FANDOM


2019 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of France France / Flag of Hungary Hungary
Dates 14–20 April
Teams 12

The 2019 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I were a pair of international under-18 ice hockey tournaments organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division I A and Division I B tournaments represented the second and the third tier of the IIHF World U18 Championship.

Division I AEdit

2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I A
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of France France
Dates 14–20 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 110  (7.33 per game)
Attendance 9,073  (605 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Kazakhstan Dias Gusseinov
Flag of Germany Nino Kinder

The Division I A tournament was played in Grenoble, France, from 14 to 20 April 2019.[1]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of France.png France placed 10th in 2018 Top Division and were relegated
Flag of Germany.png Germany placed 2nd in 2018 Division I A
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark placed 3rd in 2018 Division I A
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan placed 4th in 2018 Division I A
Flag of Norway.png Norway placed 5th in 2018 Division I A
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine placed 1st in 2018 Division I B and were promoted

Match officialsEdit

4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[2]

Referees
  • Flag of Poland Michał Baca
  • Flag of Italy Andrea Benvegnù
  • Flag of Switzerland Alex DiPietro
  • Flag of Russia Ivan Fateev

Linesmen
  • Flag of France Joris Barcelo
  • Flag of Russia Maksim Bersenev
  • Flag of the United States Nicholas Briganti
  • Flag of Switzerland Daniel Duarte
  • Flag of Canada Julien Fournier
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Jiří Svoboda
  • Flag of Belgium Chris van Grinsven

StandingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local (UTC+2).

14 April 2019
12:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 1–2
(0–1, 0–1, 1–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 502
14 April 2019
16:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 1–2 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
OT: (0–1)
Flag of France.png France Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 1,114
14 April 2019
19:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 2–5
(0–1, 0–2, 2–2)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 274

15 April 2019
12:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 6–2
(2–1, 4–1, 0–0)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 275
15 April 2019
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 6–4
(2–1, 1–3, 3–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 628
15 April 2019
19:30
France Flag of France.png 2–7
(1–2, 0–3, 1–2)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 668

17 April 2019
12:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 1–6
(0–1, 0–1, 1–4)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 626
17 April 2019
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 5–2
(0–1, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 566
17 April 2019
19:30
France Flag of France.png 2–3
(0–0, 2–3, 0–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 968

18 April 2019
12:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 13–1
(6–0, 5–0, 2–1)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 564
18 April 2019
16:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 5–2
(0–0, 3–1, 2–1)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 535
18 April 2019
19:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 5–3
(1–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Flag of France.png France Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 792

20 April 2019
12:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 3–2
(1–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 502
20 April 2019
16:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2–3 GWS
(1–1, 1–0, 0–1)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (0–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 191
20 April 2019
19:30
France Flag of France.png 3–9
(1–3, 0–3, 2–3)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble
Attendance: 868

StatisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Kazakhstan Dias Gusseinov 5 3 6 9 +10 2 F
Flag of Germany Nino Kinder 5 3 6 9 +3 0 F
Flag of Germany Tim Stützle 5 2 7 9 +2 12 F
Flag of Germany Filip Varejcka 5 6 2 8 +2 0 F
Flag of Germany John Peterka 5 2 6 8 +8 0 F
Flag of Germany Simon Gnyp 5 1 7 8 +10 2 D
Flag of Denmark Mikkel Jensen 5 4 3 7 0 2 F
Flag of France Pierrick Dubé 5 3 4 7 –1 0 F
Flag of Germany Elias Lindner 5 3 4 7 +7 6 F
Flag of Denmark Marcus Almquist 5 6 0 6 0 4 F

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Kazakhstan Roman Kalmykov 258:26 98 7 1.63 92.86 0
Flag of Denmark Frederik Nissen 303:57 153 12 2.37 92.16 0
Flag of Germany Tobias Ancicka 240:00 86 9 2.25 89.53 0
Flag of Norway Tobias Breivold 192:48 77 9 2.80 88.31 0
Flag of France Valentin Duquenne 194:24 113 15 4.63 86.73 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

Division I BEdit

2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I B
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Hungary Hungary
Dates 14–20 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 13
Goals scored 87  (6.69 per game)
Attendance 7,395  (569 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Hungary Márk Schlekmann

The Division I B tournament was played in Székesfehérvár, Hungary, from 14 to 20 April 2019.[3]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia placed 6th in 2018 Division I A and were relegated
Flag of Austria.png Austria placed 2nd in 2018 Division I B
Flag of Japan.gif Japan placed 3rd in 2018 Division I B
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary placed 4th in 2018 Division I B
Flag of Italy.png Italy placed 5th in 2018 Division I B
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom placed 1st in 2018 Division II A and were promoted

Match officialsEdit

4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[4]

Referees
  • Flag of Denmark Martin Christensen
  • Flag of France Adrien Ernecq
  • Flag of Australia Grainge Phillips
  • Flag of Croatia Trpimir Piragić

Linesmen
  • Flag of Croatia Tomislav Grozaj
  • Flag of Slovakia Lukáš Kacej
  • Flag of Sweden Johan Löfgren
  • Flag of Hungary Attila Nagy
  • Flag of Ukraine Anton Peretyatko
  • Flag of Lithuania Laurynas Stepankevičius
  • Flag of Hungary Dávid Váczi

StandingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local (UTC+2).

14 April 2019
12:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 2–3
(0–0, 0–2, 2–1)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 75
14 April 2019
16:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 2–3
(0–1, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 218
14 April 2019
19:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 1,350

15 April 2019
12:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–3
(2–0, 2–1, 1–2)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 78
15 April 2019
16:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 7–0
(2–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Flag of Italy.png Italy Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 124
15 April 2019
19:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 2–1 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 1–2)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (1–0)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 815

17 April 2019
12:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 0–2
(0–0, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Italy.png Italy Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 55
17 April 2019
16:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 2–3
(1–0, 1–0, 0–3)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 200
17 April 2019
19:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 5–4
(2–1, 2–1, 1–2)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 1,385

19 April 2019
12:30
Austria Flag of Austria.png 3–2 OT
(0–1, 0–0, 2–1)
OT: (1–0)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 150
19 April 2019
16:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 7–3
(1–0, 4–2, 2–1)
Flag of Italy.png Italy Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 1,215
19 April 2019
19:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 4–0
(1–0, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 165

20 April 2019
12:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 3–1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 145
20 April 2019
16:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 1–7
(0–1, 1–4, 0–2)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 170
20 April 2019
19:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 3–5
(1–0, 1–3, 1–2)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 1,250

StatisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Hungary Márk Schlekmann 5 2 7 9 +3 0 F
Flag of Austria Thimo Nickl 5 1 8 9 +5 20 D
Flag of Great Britain Kieran Brown 5 4 3 7 +3 12 F
Flag of Great Britain Alex Graham 5 2 5 7 +3 6 F
Flag of Japan Yusaku Ando 5 3 3 6 +1 0 F
Flag of Austria Tim Harnisch 5 3 3 6 +2 6 F
Flag of Austria Fabian Hochegger 5 3 3 6 +4 4 F
Flag of Hungary Levente Keresztes 5 3 3 6 +3 12 F
Flag of Japan Daisuke Miyata 5 2 4 6 +2 0 F
Flag of Great Britain Mason Alderson 5 3 2 5 +1 43 F
Flag of Japan Teppei Ueno 5 3 2 5 +4 2 F

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Japan Eiki Sato 180:00 72 4 1.33 94.44 1
Flag of Austria Felix Beck 241:31 99 6 1.49 93.94 1
Flag of Slovenia Val Usnik 277:04 133 13 2.82 90.23 0
Flag of Italy Davide Fadani 280:00 161 16 3.43 90.06 1
Flag of Hungary Dominik Horváth 303:30 140 15 2.97 89.29 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Source: IIHF

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2019 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.