Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
USPHL logo.png

This is the 2020-21 United States Premier Hockey League Premier League season.

Membership Changes

  • The Wooster Oilers are announced on May 11, 2020 as returning to the Premier league for the 2020-21 season after the team was sold during the 2019-20 season after previous ownership suspended operations. The team will continue to be based out of the Alice Noble Ice Arena.[4]
  • On June 11, 2020 the league announced the addition of the Provo Riverblades for the 2020-21 season.[5]
  • Due to local capacity restrictions on indoor events amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, the Southern Oregon Spartans began their 2020–21 season playing in outdoor rinks and at their home rink with limited attendance. As restrictions increased, the team withdrew from the 2020–21 season after six games played on November 18, 2020.[11] The team also opted out from the 2021–22 season.[12] Their home arena, The RRRink, then opted to not renew their lease with the Spartans in May 2021 and begin seeking a new junior hockey tenant.[13] As a result of this the Spartans franchise folded.

Teams

New England Division
Team Location Arena
Boston Advantage Hingham, Massachusetts Pilgrim Skating Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins Marlborough, Massachusetts New England Sports Center
Bridgewater Bandits Bridgewater, Massachusetts Bridgewater Ice Arena
Islanders Hockey Club Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Hooksett, New Hampshire Tri-Town Ice Arena
Northern Cyclones Hudson, New Hampshire Cyclones Arena
South Shore Kings Foxboro, Massachusetts Foxboro Sports Center
Springfield Pics West Springfield, Massachusetts Olympia Ice Center
Twin City Thunder Auburn, Maine Norway Savings Bank Arena
Mid-Atlantic Division
Buffalo Thunder Irving, New York SNI Cataraugus Community Center
Connecticut Jr Rangers Stamford, Connecticut Chelsea Piers
Elmira Jr. Enforcers Elmira, New York First Arena
Jersey Hitmen Wayne, New Jersey Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
New York Jr. Aviators Brooklyn, New York Aviator Sports and Events Center
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders Hauppauge, New York The Rinx-Hidden Pond Park
Philadelphia Hockey Club Sewell, New Jersey Hollydell Ice Arena
Rockets Hockey Club Berkeley Heights, New Jersey Prudential Center
Skipjacks Academy York, Pennsylvania York Ice Arena
Utica Jr. Comets Utica, New York Adirondack Bank Center at Utica Memorial Auditorium
South East Division
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes Wake Forest, North Carolina Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush Indian Trail, North Carolina Extreme Ice Center
Hampton Roads Whalers Chesapeake, Virginia Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Potomac Patriots Woodbridge, Virginia Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals Richmond, Virginia SkateNation Plus & Richmond Ice Zone
Florida Division
Atlanta Mad Hatters Marietta, Georgia Marrietta Ice Center
Charleston Colonials North Charleston, South Carolina Carolina Ice Palace
Florida Eels Fort Myers, Florida Fort Myers Skatium
Florida Jr. Blades Estero, Florida Germain Arena
Tampa Bay Juniors Ellenton, Florida Ellenton Ice
Great Lakes Division
Columbus Mavericks Lewis Center, Ohio OhioHealth Chiller North
Lake Erie Bighorns Summit Township, Pennsylvania Erie Bank Sports Park
Metro Jets Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
MHC Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Pittsburgh Vengeance Harmarville, Pennsylvania Alpha Ice Complex
Toledo Cherokee Toledo, Ohio Team Toledo Ice House
Wooster Oilers Wooster, Ohio Alice Noble Ice Arena
Midwest East Division
Chicago Cougars West Dundee, Illinois Leafs Ice Centre and Sears Centre
Decatur Blaze Decatur, Illinois Decatur Civic Center
Detroit Fighting Irish Brownstown Township, Michigan Ice Box Sports Center
Fort Wayne Spacemen Fort Wayne, Indiana SportONE/Parkview Icehouse
MJDP Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Midwest Blackbirds Dyer, Indiana Midwest Training and Ice Center
Motor City Hockey Club Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Midwest West Division
Dells Ducks Lake Delton, Wisconsin Poppy Waterman Ice Arena
Hudson Havoc Hudson, Wisconsin Hudson Sports & Civic Center
Minnesota Blue Ox Coon Rapids, Minnesota Coon Rapids Ice Center
Minnesota Moose Blaine, Minnesota Fogerty Arena
Minnesota Mullets Forest Lake, Minnesota Forest Lake Sports Center (Lichtscheidl Arena)
Rochester Vipers Rochester, Minnesota The Graham Arena Complex
Rum River Mallards Isanti, Minnesota David C. Johnson Arena
Steele County Blades Owatonna, MN Four Seasons Arena
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin South Wood County Rec Center
Mountain Division
Northern Colorado Eagles Greeley, Colorado Greeley Ice Haus
Ogden Mustangs Ogden, Utah The Ice Sheet at Ogden
Provo Riverblades Provo, Utah Peaks Ice Arena
Pueblo Bulls Pueblo, Colorado Pueblo Ice Arena
Utah Outliers West Valley City, Utah Acord Ice Center
West Coast Division
Anaheim Avalanche Anaheim, California The Rinks-Anaheim Ice
Fresno Monsters Fresno, California Gateway Ice Center
Las Vegas Thunderbirds Las Vegas, Nevada SoBe Ice Arena
San Diego Sabers Escondido, California Iceoplex Escondido
Southern Oregon Spartans Medford, Oregon The RRRink

Standings

New England Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Islanders Hockey Club 43 37 6 0 229 81 74
Boston Jr. Bruins 44 30 12 2 161 105 62
Northern Cyclones 38 27 10 1 161 74 55
Springfield Pics 44 23 18 3 130 127 49
Twin City Thunder 33 20 12 1 132 108 41
Bridgewater Bandits 30 19 8 3 102 81 41
South Shore Kings 36 18 18 1 132 110 35
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 32 16 14 2 128 129 34
Boston Advantage 30 6 22 2 62 134 14

Mid Atlantic Division

Team GP W L OL/T GF GA Pts
Rockets Hockey Club 44 33 9 2 230 121 68
Elmira Jr. Enforcers 44 28 14 2 169 132 58
Philadelphia Hockey Club 44 28 14 2 218 137 58
Jersey Hitmen 44 15 25 4 155 212 34
New York Jr. Aviators 41 16 24 1 154 201 33
Utica Jr. Comets 42 14 26 2 150 199 30
Connecticut Jr Rangers 40 14 25 1 124 170 29
Buffalo Thunder 39 12 25 2 111 173 26
Skipjacks Hockey Club 36 8 23 5 112 170 21
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 40 6 29 5 96 245 17

South East Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 44 34 9 1 208 87 69
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes 44 28 12 4 157 129 60
Richmond Generals 44 26 17 1 177 128 53
Hampton Roads Whalers 44 24 18 2 185 141 50
Potomac Patriots 44 3 39 2 72 276 8

Florida Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Florida Eels 44 31 13 0 226 120 62
Tampa Bay Juniors 44 29 13 2 182 144 60
Charleston Colonials 44 24 19 1 148 159 49
Atlanta Mad Hatters 44 16 23 5 134 187 37
Florida Jr. Blades 44 15 25 4 158 187 34

Great Lakes Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Metro Jets 43 38 4 1 234 74 77
Toledo Cherokee 44 33 9 2 241 103 68
Pittsburgh Vengeance 43 30 11 2 155 100 62
Columbus Mavericks 44 21 21 2 172 160 44
Lake Erie Bighorns 42 17 24 1 129 156 35
MHC 42 12 30 0 92 195 24
Wooster Oilers 43 8 33 2 111 248 18

Midwest East Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
MJDP 44 31 8 5 220 95 67
Chicago Cougars 43 30 11 2 231 108 62
Fort Wayne Spacemen 44 23 13 8 186 152 54
Detroit Fighting Irish 43 20 21 2 183 217 42
Decatur Blaze 43 18 22 3 188 207 39
Midwest Blackbirds 44 12 30 2 134 255 26
Motor City Hockey Club 41 1 38 2 72 354 4

Midwest West Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings 44 37 5 2 260 84 76
Minnesota Moose 44 37 6 1 254 104 75
Hudson Havoc 44 36 5 3 226 86 75
Minnesota Blue Ox 44 29 14 1 204 134 59
Steele County Blades 44 23 20 1 217 168 47
Minnesota Mullets 44 19 20 5 157 168 43
Rum River Mallards 44 9 33 2 123 222 20
Rochester Vipers 44 9 33 2 137 302 20
Dells Ducks 43 3 38 2 65 356 8

Mountain Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Ogden Mustangs 50 29 17 4 202 159 62
Northern Colorado Eagles 49 28 19 2 173 153 58
Pueblo Bulls 49 27 19 3 170 156 57
Utah Outliers 45 24 18 3 159 154 51
Provo Riverblades 46 22 17 7 187 168 51

Pacific Division

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Fresno Monsters 40 28 10 2 227 124 58
Las Vegas Thunderbirds 40 24 14 2 196 149 50
Anaheim Avalanche 36 8 27 1 96 188 17
San Diego Sabers 43 3 39 1 81 269 7
Southern Oregon Spartans 6 0 6 0 9 61 0

Divisional Playoffs

Mountain Division Round Robin

New England Division Quarterfinals

Mid-Atlantic Division Quarterfinals

Great Lakes Division Quarterfinals

Mid-West East Division Quarterfinals

Mid-West West Division Quarterfinals

New England Division Semifinals

Mid-Atlantic Division Semifinals

South East Division Semifinals

Florida Division Semifinals

Great Lakes Division Semifinals

Mid-West East Division Semifinals

Mid-West West Division Semifinals

Mountain Division Semifinal

Pacific Division Semifinals

Mountain Division Final

Pacific Division Final

Nationals

Pool A

Results

Standings

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Northern Cyclones 3 3 0 0 9 5 6
Charleston Colonials 3 2 1 0 13 7 4
Elmira Jr. Enforcers 3 1 2 0 7 12 2
Metro Jets 3 0 3 0 4 9 0

Pool B

Results

Standings

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Florida Eels 3 2 0 1 14 5 5
MJDP 3 2 1 0 13 9 4
Minnesota Blue Ox 3 1 1 1 9 11 3
New York Jr. Aviators 3 0 3 0 5 16 0

Pool C

Results

Standings

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 3 2 0 1 18 7 5
Islanders Hockey Club 3 2 0 1 10 5 5
Utah Outliers 3 1 2 0 8 13 2
Chicago Cougars 3 0 3 0 5 16 0

Pool D

Results

Standings

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes 3 2 1 0 15 11 4
Toledo Cherokee 3 2 1 0 13 9 4
Fresno Monsters 3 1 2 0 16 21 2
Minnesota Moose 3 1 2 0 11 14 2

Semifinals

Championship Game

References

Advertisement