FANDOM


2019 IIHF U18 World Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Lithuania Lithuania / Flag of Serbia Serbia
Dates 7–13 April 2019
25–31 March 2019
Teams 12

The 2019 IIHF U18 World Championship Division II were two international under-18 ice hockey tournaments organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II A and Division II B tournaments represent the fourth and the fifth tier of the IIHF World U18 Championship.

Division II AEdit

2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II A
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Dates 7–13 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 118  (7.87 per game)
Attendance 17,351  (1,157 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Poland Sebastian Brynkus

The Division II A tournament was played in Elektrėnai, Lithuania, from 7 to 13 April 2019.[1]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Romania.svg Romania placed 6th in 2018 Division I B and were relegated
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania hosts; placed 2nd in 2018 Division II A
Flag of Poland.png Poland placed 3rd in 2018 Division II A
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea placed 4th in 2018 Division II A
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia placed 5th in 2018 Division II A
Flag of Spain.gif Spain placed 1st in 2018 Division II B and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local. (Eastern European Summer TimeUTC+3)

7 April 2019
12:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 0–10
(0–4, 0–4, 0–2)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 309
7 April 2019
16:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 6–3
(1–1, 3–2, 2–0)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 2,005
7 April 2019
19:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 3–1
(1–0, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 439

9 April 2019
12:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 6–4
(3–1, 2–2, 1–1)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,003
9 April 2019
16:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 5–1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 458
9 April 2019
19:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1–7
(0–0, 1–4, 0–3)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 2,406

10 April 2019
12:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 2–5
(0–2, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 516
10 April 2019
16:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 5–0
(2–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,359
10 April 2019
19:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 4–1
(1–0, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,386

12 April 2019
12:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 2–8
(0–3, 1–2, 1–3)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,546
12 April 2019
16:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 4–5 OT
(1–3, 2–0, 1–1)
OT: (0–1)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,014
12 April 2019
19:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 1–2
(0–0, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,907

13 April 2019
12:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 13–0
(3–0, 5–0, 5–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 207
13 April 2019
16:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 2–6
(0–2, 1–2, 1–2)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 489
13 April 2019
19:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 3–8
(1–4, 0–1, 2–3)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Elektrėnai Arena, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 2,307

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

Division II BEdit

2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II B
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Serbia Serbia
Dates 25–31 March
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 102  (6.8 per game)
Attendance 4,274  (285 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Serbia Strahinja Vdović

The Division II B tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 25 to 31 March 2019.[2]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia placed 6th in 2018 Division II A and were relegated
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia placed 2nd in 2018 Division II B
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia hosts; placed 3rd in 2018 Division II B
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands placed 4th in 2018 Division II B
Flag of China.gif China placed 5th in 2018 Division II B
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium placed 1st in 2018 Division III A and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local. (to 30 March: Central European TimeUTC+1, 31 March: Central European Summer TimeUTC+2)

25 March 2019
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–4
(0–1, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 39
25 March 2019
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 1–4
(1–0, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of China.gif China Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 24
25 March 2019
20:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 8–4
(3–2, 2–0, 3–2)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 669

26 March 2019
13:00
China Flag of China.gif 6–4
(1–2, 2–2, 3–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 25
26 March 2019
16:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 38
26 March 2019
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 1–4
(1–0, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 627

28 March 2019
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2–4
(0–1, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of China.gif China Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 32
28 March 2019
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 7–2
(1–1, 4–1, 2–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 29
28 March 2019
20:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 1–2 OT
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
OT: (0–1)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 786

30 March 2019
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 3–2
(1–1, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 105
30 March 2019
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–4
(0–0, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 52
30 March 2019
20:00
China Flag of China.gif 1–6
(0–3, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 669

31 March 2019
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–5
(1–3, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 62
31 March 2019
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2–3
(2–1, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of China.gif China Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 93
31 March 2019
20:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 12–2
(5–0, 5–2, 2–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 1,024

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.