Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2020 Gagarin Cup playoffs
Tournament details
Dates
  • 1 March – 25 April 2020 (scheduled)
  • 1–12 March 2020 (actual)
Teams 16
Tournament statistics
Scoring leader(s) Linus Omark (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
(12 points)
2019
2021

The 2020 Gagarin Cup playoffs of the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) began on 1 March 2020, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences, following the conclusion of the 2019–20 KHL regular season.[1] The playoffs were scheduled to finish no later than 25 April 2020.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the second round of the playoffs were initially delayed,[2] but on 25 March 2020, the playoffs were called off.[3]

Playoff seeds

After the regular season, the standard 16 teams qualified for the playoffs.

Western Conference

The regular season winners and Continental Cup winners were CSKA Moscow with 94 points.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
1 CSKA Moscow (Y, Z) 62 40 5 4 13 202 99 +103 94
2 SKA Saint Petersburg (X) 62 30 14 5 13 179 118 +61 93
3 Jokerit 62 28 10 8 16 184 164 +20 84
4 Dynamo Moscow 62 29 8 8 17 182 144 +38 82
5 Spartak Moscow 62 26 8 9 19 173 143 +30 77
6 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 62 25 9 5 23 170 151 +19 73
7 Vityaz Podolsk 62 19 8 11 24 137 166 −29 65
8 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 62 22 7 6 27 165 167 −2 64
Source: KHL
(X) Won division; (Y) Won conference; (Z) Won Continental Cup.

Eastern Conference

Ak Bars Kazan were the Eastern Conference regular season winners with 93 points.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ak Bars Kazan (Y) 62 38 6 5 13 178 121 +57 93
2 Barys Nur-Sultan (X) 62 31 7 8 16 156 137 +19 84
3 Avangard Omsk 62 30 7 9 16 163 120 +43 83
4 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 62 24 11 8 19 168 151 +17 78
5 Sibir Novosibirsk 62 27 7 6 22 139 143 −4 74
6 Salavat Yulaev Ufa 62 23 6 10 23 153 144 +9 68
7 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 62 20 8 9 25 138 145 −7 65
8 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 62 21 7 8 26 162 158 +4 64
Source: KHL
(X) Won division; (Y) Won conference.

Playoff bracket

In each round, the highest remaining seed in each conference is matched against the lowest remaining seed. The higher-seeded team is awarded home ice advantage. In the Gagarin Cup Finals, home ice is determined based on regular season points. Each best-of-seven series follows a 2–2–1–1–1 format: the higher-seeded team plays at home for games one and two (and games five and seven, if necessary), and the lower-seeded team is at home for games three and four (and game six, if necessary).

The 2020 Gagarin Cup playoffs started on 1 March 2020, and were scheduled to finish no later than 25 April 2020.[4] The top eight teams from each of the twelve-team conferences qualified for the playoffs.

On 25 March 2020, the remaining scheduled games were cancelled.[5] The bracket below shows the position of each team at the time of the cancellation of the playoffs.

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4     1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars  
8  Flag of Russia Neftekhimik 0     6  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev  


2  Flag of Kazakhstan Barys 4 Eastern Conference
7  Flag of Russia Metallurg 1  
     Flag of Russia  
  5  Flag of Russia Sibir  
3  Flag of Russia Avangard 2  
6  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev 4  
4  Flag of Russia Avtomobilist 1   2  Flag of Kazakhstan Barys[lower-alpha 1]
5  Flag of Russia Sibir 4     5  Flag of Russia Sibir w/o  


  E  Flag of Russia
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W  Flag of Russia
1  Flag of Russia CSKA 4     1  Flag of Russia CSKA
8  Flag of Russia Torpedo 0     4  Flag of Russia Dynamo  
2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
7  Flag of Russia Vityaz 0  
   Flag of Russia
  2  Flag of Russia SKA  
3  Flag of Finland Jokerit 4  
6  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 2   Western Conference
4  Flag of Russia Dynamo 4   2  Flag of Russia SKA w/o
5  Flag of Russia Spartak 2     3  Flag of Finland Jokerit[lower-alpha 2]  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.
  1. League confirms format for Stage Two (8 October 2015). Retrieved on 8 October 2015.
  2. "KHL playoffs suspended until April 10", KHL.ru, Kontinental Hockey League, 17 March 2020. Retrieved on 25 March 2020. 
  3. "Europe's biggest ice hockey league KHL prematurely ends season due to coronavirus pandemic", RT, ANO "TV-Novosti", 25 March 2020. Retrieved on 25 March 2020. 
  4. Seren Rosso, Alessandro. "League unveils 2019-20 playoffs logos", KHL.ru, Kontinental Hockey League, 30 January 2020. Retrieved on 25 February 2020. “The postseason starts on March 1st, and the potential 7th game of the Gagarin Cup finals is scheduled for April 25th.” 
  5. "KHL has cancelled the remainder of the 2019-20 season", KHL.ru, Kontinental Hockey League, 25 March 2020. Retrieved on 25 March 2020. 
  6. "KHL working on new playoff format after two teams drop out", Sportsnet, Rogers Media, 16 March 2020. Retrieved on 16 March 2020. 
  7. Clinton, Jared. "KHL's Jokerit voluntarily withdraws from Gagarin Cup playoffs ahead of second-round series", The Hockey News, Roustan Media Ltd, 14 March 2020. Retrieved on 15 March 2020. 


First Round

Eastern Conference First Round

(1) Ak Bars Kazan vs. (8) Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk

Ak Bars Kazan finished first in the Eastern Conference earning 93 points, winning their second Eastern Conference title in three years. Their opponents and Kharlamov Division rivals Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk finished as the Eastern Conference's eighth seed, earning 64 points. The teams had met once previously in the playoffs with Ak Bars Kazan sweeping the first round series in 2013 – having finished as the number 1 and 8 seeds respectively in the 2012–13 season. Having played four times during the season, both teams won two games each.[1]


2 March Ak Bars Kazan 4–1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk TatNeft Arena Recap  
First period 14:08 – Marat Khairullin (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
  • Mikhail Glukhov (1) – 01:28
  • Matt Frattin (2; PPG) – 14:06
Third period No scoring
Timur Bilyalov (32 shots / 31 saves) Goalie stats Konstantin Barulin (29 shots / 25 saves)
4 March Ak Bars Kazan 5–1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk TatNeft Arena Recap  
  • Artyom Lukoyanov (1) – 06:00
  • Dmitri Voronkov (1) – 11:34
  • Matt Frattin (3) – 12:58
First period 01:31 – Pavel Kulikov (1)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Timur Bilyalov (32 shots / 31 saves) Goalie stats
6 March Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 1–2 OT Ak Bars Kazan Neftekhimik Ice Palace Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Ildar Shiksatdarov (1) – 16:48 Third period 03:52 – Emil Galimov (2)
No scoring First overtime period 12:13 – Emil Galimov (3)
Konstantin Barulin (50 shots / 48 saves) Goalie stats Timur Bilyalov (35 shots / 34 saves)
8 March Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 0–1 Ak Bars Kazan Neftekhimik Ice Palace Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 06:30 – Stanislav Galiev (2)
No scoring Third period No scoring
Konstantin Barulin (27 shots / 26 saves) Goalie stats Timur Bilyalov (21 shots / 21 saves)
Ak Bars Kazan win 4–0


(2) Barys Nur-Sultan vs. (7) Metallurg Magnitogorsk

Barys Nur-Sultan finished second in the Eastern Conference earning 84 points, winning their second consecutive Chernyshev Division title. Their opponents Metallurg Magnitogorsk finished as the Eastern Conference's seventh seed, earning 65 points. The teams had met twice previously in the playoffs with Metallurg Magnitogorsk winning both previous series – a game 7 decider in the first round in 2012, and a second round sweep in 2017. Barys Nur-Sultan won three out of the four games to be held between the teams during the 2019–20 season.[2]


1 March Barys Nur-Sultan 4–0 Metallurg Magnitogorsk Barys Arena Recap  
Curtis Valk (1; PPG) – 13:37 First period No scoring
Atte Ohtamaa (1) – 18:53 Second period No scoring
Third period No scoring
Edward Pasquale (34 shots / 34 saves) Goalie stats Vasily Koshechkin (35 shots / 32 saves)
3 March Barys Nur-Sultan 0–3 Metallurg Magnitogorsk Barys Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period
  • 04:40 – Andrej Nestrašil (1)
  • 07:19 – Sergei Mozyakin (1)
  • 16:52 – Andrej Nestrašil (2; PPG)
No scoring Third period No scoring
Goalie stats Vasily Koshechkin (35 shots / 35 saves)
5 March Metallurg Magnitogorsk 1–2 OT Barys Nur-Sultan Arena Metallurg Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Sergei Mozyakin (2) – 06:12 Third period 08:47 – Darren Dietz (2; PPG)
No scoring First overtime period 00:31 – Linus Videll (1)
Vasily Koshechkin (37 shots / 35 saves) Goalie stats Edward Pasquale (32 shots / 31 saves)
7 March Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0–2 Barys Nur-Sultan Arena Metallurg Recap  
No scoring First period 19:33 – Anton Sagadeyev (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period 15:22 – Dustin Boyd (1)
Vasily Koshechkin (25 shots / 23 saves) Goalie stats Edward Pasquale (39 shots / 39 saves)
9 March Barys Nur-Sultan 5–2 Metallurg Magnitogorsk Barys Arena Recap  
  • Anton Sagadeyev (2) – 03:08
  • Darren Dietz (3) – 05:47
  • Anton Sagadeyev (3) – 14:24
First period 05:16 – Nikolay Kulemin (1)
Pavel Akolzin (1) – 05:31 Second period 08:01 – Artyom Minulin (1)
Pavel Akolzin (2; ENG) – 19:40 Third period No scoring
Edward Pasquale (19 shots / 17 saves) Goalie stats Vasily Koshechkin (27 shots / 23 saves)
Barys Nur-Sultan win 4–1


(3) Avangard Omsk vs. (6) Salavat Yulaev Ufa

Avangard Omsk finished third in the Eastern Conference earning 83 points. Their opponents and Chernyshev Division rivals Salavat Yulaev Ufa finished as the Eastern Conference's sixth seed, earning 68 points. The teams had met four times previously in the playoffs – two wins apiece – with this meeting being the third consecutive year in which the teams had met one another. Avangard Omsk won all four games to be held between the teams during the 2019–20 season.[2]


1 March Avangard Omsk 5–2 Salavat Yulaev Ufa Balashikha Arena Recap  
Sergei Shumakov (1; PPG) – 16:34 First period 14:31 – Linus Omark (1)
  • Kirill Semyonov (1) – 03:56
  • Andrei Stas (1) – 09:01
  • Kirill Semyonov (2) – 18:07
  • Valentin Pyanov (1; PPG) – 19:28
Second period 17:30 – Teemu Hartikainen (1)
No scoring Third period No scoring
Igor Bobkov (28 shots / 26 saves) Goalie stats
  • Juha Metsola (37 shots / 32 saves)
  • Andrei Kareyev (8 shots / 8 saves)
3 March Avangard Omsk 2–3 OT Salavat Yulaev Ufa Balashikha Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Semyon Koshelev (1) – 11:08 Second period 10:42 – Grigori Panin (1)
Pavel Dedunov (1) – 11:12 Third period 19:54 – Sakari Manninen (1; EA)
No scoring First overtime period 07:20 – Dmitri Kugryshev (1)
Igor Bobkov (39 shots / 36 saves) Goalie stats Juha Metsola (25 shots / 23 saves)
5 March Salavat Yulaev Ufa 6–3 Avangard Omsk Ufa Arena Recap  
No scoring First period
Second period No scoring
Third period 14:05 – Brandon McMillan (1; PPG)
Juha Metsola (35 shots / 32 saves) Goalie stats
  • Igor Bobkov (28 shots / 23 saves)
  • Emil Garipov (7 shots / 7 saves)
7 March Salavat Yulaev Ufa 1–5 Avangard Omsk Ufa Arena Recap  
No scoring First period
  • 03:01 – Alexei Potapov (1)
  • 06:08 – Kirill Semyonov (3)
  • 18:11 – Cody Franson (1; PPG)
No scoring Second period
Teemu Hartikainen (4) – 06:26 Third period No scoring
  • Juha Metsola (15 shots / 11 saves)
  • Andrei Kareyev (6 shots / 5 saves)
Goalie stats Igor Bobkov (37 shots / 36 saves)
9 March Avangard Omsk 3–6 Salavat Yulaev Ufa Balashikha Arena Recap  
Pavel Dedunov (2; SHG) – 05:22 First period 06:16 – Pyotr Khokhryakov (2; PPG)
Ville Pokka (1) – 02:33 Second period
Sergei Shumakov (3) – 17:28 Third period
  • 05:22 – Sakari Manninen (3)
  • 08:00 – Vladislav Kartayev (1; SHG)
  • 15:20 – Pyotr Khokhryakov (3)
Igor Bobkov (22 shots / 16 saves) Goalie stats Juha Metsola (41 shots / 38 saves)
11 March Salavat Yulaev Ufa 4–1 Avangard Omsk Ufa Arena Recap  
First period No scoring
Dmitri Kugryshev (2) – 10:57 Second period 03:20 – Alexander Yaremchuk (1)
Eduard Gimatov (1; SHG/ENG) – 18:57 Third period No scoring
Juha Metsola (42 shots / 41 saves) Goalie stats
  • Igor Bobkov (16 shots / 13 saves)
  • Emil Garipov (5 shots / 5 saves)
Salavat Yulaev Ufa win 4–2


(4) Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg vs. (5) Sibir Novosibirsk

Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg finished fourth in the Eastern Conference earning 78 points. Their opponents and Kharlamov Division rivals Sibir Novosibirsk finished as the Eastern Conference's fifth seed, earning 74 points. This was the first playoff meeting between the two teams, and Sibir Novosibirsk made the playoffs for the first time since 2016. Sibir Novosibirsk won three out of the four games to be held between the teams during the 2019–20 season, two of which came in overtime.[1]


2 March Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 0–2 Sibir Novosibirsk KRK Uralets Recap  
No scoring First period 17:26 – Juuso Puustinen (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period 19:05 – Evgeny Chesalin (1; ENG)
Jakub Kovář (19 shots / 18 saves) Goalie stats Harri Säteri (37 shots / 37 saves)
4 March Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 0–1 OT Sibir Novosibirsk KRK Uralets Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period 13:01 – Mikael Ruohomaa (1)
Jakub Kovář (32 shots / 31 saves) Goalie stats Harri Säteri (48 shots / 48 saves)
6 March Sibir Novosibirsk 4–3 OT Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Ice Sports Palace Sibir Recap  
First period 09:24 – Maxim Berezin (1; PPG)
No scoring Second period 08:59 – Peter Holland (1)
Juuso Puustinen (4) – 05:48 Third period 15:46 – Geoff Platt (1; SHG)
Nikita Shashkov (1) – 09:41 First overtime period No scoring
Harri Säteri (40 shots / 37 saves) Goalie stats Jakub Kovář (39 shots / 35 saves)
8 March Sibir Novosibirsk 1–5 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Ice Sports Palace Sibir Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Danil Romantsev (1; PPG) – 16:46 Second period
No scoring Third period
  • 00:30 – Dan Sexton (1)
  • 15:02 – Maxim Berezin (2)
  • Harri Säteri (18 shots / 15 saves)
  • Alexei Krasikov (12 shots / 10 saves)
Goalie stats Jakub Kovář (33 shots / 32 saves)
10 March Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 1–2 Sibir Novosibirsk KRK Uralets Recap  
No scoring First period 16:22 – Dmitri Sayustov (1; PPG)
No scoring Second period 04:16 – Evgeny Chesalin (2)
Pavel Datsyuk (2; PPG) – 00:44 Third period No scoring
Jakub Kovář (16 shots / 14 saves) Goalie stats Harri Säteri (37 shots / 36 saves)
Sibir Novosibirsk win 4–1


Western Conference First Round

(1) CSKA Moscow vs. (8) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod

CSKA Moscow finished first in the Western Conference earning 94 points, winning their second consecutive Western Conference title. Their opponents and Tarasov Division rivals Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod finished as the Western Conference's eighth seed, earning 64 points. The teams had met once previously in the playoffs with CSKA Moscow winning the second round series, 4–1, in 2016. CSKA Moscow won three out of the four games to be held between the teams during the 2019–20 season, with Torpedo's lone success coming in an overtime game.[1]


2 March CSKA Moscow 3–0 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod CSKA Arena Recap  
First period No scoring
Linden Vey (1) – 03:05 Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Ilya Sorokin (16 shots / 16 saves) Goalie stats Anders Lindbäck (29 shots / 26 saves)
4 March CSKA Moscow 3–0 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod CSKA Arena Recap  
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Kirill Kaprizov (1; ENG) – 19:57 Third period No scoring
Ilya Sorokin (19 shots / 19 saves) Goalie stats Andrei Tikhomirov (24 shots / 22 saves)
6 March Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 1–2 OT CSKA Moscow Trade Union Sport Palace Recap  
Andrei Belevich (1) – 18:15 First period 08:10 – Maxim Mamin (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period 04:24 – Anton Slepyshev (2)
Andrei Tikhomirov (39 shots / 37 saves) Goalie stats Ilya Sorokin (31 shots / 30 saves)
8 March Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 2–3 OT CSKA Moscow Trade Union Sport Palace Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Chay Genoway (1) – 18:37 Second period No scoring
Jordan Schroeder (1; PPG) – 02:12 Third period
No scoring First overtime period 02:02 – Kirill Kaprizov (2; PPG)
Andrei Tikhomirov (30 shots / 27 saves) Goalie stats Ilya Sorokin (23 shots / 21 saves)
CSKA Moscow win 4–0


(2) SKA Saint Petersburg vs. (7) Vityaz Podolsk

SKA Saint Petersburg finished second in the Western Conference earning 93 points, winning their fourth consecutive Bobrov Division title. Their opponents Vityaz Podolsk finished as the Western Conference's seventh seed, earning 65 points. The teams had met once previously in the playoffs with SKA Saint Petersburg sweeping the first round series in 2017 – having finished as the number 2 and 7 seeds respectively in the 2016–17 season. In their two meetings during the 2019–20 season, SKA Saint Petersburg recorded an overtime victory and Vityaz Podolsk won the other game 4–2.[2]


1 March SKA Saint Petersburg 6–1 Vityaz Podolsk Ice Palace Recap  
Andrei Kuzmenko (1) – 08:32 First period 13:21 – Pavel Chernov (1)
  • Joonas Kemppainen (1; PPG) – 01:19
  • Kirill Marchenko (1) – 06:57
  • Kirill Marchenko (2; PPG) – 10:05
  • Andrei Kuzmenko (2; PPG) – 10:42
Second period No scoring
Andrei Kuzmenko (3) – 09:44 Third period No scoring
Alexander Samonov (18 shots / 17 saves) Goalie stats
  • Ilya Ezhov (18 shots / 13 saves)
  • Igor Saprykin (16 shots / 15 saves)
3 March SKA Saint Petersburg 4–3 Vityaz Podolsk Ice Palace Recap  
No scoring First period 12:29 – Quinton Howden (1)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period
  • 10:03 – Quinton Howden (2)
  • 13:35 – Alexei Makeyev (1)
Alexander Samonov (34 shots / 31 saves) Goalie stats
  • Ilya Ezhov (19 shots / 16 saves)
  • Igor Saprykin (13 shots / 12 saves)
5 March Vityaz Podolsk 0–6 SKA Saint Petersburg Vityaz Ice Palace Recap  
No scoring First period
  • 09:17 – Danila Galenyuk (1)
  • 09:50 – Ivan Morozov (1)
  • 13:51 – Vladimir Tkachev (1; PPG)
  • 19:55 – Anton Burdasov (1; PPG)
No scoring Second period 09:06 – Kirill Marchenko (3; PPG)
No scoring Third period 13:36 – Alexander Barabanov (1)
  • Ilya Ezhov (26 shots / 22 saves)
  • Igor Saprykin (5 shots / 3 saves)
Goalie stats Magnus Hellberg (31 shots / 31 saves)
7 March Vityaz Podolsk 2–3 3OT SKA Saint Petersburg Vityaz Ice Palace Recap  
Ville Lajunen (1; PPG) – 18:11 First period 00:48 – Anton Belov (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
Alexei Makeyev (2) – 03:53 Third period 13:12 – Sergei Plotnikov (2)
No scoring Third overtime period 13:27 – Lukas Bengtsson (1; PPG)
Ilya Ezhov (70 shots / 67 saves) Goalie stats Magnus Hellberg (56 shots / 54 saves)
SKA Saint Petersburg win 4–0


(3) Jokerit vs. (6) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

Jokerit finished third in the Western Conference earning 84 points. Their opponents Lokomotiv Yaroslavl finished as the Western Conference's sixth seed, earning 73 points. This was the first playoff meeting between the two teams; the teams played each other six times during the 2019–20 season, with Lokomotiv Yaroslavl winning four of the games.[2]


1 March Jokerit 6–0 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Hartwall Arena Recap  
Veli-Matti Savinainen (1; PPG) – 18:39 First period No scoring
Second period No scoring
Mikko Lehtonen (1; PPG) – 13:25 Third period No scoring
Antti Niemi (17 shots / 17 saves) Goalie stats
  • Aleksandr Lazushin (25 shots / 20 saves)
  • Ilya Konovalov (4 shots / 3 saves)
3 March Jokerit 5–1 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Hartwall Arena Recap  
First period No scoring
Saku Mäenalanen (1) – 04:23 Second period 06:19 – Magnus Pääjärvi (1; PPG)
Antti Pihlström (1; SHG/ENG) – 19:22 Third period No scoring
Jānis Kalniņš (17 shots / 16 saves) Goalie stats
  • Ilya Konovalov (11 shots / 8 saves)
  • Aleksandr Lazushin (14 shots / 13 saves)
5 March Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 0–3 Jokerit Arena 2000 Recap  
No scoring First period 00:57 – Viktor Lööv (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period
Aleksandr Lazushin (27 shots / 24 saves) Goalie stats Jānis Kalniņš (35 shots / 35 saves)
7 March Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 4–3 Jokerit Arena 2000 Recap  
No scoring First period 19:48 – Marko Anttila (2)
  • Nikita Cherepanov (1) – 08:45
  • Artur Kayumov (1) – 10:22
Second period No scoring
Third period
Ilya Konovalov (40 shots / 37 saves) Goalie stats Jānis Kalniņš (37 shots / 33 saves)
9 March Jokerit 2–4 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Hartwall Arena Recap  
First period 09:09 – Pavel Kudryavtsev (1)
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period
Jānis Kalniņš (25 shots / 21 saves) Goalie stats Ilya Konovalov (28 shots / 26 saves)
11 March Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 1–5 Jokerit Arena 2000 Recap  
Stéphane Da Costa (3; PPG) – 03:12 First period
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period
Ilya Konovalov (33 shots / 29 saves) Goalie stats Jānis Kalniņš (24 shots / 23 saves)
Jokerit win 4–2


(4) Dynamo Moscow vs. (5) Spartak Moscow

Dynamo Moscow finished fourth in the Western Conference earning 82 points. Their cross-city opponents and Bobrov Division rivals Spartak Moscow finished as the Western Conference's fifth seed, earning 77 points. The teams had met once previously in the playoffs with Spartak Moscow winning their first round series in 2010. Dynamo Moscow won all four games to be held between the teams during the 2019–20 season.[1]


2 March Dynamo Moscow 5–1 Spartak Moscow VTB Arena Recap  
Dmitrij Jaškin (1) – 02:44 First period No scoring
Second period No scoring
Third period 16:38 – Anatoli Nikontsev (1)
Alexander Yeryomenko (32 shots / 31 saves) Goalie stats
4 March Dynamo Moscow 4–3 Spartak Moscow VTB Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 04:52 – Ansel Galimov (1)
Vadim Shipachyov (1; PPG) – 07:46 Second period No scoring
  • Vadim Shipachyov (2; PPG) – 16:35
  • André Petersson (3) – 18:52
  • Mikhail Grigoryev (1; ENG) – 19:23
Third period
Alexander Yeryomenko (29 shots / 26 saves) Goalie stats Július Hudáček (32 shots / 29 saves)
6 March Spartak Moscow 5–4 OT Dynamo Moscow CSKA Arena Recap  
  • Ilya Zubov (1) – 06:28
  • Artyom Fyodorov (1) – 19:54
First period
  • 00:53 – Igor Polygalov (1)
  • 03:12 – Kirill Lyamin (1; PPG)
  • 04:34 – Ivan Muranov (1)
Alexander Khokhlachev (1) – 13:14 Second period 14:39 – Michal Čajkovský (2)
Patrik Hersley (2; PPG) – 17:16 Third period No scoring
Mikhail Kotlyarevsky (1) – 15:27 First overtime period No scoring
Goalie stats Ivan Bocharov (49 shots / 44 saves)
8 March Spartak Moscow 3–2 Dynamo Moscow CSKA Arena Recap  
First period No scoring
Kaspars Daugaviņš (1; PPG) – 14:23 Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period
Nikita Bespalov (38 shots / 36 saves) Goalie stats Alexander Yeryomenko (25 shots / 22 saves)
10 March Dynamo Moscow 4–1 Spartak Moscow VTB Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Vadim Shipachyov (4) – 18:00 Second period No scoring
Third period 17:03 – Patrik Hersley (3; EA/PPG)
Alexander Yeryomenko (36 shots / 35 saves) Goalie stats Nikita Bespalov (28 shots / 26 saves)
12 March Spartak Moscow 2–3 OT Dynamo Moscow CSKA Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 06:05 – Vladimir Bryukvin (2)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period 06:46 – André Petersson (5; PPG)
No scoring First overtime period 03:16 – Dmitrij Jaškin (3)
Július Hudáček (31 shots / 28 saves) Goalie stats Alexander Yeryomenko (34 shots / 32 saves)
Dynamo Moscow win 4–2


Player statistics

Scoring leaders

The following players led the league in points, at the cancellation of the season on 25 March 2020.[3] If two or more skaters are tied (i.e. same number of points, goals and played games), all of the tied skaters are shown.

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Sweden Omark, LinusLinus Omark Salavat Yulaev Ufa 6 1 11 12 +7 0
Flag of Russia Shipachyov, VadimVadim Shipachyov Dynamo Moscow 6 4 4 8 +8 20
Flag of Denmark Jensen, NicklasNicklas Jensen Jokerit 6 3 4 7 +5 2
Flag of Russia Shumakov, SergeiSergei Shumakov Avangard Omsk 6 3 4 7 +4 4
Flag of Finland Hartikainen, TeemuTeemu Hartikainen Salavat Yulaev Ufa 6 5 1 6 +5 0
Flag of Sweden Petersson, AndréAndré Petersson Dynamo Moscow 6 5 1 6 +8 4
Flag of Finland Manninen, SakariSakari Manninen Salavat Yulaev Ufa 6 4 2 6 +6 6
Flag of Russia Semyonov, KirillKirill Semyonov Avangard Omsk 6 4 2 6 +5 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Jaškin, DmitrijDmitrij Jaškin Dynamo Moscow 6 3 3 6 +6 6
Flag of Russia Tkachev, VladimirVladimir Tkachev SKA Saint Petersburg 4 1 5 6 +1 2

Leading goaltenders

The following goaltenders led the league in goals against average, at the cancellation of the season on 25 March 2020.[4]

Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO SV% GAA
Flag of Sweden Hellberg, MagnusMagnus Hellberg SKA Saint Petersburg 2 173:27 2 0 2 1 97.70% 0.69
Flag of Russia Bilyalov, TimurTimur Bilyalov Ak Bars Kazan 4 251:59 4 0 3 1 97.50% 0.71
Flag of Russia Sorokin, IlyaIlya Sorokin CSKA Moscow 4 246:04 4 0 3 2 96.63% 0.73
Flag of Canada Pasquale, EdwardEdward Pasquale Barys Nur-Sultan 5 280:31 4 1 6 2 96.03% 1.28
Flag of Finland Säteri, HarriHarri Säteri Sibir Novosibirsk 5 289:18 4 1 7 2 96.11% 1.45

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Landvogt, Chapin. "Day Two of KHL playoff action sees the next 8 teams up to bat!", KHL.ru, Kontinental Hockey League, 2 March 2020. Retrieved on 10 March 2020. 
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Landvogt, Chapin. "KHL playoffs begin with four extremely enticing match-ups!", KHL.ru, Kontinental Hockey League, 1 March 2020. Retrieved on 10 March 2020. 
  3. Leaders: Points (G+A). KHL.ru. Kontinental Hockey League. Retrieved on 12 March 2020.
  4. Leaders: Goaltenders (GAA). KHL.ru. Kontinental Hockey League. Retrieved on 12 March 2020.

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found

Advertisement