Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2019 NHL Draft
2019 NHL Entry Draft logo.png
General information
Date(s) June 21-22, 2019
Location Vancouver, British Columbia
First selection Flag of the United States Jack Hughes
NHL Entry Draft
 < 2018 2020 > 

The 2019 NHL Entry Draft was the 57th NHL Entry Draft. The draft was held from June 21 to June 22 at Rogers Arena in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Top prospects

Souce: NHL Central Scouting final (April 15, 2019) ranking

Ranking North American skaters European skaters
1 Flag of the United States Jack Hughes (C) Flag of Finland Kaapo Kakko (RW)
2 Flag of Canada Bowen Byram (D) Flag of Russia Vasily Podkolzin (RW)
3 Flag of Canada Kirby Dach (C) Flag of Sweden Victor Söderström (D)
4 Flag of the United States Alex Turcotte (C) Flag of Finland Ville Heinola (D)
5 Flag of Canada Dylan Cozens (C) Flag of Sweden Philip Broberg (D)
6 Flag of the United States Trevor Zegras (C) Flag of Germany Moritz Seider (D)
7 Flag of the United States Arthur Kaliyev (RW) Flag of Sweden Tobias Björnfot (D)
8 Flag of the United States Cole Caufield (RW) Flag of Russia Daniil Misyul (D)
9 Flag of the United States Matthew Boldy (LW) Flag of Russia Ilya Nikoaev (C)
10 Flag of Canada Peyton Krebs (C) Flag of Finland Mikko Kokkonen (D)
Ranking North American goalies European goalies
1 Flag of the United States Spencer Knight Flag of Russia Pyotr Kochetkov
2 Flag of Denmark Mads Sogaard Flag of Sweden Hugo Alnefelt
3 Flag of Canada Hunter Jones Flag of the Czech Republic Lukáš Pařík

Selections by round

Round 1

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Jack Hughes (C) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils U.S. NTDP (USHL)
2 Kaapo Kakko (RW) Flag of Finland Finland New York Rangers TPS (Liiga)
3 Kirby Dach (C) Flag of Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
4 Bowen Byram (D) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Ottawa) Vancouver Giants (WHL)
5 Alex Turcotte (C) Flag of the United States United States Los Angeles Kings U.S. NTDP (USHL)
6 Moritz Seider (D) Flag of Germany Germany Detroit Red Wings Adler Mannheim (DEL)
7 Dylan Cozens (C) Flag of Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
8 Philip Broberg (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Edmonton Oilers AIK (HockeyAllsvenskan)
9 Trevor Zegras (C) Flag of the United States United States Anaheim Ducks U.S. NTPD (USHL)
10 Vasily Podkolzin (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Vancouver Canucks SKA-Neva (VHL)
11 Victor Söderström (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Arizona Coyotes (from Philadelphia) Brynäs IF (SHL)
12 Matthew Boldy (LW) Flag of the United States United States Minnesota Wild U.S. NTPD (USHL)
13 Spencer Knight (G) Flag of the United States United States Florida Panthers U.S. NTPD (USHL)
14 Cameron York (D) Flag of the United States United States Philadelphia Flyers (from Arizona) U.S. NTPD (USHL)
15 Cole Caufield (RW) Flag of the United States United States Montréal Canadiens U.S. NTPD (USHL)
16 Alex Newhook (C) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
17 Peyton Krebs (C) Flag of Canada Canada Vegas Golden Knights Kootenay Ice (WHL)
18 Thomas Harley (D) Flag of Canada Canada Dallas Stars Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
19 Lassi Thomson (D) Flag of Finland Finland Ottawa Senators (from Columbus) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
20 Ville Heinola (D) Flag of Finland Finland Winnipeg Jets (from Winnipeg via NY Rangers) Lukko (Liiga)
21 Samuel Poulin (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Sherbrooke Phoenix (QMJHL)
22 Tobias Björnfot (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Los Angeles Kings (via Toronto) Djurgårdens IF (SHL)
23 Simon Holmström (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden New York Islanders HV71 Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
24 Philip Tomasino (C) Flag of Canada Canada Nashville Predators Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
25 Connor McMichael (C) Flag of Canada Canada Washington Capitals London Knights (OHL)
26 Jakob Pelletier (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Calgary Flames Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
27 Nolan Foote (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
28 Ryan Suzuki (C) Flag of Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL)
29 Brayden Tracey (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks (from San Jose via Buffalo) Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
30 John Beecher (C) Flag of the United States United States Boston Bruins U.S. NTPD (USHL)
31 Ryan Johnson (D) Flag of the United States United States Buffalo Sabres (from St. Louis) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)

Round 2

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
32 Shane Pinto (C) Flag of the United States United States Ottawa Senators Tri-City Storm (USHL)
33 Arthur Kaliyev (RW) Flag of the United States United States Los Angeles Kings Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
34 Bobby Brink (RW) Flag of the United States United States Philadelphia Flyers (from New Jersey via Nashville) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
35 Antti Tuomisto (D) Flag of Finland Finland Detroit Red Wings Ässät (Liiga)
36 Pyotr Kochetkov (G) Flag of Russia Russia Carolina Hurricanes (from Buffalo) HK Sochi (KHL)
37 Mads Sogaard (G) Flag of Denmark Denmark Ottawa Senators (from NY Rangers via Carolina) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
38 Raphael Lavoie (C) Flag of Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
39 Jackson Lacombe (D) Flag of the United States United States Anaheim Ducks Shattuck-Saint Mary's (USHS)
40 Nils Höglander (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Vancouver Canucks Rögle BK (SHL)
41 Kaedan Korczak (D) Flag of Canada Canada Vegas Golden Knights (from Philadelphia via San Jose) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
42 Vladislav Firstov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Minnesota Wild Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
43 Alex Vlasic (D) Flag of the United States United States Chicago Blackhawks U.S. NTPD (USHL)
44 Jamieson Rees (C) Flag of Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from Florida via San Jose and Ottawa) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
45 Yegor Afanasyev (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Nashville Predators (from Arizona via Philadelphia) Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
46 Jayden Struble (D) Flag of the United States United States Montréal Canadiens Saint Sebastian's School (USHS)
47 Drew Helleson (D) Flag of the United States United States Colorado Avalanche U.S. NTPD (USHL)
48 Artemi Kniazev (D) Flag of Russia Russia San Jose Sharks (from Vegas) Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
49 Matthew Robertson (D) Flag of Canada Canada New York Rangers (from Dallas) Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
50 Samuel Fagemo (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Los Angeles Kings (from Columbus via Vegas and Montréal) Frölunda HC (SHL)
51 Simon Lundmark (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Winnipeg Jets Linköpings HC (SHL)
52 Vladislav Kolyachonok (D) Flag of Belarus Belarus Florida Panthers (from Pittsburgh) Flint Firebirds (OHL)
53 Nicholas Robertson (LW) Flag of the United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs Peterborough Petes (OHL)
54 Robert Mastrosimone (LW) Flag of the United States United States Detroit Red Wings (from NY Islanders via Vegas) Chicago Steel (USHL)
55 Dillion Hamaliuk (LW) Flag of Canada Canada San Jose Sharks (from Nashville via New Jersey) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
56 Brett Leason (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Washington Capitals Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
57 Samuel Bolduc (D) Flag of Canada Canada New York Islanders (from Calgary) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
58 Karl Henriksson (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden New York Rangers (from Tampa Bay) Frölunda HC (SHL)
59 Hunter Jones (G) Flag of Canada Canada Minnesota Wild (from Carolina) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
60 Albert Johansson (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from San Jose) Färjestad BK (SHL)
61 Nikita Okhotyuk (D) Flag of Russia Russia New Jersey Devils (from Boston) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
62 Nikita Alexandrov (C) Flag of Russia Russia St. Louis Blues Charlottetown Islanders (QMJHL)

Round 3

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
63 Matthew Stienburg (C) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Ottawa) St. Andrew's College (CISAA)
64 Mattias Norlinder (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Montréal Canadiens (from Los Angeles) Modo Hockey (HockeyAllsvenskan)
65 Alexander Campbell (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Nashville Predators (from New Jersey via Edmonton and Philadelphia) Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
66 Albin Grewe (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings Djurgårdens IF (SHL)
67 Erik Portillo (G) Flag of Sweden Sweden Buffalo Sabres Frölunda HC Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
68 Zachary Jones (D) Flag of the United States United States New York Rangers Tri-City Storm (USHL)
69 John Ludvig (D) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from Edmonton) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
70 Daniil Misyul (D) Flag of Russia Russia New Jersey Devils (from Anaheim) Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
71 Hugo Alnefelt (G) Flag of Sweden Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning (from Vancouver) HV71 Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
72 Ronald Attard (D) Flag of the United States United States Philadelphia Flyers Tri-City Storm (USHL)
73 Patrik Puistola (RW) Flag of Finland Finland Carolina Hurricanes (from Minnesota) Tappara (Liiga)
74 Nathan Legare (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from Chicago via Arizona) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
75 Adam Beckman (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Minnesota Wild (from Florida via Nashville) Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
76 John Farinacci (C) Flag of the United States United States Arizona Coyotes Dexter Southfield School (USHS)
77 Gianni Fairbrother (D) Flag of Canada Canada Montréal Canadiens Everett Silvertips (WHL)
78 Alex Beaucage (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
79 Pavel Dorofeyev (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Vegas Golden Knights Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
80 Graeme Clarke (RW) Flag of Canada Canada New Jersey Devils (from Dallas) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
81 Cole Schwindt (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from Columbus) Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
82 Michael Vukojevic (D) Flag of Canada Canada New Jersey Devils (from Winnipeg via Vegas and San Jose) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
83 Anttoni Honka (D) Flag of Finland Finland Carolina Hurricanes (from Pittsburgh via Vegas and Ottawa) JYP Jyväskylä (Liiga)
84 Mikko Kokkonen (D) Flag of Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs Jukurit (Liiga)
85 Ilya Konovalov (G) Flag of Russia Russia Edmonton Oilers (from NY Islanders) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
86 Layton Ahac (D) Flag of Canada Canada Vegas Golden Knights (from Nashville) Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL)
87 Lukáš Pařík (G) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Los Angeles Kings (from Washington) HC Benátky nad Jizerou (Chance Liga)
88 Ilya Nikolaev (C) Flag of Russia Russia Calgary Flames Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
89 Maxim Čajkovič (RW) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Tampa Bay Lightning Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
90 Demonick Fensore (D) Flag of the United States United States Carolina Hurricanes U.S. NTPD (USHL)
91 Aliaksei Protas (C) Flag of Belarus Belarus Washington Capitals (from San Jose via New Jersey) Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
92 Quinn Olson (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Boston Bruins Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
93 Colten Ellis (G) Flag of Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)

Round 4

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
94 Viktor Lodin (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden Ottawa Senators Örebro HK (SHL)
95 Jordan Spence (D) Flag of Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
96 Tyce Thompson (RW) Flag of Canada Canada New Jersey Devils Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
97 Ethan Phillips (C) Flag of Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
98 Matias Maccelli (LW) Flag of Finland Finland Arizona Coyotes (from Buffalo via Pittsburgh) Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
99 Cade Webber (D) Flag of the United States United States Carolina Hurricanes (from NY Rangers via Boston and Minnesota) Rivers School (USHS)
100 Matěj Blümel (RW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Edmonton Oilers Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
101 Henry Thrun (D) Flag of the United States United States Anaheim Ducks U.S. NTPD (USHL)
102 Aaron Huglen (D) Flag of the United States United States Buffalo Sabres (from Vancouver) Fargo Force (USHL)
103 Mason Millman (D) Flag of Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
104 Eric Hjorth (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Columbus Blue Jackets (from Minnesota via Arizona, Pittsburgh, Dallas, Pittsburgh and Florida) Linköpings HC Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
105 Michal Teplý (LW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Chicago Blackhawks Bílí Tygři Liberec (Tipsport Extraliga)
106 Carter Berger (D) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
107 Alexander Daryin (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Arizona Coyotes Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
108 Yegor Spiridonov (C) Flag of Russia Russia San Jose Sharks (from Montréal) Stalnye Lisy (MHL)
109 Marc Del Gaizo (D) Flag of the United States United States Nashville Predators (from Colorado) Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst (Hockey East)
110 Ryder Donovan (C) Flag of the United States United States Vegas Golden Knights Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
111 Samuel Sjölund (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Dallas Stars AIK Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
112 Hunter Skinner (D) Flag of the United States United States New York Rangers (from Columbus) Lincoln Stars (USHL)
113 Henri Nikkanen (C) Flag of Finland Finland Winnipeg Jets Jukurit (Liiga)
114 Dmitri Voronkov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Columbus Blue Jackets (from Pittsburgh via Florida) JHC Bars (VHL)
115 Mikhail Abramov (C) Flag of Russia Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
116 Lucas Feuk (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Calgary Flames (from NY Islanders) Södertälje SK (HockeyAllsvenskan)
117 Semyon Chistyakov (D) Flag of Russia Russia Nashville Predators Tolpar Ufa (MHL)
118 Case McCarthy (D) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils (from Washington) U.S. NTPD (USHL)
119 Kim Nousiainen (D) Flag of Finland Finland Los Angeles Kings (from Calgary via Montréal) KalPa (Liiga)
120 Maxwell Crozier (D) Flag of Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
121 Tuukka Tieksola (RW) Flag of Finland Finland Carolina Hurricanes Kärpät Jr. (Jr. A)
122 Ethan Keppen (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Vancouver Canucks (from San Jose via Buffalo) Flint Firebirds (OHL)
123 Antti Saarela (C) Flag of Finland Finland Chicago Blackhawks (from Boston) Lukko (Liiga)
124 Nicholas Abruzzese (C) Flag of the United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs (from St. Louis) Chicago Steel (USHL)

Round 5

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
125 Mark Kastelic (C) Flag of the United States United States Ottawa Senators Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
126 Jacob LeGuerrier (D) Flag of Canada Canada Montréal Canadiens (from Los Angeles) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
127 Cole Brady (G) Flag of Canada Canada New Jersey Devils Janesville Jets (NAHL)
128 Cooper Moore (D) Flag of the United States United States Detroit Red Wings Brunswick Prep (USHS)
129 Arseni Gritsyuk (LW) Flag of Russia Russia New Jersey Devils (from Buffalo via Detroit and Washington) Omskie Yastreby (MHL)
130 Leevi Aaltonen (RW) Flag of Finland Finland New York Rangers KalPa (Liiga)
131 Rhett Pitlick (LW) Flag of the United States United States Montréal Canadiens (from Edmonton) Chaska (USHS)
132 Trevor Janicke (C) Flag of the United States United States Anaheim Ducks Central Illinois Flying Aces (USHL)
133 Carson Focht (C) Flag of Canada Canada Vancouver Canucks Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
134 Harrison Blaisdell (C) Flag of Canada Canada Winnipeg Jets (from Philadelphia) Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
135 Isaiah Saville (G) Flag of the United States United States Vegas Golden Knights (from Minnesota) Tri-City Storm (USHL)
136 Henrik Rybinski (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from Chicago via Montréal) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
137 Owen Lindmark (C) Flag of the United States United States Florida Panthers U.S. NTPD (USHL)
138 Frederik Nissen Dichow (G) Flag of Denmark Denmark Montréal Canadiens (from Arizona via Chicago and Los Angeles) Vojens IK (Metal Ligaen)
139 Marcus Kallionkieli (LW) Flag of Finland Finland Vegas Golden Knights (from Montréal) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
140 Sasha Mutala (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Tri-City Americans (WHL)
141 Mason Primeau (C) Flag of Canada Canada Vegas Golden Knights North Bay Battalion (OHL)
142 Nicholas Porco (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Dallas Stars Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
143 Filip Cederqvist (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Buffalo Sabres (from Columbus via Detroit) Växjö Lakers HC (SHL)
144 Logan Neaton (G) Flag of the United States United States Winnipeg Jets Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL)
145 Judd Caulfield (RW) Flag of the United States United States Pittsburgh Penguins U.S. NTPD (USHL)
146 Michael Koster (D) Flag of the United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs Chaska (USHS)
147 Reece Newkirk (C) Flag of Canada Canada New York Islanders Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
148 Ethan Haider (G) Flag of the United States United States Nashville Predators Minnesota Magicians (NAHL)
149 Matvei Guskov (C) Flag of Russia Russia Minnesota Wild (from Washington via Montréal) London Knights (OHL)
150 Joshua Nodler (C) Flag of the United States United States Calgary Flames Fargo Force (USHL)
151 Aku Raty (RW) Flag of Finland Finland Arizona Coyotes (from Tampa Bay via Chicago and Pittsburgh) Kärpät Jr. (Jr. A)
152 Kirill Slepets (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Carolina Hurricanes Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
153 Martin Haš (D) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Washington Capitals (from San Jose) Tappara Jr. (Jr. A)
154 Roman Bychkov (D) Flag of Russia Russia Boston Bruins Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
155 Keean Washkurak (C) Flag of Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)

Round 6

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
156 Arturs Silovs (G) Flag of Latvia Latvia Vancouver Canucks (from Ottawa) HC Rīga (MHL)
157 Braden Doyle (D) Flag of the United States United States Los Angeles Kings Lawrence Academy (USHS)
158 Patrick Moynihan (RW) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils U.S. NTPD (USHL)
159 Elmer Söderblom (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings Frölunda Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
160 Lukáš Rousek (RW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Buffalo Sabres HC Sparta Praha (Tipsport Extraliga)
161 Adam Edström (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden New York Rangers Mora IK (SHL)
162 Tomáš Mazura (C) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Edmonton Oilers Kimball Union Academy (USHS)
163 William Francis (D) Flag of the United States United States Anaheim Ducks Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
164 Timur Ibragimov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia San Jose Sharks (from Vancouver) SKA-1946 (MHL)
165 Yegor Serdyuk (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Philadelphia Flyers Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
166 Marshall Warren (D) Flag of the United States United States Minnesota Wild U.S. NTPD (USHL)
167 Dominic Basse (G) Flag of the United States United States Chicago Blackhawks South Kent School (USHS)
168 Greg Meireles (C) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
169 Roddy Ross (G) Flag of Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Arizona) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
170 Arsen Khisamutdinov (C) Flag of Russia Russia Montréal Canadiens JHC Reaktor (MHL)
171 Luka Burzan (RW) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
172 Nikita Nesterenko (C) Flag of the United States United States Minnesota Wild (from Vegas) Lawrenceville School (USHS)
173 Benjamin Brinkman (D) Flag of the United States United States Dallas Stars Univ. of Minnesota (Big Ten)
174 Danil Savunov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Arizona Coyotes (from Columbus) Dizel Penza (VHL)
175 Karel Plášek (RW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia Vancouver Canucks (from Winnipeg via Buffalo) HC Kometa Brno (Tipsport Extraliga)
176 Anthony Romano (C) Flag of Canada Canada Arizona Coyotes (from Pittsburgh) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
177 Gustav Berglund (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from Toronto via Buffalo) Frölunda Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
178 Felix Bibeau (C) Flag of Canada Canada New York Islanders Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
179 Isak Walther (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Nashville Predators Södertälje SK Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
180 Jack Malone (RW) Flag of the United States United States Vancouver Canucks (from Washington) Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
181 Kevin Wall (RW) Flag of the United States United States Carolina Hurricanes (from Calgary) Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
182 Quinn Schmiemann (D) Flag of Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
183 Blake Murray (C) Flag of Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
184 Santeri Hatakka (D) Flag of Finland Finland San Jose Sharks Jokerit Jr. (Jr. A)
185 Matias Mantykivi (C) Flag of Finland Finland Boston Bruins SaiPa Jr. (Jr. A)
186 Mathew Hill (D) Flag of Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks (from St. Louis) Barrie Colts (OHL)

Round 7

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
187 Maxence Guenette (D) Flag of Canada Canada Ottawa Senators Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
188 Andre Lee (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Los Angeles Kings Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
189 Nikola Pasic (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden New Jersey Devils Linköpings HC (SHL)
190 Kirill Tyutyayev (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Detroit Red Wings JHC Avto (MHL)
191 Carter Gylander (G) Flag of Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Buffalo) Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)
192 Jake Schmaltz (LW) Flag of the United States United States Boston Bruins (from NY Rangers) Chicago Steel (USHL)
193 Maxim Denezhkin (C) Flag of Russia Russia Edmonton Oilers Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
194 Cole Moberg (D) Flag of Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Anaheim) Prince George Cougars (WHL)
195 Aidan McDonough (LW) Flag of the United States United States Vancouver Canucks Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
196 Bryce Brodzinski (RW) Flag of the United States United States Philadelphia Flyers Blaine (USHS)
197 Filip Lindberg (G) Flag of Finland Finland Minnesota Wild Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst (Hockey East)
198 Mikhail Shalagin (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Chicago) JHC Spartak (MHL)
199 Matthew Wedman (C) Flag of Canada Canada Florida Panthers Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
200 Axel Bergkvist (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Arizona Coyotes Leksands IF (HockeyAllsvenskan)
201 Rafael Harvey-Pinard (LW) Flag of Canada Canada Montréal Canadiens (from Montréal via Philadelphia) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
202 Trent Miner (G) Flag of Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Vancouver Giants (WHL)
203 Valtteri Puustinen (RW) Flag of Finland Finland Pittsburgh Penguins (from Vegas) HPK (Liiga)
204 Kalle Loponen (D) Flag of Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from Dallas) Kärpät Jr. (Jr. A)
205 Eric Ciccolini (RW) Flag of Canada Canada New York Rangers (from Columbus) Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL)
206 Kieran Ruscheinski (D) Flag of Canada Canada Montréal Canadiens (from Winnipeg) Calgary Northstars (AMHL)
207 Valentin Nussbaumer (C) Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Arizona Coyotes (from Pittsburgh) Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
208 Vadim Zherenko (G) Flag of Russia Russia St. Louis Blues (from Toronto) MHC Dynamo Moskva (MHL)
209 Cole Coskey (RW) Flag of the United States United States New York Islanders Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
210 Juuso Parssinen (C) Flag of Finland Finland Nashville Predators TPS Jr. (Jr. A)
211 Santeri Airola (D) Flag of Finland Finland Pittsburgh Penguins (from Washington via San Jose) SaiPa Jr. (Jr. A)
212 Tyler Angle (C) Flag of Canada Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from Calgary via Ottawa) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
213 McKade Webster (LW) Flag of the United States United States Tampa Bay Lightning Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
214 Dustin Wolf (G) Flag of the United States United States Calgary Flames (from Carolina) Everett Silvertips (WHL)
215 Arvid Costmar (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from San Jose) Linköpings HC Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
216 Massimo Rizzo (C) Flag of Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from Boston via NY Rangers) Penticton Vees (BCHL)
217 Jeremy Michel (LW) Flag of Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Selections Percent Top selection
North America 126 58.1%
1  Canada 70 32.3% Kirby Dach, 3rd
2  United States 56 25.8% Jack Hughes, 1st
Europe 91 41.9%
3  Russia 28 12.9% Vasili Podkolzin, 10th
4  Sweden 26 12.0% Philip Broberg, 8th
5 Flag of Finland Finland 22 10.1% Kaapo Kakko, 2nd
6 Flag of the Czech Republic Czechia 7 3.2% Lukáš Pařík, 87th
7 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2 0.9% Vladislav Kolyachonok, 52nd
Flag of Denmark Denmark 2 0.9% Mads Sogaard, 37th
9 Flag of Germany Germany 1 0.5% Moritz Seider, 6th
Flag of Latvia Latvia 1 0.5% Arturs Silovs, 156th
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1 0.5% Maxim Čajkovič, 89th
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1 0.5% Valentin Nussbaumer, 207th
Advertisement