FANDOM


NCAA Division I Men's
Ice Hockey Tournament
NCAA 2019 Frozen Four logo
2019 Frozen Four Logo
Teams 16
Finals Site KeyBank Center
Buffalo, New York
Champions Minnesota–Duluth Bulldogs (3rd title)
Runner-Up Massachusetts Minutemen (1st title game)
Semifinalists Denver Pioneers (17th Frozen Four)
Providence Friars (5th Frozen Four)
Winning Coach Scott Sandelin (3rd title)
MOP Parker Mackay (Minnesota–Duluth)
Attendance 13,624 (Championship)
39,726 (Frozen Four)
98,807 (Tournament)
NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournaments
← -1  1 →

The 2019 NCAA Men's Division I Ice Hockey Tournament was the national championship tournament for men's college ice hockey in the United States. The tournament involved 16 teams in single-elimination play to determine the national champion at the Division I level of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), the highest level of competition in college hockey. The tournament's Frozen Four – the semifinals and finals – were hosted by the MAAC at the KeyBank Center in Buffalo, New York from April 11-13, 2019. This was the second Frozen Four in the city of Buffalo, as it previously hosted in 2003.

This was the first championship since 2007 to have multiple programs make their first NCAA tournament appearance (American International and Arizona State).

Bowling Green State University made their first appearance in the NCAA tournament in 29 years. While for the first time since 1992 an Independent program (Arizona State) made the tournament.

Tournament procedureEdit

The tournament is composed of four groups of four teams in regional brackets. The four regionals are officially named after their geographic areas. The following are the sites for the 2019 regionals: [1]

March 29–30
Northeast Regional, SNHU ArenaManchester, New Hampshire (Host: New Hampshire)
West Regional, Scheels ArenaFargo, North Dakota (Host: North Dakota)
March 30–31
East Regional, Dunkin' Donuts CenterProvidence, Rhode Island (Host: Brown)
Midwest Regional, PPL CenterAllentown, Pennsylvania (Host: Penn State)

The winner of each regional will advance to the Frozen Four:

April 11/13
KeyBank CenterBuffalo, New York (Host: MAAC)

Qualifying teamsEdit

The at-large bids and seeding for each team in the tournament were announced on March 24.[2] Teams were seeded according to their PairWise rankings (PWR) 1 thru 16 then matchups were adjusted to prevent teams from the same conference meeting in the first round. After the four groups were decided they were placed in regions as close, geographically, to the top seed as possible. The ECAC Hockey had four teams receive a berth in the tournament, the NCHC and Hockey East each had three teams receive a berth, the WCHA and Big Ten had two teams receive a berth, while one team from Atlantic Hockey received a berth. For the first time since 1992 an independent program, Arizona State, also received a tournament berth.

West Regional – Fargo Midwest Regional – Allentown
Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid
1 St. Cloud State (1) NCHC 30–5–3 At Large 14th 2018 1 Minnesota–Duluth (2) NCHC 25–11–2 Tournament Champion 13th 2018
2 Denver NCHC 22–11–5 At-Large 28th 2018 2 Quinnipiac ECAC Hockey 25–9–2 At-Large 6th 2016
3 Ohio State Big Ten 20–10–5 At-Large 9th 2018 3 Arizona State Independent 21–12–1 At-Large 1st Never
4 American International Atlantic Hockey 22–16–1 Tournament champion 1st Never 4 Bowling Green WCHA 25–10–5 At-Large 10th 1990
East Regional – Providence Northeast Regional – Manchester
Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid
1 Minnesota State (3) WCHA 32–7–2 Tournament Champion 6th 2018 1 Massachusetts (4) Hockey East 28–9–0 At-Large 2nd 2007
2 Northeastern Hockey East 27–10–1 Tournament champion 7th 2018 2 Clarkson ECAC Hockey 26–10–2 Tournament Champion 22nd 2018
3 Cornell ECAC Hockey 20–10–4 At-Large 22nd 2018 3 Notre Dame Big Ten 22–13–3 Tournament Champion 11th 2018
4 Providence Hockey East 22–11–6 At-Large 15th 2018 4 Harvard ECAC Hockey 19–10–3 At-Large 25th 2017

Number in parentheses denotes overall seed in the tournament.

Tournament bracket Edit

  Regional Semifinals
March 29–30
Regional Finals
March 30–31
Semifinals
April 11
Championship
April 13
                                     
1  St. Cloud State (1) 1  
4  American International 2  
  4  American International 0  
  2  Denver 3  
2  Denver 2
3  Ohio State 0  
  W2  Denver 3  
  NE1  Massachusetts (4) 4*  
1  Massachusetts (4) 4  
4  Harvard 0  
  1  Massachusetts (4) 4
  3  Notre Dame 0  
2  Clarkson 2
3  Notre Dame 3*  
  NE1  Massachusetts (4) 0
  MW1  Minnesota–Duluth (2) 3
1  Minnesota–Duluth (2) 2*  
4  Bowling Green 1  
  1  Minnesota–Duluth (2) 3
  2  Quinnipiac 1  
2  Quinnipiac 2
3  Arizona State 1  
  MW1  Minnesota–Duluth (2) 4
  E4  Providence 1  
1  Minnesota State (3) 3  
4  Providence 6  
  4  Providence 4
  3  Cornell 0  
2  Northeastern 1
3  Cornell 5  

Note: * denotes overtime period

ResultsEdit

West Region – Fargo, North DakotaEdit

Regional SemifinalEdit

March 29, 2019
6:30 pm
(1) St. Cloud State 1 – 2
(0–1, 0–1, 1–0)
(4) American Internaitonal Scheels Arena, Fargo, North Dakota
Attendance: 4,220
March 29, 2019
3:00 pm
(2) Denver 2 – 0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
(3) Ohio State Scheels Arena, Fargo, North Dakota
Attendance: 4,220

Regional FinalEdit

March 30, 2019
8:00 pm
(2) Denver 3 – 0
(0–0, 1–0, 2–0)
(4) American International Scheels Arena, Fargo, North Dakota
Attendance: 4,248

Midwest Region – Allentown, PennsylvaniaEdit

Regional SemifinalEdit

March 30, 2019
4:00 pm
(1) Minnesota–Duluth 2 – 1 (OT)
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0, 1–0)
(4) Bowling Green PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 3,763
March 30, 2019
8:00 pm
(2) Quinnipiac 2 – 1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(3) Arizona State PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 3,763

Regional FinalEdit

March 31, 2019
6:30 pm
(1) Minnesota–Duluth 3 – 1
(0–0, 1–0, 2–1)
(2) Quinnipiac PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 3,531


East Region – Providence, Rhode IslandEdit

Regional SemifinalEdit

March 30, 2019
1:00 pm
(1) Minnesota State 3 – 6
(3–1, 0–2, 0–3)
(4) Providence Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 7,180
March 30, 2019
4:30 pm
(2) Northeastern 1 – 5
(0–1, 1–3, 0–1)
(3) Cornell Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 7,180

Regional FinalEdit

March 31, 2019
4:00 pm
(3) Cornell 0 – 4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
(4) Providence Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 5,231

Northeast Region – Manchester, New HampshireEdit

Regional SemifinalEdit

March 29, 2019
3:00 pm
(1) Massachusetts 4 – 0
(0–0, 1–0, 3–0)
(4) Harvard SNHU Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire
Attendance: 5,033
March 29, 2019
6:30 pm
(2) Clarkson 2 – 3 (OT)
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1, 0–1)
(3) Notre Dame SNHU Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire
Attendance: 5,033

Regional FinalEdit

March 30, 2019
4:00 pm
(1) Massachusetts 4 – 0
(0–0, 3–0, 1–0)
(3) Notre Dame SNHU Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire
Attendance: 5,679

Frozen Four – KeyBank Center, Buffalo, New YorkEdit

National SemifinalEdit

April 11, 2019
5:00 pm
ESPN2
(MW1) Minnesota–Duluth 4 – 1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
(E4) Providence KeyBank Center, Buffalo, New York
Attendance: 13,051
April 11, 2019
8:45 pm
ESPN2
(NE1) Massachusetts 4 – 3 (OT)
(3–1, 0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
(W2) Denver KeyBank Center, Buffalo, New York
Attendance: 13,051

2019 National ChampionshipEdit

(MW1) Minnesota–Duluth vs. (NE1) MassachusettsEdit


Scoring summary
Period Team Goal Assist(s) Time Score
1st UMD Parker Mackay (16) – GW PP Anderson and Tufte 3:51 1–0 UMD
2nd UMD Mikey Anderson (6) Mackay and Richards 35:48 2–0 UMD
3rd UMD Jackson Cates (8) Laderoute and Anderson 57:18 3–0 UMD
Penalty summary
Period Team Player Penalty Time PIM
1st UMA Marc Del Gaizo Interference 2:31 2:00
UMD Scott Perunovich Holding 12:23 2:00
UMA Jake Gaudet Elbowing 18:37 2:00
2nd UMD Noah Cates Roughing 36:59 2:00
UMA Cale Makar Interference 39:41 2:00
3rd UMD Kobe Roth Elbowing 46:47 2:00
UMD Peter Krieger holding 54:58 2:00
UMA Kurt Keats Roughing 58:15 2:00

Shots by period
Team 1 2 3 T
Massachusetts 5 7 6 18
Minnesota–Duluth 14 11 6 31

Goaltenders
Team Name Saves Goals against Time on ice
UMA Filip Lindberg 28 3 60:00
UMD Hunter Shepard 18 0 59:53

All-Tournament Team[3]Edit

* Most Outstanding Player(s)

Record by conferenceEdit

Conference # of Bids Record Regional Finals Frozen Four Championship Game Champions
ECAC Hockey 4 2-4 2 - - -
NCHC 3 6-2 2 2 1 1
Hockey East 3 5-3 2 2 1 -
Big Ten 2 1-2 1 - - -
WCHA 2 0-2 - - - -
Atlantic Hockey 1 1-1 1 - - -
Independent 1 0-1 - - - -

MediaEdit

TelevisionEdit

ESPN had US television rights to all games during the tournament for the fifteenth consecutive year.[4] ESPN aired every game, beginning with the regionals, on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNews, ESPNU, and ESPN3, which were streamed online via WatchESPN.

In Canada, the tournament was broadcast by TSN and streamed on TSN Go.

In the UK, the tournament was broadcast by BT Sport ESPN.

Broadcast assignmentsEdit

Regionals

Frozen Four

  • John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Colby Cohen and Quint Kessenich – Buffalo, New York

RadioEdit

Westwood One had exclusive radio rights to the Frozen Four and broadcast both the semifinals and the championship.[5]

ReferencesEdit

  1. https://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/article/2017-04-18/2019-2022-future-di-ncaa-championship-sites
  2. "Field of 16 set for 2019 NCAA Division I men’s national tournament; St. Cloud State earns top overall seed", NCAA.com, March 24, 2019. Retrieved on March 25, 2019. 
  3. "Notebook: Minnesota Duluth’s Mackay finishes in style as Most Outstanding Player", USCHO.com, April 13, 2019. Retrieved on April 28, 2019. 
  4. Margolis, Rachel (December 15, 2011). ESPN and NCAA® Extend Rights Agreement through 2023-24. ESPN. Retrieved on December 15, 2011.
  5. NCAA, Westwood One extend deal. NCAA (January 13, 2011). Retrieved on May 12, 2013.


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.