Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
Main article: 2019 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships
2019 IIHF World Championship
Division III
Tournament details
Host countries Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Dates 22–28 April
31 March–6 April
Teams 12
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
2018
2020

The 2019 IIHF World Championship Division III was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The Group A tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 22 to 28 April and the qualification tournament in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates from 31 March to 6 April 2019.[1] Both Kyrgyzstan and Thailand made their debut in the World Championships, with each winning their first game (Kyrgyzstan won all five of its games, but the first four were changed to forfeits due to an ineligible player).

Bulgaria earned promotion to Division II, while the United Arab Emirates won the qualification tournament and were promoted. South Africa finished last and were demoted to the qualification tournament.[2][3]

Division III[]

2019 IIHF World Championship Division III
2019 IIHF World Championship Division III logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Dates 22–28 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 137  (9.13 per game)
Attendance 6,650  (443 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Bulgaria Miroslav Vasilev

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Placed 6th in Division II B and were relegated.
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Host, placed 2nd in Division III last year.
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Placed 3rd in Division III last year.
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Placed 4th in Division III last year.
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Placed 5th in Division III last year.
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Placed 1st in Division III qualification last year.

Match officials[]

4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[4]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of China Feng Lei
  • Flag of United Kingdom Stefan Hogarth
  • Flag of Hungary Vladimir Babic
  • Flag of New Zealand Ryan Cairns

  • Flag of Bulgaria Kiril Peychinov
  • Flag of Bulgaria Luchezar Stoyanov
  • Flag of Finland Henri Neva
  • Flag of Kazakhstan Anton Boryayev

  • Flag of Latvia Dāvis Zunde
  • Flag of Romania Mihai Paul
  • Flag of South Korea Chae Youn-jin

Standings[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria (H, P) 5 5 0 0 0 39 7 +32 15 Promotion to 2020 Division II B
2 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 3 0 0 2 21 17 +4 9
3 Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan 5 2 0 1 2 21 21 0 7
4 Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg 5 2 0 0 3 15 20 −5 6
5 Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 5 1 1 0 3 23 35 −12 5
6 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa (R) 5 1 0 0 4 18 37 −19 3 Relegation to 2020 Division III B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+3).

22 April 2019
13:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 2–3
(0–1, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 120
22 April 2019
16:30
Turkmenistan Flag of Turkmenistan.png 4–5 OT
(0–0, 0–3, 4–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 130
22 April 2019
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 12–2
(7–1, 1–1, 4–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 850

23 April 2019
13:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 2–7
(0–2, 1–3, 1–2)
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 136
23 April 2019
16:30
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.gif 4–5
(0–0, 3–2, 1–3)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 180
23 April 2019
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 3–1
(0–0, 3–0, 0–1)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 1,200

25 April 2019
13:00
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.gif 5–2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 108
25 April 2019
16:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 7–4
(0–2, 3–2, 4–0)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 128
25 April 2019
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 6–2
(2–0, 2–2, 2–0)
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 1,200

26 April 2019
13:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 3–6
(2–1, 1–2, 0–3)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 120
26 April 2019
16:30
Turkmenistan Flag of Turkmenistan.png 4–3
(0–2, 3–1, 1–0)
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 195
26 April 2019
20:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 2–11
(1–1, 1–6, 0–4)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 953

28 April 2019
13:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 5–4
(0–1, 2–1, 3–2)
Flag of Turkmenistan.png Turkmenistan Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 90
28 April 2019
16:30
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 7–9
(1–2, 2–4, 4–3)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 105
28 April 2019
20:00
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.gif 0–7
(0–4, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 1,135

Awards and statistics[]

Awards[]

  • Best players selected by the directorate:
    • Best Goalkeeper: Flag of Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov
    • Best Defenseman: Flag of Chinese Taipei Shen Yen-lin
    • Best Forward: Flag of Bulgaria Miroslav Vasilev

Source: IIHF.com

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Bulgaria Miroslav Vasilev 5 10 6 16 +10 22 F
Flag of Chinese Taipei Weng To 5 7 8 15 +3 2 F
Flag of Bulgaria Ivan Hodulov 5 10 4 14 +10 18 F
Flag of Chinese Taipei Lin Hung-ju 5 5 7 12 −2 12 F
Flag of Bulgaria Martin Boyadjiev 5 2 7 9 +8 6 D
Flag of Chinese Taipei Shen Yen-lin 5 2 7 9 +1 0 D
Flag of Bulgaria Stanislav Muhachev 5 5 3 8 +10 0 F
Flag of Bulgaria Alexei Yotov 5 3 5 8 +7 0 F
Flag of Turkmenistan Begench Dovletmyradov 5 4 3 7 +2 2 F
Flag of Luxembourg Colm Cannon 5 3 4 7 +2 4 F
Flag of South Africa Uthman Samaai 5 3 4 7 +1 6 F
Flag of Turkmenistan Aleksandr Vahovskiy 5 3 4 7 0 6 F

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.

Player TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
Flag of Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov 300:00 7 1.40 138 94.93 1
Flag of Luxembourg Marcus Anselm 292:18 19 3.90 160 88.12 0
Flag of Turkmenistan Keremli Charyyev 266:32 18 4.05 147 87.76 0
Flag of Turkey Tolga Bozacı 272:26 14 3.08 114 87.72 0
Flag of Chinese Taipei Hou Ta-yu 224:52 22 5.87 134 83.58 0

TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Division III qualification tournament[]

2019 IIHF World Championship Division III qualification tournament
2019 IIHF World Championship Division III qualification tournament logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Dates 31 March–6 April
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 170  (11.33 per game)
Attendance 1,585  (106 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of United Arab Emirates Artur Zainutdinov

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong Placed 6th in Division III last year and were relegated.
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Placed 2nd in Division III qualification last year.
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Host, placed 3rd in Division III qualification last year.
Flag of Kuwait.png Kuwait Placed 4th in Division III qualification last year.
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand First time participating in tournament.
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Kyrgyzstan First time participating in tournament.

Match officials[]

4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[5]

Referees Linesmen
  • Flag of Australia Kent Unwin
  • Flag of China Liu Jiaqi
  • Flag of United Kingdom Dean Smith
  • Flag of South Korea Toh Sung-taek

  • Flag of the Czech Republic Jiří Gebauer
  • Flag of Hungary Norbert Muzsik
  • Flag of South Korea Kang Tae-woo
  • Flag of Turkey Murat Aygün

  • Flag of Ukraine Oleksiy Ryabikov
  • Flag of United Arab Emirates Heylaan Al-Ameri
  • Flag of United Arab Emirates Yahya Al-Jneibi

Standings[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates (H, P) 5 4 0 0 1 46 14 +32 12[lower-alpha 1] Promotion to 2020 Division III
2 Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong 5 4 0 0 1 31 18 +13 12[lower-alpha 1]
3 Flag of Thailand.png Thailand 5 2 1 0 2 26 19 +7 8
4 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 5 2 0 1 2 21 22 −1 7
5 Flag of Kuwait.png Kuwait 5 1 0 0 4 9 43 −34 3[lower-alpha 2] Later assigned to 2020 Division IV
6 Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Kyrgyzstan 5 1 0 0 4 7 24 −17 3[lower-alpha 2]
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. Kazakhstan, Japan get top events. new-iihf.com (18 May 2018).
  2. Bulgaria storms to another gold. iihf.com (28 April 2018).
  3. Emirates win on home ice. iihf.com (6 April 2018).
  4. Assignments
  5. Qualification assignments

Results[]

All times are local (UTC+4).

  • Kyrgyzstan played its first four games, all wins, with Russian born player Aleksandr Titov in their lineup. Before their final game, also a win, when it was found that Titov was not yet eligible to play for Kyrgyzstan, he was disqualified from the tournament and Kyrgyzstan forfeited their first four games.
31 March 2019
12:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png 4–5 GWS
(4–1, 0–1, 0–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 47
31 March 2019
16:00
Kyrgyzstan Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png 0–5 (14–0 forfeit)
(9–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Kuwait.png Kuwait Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 52
31 March 2019
20:00
United Arab Emirates Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif 11–1
(5–0, 6–0, 0–1)
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 168

1 April 2019
12:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png 12–2
(4–1, 2–0, 6–1)
Flag of Kuwait.png Kuwait Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 68
1 April 2019
16:00
Thailand Flag of Thailand.png 5–0 (2–6 forfeit)
(0–4, 0–0, 2–2)
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Kyrgyzstan Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 82
1 April 2019
20:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png 3–10
(0–3, 1–6, 2–2)
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 74

3 April 2019
12:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png 5–0 (3–14 forfeit)
(0–4, 2–7, 1–3)
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Kyrgyzstan Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 66
3 April 2019
16:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png 6–5
(0–3, 3–2, 3–0)
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 56
3 April 2019
20:00
United Arab Emirates Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif 13–1
(5–0, 8–0, 0–1)
Flag of Kuwait.png Kuwait Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 98

4 April 2019
12:00
Kyrgyzstan Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png 0–5 (8–3 forfeit)
(3–0, 1–3, 4–0)
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 44
4 April 2019
16:00
Kuwait Flag of Kuwait.png 0–9
(0–2, 0–3, 0–4)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 52
4 April 2019
20:00
Thailand Flag of Thailand.png 2–8
(1–4, 1–3, 0–1)
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 123

6 April 2019
12:00
Kuwait Flag of Kuwait.png 1–9
(0–0, 1–4, 0–5)
Flag of Thailand.png Thailand Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 47
6 April 2019
16:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png 7–0
(3–0, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 39
6 April 2019
20:00
United Arab Emirates Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif 4–7
(2–3, 1–0, 1–4)
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Kyrgyzstan Abu Dhabi Ice Rink, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 580

Statistics[]

All statistics from Kyrgyzstan's first four games were not counted by the IIHF, including their opponents scoring and goaltending details.

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of United Arab Emirates Artur Zainutdinov 5 13 5 18 +13 4 F
Flag of United Arab Emirates Juma Al-Dhaheri 5 6 8 14 +18 2 F
Flag of United Arab Emirates Khalifa Al-Mahrooqi 5 6 4 12 +16 10 F
Flag of Thailand Hideki Nagayama 4 3 7 10 +5 2 D
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Omer 4 2 8 10 +6 8 F
Flag of Hong Kong Tang Shin Ming Jasper 4 3 6 9 +5 4 F
Flag of United Arab Emirates Mohamed Al-Kaabi 5 6 2 8 +4 38 F
Flag of United Arab Emirates Artyom Karkotsky 5 4 4 8 +2 16 F
Flag of Hong Kong Wong Ka-ho 4 3 5 8 –2 2 D
Flag of Hong Kong Kan Siu-him 4 4 3 7 +3 2 F

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com

  • Kyrgyz players Vladimir Nosov (23 points), Vladimir Tonkikh (16), Mikhail Chuvalov (16), Islambek Abdyraev (10) and Maksim Egorov (10) do not appear in this list because their statistics from their first four games were deemed invalid.[1]

Goaltending leaders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.

Player TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
Flag of United Arab Emirates Khaled Al-Suwaidi 240:00 13 3.25 92 85.87 0
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Ćapin 201:45 20 5.95 126 84.13 0
Flag of Hong Kong Keung Emerson 140:00 10 4.29 54 81.48 1
Flag of Hong Kong Cheung Ching-ho 100:00 8 4.80 43 81.40 0
Flag of Thailand Pattarapol Ungkulpattanasuk 184:36 18 5.85 96 81.25 0

TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

References[]

External links[]


Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found, or a closing </ref> is missing

Advertisement