FANDOM


2019 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Estonia Estonia / Flag of Croatia Croatia
Dates 13–19 January 2019
15–21 January 2019
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division II consisted of two tiered groups of six teams each: the fourth-tier Division IIA and the fifth-tier Division IIB. For each tier, the team which places first promoted to the next highest division, while the team which places last relegated to a lower division.

The tournaments are a round-robin tournament format, with two points allotted for a win, one additional point for a regulation win, and one point for an overtime or game winning shootout loss.

To be eligible as a junior, a player cannot be born earlier than 1999.

Division IIA was held in Tallinn, Estonia, while Division IIB was hosted in Zagreb, Croatia.

Division IIAEdit

The Division IIA tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 13 to 19 January 2019.

2019 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II A
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Estonia Estonia
Dates 13–19 January 2019
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 105  (7 per game)
Attendance 11,195  (746 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Great Britain Liam Kirk

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania placed 6th in Division I B last year and were relegated
Flag of Korea South Korea placed 2nd in Division II A last year
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom placed 3rd in Division II A last year
Flag of Estonia Estonia placed 4th in Division II A last year
Flag of Romania Romania placed 5th in Division II A last year
Flag of Spain Spain placed 1st in Division II B last year and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Script errorAll times are local. (UTC+2)

13 January 2019
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 1–2 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Romania Romania Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 153
13 January 2019
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 1–2
(0–1, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of Estonia Estonia Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,514
13 January 2019
20:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4–6
(0–4, 2–1, 2–1)
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 356
14 January 2019
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 3–2
(1–2, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Spain Spain Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 103
14 January 2019
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 1–13
(0–3, 0–5, 1–5)
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 235
14 January 2019
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Estonia Estonia Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,830
16 January 2019
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 4–5 OT
(1–1, 2–2, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Romania Romania Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 150
16 January 2019
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 2–3
(1–2, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Spain Spain Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 201
16 January 2019
20:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 2–5
(0–1, 1–2, 1–2)
Flag of Estonia Estonia Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,558
17 January 2019
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain 0–4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 225
17 January 2019
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania 2–4
(0–1, 2–3, 0–0)
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 354
17 January 2019
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 7–2
(0–0, 2–0, 5–2)
Flag of Korea South Korea Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,730
19 January 2019
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 7–2
(2–2, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Spain Spain Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 115
19 January 2019
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 7–1
(2–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Korea South Korea Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 121
19 January 2019
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 9–1
(2–1, 1–0, 6–0)
Flag of Romania Romania Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn
Attendance: 2,550

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/– PIM
1 Liam Kirk Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 5 9 14 +8 4
2 Joshua Waller Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 5 4 9 +5 0
3 Lukas Washco Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4 4 4 8 +4 4
4 Jordan Buesa Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 5 2 7 +2 2
5 Martynas Grinius Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 3 4 7 +6 16
5 Kristofer Jogi Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 3 4 7 +3 6
7 Kieran Brown Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 2 5 7 +5 4
8 Tyler Cooper Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 4 2 6 +2 2
9 Adam Vizi Flag of Romania Romania 5 3 3 6 +1 2
9 Yang Junk-yung Flag of Korea South Korea 5 3 3 6 –3 16

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
  Source: IIHF

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Chritopher Jogi Flag of Estonia Estonia 183:00 6 94.37 1.31 0
2 Lubys Laurynas Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 309:45 11 93.79 2.13 1
3 Oliver Soovik Flag of Estonia Estonia 122:00 3 92.50 1.48 0
4 Örs Adorján Flag of Romania Romania 293:39 17 90.96 3.47 0
5 Raul Barbo Flag of Estonia Estonia 294:50 17 89.57 3.46 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
  Source: IIHF

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Division II BEdit

The Division II B tournament was played in Zagreb, Croatia, from 15 to 21 January 2019.

2019 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II B
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Croatia Croatia
Dates 15–21 January 2019
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 109  (7.27 per game)
Attendance 7,446  (496 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Croatia Dominic Čanić

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands placed 6th in Division II A last year and were relegated
Flag of Serbia Serbia placed 2nd in Division II B last year
Flag of Croatia Croatia placed 3rd in Division II B last year
Flag of Belgium Belgium placed 4th in Division II B last year
Flag of Mexico Mexico placed 5th in Division II B last year
Flag of Israel Israel placed 1st in Division III last year and were promoted

StandingsEdit

Script errorAll times are local. (UTC+1)

15 January 2019
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel 3–6
(0–1, 1–1, 2–4)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 100
15 January 2019
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 6–1
(1–1, 1–0, 4–0)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 132
15 January 2019
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 7–0
(1–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 966
16 January 2019
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 197
16 January 2019
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 9–4
(3–1, 4–1, 2–2)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 146
16 January 2019
20:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 2,234
18 January 2019
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 7–2
(1–0, 3–2, 3–0)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dom Sportova, Zagreb
18 January 2019
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 5–0
(4–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Israel Israel Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 65
18 January 2019
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 5–4
(1–1, 1–1, 3–2)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 1,120
19 January 2019
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1–5
(0–0, 0–3, 1–2)
Flag of Serbia Serbia Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 123
19 January 2019
16:30
Israel Flag of Israel 3–7
(0–1, 1–4, 2–2)
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 80
19 January 2019
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–3
(0–1, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 1,133
21 January 2019
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 2–6
(1–2, 1–2, 0–2)
Flag of Serbia Serbia Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 222
21 January 2019
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 7–2
(2–2, 0–0, 5–0)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 135
21 January 2019
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Dom Sportova, Zagreb
Attendance: 678

External linksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.