GMHL Logo.JPG

This is the 2020-21 Greater Metro Junior A Hockey League season. This is the league's 14th season.

Return to Play Plan[edit | edit source]

The league is planning on evaluating the circumstances on a bi-weekly basis with evaluations being made on October 1, October 15, November 1, November 15, and December 1. The intent is to determine if play can be resumed within 14 days. The league is working with various levels of government under the jurisdiction of its' membership.[1]

Actual Game Play[edit | edit source]

The league would have six teams from North and South Divisions play two games each between October and December with no other games being played in the east due to provincial restrictions. The West Division played some games in late October and restarted play in early April and ending in early May working in coordination with the province of Alberta.[2]

Membership Changes[edit | edit source]

Teams[edit | edit source]

North Division[edit | edit source]

Team Joined Centre Arena
Almaguin Spartans 2011 South River South River-Machar Arena
Bancroft Rockhounds 2019 Bancroft North Hastings Community Centre
Bradford Bulls 2012 Bradford Bob Fallis Sports Centre
Bradford Rattlers 2006 Bradford BWG Leisure Centre
Meaford Knights 2013 Meaford Meaford & St. Vincent Community Centre
New Tecumseth Civics 2013 Alliston New Tecumseth Recreation Complex
South Muskoka Shield 2006 Gravenhurst Graeme Murray Arena
Temiscaming Titans 2011 Temiscaming, QC Le Centre de Temiscaming
Ville-Marie Pirates 2017 Ville-Marie, Quebec Olympia de Ville-Marie
West Nipissing Lynx 2010 Sturgeon Falls Sturgeon Falls Arena

South Division[edit | edit source]

Team Joined Centre Arena
Durham Roadrunners 2015 Oshawa Legends Arena
Kingsville Kings 2015 Kingsville Kingsville Arena Complex
Niagara Whalers 2014 Port Colborne Vale Health and Wellness Centre
North York Renegades 2014 North York Canlan Ice Sports York
Northumberland Stars 2015 Cramahe Keeler Centre
Plattsville Lakers 2015 Plattsville, Ontario Plattsville Arena
St. George Ravens 2013 St. George South Dumfries Community Centre
Toronto Predators 2013 Toronto Mattamy Athletic Centre
Tottenham Thunder 2014 New Tecumseth Tottenham and Community Fitness Centre
Windsor Aces 2017 Windsor Adie Knox Herman Arena

West Division[edit | edit source]

Team Joined Centre Arena
Fox Creek Ice Kings 2020 Fox Creek, Alberta Fox Creek Greenview Multiplex
High Prairie Red Wings 2019 High Prairie, Alberta High Prairie Sports Palace
Northern Alberta Tomahawks 2019 Enoch, Alberta Enoch Recreation Centre
Slave Lake Icedogs 2019 Slave Lake, Alberta Multi-Rec Centre

Standings[edit | edit source]

North Division[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
New Tecumseth Civics 2 2 0 0 19 5 4
Ville-Marie Pirates 2 1 0 1 10 6 3
Bradford Bulls 2 1 0 1 8 8 3
Bradford Rattlers 2 1 0 1 8 8 3
Temiscaming Titans 2 1 1 0 6 10 2
Almaguin Spartans 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Knights of Meaford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bancroft Rockhounds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
West Nipissing Lynx 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Muskoka Shield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

South Division[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Durham Roadrunners 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Windsor Aces 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plattsville Lakers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kingsville Kings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. George Ravens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niagara Whalers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Toronto Predators 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Northumberland Stars 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North York Renegades 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tottenham Thunder 2 0 2 0 5 19 0

West Division[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts %
High Prairie Red Wings 21 18 3 0 170 81 36 .857
Slave Lake Icedogs 20 11 9 0 100 99 22 .550
Northern Alberta Tomahawks 18 8 7 3 91 108 19 .528
Fox Creek Ice Kings 21 3 16 2 75 148 8 .190

West Division Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Semifinal[edit | edit source]

Final[edit | edit source]

The High Prairie Red Wings win the 2020 DynaLIFE Cup playoffs.

References[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.