Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement


2020 IIHF World Championship
Division III
2020 IIHF World Championship Division III.png
Tournament details
Host countries Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of South Africa South Africa
Dates 19–25 April (cancelled)
20–23 April (cancelled)
Teams 10
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
2019
2021

The 2020 IIHF World Championship Division III was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The Group A tournament would have been held in Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg from 19 to 25 April and the Group B tournament in Cape Town, South Africa from 20 to 23 April 2020.[1]

Both tournaments were cancelled on 13 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

Group A tournament[]

2020 IIHF World Championship Division III A
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Dates 19–25 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea Placed 6th in Division II B previous year and was relegated.
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Placed 2nd in Division III previous year.
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Placed 3rd in Division III previous year.
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Host, placed 4th in Division III previous year.
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Placed 5th in Division III previous year.
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Placed 1st in Division III Q previous year and was promoted.

Match officials[]

Four referees and seven linesmen are selected for the tournament.[3]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Petr Úlehla
  • Flag of Japan Shingo Ikegami
  • Flag of South Africa Jonathan Burger
  • Flag of the United States Steven Sailor

  • Flag of Belgium Maarten Van den Acker
  • Flag of the Czech Republic David Klouček
  • Flag of Finland Niko Jusi
  • Flag of Netherlands Lodewijk Beelen

  • Flag of Norway Niklas Wilhelmsen
  • Flag of Slovenia Grega Markizeti
  • Flag of Switzerland Daniel Duarte

Standings[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to 2021 Division II B
2 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to 2021 Division III B
Source: N/A
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+2).

19 April 2020
12:30
Turkmenistan Flag of Turkmenistan.png Cancelled
Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
19 April 2020
16:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif Cancelled
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
19 April 2020
19:30
United Arab Emirates Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif Cancelled
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer

20 April 2020
12:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif Cancelled
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
20 April 2020
16:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Cancelled
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
20 April 2020
19:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea.gif Cancelled
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer

22 April 2020
12:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif Cancelled
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
22 April 2020
16:00
North Korea Flag of North Korea.gif Cancelled
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
22 April 2020
19:30
Turkmenistan Flag of Turkmenistan.png Cancelled
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer

24 April 2020
12:30
United Arab Emirates Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif Cancelled
Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
24 April 2020
16:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Cancelled
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
24 April 2020
19:30
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.gif Cancelled
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer

25 April 2020
12:30
Turkmenistan Flag of Turkmenistan.png Cancelled
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
25 April 2020
16:00
North Korea Flag of North Korea.gif Cancelled
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer
25 April 2020
19:30
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.gif Cancelled
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Patinoire de Kockelscheuer, Kockelscheuer

Group B tournament[]

2020 IIHF World Championship Division III B
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of South Africa South Africa
Dates 20–23 April
Teams 4
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Host, placed 6th in Division III previous year and was relegated.
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong Placed 2nd in Division III Q previous year.
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand Placed 3rd in Division III Q previous year.
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Placed 4th in Division III Q previous year.

Match officials[]

Three referees and four linesmen are selected for the tournament.[3]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of Estonia Anton Semjonov
  • Flag of France Adrien Ernecq
  • Flag of Slovenia Viki Trilar
  • Flag of Mexico Óscar Pérez
  • Flag of South Africa Morne Moses
  • Flag of South Africa Frank Radue
  • Flag of Slovenia Matjaž Hribar

Standings[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to 2021 Division III A
2 Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Flag of Thailand.png Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to 2021 Division IV
Source: N/A
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+2).

20 April 2020
15:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png Cancelled
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina The Ice Station, Cape Town
20 April 2020
20:00
Thailand Flag of Thailand.png Cancelled
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa The Ice Station, Cape Town

21 April 2020
15:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png Cancelled
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand The Ice Station, Cape Town
21 April 2020
19:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif Cancelled
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina The Ice Station, Cape Town

23 April 2020
15:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Cancelled
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand The Ice Station, Cape Town
23 April 2020
19:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif Cancelled
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong The Ice Station, Cape Town

References[]

  1. Tournaments for 2020 assigned. iihf.com (24 May 2019).
  2. Men’s Division II, III cancelled. IIHF. Retrieved on 13 March 2020.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Assignments

External links[]

Advertisement