Placed 2nd in Division II B last year
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Placed 3rd in Division II B last year
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Placed 4th in Division II B last year
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Placed 5th in Division II B last year
Flag of China.gif China Placed 1st in Division III last year and were promoted

Match officials[]

4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[4]

Referees
  • Flag of United Kingdom Stefan Hogarth
  • Flag of Lithuania Benas Jakšys
  • Flag of China Liu Ren
  • Flag of the United States Andrew Wilk

Linesmen
  • Flag of South Korea Chae Young-jin
  • Flag of Malaysia Yong Elbert Cheah
  • Flag of United Kingdom Ryan Fraley
  • Flag of Japan Go Hashimoto
  • Flag of United Kingdom James Ions
  • Flag of China Li Lintai
  • Flag of South Korea Seo Kwang-suk

Standings[]

Division II B Venue
Gangneung
Gangneung Hockey Centre
Capacity: 10,000
Gangneung Hockey Center 01.gif


Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea (H) 5 5 0 0 0 20 6 +14 15 Promoted to Division II A
2 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 +17 9[lower-alpha 1]
3 Flag of China.gif China 5 3 0 0 2 22 10 +12 9[lower-alpha 1]
4 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 31 17 +14 9[lower-alpha 1]
5 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 0 0 4 15 25 −10 3
6 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 −47 0 Relegation to Division III
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+9).

28 January 2020
13:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 16–1
(3–0, 7–1, 6–0)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 104
28 January 2020
16:30
China Flag of China.gif 5–3
(1–2, 1–0, 3–1)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 133
28 January 2020
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 1–5
(1–2, 0–0, 0–3)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 875

29 January 2020
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 0–12
(0–5, 0–4, 0–3)
Flag of China.gif China Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 148
29 January 2020
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 2–7
(0–5, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 153
29 January 2020
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 5–2
(2–2, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 402

31 January 2020
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 6–1
(1–0, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 147
31 January 2020
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3–0
(2–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of China.gif China Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 173
31 January 2020
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 5–1
(1–0, 1–0, 3–1)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 753

1 February 2020
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 5–8
(2–2, 1–4, 2–2)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 146
1 February 2020
16:30
China Flag of China.gif 0–1
(0–0, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 1,025
1 February 2020
20:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 0–13
(0–6, 0–3, 0–4)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 123

3 February 2020
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 3–5
(0–2, 1–1, 2–2)
Flag of China.gif China Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 147
3 February 2020
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 4–1
(1–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 150
3 February 2020
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 4–2
(1–0, 0–0, 3–2)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 543

Statistics[]

Top 10 scorers[]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/– PIM
1 Dominic Čanić Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 4 12 16 +7 0
2 Leo Selitaj Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 6 8 14 +8 10
3 Wouter Sars Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 7 5 12 +7 2
4 Delaney Hessels Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 4 8 12 +7 0
5 Patrik Dobrić Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 2 10 12 +1 2
6 Yan Juncheng Flag of China.gif China 5 5 6 11 +8 0
7 Wang Jing Flag of China.gif China 5 5 5 10 +5 4
8 Tijn Jacobs Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 4 6 10 +7 4
9 Sven Paulović Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 4 3 6 9 +10 0
10 Hou Yuyang Flag of China.gif China 5 3 4 7 +5 6

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF

Goaltending leaders[]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Kim Hyung-chan Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 280:00 7 94.19 1.07 1
2 Wu Siming Flag of China.gif China 236:29 10 92.42 2.54 0
3 Jowin Ansems Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 239:49 12 88.46 3.00 0
4 Yehonatan Reisinger Flag of Israel.gif Israel 221:48 29 88.16 7.84 0
5 Domagoj Troha Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 225:11 14 86.79 3.73 1

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

Awards[]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate
  • Goaltender: Flag of South Korea Kim Hyung-chan
  • Defenceman: Flag of South Korea Lee Min-jae
  • Forward: Flag of Croatia Dominic Čanić

Source: IIHF

References[]


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).



Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found, or a closing </ref> is missing

Advertisement