FANDOM


2019 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division III
2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Iceland Iceland
Dates 14–20 January 2019
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 165  (8.25 per game)
Attendance 3,155  (158 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of China Yan Juncheng

The 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division III consisted of eight teams split into two groups of four. The team that won the Division will be promoted to Division IIB for 2020. It was held from 14 to 20 January 2019.

To be eligible as a junior, a player cannot be born earlier than 1999. Bulgarian forward Miroslav Vasilev became the all-time leading scorer in Division III play with 42 points.

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Turkey Turkey placed 6th in Division IIB last year and were relegated
Flag of China China placed 2nd in Division III last year
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria placed 3rd in Division III last year
Flag of Iceland Iceland placed 4th in Division III last year
Flag of Australia Australia placed 5th in Division III last year
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand placed 6th in Division III last year
Flag of South Africa South Africa placed 1st in Division III Qualification last year
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei placed 2nd in Division III Qualification last year

Preliminary roundEdit

All times are local (UTC±0).

Group AEdit

Script error

14 January 2019
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 5–4 OT
(2–1, 1–1, 1–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Australia Australia Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 532
14 January 2019
20:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 4–1
(3–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 27
15 January 2019
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 4–0
(0–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 350
15 January 2019
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia 5–3
(1–0, 0–2, 4–1)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 58
17 January 2019
10:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 2–3
(0–1, 0–2, 2–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 38
17 January 2019
17:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 4–2
(1–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 400

Group BEdit

Script error

14 January 2019
10:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 10–1
(2–0, 4–1, 4–0)
Flag of South Africa South Africa Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 53
14 January 2019
13:30
China Flag of China 12–1
(2–0, 5–0, 5–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 196
15 January 2019
10:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 9–0
(3–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 33
15 January 2019
13:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1–14
(0–5, 0–6, 1–3)
Flag of China China Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 45
17 January 2019
13:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of South Africa South Africa Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 42
17 January 2019
20:30
China Flag of China 6–1
(1–0, 2–1, 3–0)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 143

Placement roundEdit

BracketEdit

  5–8th place semifinals     5th place game
                 
  3A  Flag of Iceland Iceland 11  
  4B  Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 1    
      3A  Flag of Iceland Iceland 5
      4A  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3
  3B  Flag of South Africa South Africa 1    
  4A  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 7   7th place game
3B  Flag of South Africa South Africa 5
  4B  Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 3

5–8th place semifinalsEdit

19 January 2019
10:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 11–1
(6–0, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 258
19 January 2019
13:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1–7
(0–3, 1–2, 0–2)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 42

Seventh place gameEdit

20 January 2019
10:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa 5–3
(3–1, 0–2, 2–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 43

Fifth place gameEdit

20 January 2019
13:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 5–3
(2–1, 2–1, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 295

Playoff roundEdit

BracketEdit

  Semifinals                    
  1A  Flag of Australia Australia 7  
  2B  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 4   Gold medal
      1A  Flag of Australia Australia 1
  Semifinals   1B  Flag of China China 5
  1B  Flag of China China 12
  2A  Flag of Turkey Turkey 1   Bronze medal
    2B  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 0
    2A  Flag of Turkey Turkey 6

SemifinalsEdit

19 January 2019
17:00
Australia Flag of Australia 7–4
(2–1, 1–2, 4–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 75
19 January 2019
20:30
China Flag of China 12–1
(1–1, 5–0, 6–0)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 100

Bronze medal gameEdit

20 January 2019
17:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 0–6
(0–2, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 69

Gold medal gameEdit

20 January 2019
20:30
China Flag of China 5–1
(2–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Laugardalur Arena, Reykjavik
Attendance: 356

Final rankingEdit

Promoted to 2020 IIHF U20 Division II B
Rank Team
Gold medal icon Flag of China China
Silver medal icon Flag of Australia Australia
Bronze medal icon Flag of Turkey Turkey
4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
5 Flag of Iceland Iceland
6 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
7 Flag of South Africa South Africa
8 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Yan Juncheng Flag of China China 5 7 13 20 +19 0
2 Huang Qianyi Flag of China China 5 11 8 19 +17 32
3 Wang Jing Flag of China China 5 5 10 15 +16 0
4 Zhang Dehan Flag of China China 5 1 14 15 +19 0
5 Guo Jianing Flag of China China 5 7 7 14 +15 2
6 Axel Orongan Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 5 8 13 +6 14
7 Heidar Kristveigarson Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 8 4 12 +6 0
8 Miroslav Vasilev Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 3 9 12 +4 38
9 Jeremy Vasquez Flag of Australia Australia 5 4 5 9 +3 4
10 Fatih Taygar Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 3 6 9 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Wu Siming Flag of China China 240:00 4 93.94 1.00 0
2 Huang Sheng-Chun Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 283:23 16 93.73 3.39 0
3 Maksymilian Mojzyszek Flag of Iceland Iceland 179:00 7 89.86 2.34 1
4 Ivan Stoynov Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 283:32 17 89.76 3.60 0
5 Burak Gümüşlü Flag of Turkey Turkey 300:00 20 88.30 4.00 1

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.