FANDOM


USPHL logo

This is the 2019-20 United States Premier Hockey League Premier League season.


Cancellation of PlayoffsEdit

On March 12, 2020 the league released the following statement. "The USPHL announced Thursday its decision to suspend Premier and Elite National Championships effective immediately. The decision was unanimously made by the USPHL Board of Directors with the best interest of USPHL players and staff in mind."[1]

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

New England Division
Team Location Arena
Boston Bandits Bridgewater, Massachusetts Bridgewater Ice Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins Marlborough, Massachusetts New England Sports Center
Islanders Hockey Club Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Hooksett, New Hampshire Tri-Town Ice Arena
Northern Cyclones Hudson, New Hampshire Cyclones Arena
South Shore Kings Foxboro, Massachusetts Foxboro Sports Center
Twin City Thunder Auburn, Maine Norway Savings Bank Arena
North East Division
Team Location Arena
Buffalo Thunder Irving, New York SNI Cataraugus Community Center
Connecticut Jr Rangers Stamford, Connecticut Chelsea Piers
Connecticut Nighthawks Simsbury, Connecticut International Skating Center of Connecticut
Rochester Monarchs Fairport, New York Thomas Creek Ice Arena
Springfield Pics West Springfield, Massachusetts Olympia Ice Center
Utica Jr. Comets Utica, New York Adirondack Bank Center at Utica Memorial Auditorium
Mid-Atlantic Division
Jersey Hitmen Wayne, New Jersey Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
Jersey Shore Whalers Farmingdale, New Jersey Howell Ice Arena
New Jersey Rockets Berkeley Heights, New Jersey Prudential Center
New York Jr. Aviators Brooklyn, New York Aviator Sports and Events Center
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders Hauppauge, New York The Rinx-Hidden Pond Park
Philadelphia Hockey Club Sewell, New Jersey Hollydell Ice Arena
Skipjacks Hockey Club York, Pennsylvania York Ice Arena
South East Division
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes Wake Forest, North Carolina Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush Indian Trail, North Carolina Extreme Ice Center
Hampton Roads Whalers Chesapeake, Virginia Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Potomac Patriots Woodbridge, Virginia Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals Richmond, Virginia SkateNation Plus & Richmond Ice Zone
Florida Division
Atlanta Kings Marietta, Georgia Marrietta Ice Center
Charleston Colonials North Charleston, South Carolina Carolina Ice Palace
Florida Eels Fort Myers, Florida Fort Myers Skatium
Florida Jr. Blades Estero, Florida Germain Arena
Tampa Bay Juniors Ellenton, Florida Ellenton Ice
Great Lakes Division
Columbus Mavericks Lewis Center, Ohio OhioHealth Chiller North
Lake Erie Bighorns Summit Township, Pennsylvania Erie Bank Sports Park
Lansing Wolves Dimondale, Michigan The Summit Sports and Ice Complex
Metro Jets Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Pittsburgh Vengeance Harmarville, Pennsylvania Alpha Ice Complex
Toledo Cherokee Toledo, Ohio Team Toledo Ice House
Midwest East Division
Chicago Cougars West Dundee, Illinois Leafs Ice Centre and Sears Centre
Decatur Blaze Decatur, Illinois Decatur Civic Center
Detroit Fighting Irish Brownstown Township, Michigan Ice Box Sports Center
Fort Wayne Spacemen Fort Wayne, Indiana SportONE/Parkview Icehouse
Midwest Blackbirds Dyer, Indiana Midwest Training and Ice Center
Metro Jets Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Motor City Hockey Club Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Tri-City Ice Hawks Bay City, Michigan Bay County Civic Arena
Midwest West Division
Dells Ducks Lake Delton, Wisconsin Poppy Waterman Ice Arena
Hudson Havoc Hudson, Wisconsin Hudson Sports & Civic Center
MJDP Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Minnesota Blue Ox Coon Rapids, Minnesota Coon Rapids Ice Center
Minnesota Moose Blaine, Minnesota Fogerty Arena
Minnesota Mullets Forest Lake, Minnesota Forest Lake Sports Center (Lichtscheidl Arena)
Rochester Vipers Rochester, Minnesota The Graham Arena Complex
Rum River Mallards Isanti, Minnesota David C. Johnson Arena
Steele County Blades Owatonna, MN Four Seasons Arena
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin South Wood County Rec Center

StandingsEdit

New England DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Islanders Hockey Club 44 36 5 3 209 89 75
Northern Cyclones 44 28 11 5 162 105 61
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 44 28 12 4 150 128 60
Boston Bandits 44 24 15 5 151 115 53
Twin City Thunder 44 22 21 1 157 176 45
Boston Jr. Bruins 44 21 20 3 144 137 45
South Shore Kings 44 14 24 6 127 167 34

North East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Utica Jr. Comets 44 30 11 3 194 122 63
Springfield Pics 44 29 14 1 167 108 59
Connecticut Jr Rangers 44 21 21 2 175 168 44
Buffalo Thunder 43 16 25 2 134 193 34
Rochester Monarchs 44 6 34 4 93 267 16
Connecticut Nighthawks 43 5 38 0 74 322 10

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
New Jersey Rockets 44 38 6 0 249 79 76
New York Jr. Aviators 44 34 8 2 263 121 70
Philadelphia Hockey Club 44 27 14 3 190 132 57
Skipjacks Hockey Club 43 26 16 1 158 130 53
Jersey Hitmen 44 12 29 3 116 169 27
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 44 10 32 2 87 202 22
Jersey Shore Whalers 14 1 12 1 12 61 3

South East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 44 34 9 1 190 86 69
Hampton Roads Whalers 44 31 11 2 179 89 64
Richmond Generals 44 26 17 1 167 138 53
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes 44 24 17 3 160 131 51
Potomac Patriots 44 20 22 2 120 159 42

Florida DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Florida Eels 44 32 9 3 190 125 67
Tampa Bay Juniors 44 21 20 3 173 151 45
Charleston Colonials 44 21 21 2 117 149 44
Florida Jr. Blades 44 16 23 5 132 162 37
Atlanta Mad Hatters 44 11 29 4 110 191 26

Great Lakes DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Metro Jets 44 36 7 1 271 87 73
Pittsburgh Vengeance 43 33 7 3 199 84 69
Toledo Cherokee 44 31 12 1 210 141 63
Lake Erie Bighorns 44 20 22 2 114 146 42
Lansing Wolves 44 14 27 3 123 198 31
Columbus Mavericks 44 7 35 2 124 259 16

Midwest East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Chicago Cougars 44 35 8 1 299 104 71
Decatur Blaze 44 23 18 3 189 161 49
MJDP 44 22 20 2 130 123 46
Fort Wayne Spacemen 44 21 19 4 203 179 46
Detroit Fighting Irish 44 12 30 2 130 292 26
Midwest Blackbirds 44 12 32 0 110 279 24
Motor City Hockey Club 44 4 39 1 78 311 9

Midwest West DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Hudson Havoc 44 33 8 3 219 96 69
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings 44 31 11 2 205 89 64
Minnesota Moose 44 29 12 3 202 122 61
Minnesota Blue Ox 44 26 14 4 210 152 56
Rum River Mallards 44 26 17 1 207 154 53
Minnesota Mullets 44 22 17 5 175 149 49
Steele County Blades 44 11 31 2 99 240 24
Dells Ducks 44 9 32 3 108 221 21
Rochester Vipers 44 6 38 0 88 284 12


Division PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

Division playoffs are done until two teams remain. The final two teams advance to the national tournament where the sixteen teams are paired into four pools of four teams which play in a round robin. Each pool winner advances to the semifinals. Semifinal winners meet in the championship game.

New England DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

North East DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

South East DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Florida DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Great Lakes DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-West East DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-West West DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.