See also: 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships
2019 IIHF U18 World Championship
Division III
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria / Flag of South Africa South Africa
Dates 25–31 March (Group A)
9–12 April (Group B)
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The Group A tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 25 to 31 March and the Group B tournament was held in Cape Town, South Africa from 9 to 12 April 2019.[1] Luxembourg made their debut in the World Championships.

Group A[edit | edit source]

2019 IIHF World Championship Division III Group A
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Dates 25–31 March
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 96  (6.4 per game)
Attendance 6,206  (414 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Iceland Axel Orongan

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Placed 6th in Division II B and were relegated.
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Placed 2nd in Division III A last year.
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Host, placed 3rd in Division III A last year.
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Placed 4th in Division III A last year.
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Placed 5th in Division III A last year.
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Placed 1st in Division III B qualification last year.

Match officials[edit | edit source]

4 referees and 7 linesmen are selected for the tournament.[2]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of Poland Bartosz Kaczmarek
  • Flag of Latvia Andreis Kudrjasovs
  • Flag of Malaysia Yong Chun Lim
  • Flag of Spain Alexei Roshchyn

  • Flag of Bulgaria Martin Boyadjiev
  • Flag of New Zealand Edward Howard
  • Flag of United Kingdom Ilia Kiris
  • Flag of China Tiange Liu

  • Flag of the United States Jonathan Sladek
  • Flag of Belarus Nazar Slezok
  • Flag of Bulgaria Vasiliy Vasilev

Standings[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Bulgaria (H) 5 4 1 0 0 21 11 +10 14 Promotion to Division II B
2  Israel 5 2 1 1 1 17 13 +4 9[lower-alpha 1]
3  Iceland 5 3 0 0 2 23 16 +7 9[lower-alpha 1]
4  Turkey 5 3 0 0 2 14 13 +1 9[lower-alpha 1]
5  Mexico 5 0 1 0 4 8 20 −12 2[lower-alpha 2]
6  New Zealand 5 0 0 2 3 13 23 −10 2[lower-alpha 2] Relegation to Division III B
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.
Notes:

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (UTC+2).

25 March 2019
14:00
Mexico  0–4
(0–3, 0–0, 0–1)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 120
25 March 2019
16:30
New Zealand  3–4 OT
(1–1, 2–2, 0–0)
OT: (0–1)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 139
25 March 2019
20:00
Bulgaria  7–5
(2–1, 4–3, 1–1)
 Iceland Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 860
26 March 2019
13:00
Iceland  2–4
(1–0, 1–2, 0–2)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 125
26 March 2019
16:30
Turkey  3–2
(0–0, 2–1, 1–1)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 135
26 March 2019
20:00
Mexico  1–2
(1–1, 0–1, 0–0)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 580
28 March 2019
13:00
Mexico  5–4 GWS
(1–2, 2–1, 1–1)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (1–0)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 112
28 March 2019
16:30
Iceland  5–2
(1–1, 0–1, 0–0)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 130
28 March 2019
20:00
Bulgaria  3–2 OT
(0–0, 1–2, 1–0)
OT: (1–0)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 650
29 March 2019
13:00
New Zealand  3–6
(1–0, 0–5, 2–1)
 Iceland Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 110
29 March 2019
16:30
Israel  5–2
(1–0, 2–1, 2–1)
 Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 125
29 March 2019
20:00
Turkey  2–4
(0–1, 1–0, 1–3)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 1,360
31 March 2019
13:00
Israel  2–3
(1–1, 0–1, 1–1)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 120
31 March 2019
16:30
Bulgaria  5–1
(2–0, 1–0, 2–1)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 1,400
31 March 2019
20:00
Iceland  5–0
(0–0, 2–0, 3–0)
 Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 240

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

Group B[edit | edit source]

2019 IIHF World Championship Division III Group B
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of South Africa South Africa
Dates 9–12 April
Teams 4
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 6
Goals scored 54  (9 per game)
Attendance 740  (123 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Chinese Taipei Chou Hung-li

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
 Chinese Taipei Placed 6th in Division III A and were relegated.
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong Placed 2nd in Division III B last year.
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Host, placed 3rd in Division III B last year.
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg First time participating in tournament.

Match officials[edit | edit source]

3 referees and 4 linesmen are selected for the tournament.[1]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of Russia Viktor Birin
  • Flag of South Korea Lee Joo-hyun
  • Flag of Denmark Niclas Lundsgaard
  • Flag of South Africa Jonathan Burger
  • Flag of Canada Adam Harris
  • Flag of Finland Niko Jusi
  • Flag of South Africa Frank Radue

Standings[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 0 0 22 5 +17 9 Promotion to Division III A
2  Hong Kong 3 2 0 0 1 11 15 −4 6
3  South Africa (H) 3 0 1 0 2 13 15 −2 2
4  Luxembourg 3 0 0 1 2 8 19 −11 1
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (UTC+2).

9 April 2019
14:00
Hong Kong  4–1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
 Luxembourg Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 60
9 April 2019
19:00
South Africa  2–4
(1–1, 0–3, 1–0)
 Chinese Taipei Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 250
10 April 2019
14:00
Chinese Taipei  9–2
(2–1, 4–1, 3–0)
 Luxembourg Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 50
10 April 2019
18:00
Hong Kong  6–5
(1–0, 3–2, 2–3)
 South Africa Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 166
12 April 2019
14:00
Chinese Taipei  9–1
(4–0, 1–0, 4–1)
 Hong Kong Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 75
12 April 2019
18:00
Luxembourg  5–6 GWS
(1–2, 1–1, 3–2)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (0–1)
 South Africa Cape Town Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 139

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).



Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found, or a closing </ref> is missing

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.