2020 IIHF World Junior Championship
2020 IIHF World U20 Championship.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Dates 26 December 2019 – 5 January 2020
Teams 10
Venue(s) Ostravar Aréna and Werk Arena (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.png Canada (18 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 202  (6.52 per game)
Attendance 164,781  (5,316 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Sweden Samuel Fagemo
MVP Flag of Canada Alexis Lafrenière

The 2020 Ice Hockey World Junior Championship (2020 WJC) was the 44th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship. It began on December 26, 2019, and ended with the gold medal game being played on January 5, 2020. Canada defeated Russia 4-3 to win the gold medal and their 18th world junior hockey championship.[1] This marks the fourth time that the Czech Republic hosted the WJC.

On April 16, 2018, it was announced that Ostrava and Třinec, in the Moravian-Silesian Region in the northeast corner of the Czech Republic, would be the host cities.[2] It is the second time that Ostrava has been the primary host of the tournament and the first time that Třinec is hosting in any capacity. Ostrava has also twice co-hosted the senior Ice Hockey World Championships.

Top Division[edit | edit source]

Venues[edit | edit source]

Ostrava Ostravar Aréna
Capacity: 10,004
Ostravar Aréna.jpg
Třinec Werk Arena
Capacity: 5,200
Werk aréna.jpg

Officials[edit | edit source]

The following officials were assigned by the International Ice Hockey Federation to officiate the 2019 World Junior Championships.[3]

Referees

  • Flag of Canada Michael Campbell
  • Flag of Russia Ivan Fateev
  • Flag of Sweden Andreas Harnebring
  • Flag of Finland Lassi Heikkinen
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Oldřich Hejduk
  • Flag of Canada Fraser Lawrence
  • Flag of the United States Sean MacFarlane
  • Flag of Russia Sergey Morozov
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Vladimír Pešina
  • Flag of Germany André Schrader
  • Flag of Switzerland Michael Tscherrig
  • Flag of Finland Kristian Vikman

Linesmen

  • Flag of the United States Riley Bowles
  • Flag of Finland Markus Hägerström
  • Flag of Canada Chad Huseby
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Vít Lederer
  • Flag of Sweden Ludvig Lundgren
  • Flag of Germany Jonas Merten
  • Flag of Sweden Tobias Nordlander
  • Flag of Switzerland David Obwegeser
  • Flag of Russia Nikita Shalagin
  • Flag of Slovakia Šimon Synek

Rosters[edit | edit source]

Format[edit | edit source]

The preliminary round is a two group of five teams each internal round-robin format, followed by a three-round playoff. In the round-robin, three points are allotted for a regulation win, and two points for an overtime or shootout win. One point is allotted for an overtime or shootout loss.

The four highest-ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the quarterfinals while the last-place team from each group will play a best-of-three series, the loser relegated to Division IA for 2021, being replaced by the winner of Division IA. All other teams will retain their Top Division status for the 2021 edition.

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 3 1 0 0 20 8 11
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 3 0 0 1 19 12 9
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 2 0 1 1 19 10 7
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 8 22 3
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 4 0 0 0 4 7 21 0


26 December 2019
15:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 5–3
(2–1, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 1,397
26 December 2019
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–2 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,471
27 December 2019
15:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 3–1
(0–0, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,915
28 December 2019
15:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 8–1
(2–0, 5–1, 1–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,915
28 December 2019
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 2–5
(0–2, 1–3, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,109
29 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 1–7
(1–2, 0–2, 0–3)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 3,012
30 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 2–6
(0–1, 1–4, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 2,375
30 December 2019
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–7
(0–3, 1–2, 1–2)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,915
31 December 2019
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 6–2
(3–0, 2–0, 1–2)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,154
31 December 2019
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 2–5
(1–0, 1–3, 0–2)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 1,573

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 3 0 0 1 17 13 9
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 2 1 0 1 17 13 8
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 2 0 0 2 16 8 6
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic (H) 4 1 0 1 2 12 18 4
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 1 0 0 3 9 19 3


26 December 2019
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4–3
(2–2, 2–1, 0–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
26 December 2019
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 6–4
(0–2, 3–0, 3–2)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
27 December 2019
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 3–6
(1–2, 2–2, 0–2)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 5,013
28 December 2019
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3–4
(1–2, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
28 December 2019
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 6–0
(3–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
29 December 2019
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
30 December 2019
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–4
(0–1, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 6,102
30 December 2019
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4–3 OT
(1–2, 2–0, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
31 December 2019
15:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 6–1
(2–0, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 4,628
31 December 2019
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 7–2
(4–0, 2–2, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Relegation[edit | edit source]

2 January 2020
10:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 4–0
(0–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,022
4 January 2020
11:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,489
5 January 2020
11:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 6–0
(1–0, 4–0, 1–0)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,124

Playoff round[edit | edit source]

Winning teams were reseeded for the semi-finals in accordance with the following ranking. To determine this ranking, the following criteria were used in the order presented:[4]

  1. higher position in the group
  2. higher number of points
  3. better goal difference
  4. higher number of goals scored for
  5. better seeding coming into the tournament (i.e., place the team took in the 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships).
Rank Team Group Pos GP Pts GD GF Seed
1 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden A 1 4 11 +12 20 5
2 Flag of Canada.png Canada B 1 4 9 +4 17 6
3 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland A 2 4 9 +7 19 4
4 Flag of the United States.png United States of America B 2 4 8 +4 17 2
5 Flag of Finland.png Finland A 3 4 7 +9 19 1
6 Flag of Russia.png Russia B 3 4 6 +8 16 3
7 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic B 4 4 4 −6 12 7
8 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia A 4 4 3 −14 8 8
  Quarterfinal                    
  1B Flag of Canada.png Canada 6  
  4A Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 1   Semifinal
      2 Flag of Canada.png Canada 5  
  Quarterfinal   5 Flag of Finland.png Finland 0  
  2B Flag of the United States.png United States of America 0
  3A Flag of Finland.png Finland 1         Final
              2 Flag of Canada.png Canada 4
  Quarterfinal             6 Flag of Russia.png Russia 3
  1A Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5      
  4B Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 0   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      1 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4   1 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 3
  Quarterfinal   6 Flag of Russia.png Russia (OT) 5     5 Flag of Finland.png Finland 2
  2A Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 1
  3B Flag of Russia.png Russia 3  

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

2 January 2020
12:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1–3
(0–0, 1–3, 0–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 3,158
2 January 2020
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 6–1
(1–0, 4–0, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 7,074
2 January 2020
17:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Werk Arena, Třinec
Attendance: 4,451
2 January 2020
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5–0
(2–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

4 January 2020
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 4–5 OT
(2–3, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
4 January 2020
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–0
(4–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

5 January 2020
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–2
(1–2, 2–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 7,954

Final[edit | edit source]

5 January 2020
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 4–3
(0–0, 1–2, 3–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Samuel Fagemo Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 7 8 5 13 +3 6
2 Barrett Hayton Flag of Canada.png Canada 7 6 6 12 +1 6
3 Nils Höglander Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 7 5 6 11 +6 27
4 Alexis Lafrenière Flag of Canada.png Canada 5 4 6 10 +3 4
5 Rasmus Sandin Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 7 3 7 10 +3 6
6 Grigori Denisenko Flag of Russia.png Russia 7 3 6 9 +4 8
7 Dylan Cozens Flag of Canada.png Canada 7 2 7 9 +6 4
7 Kristian Tanus Flag of Finland.png Finland 7 2 7 9 +4 0
9 Calen Addison Flag of Canada.png Canada 7 1 8 9 +4 0
10 Trevor Zegras Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5 0 9 9 +6 4

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF[5]

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
1 Joel Hofer Flag of Canada.png Canada 337:42 9 1.60 148 93.92 1
2 Hugo Alnefelt Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 368:19 13 2.12 171 92.40 1
3 Amir Miftakhov Flag of Russia.png Russia 197:50 7 2.12 86 91.86 1
4 Justus Annunen Flag of Finland.png Finland 362:01 16 2.65 190 91.58 1
5 Spencer Knight Flag of the United States.png United States of America 241:26 10 2.49 115 91.30 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; SA = Shots Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF[6]

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Pos Grp Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1 B Flag of Canada.png Canada 7 6 0 0 1 32 17 +15 18 Champions
2 B Flag of Russia.png Russia 7 3 1 0 3 27 17 +10 11 Runners-up
3 A Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 7 5 1 1 0 32 15 +17 18 Third place
4 A Flag of Finland.png Finland 7 3 0 1 3 22 18 +4 10 Fourth place
5 A Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 5 3 0 0 2 20 15 +5 9 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6 B Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5 2 1 0 2 17 14 +3 8
7 B Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic (H) 5 1 0 1 3 12 23 −11 4
8 A Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 5 1 0 0 4 9 28 −19 3
9 B Flag of Germany.png Germany 7 3 0 0 4 20 23 −3 9 Avoided Relegation
10 A Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 7 1 0 0 6 11 32 −21 3 Relegated to 2021 Division I A
Updated to match(es) played on 5 January 2020. Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

Awards[edit | edit source]

Source: IIHF

Source: IIHF

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The tournament was held in Minsk, Belarus from 9 to 15 December 2019.[7]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 4 0 0 1 18 10 +8 12 Promoted to Top Division
2 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 3 1 0 1 18 5 +13 11[lower-alpha 1]
3 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus (H) 5 3 0 2 0 19 12 +7 11[lower-alpha 1]
4 Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 1 2 0 2 12 11 +1 7
5 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 0 1 1 3 6 16 −10 3
6 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 0 0 1 4 6 25 −19 1 Relegation to Division I B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:

Group B[edit | edit source]

The tournament was held in Kyiv, Ukraine from 12 to 18 December 2019.[1]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 29 16 +13 15 Promoted to Division I A
2 Flag of France.png France 5 4 0 0 1 22 7 +15 12
3 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine (H) 5 2 1 0 2 14 12 +2 8
4 Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 2 0 0 3 29 26 +3 6
5 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 1 0 0 4 14 27 −13 3
6 Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 0 0 1 4 13 33 −20 1 Relegation to Division II A
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The tournament will be held in Vilnius, Lithuania from 6 to 12 January 2020.[1]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 5 0 0 0 37 7 +30 15 Promoted to Division I B
2 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 3 1 0 1 23 17 +6 11
3 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania (H) 5 3 0 0 2 20 17 +3 9
4 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 2 0 0 3 15 24 −9 6
5 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 1 0 1 3 8 23 −15 4
6 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 0 0 0 5 11 26 −15 0 Relegation to Division II B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.

Group B[edit | edit source]

The tournament will be held in Gangneung, South Korea from 28 January to 3 February 2020.[1]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea (H) 5 5 0 0 0 20 6 +14 15 Promoted to Division II A
2 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 +17 9[lower-alpha 2]
3 Flag of China.gif China 5 3 0 0 2 22 10 +12 9[lower-alpha 2]
4 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 31 17 +14 9[lower-alpha 2]
5 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 0 0 4 15 25 −10 3
6 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 −47 0 Relegation to Division III
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named WC2020

Division III[edit | edit source]

The tournament will be held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 13 to 19 January 2020.[1]

Group A


Group B


Bracket


References[edit | edit source]

  1. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named WC2020

Links[edit | edit source]



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).



Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found, or a closing </ref> is missing

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.