Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Sweden |
Dates | 18–28 April |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Men's World U18 Ice Hockey Championships is the 21rd such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Teams will participate at several levels of competition. The competition will also serve as qualifications for the 2020 competition. One national team, Luxembourg, will play in the World Championships for the first time in 2019.
Top Division
Match officials
12 referees and 10 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[1]
|
|
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 10 | 12 |
2nd | Belarus | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 22 | 7 |
3rd | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 6 |
4th | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 3 |
5th | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 31 | 2 |
18 April 2019 15:30 |
Czech Republic | 3–4 (0–2, 2–2, 1–0) |
Belarus | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 190 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan Bednář | Goalies | Alexei Kolosov | Referees: Marcus Linde Andre Schrader | |
Haš (Teplý) – 23:21 / Mlčák (Přikryl) – 26:30 / Volráb (Koffer) – 52:40 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 1–2 / 2–2 / 2–3 / 2–4 / 3–4 | 00:12 – Oxentyuk (Usov) / 17:52 – Kolyachonok (PP) / 29:43 – Buyalski (Oxentyuk, Usov) / 37:19 – Belov (Kuznetsov, Pinchuk) (PP) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
50 | Shots | 34 |
18 April 2019 19:30 |
Canada | 5–3 (0–2, 2–1, 3–0) |
Finland | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 2,328 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Gauthier | Goalies | Roope Taponen | Referees: Oldřich Hejduk Sergey Morozov | |
Rees (SH) – 24:55 / Newhook (Korczak) – 29:42 / Tracey (Krebs) (PP) – 43:57 / Tracey (Zary) – 54:31 / Krebs (Holloway) (PP, EN) – 59:29 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 1–3 / 2–3 / 3–3 / 4–3 / 5–3 | 07:27 – Räty / 11:59 – Saarela (Simontaival) (PP2) / 21:03 – Lundell (Tieksola, Tuomisto) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
40 | Shots | 42 |
19 April 2019 15:30 |
Canada | 7–4 (3–0, 1–3, 3–1) |
Switzerland | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 458 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Gauthier | Goalies | Andri Henauer | Referees: Marcus Linde Miroslav Štefík | |
Zary (Tracey, Rees) – 03:40 / Tracey (Zary, Rees) – 07:04 / Harley (Tomasino) – 10:19 / Krebs (Drysdale) – 38:23 / Tracey (Newhook, Harley) (PP) – 45:38 / Cozens (Pelletier, Newhook) – 49:58 / Holloway (Krebs) – 53:30 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 3–1 / 3–2 / 3–3 / 4–3 / 5–3 / 5–4 / 6–4 / 7–4 | 22:57 – Schläpfer / 29:42 – Schläpfer (Zürcher, Delémont) (PP) / 36:02 – Rubanik (Schläpfer) / 48:21 – Salzgeber (Canova, Stoffel) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
60 | Shots | 28 |
19 April 2019 19:30 |
Belarus | 4–3 (1–0, 2–0, 1–3) |
Finland | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 362 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rostislav Zinovenko | Goalies | Roope Taponen | Referees: Guillaume Labonté Sergey Morozov | |
Kozorez (Buyalski, Oxentyuk) (PP) – 17:45 / Palchik (Martynov) (SH) – 26:56 / Oxentyuk (Buyalski, Kolyachonok) – 33:17 / Buyalski (Oxentyuk, Usov) – 43:48 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 / 4–1 / 4–2 / 4–3 | 48:10 – Tieksola (Aaltonen, Pärssinen) / 50:02 – Puistola (Saarela, Heinola) / 55:40 – Niemelä (Aaltonen) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
19 | Shots | 61 |
20 April 2019 15:30 |
Switzerland | 2–8 (0–2, 1–3, 1–3) |
Czech Republic | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 582 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Andri Henauer Noah Patenaude |
Goalies | Lukáš Pařík | Referees: Joonas Kova Sergey Morozov | |
Rubanik (Chanton, Knak) (PP2) – 24:44 / Dähler – 50:52 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 0–4 / 1–4 / 1–5 / 1–6 / 2–6 / 2–7 / 2–8 | 02:01 – Koffer (Myšák, Barinka) (PP) / 12:21 – Raška (Barinka) / 21:18 – Lang (Haš) (PP) / 22:40 – Rutar (Pšenička) (PP) / 38:34 – Rychlovský (Koffer) / 40:32 – Lang (Přikryl) / 51:50 – Najman (Kubíček) / 56:22 – Koffer (Najman, Rychlovský) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
43 | Shots | 59 |
21 April 2019 15:30 |
Finland | 2–4 (0–1, 1–1, 1–2) |
Czech Republic | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 416 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kari Piiroinen | Goalies | Lukáš Pařík | Referees: Marcus Linde Michael Tscherrig | |
Puistola (Räty, Heinola) (PP) – 28:39 / Räty – 59:09 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 2–4 | 00:37 – Lang (Přikryl, Mužík) / 33:49 – Koffer (Barinka, Myšák) (PP) / 49:53 – Toman (Peterek, Teplý) / 58:36 – Koffer (Raška) (PP) | ||
26 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
49 | Shots | 31 |
21 April 2019 19:30 |
Belarus | 1–11 (0–3, 1–5, 0–3) |
Canada | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 293 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rostislav Zinovenko Alexei Kolosov |
Goalies | Nolan Maier | Referees: Oldřich Hejduk Miroslav Štefík | |
Pinchuk (Kuznetsov, Kolyachonok) (PP) – 38:49 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 0–4 / 0–5 / 0–6 / 0–7 / 0–8 / 1–8 / 1–9 / 1–10 / 1–11 | 04:24 – Zary (Tomasino) (PP) / 13:36 – Spence (Rees) / 19:57 – Newhook (Cozens) / 20:34 – Schneider (Rees, Vukojevic (SH) / 29:02 – Newhook (Tracey, Cozens) / 29:42 – Légaré (Vukojevic) / 37:28 – Cozens (Krebs) / 37:41 – Krebs (Cozens) / 41:22 – Cozens (Newhook, Harley) (PP) / 57:54 – Légaré (Washkurak) (PP) / 58:09 – Poulin (Drysdale, Hunt) (PP) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
42 | Shots | 60 |
22 April 2019 15:30 |
Switzerland | 5–4 OT (3–0, 0–2, 1–2) OT: (1–0) |
Belarus | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 404 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Florian Vuichard | Goalies | Alexei Kolosov Rostislav Zinovenko |
Referees: Sean McFarlane Andre Schrader | |
Rubanik (Fuss, Zürcher) – 13:18 / Marchand (Knak) – 14:07 / Salzgeber (Stoffel, Jobin) – 14:50 / Fuss (Zürcher, Schläpfer) – 52:06 / Canova (Knak, Baragano) – 64:42 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 3–1 / 3–2 / 3–3 / 3–4 / 4–4 / 5–4 | 21:42 – Pinchuk (Kolyachonok, Demchenko) / 39:54 – Oxentyuk (Kozorez) / 50:22 – Kuznetsov (Demchenko, Denisov) / 50:40 – Palchik (Kolyachonok, Martynov) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
42 | Shots | 58 |
23 April 2019 15:30 |
Finland | 12–0 (4–0, 4–0, 4–0) |
Switzerland | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 468 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Roope Taponen | Goalies | Andri Henauer Florian Vuichard |
Referees: Guillaume Labonté Sean MacFarlane | |
Intonen (Simontaival, Miettinen) – 02:26 / Simontaival (Miettinen, Kokkonen) – 07:28 / Lundell (Aaltonen) (SH) – 09:44 / Petman (Simontaival, Räsänen) (EA) – 19:11 / Aaltonen (Tuomisto, Tieksola) (PP) – 21:43 / Puistola (SH) – 27:04 / Puistola (Heinola, Lundell) (PP2) – 35:53 / Miettinen (Lundell, Aaltonen) (PP) – 36:55 / Heinola – 40:36 / Loponen (Intonen, Miettinen) – 49:55 / Puistola (Saarela, Loponen) – 53:42 / Pärssinen (Tieksola) – 58:59 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 / 5–0 / 6–0 / 7–0 / 8–0 / 9–0 / 10–0 / 11–0 / 12–0 | |||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
63 | Shots | 21 |
23 April 2019 19:30 |
Czech Republic | 2–6 (2–1, 0–2, 0–3) |
Canada | A3 Arena, Umeå Attendance: 407 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lukáš Pařík | Goalies | Nolan Maier | Referees: Aaro Brännare Sergey Morozov | |
Volráb (Rutar, Peterek) (PP) – 04:25 / Barinka (Myšák) – 05:57 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 2–1 / 2–2 / 2–3 / 2–4 / 2–5 / 2–6 | 11:42 – Newhook (Rees) / 21:48 – Holloway (Tomasino) / 35:12 – Tomasino (Holloway, Pelletier) / 51:51 – Légaré (Spence) (PP2) / 53:37 – Rees (Spence) / 54:57 – Krebs (Cozens, Newhook) | ||
36 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
25 | Shots | 58 |
Group B
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | United States of America | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 12 |
2nd | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 9 |
3rd | Russia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 6 |
4th | Latvia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 3 |
5th | Slovakia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 0 |
18 April 2019 15:30 |
Russia | 6–3 (3–1, 1–1, 2–1) |
Slovakia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 423 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vsevolod Skotnikov | Goalies | Samuel Hlavaj | Referees: Aaro Brännare Michael Campbell | |
Nikolayev – 04:14 / Amirov (PS) – 07:24 / Gritsyuk (Spiridonov) (PP) – 16:52 / Groshev – 23:55 / Gritsyuk (Spiridonov, Chinakhov) – 40:15 / Khusnutdinov (EN) – 59:20 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 4–2 / 5–2 / 5–3 / 6–3 | 08:40 – Čajkovič (Turanský, Sojka) (PP) / 31:49 – Chromiak (Lašák, Mudrák) (PP) / 53:22 – Čajkovič (Turanský, Lavička) (PP) | ||
26 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
45 | Shots | 31 |
18 April 2019 19:30 |
Sweden | 1–6 (1–0, 0–2, 0–4) |
United States of America | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 4,228 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Hugo Alnefelt | Goalies | Spencer Knight | Referees: Joonas Kova Guillaume Labonté | |
Holmström (Nybeck, Costmar) – 14:16 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 / 1–6 | 24:47 – Caufield (Boldy, Warren) / 25:26 – Beecher (Thrun) / 40:21 – McCarthy (York, Beecher) / 43:02 – Caufield (Boldy) / 45:15 – Caufield (York, Turcotte) (PP) / 56:59 – Turcotte (Hughes, Boldy) (PP) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
30 | Shots | 42 |
19 April 2019 15:30 |
Slovakia | 5–12 (1–3, 1–2, 3–7) |
United States of America | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 620 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Patrik Kozel | Goalies | Cam Rowe | Referees: Andrei Shrubok Michael Tscherrig | |
Krajč (Golian, Turan) (PP) – 19:31 / Sojka (Čajkovič, Turanský) (PP) – 25:42 / Valigura (SH) – 45:09 / Chromiak (SH) – 46:21 / Eliáš (Gajdoš) – 54:12 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 2–4 / 2–5 / 2–6 / 2–7 / 3–7 / 4–7 / 4–8 / 4–9 / 5–9 / 5–10 / 5–11 / 5–12 | 07:42 – Caufield (Hughes, McCarthy) / 17:27 – Turcotte (Moynihan, Boldy) / 19:41 – Boldy (Helleson, Moynihan) / 20:59 – Hughes (Caufield) / 39:47 – Caufield (Turcotte) (PP) / 41:55 – Hughes (Gildon, Caufield) / 43:15 – Lindmark (Turcotte, Warren) / 50:34 – Caufield (Hughes) / 52:13 – Hughes (Turcotte, Boldy) (PP) / 55:00 – Hughes / 55:32 – York (Helleson, Farrell) / 57:17 – Caufield (Hughes, Boldy) (PP) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
35 | Shots | 47 |
19 April 2019 19:30 |
Sweden | 5–2 (2–1, 1–0, 2–1) |
Latvia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 1,257 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jesper Wallstedt | Goalies | Artūrs Šilovs | Referees: Michael Campbell Sean MacFarlane | |
Henriksson (Raymond) (PP) – 11:31 / Bjerselius (Nybeck) – 13:03 / Holtz (Wahlgren, Henriksson) (PP) – 26:15 / Henriksson (Holtz, Wahlgren) (PP) – 47:39 / Raymond (Holtz, Henriksson) (PP) – 55:45 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 3–2 / 4–2 / 5–2 | 07:17 – Zabusovs / 41:55 – Švanenbergs (Millers) | ||
18 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
46 | Shots | 20 |
20 April 2019 15:30 |
Latvia | 1–5 (0–1, 1–2, 0–2) |
Russia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 617 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Artūrs Šilovs | Goalies | Yaroslav Askarov | Referees: Oldřich Hejduk Miroslav Štefík | |
Ansons (Polcs) – 26:21 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 | 13:35 – Groshev (Bryzgalov) / 31:58 – Chistyakov (Nikolayev, Amirov) / 32:49 – Sheshin (Gushin) / 59:40 – Amirov (Nikolayev) (EN) / 59:48 – Mingachyov (Groshev) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
15 | Shots | 44 |
21 April 2019 15:30 |
United States of America | 6–3 (2–2, 2–0, 2–1) |
Russia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 745 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Spencer Knight | Goalies | Yaroslav Askarov Vsevolod Skotnikov |
Referees: Aaro Brännare Andre Schrader | |
Hughes (York, Zegras) (PP) – 09:40 / Turcotte (Boldy, Brink) – 14:51 / Boldy (Brink, Fensore) (PP) – 31:55 / Caufield (Hughes, Turcotte) – 39:32 / Caufield (McCarthy, Fensore) – 54:25 / Beniers (York) – 59:57 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 1–2 / 2–2 / 3–2 / 4–2 / 4–3 / 5–3 / 6–3 | 05:48 – Chinakhov (Rogov) (PP) / 07:56 – Amirov (Podkolzin) / 52:04 – Spiridonov (Burenov) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
43 | Shots | 23 |
21 April 2019 19:30 |
Slovakia | 1–5 (0–1, 1–2, 0–2) |
Sweden | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 1,831 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Samuel Hlavaj | Goalies | Jesper Wallstedt | Referees: Michael Campbell Guillaume Labonté | |
Sojka (Čajkovič) – 24:25 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 | 00:14 – Bjerselius (SH) / 27:18 – Henriksson (Broberg, Söderström) / 31:19 – Nybeck (Broberg, Wallstedt) / 48:13 – Lawner (Broberg) / 56:58 – Nybeck (SH) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
27 | Shots | 54 |
22 April 2019 15:30 |
Latvia | 2–0 (0–0, 2–0, 0–0) |
Slovakia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 613 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Artūrs Šilovs | Goalies | Samuel Hlavaj | Referees: Andrei Shrubok Michael Tscherrig | |
Ošenieks – 25:56 / Jevdokimovs (Ansons, Ozols) – 28:36 | 1–0 / 2–0 | |||
2 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
26 | Shots | 24 |
23 April 2019 15:30 |
United States of America | 7–1 (1–0, 4–0, 2–1) |
Latvia | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 687 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Spencer Knight Cam Rowe |
Goalies | Artūrs Šilovs Rūdolfs Lazdiņš |
Referees: Michael Campbell Andrei Shrubok | |
Beecher (Warren, Farrell) – 02:00 / Caufield (Zegras) – 25:37 / York (Hughes) – 30:48 / Caufield (Zegras, Hughes) (PP) – 34:40 / Beecher (Knight) – 38:20 / Boldy (Brink, Fensore) (PP) – 45:10 / Brink (Boldy) – 55:59 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 / 5–0 / 5–1 / 6–1 / 7–1 | 40:08 – Skrastiņš (Ošenieks, Tumānovs) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
46 | Shots | 14 |
23 April 2019 19:30 |
Russia | 0–3 (0–0, 0–2, 0–1) |
Sweden | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik Attendance: 3,321 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Yaroslav Askarov | Goalies | Hugo Alnefelt | Referees: Joonas Kova Andre Schrader | |
0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 | 23:56 – Broberg (PP) / 33:06 – Lawner (Raymond, Hedström) (EA) / 53:54 – Holmström | |||
14 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
32 | Shots | 25 |
Relegation round
25 April 2019 11:30 |
Switzerland | 11:30 | Slovakia | A3 Arena, Umeå |
27 April 2019 19:30 |
Slovakia | 19:30 | Switzerland | A3 Arena, Umeå |
28 April 2019 15:30 |
Switzerland | 15:30 | Slovakia | A3 Arena, Umeå |
Playoff round
Bracket
Quarterfinals April 25 |
|||||||||||||
1A | Canada | ||||||||||||
4B | Latvia | Semifinals April 27 | |||||||||||
QF1 | |||||||||||||
Quarterfinals April 25 |
QF2 | ||||||||||||
2B | Sweden | ||||||||||||
3A | Czech Republic | Gold Medal April 28 | |||||||||||
SF1 | |||||||||||||
Quarterfinals April 25 |
SF2 | ||||||||||||
1B | United States of America | ||||||||||||
4A | Finland | Semifinals April 27 |
Bronze Medal April 28 | ||||||||||
QF3 | SF1 | ||||||||||||
Quarterfinals April 25 |
QF4 | SF2 | |||||||||||
2A | Belarus | ||||||||||||
3B | Russia |
Quarterfinals
25 April 2019 15:30 |
Belarus | 15:30 | Russia | A3 Arena, Umeå |
25 April 2019 15:30 |
United States of America | 15:30 | Finland | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
25 April 2019 19:30 |
Canada | 19:30 | Latvia | A3 Arena, Umeå |
25 April 2019 19:30 |
Sweden | 19:30 | Czech Republic | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
Semifinals
27 April 2019 15:30 |
15:30 | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
27 April 2019 19:30 |
19:30 | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
Bronze medal game
28 April 2019 15:30 |
15:30 | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
Final
28 April 2019 19:30 |
19:30 | Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik |
Division I
Group A
The Group A tournament was held in Grenoble, France from 14 to 20 April 2019.[2]
- France – Host – Relegated from Top Division
- Germany
- Denmark
- Kazakhstan
- Norway
- Ukraine – Promoted from Division I B
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
14 April 2019 12:30 |
Norway | 1–2 (0–1, 0–1, 1–0) |
Denmark | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 502 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobias Breivold | Goalies | Frederik Nissen | Referee: Michał Baca | |
Ellingsen – 51:35 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 | 03:08 – Almquist (Popovic) / 33:15 – Lehmann Hansen (SH2) | ||
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
30 | Shots | 16 |
14 April 2019 16:00 |
Ukraine | 1–2 OT (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) OT: (0–1) |
France | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 1,114 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dmytro Serdyuk | Goalies | Valentin Duquenne | Referee: Andrea Benvegnù | |
Panchenko (Ratushnyi, Tselohorodtsev) (PP) – 52:02 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 | 20:26 – Guer (Dubé, Baravaglio) (PP) / 61:20 – Tomasino (Allais, Dubé) (PP) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
21 | Shots | 24 |
14 April 2019 19:30 |
Kazakhstan | 2–5 (0–1, 0–2, 2–2) |
Germany | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 274 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vilen Prokofiev Roman Kalmykov |
Goalies | Tobias Ancicka | Referee: Alex DiPietro | |
Gusseinov (Saiko, Filippenko) – 53:33 / Saiko (Shaikhmeddenov, Alexandrov) – 53:45 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 0–4 / 0–5 / 1–5 / 2–5 | 11:24 – Nijenhuis (Szuber, Kinder) (PP) / 23:50 – Lindner (Gnyp) / 29:08 – Heyer (Elias) / 44:13 – Kinder (Volek) / 46:34 – Nijenhuis (Szuber, Kinder) (PP2) | ||
33 min | Penalties | 0 min | ||
19 | Shots | 39 |
15 April 2019 12:30 |
Denmark | 6–2 (2–1, 4–1, 0–0) |
Ukraine | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 275 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Frederik Nissen | Goalies | Dmytro Serdyuk Nazarii Sushak |
Referee: Ivan Fateev | |
Jensen (Lehmann Hansen, Nielsen) – 07:24 / Almquist (Brøndberg, Jensen) (PP) – 15:07 / Diedrichsen (Galby) – 22:49 / Popovic (Jensen, Nissen) (PP) – 24:20 / Almquist (Popovic) – 33:19 / Lehmann Hansen (Rübenach) – 36:54 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 5–1 / 5–2 / 6–2 | 04:24 – Matusevich (Serednytsky) (PP) / 34:01 – Timchenko (Tselohorodtsev) | ||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
35 | Shots | 19 |
15 April 2019 16:00 |
Germany | 6–4 (2–1, 1–3, 3–0) |
Norway | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 628 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobias Ancicka | Goalies | Tobias Breivold | Referee: Andrea Benvegnù | |
Varejcka (Gnyp, Alberg) – 10:53 / Reichel (Alberg, Stützle) (PP) – 19:54 / Heyer (Peterka) – 34:29 / Stützle (Nijenhuis) – 40:52 / Glötzl (Peterka, Kuqi) – 49:08 / Schumacher (Peterka) (EN) – 58:35 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 2–2 / 2–3 / 3–3 / 3–4 / 4–4 / 5–4 / 6–4 | 16:49 – Strandborg (Lam, Ellingsen) / 28:51 – Ellingsen (EA) / 29:14 – Trygg (Frøberg, Spaberg Olsen) / 38:27 – Trygg (Spaberg Olsen) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
35 | Shots | 29 |
15 April 2019 19:30 |
France | 2–7 (1–2, 0–3, 1–2) |
Kazakhstan | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 668 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentin Duquenne Tristan Mongellaz |
Goalies | Roman Kalmykov | Referee: Michał Baca | |
Dubé (Baravaglio) – 11:16 / Gueurif (Tomasino) – 55:02 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 / 1–6 / 2–6 / 2–7 | 02:53 – Gusseinov (Musorov, Saiko) / 09:43 – Filippenko (Dikhanbek, Zalevski) (PP) / 23:39 – Saiko (Gusseinov, Shaikhmeddenov) / 29:14 – Dikhanbek (O. Boiko, Zalevski) / 33:32 – Saiko (Musorov) / 52:57 – Chaporov (Dikhanbek, Filippenko) (PP) / 56:28 – Zalevski (Gusseinov, Musorov) (PP) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
29 | Shots | 37 |
17 April 2019 12:30 |
Ukraine | 1–6 (0–1, 0–1, 1–4) |
Kazakhstan | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 626 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nazarii Sushak | Goalies | Roman Kalmykov | Referee: Ivan Fateev | |
Abadzhian (PP) – 51:09 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 0–4 / 0–5 / 1–5 / 1–6 | 11:52 – Korolyov (Gusseinov) / 31:10 – Kassenov (Omirbekov) / 42:54 – Chaporov (O. Boiko, Dikhanbek) (PP) / 47:38 – Musorov (Korolyov, O. Boiko) / 49:56 – Butenko (Gusseinov) (SH) / 57:12 – Gusseinov (Zalevski, Omirbekov) | ||
22 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
18 | Shots | 43 |
17 April 2019 16:00 |
Germany | 5–2 (0–1, 3–1, 2–0) |
Denmark | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 566 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobias Ancicka | Goalies | Frederik Nissen | Referee: Michał Baca | |
Varejcka (Stützle, Gnyp) (PP) – 32:57 / Alberg (Schumacher, Stützle) (PP) – 36:11 / Kinder (Reichel, Volek) – 37:41 / Nijenhuis (Peterka, Lindner) – 56:22 / Stützle (Schumacher, Nijenhuis) (EN) – 59:06 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 1–2 / 2–2 / 3–2 / 4–2 / 5–2 | 00:21 – Almquist (Diedrichsen, Brinkman) / 29:13 – Lehmann Hansen (Jensen) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||
35 | Shots | 21 |
17 April 2019 19:30 |
France | 2–3 (0–0, 2–3, 0–0) |
Norway | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 968 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentin Duquenne | Goalies | Tobias Normann | Referee: Alex DiPietro | |
Dubé (Dair) (PP) – 30:16 / Quattrone – 33:38 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 2–3 | 26:29 – Spaberg Olsen (Engebråten) (PP) / 31:03 – Spaberg Olsen (Lilleberg, Frøberg) / 33:21 – Spaberg Olsen (Engebråten, Normann) (PP) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
20 | Shots | 32 |
18 April 2019 12:30 |
Germany | 13–1 (6–0, 5–0, 2–1) |
Ukraine | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 564 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobias Ancicka | Goalies | Dmytro Serdyuk Nazarii Sushak |
Referee: Alex DiPietro | |
Alberg (Varejcka, Elias) – 04:58 / Nijenhuis (Schumacher, Stützle) – 06:52 / Varejcka (Peterka, Gnyp) (PP) – 10:14 / Volek (Kinder) – 11:43 / Varejcka (Flade) – 12:14 / Varejcka (Reichel, Stützle) (PP) – 14:14 / Peterka (Lindner, Gnyp) – 22:13 / Lindner (Kuqi) – 23:12 / Varejcka – 26:39 / Alberg (Elias, Schumacher) – 30:52 / Heyer (Lindner, Kuqi) – 32:37 / Reichel (Stützle) (PP) – 52:56 / Kuqi – 57:57 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 / 5–0 / 6–0 / 7–0 / 8–0 / 9–0 / 10–0 / 11–0 / 12–0 / 12–1 / 13–1 | 57:24 – Poperezhai (Serednytsky) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 33 min | ||
46 | Shots | 17 |
18 April 2019 16:00 |
Kazakhstan | 5–2 (0–0, 3–1, 2–1) |
Norway | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 535 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Kalmykov | Goalies | Tobias Normann Tobias Breivold |
Referee: Andrea Benvegnù | |
O. Boiko (Filippenko) – 28:59 / Alexandrov (Kassenov) – 31:28 / Chaporov – 34:12 / Musorov (Saiko, Gusseinov) – 42:44 / Alexandrov (Gusseinov) – 44:31 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 5–1 / 5–2 | 26:53 – Hansen (Løkkeberg) / 51:30 – Hansen (Granath, Hafstad Johansen) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
31 | Shots | 29 |
18 April 2019 19:30 |
Denmark | 5–3 (1–0, 2–1, 2–2) |
France | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 792 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Frederik Nissen | Goalies | Tristan Mongellaz | Referee: Ivan Fateev | |
Almquist (Lehmann Hansen) – 07:54 / Jensen (Holzmann) – 21:43 / Jensen (Brøndberg, Borring Hansen) (PP) – 35:45 / Almquist (Torbensen) – 56:20 / Jensen (Popovic, Torbensen) (EN) – 59:20 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 3–1 / 3–2 / 4–2 / 4–3 / 5–3 | 39:00 – Mainot (Léo, Tarabusi) / 53:23 – Proux (Allais, Dubé) (PP) / 58:48 – Tarabusi (Allais) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
28 | Shots | 38 |
20 April 2019 12:30 |
Norway | 3–2 (1–0, 2–1, 2–2) |
Ukraine | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 502 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobias Breivold | Goalies | Nazarii Sushak | Referee: Michał Baca | |
Frøberg (Granath) (PP) – 09:47 / Granath (Spaberg Olsen, Brenne Halvorsen) (PP) – 38:55 / Brenne Halvorsen (Lilleberg, Løkkeberg) – 59:53 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 2–2 / 3–2 | 27:51 – Tymchenko (Bolotin, Matusevich) / 41:34 – Serednytsky (Bolotin, Matusevich) (PP2) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
35 | Shots | 20 |
20 April 2019 16:00 |
Denmark | 2–3 GWS (1–1, 1–0, 0–1) OT: (0–0) SO: (0–1) |
Kazakhstan | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 191 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Frederik Nissen | Goalies | Roman Kalmykov | Referee: Alex DiPietro | |
Torbensen (Brøngberg, Borring Hansen) – 09:22 / Galby (Schleicher, Dreier) – 29:16 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 2–2 | 11:59 – Chaporov (Filippenko, Dikhanbek) / 45:43 – Musorov | ||
14 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
17 | Shots | 33 |
20 April 2019 19:30 |
France | 3–9 (1–3, 0–3, 2–3) |
Germany | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 868 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentin Duquenne Tristan Mongellaz |
Goalies | Arno Tiefensee | Referee: Andrea Benvegnù | |
Tomasino (Dubé) – 01:49 / Dubé (Proux) – 50:31 / Mainot (Guer, Baravaglio) – 56:23 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 / 1–6 / 2–6 / 3–6 / 3–7 / 3–8 / 3–9 | 11:33 – Kinder (Volek, Gnyp) / 14:45 – Gnyp (Kinder) / 15:03 – Reichel (Kinder, Szuber) / 29:55 – Lindner (Kinder, Szuber) (PP) / 36:11 – Borzecki (Peterka, Lindner) / 37:11 – Schumacher (Stützle, Gnyp) / 59:31 – Alberg (Varejcka, Elias) / 59:40 – Peterka (Flade) / 59:52 – Kuqi (Szuber) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
28 | Shots | 53 |
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Germany | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 12 | 15 | Promoted to Top Division |
2nd | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 11 | |
3rd | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 14 | 10 | |
4th | Norway | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 6 | |
5th | France | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 25 | 2 | |
6th | Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 1 | Relegated to Division I B |
Group B
The Group B tournament was held in Szekesfehervar, Hungary from 14 to 20 April 2019.[2]
- Slovenia – Relegated from Division I A
- Austria
- Japan
- Hungary – Host
- Italy
- United Kingdom – Promoted from Division II A
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
14 April 2019 12:30 |
Italy | 2–3 (0–0, 0–2, 2–1) |
Japan | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 75 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davide Fadani | Goalies | Eiki Sato | Referee: Martin Christensen | |
Payra (Covi) (PP) – 54:01 / Cristellon (Covi) (SH) – 55:03 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 1–3 / 2–3 | 23:31 – Okubo (Nakajima) (SH) / 27:03 – Miura (Hanzawa, Nakajima) (PP) / 42:11 – Miura (Nakajima, Hanzawa) (PP) | ||
22 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
31 | Shots | 34 |
14 April 2019 16:00 |
United Kingdom | 2–3 (0–1, 1–0, 1–2) |
Slovenia | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 218 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
William Kerlin | Goalies | Val Usnik | Referee: Grainge Phillips | |
Graham (Brown, Hehir) – 28:55 / Bradley (Hazeldine, Graham) (PP) – 53:10 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 2–2 / 2–3 | 10:26 – Krmelj (Markun, Mašič) (PP) / 48:10 – Krmelj (Markun) / 57:59 – Vodlan (Sojer) | ||
24 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||
30 | Shots | 17 |
14 April 2019 19:30 |
Hungary | 1–3 (0–1, 0–1, 1–1) |
Austria | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 1,350 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Horváth | Goalies | Felix Beck | Referee: Trpimir Piragić | |
Falus (Schlekmann, Sárdi) – 49:02 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 1–3 | 07:07 – Lindner (Kandemir) (PP) / 33:35 – Harnisch (Nickl) (EA) / 48:25 – Nickl (Hochegger) (PP) | ||
32 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
20 | Shots | 32 |
15 April 2019 12:30 |
Japan | 5–3 (2–0, 2–1, 1–2) |
United Kingdom | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 78 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Toshiki Nakamura | Goalies | William Kerlin | Referee: Adrien Ernecq | |
Nakajima (Hanzawa, Suzuki) (PP2) – 10:03 / Takeya (N. Sato, Ando) (PP2) – 18:07 / Ando (Ueno, Takeya) (PP) – 30:47 / Ando (Miyata, N. Sato) (PP) – 39:59 / Miyata (Suzuki) (EN) – 59:20 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 4–2 / 4–3 / 5–3 | 24:01 – Alderson (Hazeldine) (SH) / 46:39 – Talbot (Bowering, Brown) (PP2) / 48:26 – Graham (Alderson) | ||
24 min | Penalties | 36 min | ||
40 | Shots | 20 |
15 April 2019 16:00 |
Austria | 7–0 (2–0, 3–0, 2–0) |
Italy | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 124 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Felix Beck | Goalies | Davide Fadani Rudy Rigoni |
Referee: Trpimir Piragić | |
Zündel (Harnisch, Maier) (PP) – 00:39 / Pfeffer (Nickl, Frühwirt) – 11:19 / Wimmer (Zündel) – 21:34 / Hochegger (Nickl, Harnisch) (PP2) – 25:00 / Ofner (Krainz, Pallierer) – 39:51 / Pauschenwein (Hochegger, Urbanek) – 59:01 / Moser (Ofner, Nickl) – 59:55 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 / 5–0 / 6–0 / 7–0 | |||
22 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||
39 | Shots | 29 |
15 April 2019 19:30 |
Slovenia | 2–1 GWS (0–1, 0–0, 1–2) OT: (0–0) SO: (1–0) |
Hungary | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 815 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Val Usnik | Goalies | Dominik Horváth | Referee: Martin Christensen | |
Povše – 55:26 | 0–1 / 1–1 | 12:08 – Keresztes (Schlekmann) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||
25 | Shots | 26 |
17 April 2019 12:30 |
Slovenia | 0–2 (0–0, 0–0, 0–2) |
Italy | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 55 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Val Usnik | Goalies | Davide Fadani | Referee: Trpimir Piragić | |
0–1 / 0–2 | 54:38 – Cristellon (Niccolai) / 59:59 – Sölva (EN) | |||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
24 | Shots | 27 |
17 April 2019 16:00 |
Austria | 2–3 (1–0, 1–0, 0–3) |
Japan | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Felix Beck | Goalies | Eiki Sato | Referee: Grainge Phillips | |
Harnisch (Nickl, Hochegger) (PP) – 16:44 / Kandemir (Thaler, Wallner) – 21:33 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 2–1 / 2–2 / 2–3 | 43:39 – Ando (Miyata) / 49:37 – Ueno (N. Sato, Takeya) (PP) / 55:22 – Hanzawa | ||
26 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
21 | Shots | 30 |
17 April 2019 19:30 |
United Kingdom | 5–4 (2–1, 2–1, 1–2) |
Hungary | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 1,385 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lucas Brine | Goalies | Dominik Horváth | Referee: Adrien Ernecq | |
Talbot (Griffin) (PP) – 04:48 / Brown (Graham) (SH) – 17:18 / Brown (Hazeldine, Bradley) (PP) – 24:35 / Bowering (Larkin) (PP) – 25:17 / Brown (Graham, Alderson) – 58:08 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 4–2 / 4–3 / 4–4 / 5–4 | 11:16 – Varga (Sárdi, M. Horváth) (PP) / 36:32 – Szűcs (Falus) / 45:59 – Ambrus (Schlekmann, Keresztes) (PP) / 49:52 – Schlekmann (Ambrus, Keresztes) (PP) | ||
18 min | Penalties | 34 min | ||
20 | Shots | 30 |
19 April 2019 12:30 |
Austria | 3–2 OT (0–1, 0–0, 2–1) OT: (1–0) |
United Kingdom | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Felix Beck | Goalies | William Kerlin | Referee: Martin Christensen | |
Lindner (Maier, Kandemir) – 55:14 / Harnisch (Nickl, Kandemir) – 56:09 / Hochegger (Nickl, Thaler) (PP) – 62:01 | 0–1 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 2–2 / 3–2 | 10:48 – Alderson (Brown, Bowering) / 58:36 – Alderson (Chabot, Graham) (EA) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 39 min | ||
36 | Shots | 20 |
19 April 2019 16:00 |
Hungary | 7–3 (1–0, 4–2, 2–1) |
Italy | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 1,215 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Horváth | Goalies | Davide Fadani | Referee: Grainge Phillips | |
Mesterházy (Béres) – 04:26 / Rózsahegyi (Lövei, Csollák) – 24:20 / Keresztes (Schlekmann, Sárdi) – 26:13 / Keresztes (Schlekmann, M. Horváth) (PP) – 30:19 / Szűcs (Varga) – 36:19 / Szűcs (Rózsahegyi) – 52:49 / Sárdi (Schlekmann) (PP2) – 58:17 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 / 4–1 / 5–1 / 5–2 / 6–2 / 7–2 / 7–3 | 23:33 – Öhler (Stablum) / 36:30 – Gellon / 59:45 – Brunner (Deluca) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 32 min | ||
47 | Shots | 26 |
19 April 2019 19:30 |
Japan | 4–0 (1–0, 0–0, 3–0) |
Slovenia | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 165 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Eiki Sato | Goalies | Val Usnik | Referee: Adrien Ernecq | |
Ueno (Miyata, Takeya) (PP) – 08:49 / Ueno – 46:20 / Okubo (Ueno) – 56:50 / Hanzawa (Ando) (PP) – 59:46 | 1–0 / 2–0 / 3–0 / 4–0 | |||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
25 | Shots | 20 |
20 April 2019 12:30 |
Italy | 3–1 (1–1, 1–0, 1–0) |
United Kingdom | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 145 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davide Fadani | Goalies | Lucas Brine | Referee: Adrien Ernecq | |
Panciera (Covi) – 00:44 / Rosa – 36:29 / Selva (Payra) (PP) – 54:01 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 2–1 / 3–1 | 15:12 – Brown (Bowering, Graham) (PP2) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 35 min | ||
22 | Shots | 26 |
20 April 2019 16:00 |
Slovenia | 1–7 (0–1, 1–4, 0–2) |
Austria | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 170 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Val Usnik Gašper Panjtar |
Goalies | Sebastian Wraneschitz | Referee: Trpimir Piragić | |
Širovnik (Krmelj, Mašič) (PP) – 29:09 | 0–1 / 0–2 / 0–3 / 1–3 / 1–4 / 1–5 / 1–6 / 1–7 | 18:42 – Kandemir (Krainz) / 20:51 – Hochegger (Maier, Nickl) / 24:01 – Ofner (Frühwirt) / 30:22 – Pfeffer (Pallierer, Harnisch) / 33:33 – Maier (Wallner, Wimmer) (PP) / 49:46 – Wallner / 58:03 – Wallner (Thaler, Maier) (PP) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
17 | Shots | 38 |
20 April 2019 19:30 |
Japan | 3–5 (1–0, 1–3, 1–2) |
Hungary | Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár Attendance: 1,250 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Toshiki Nakamura | Goalies | Dominik Horváth | Referee: Martin Christensen | |
N. Sato (Ando, Miyata) (PP) – 11:14 / Miyata – 25:23 / Maruyama (Takeya) – 47:59 | 1–0 / 1–1 / 1–2 / 2–2 / 2–3 / 3–3 / 3–4 / 3–5 | 20:38 – M. Horváth (Schlekmann) / 23:48 – Rétfalvi (Dobmayer, M. Horváth) (PP) / 39:32 – Schlekmann (M. Horváth, Keresztes) / 52:51 – Szűcs (Varga) / 59:26 – Varga (D. Horváth) (EN) | ||
18 min | Penalties | 24 min | ||
38 | Shots | 26 |
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Japan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 12 | Promoted to Division I A |
2nd | Austria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 7 | 11 | |
3rd | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 7 | |
4th | Italy | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |
5th | Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 5 | |
6th | United Kingdom | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 18 | 4 | Relegated to Division II A |
Division II
Group A
The Group A tournament was held in Elektrėnai, Lithuania from 7 to 13 April 2019.[2] The top team advances to Division I B for 2020. The bottom team is relegated to Division II B for 2020.
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion/Demotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Poland | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 15 | Promoted to Division I B |
2nd | Lithuania | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 12 | |
3rd | Estonia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 9 | |
4th | Romania | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 24 | 5 | |
5th | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 19 | 3 | |
6th | Spain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 37 | 1 | Relegated to Division II B |
Group B
The Group B tournament was held in Belgrade, Serbia from 25 to 31 March 2019.[2] The top team is promoted to Division IIA for 2020 and the bottom team is relegated to Division IIIA for 2020.
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion/Demotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Serbia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 13 | Promoted to Division II A |
2nd | China | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 12 | |
3rd | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 19 | 11 | |
4th | Croatia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 6 | |
5th | Australia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 3 | |
6th | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 0 | Relegated to Division III A |
Division III
Group A
The Group A tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 25 to 31 March 2019. At the time of the tournament Iceland was awarded second place,[3] this was corrected on April 3.
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion/Demotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bulgaria | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 14 | Promoted to Division II B |
2nd | Israel | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | |
3rd | Iceland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 16 | 9 | |
4th | Turkey | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 9 | |
5th | Mexico | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 2 | |
6th | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 23 | 2 | Relegated to Division III B |
Group B
The Group B tournament was held in Cape Town, South Africa from 9 to 12 April 2019.[2]
Place | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | GF | GA | Pts | Promotion/Demotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 5 | 9 | Promoted to Division III A |
2nd | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 6 | |
3rd | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 2 | |
4th | Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 1 |
References
- ↑ Competition officials. IIHF (15 April 2019). Retrieved on 17 April 2019.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 World Championships – World Men U18. IIHF.
- ↑ Iceland with silver plaque and medals
External links
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |