This is the 2019-20 United States Premier Hockey League Premier League season .
Cancellation of Playoffs [ ]
On March 12, 2020 the league released the following statement.
"The USPHL announced Thursday its decision to suspend Premier and Elite National Championships effective immediately. The decision was unanimously made by the USPHL Board of Directors with the best interest of USPHL players and staff in mind."[1]
Membership Changes [ ]
The DME Swamp Rabbits , Hartford Jr. Wolfpack , Palm Beach Hawks , and Wooster Oilers withdraw from the league
The Syracuse Stars announced they would move their NCDC, Premier, and U-18 Tier 1 - to the Adirondack Bank Center at Utica Memorial Auditorium in Utica, New York for the 2018-19 season while retaining the Syracuse Stars name are renamed the Utica Jr. Comets for 2019-20.
The Lake Erie Bighorns and P.A.L. Jr. Islanders would rejoin the league after withdrawing prior to the start of the 2018-19 season.
The Jersey Shore Whalers appear to have folded after forfeiting two road games to Springfield over the weekend of October 19-20, 2019.[2] [3]
On March 27, 2020 the USPHL announced the addition of the Elmira Jr. Enforcers for the 2020-21 season.[4]
On April 17, 2020 the Anaheim Avalanche , Fresno Monsters , Las Vegas Thunderbirds , Northern Colorado Eagles , Pueblo Bulls , San Diego Sabers , Southern Oregon Spartans , and Utah Outliers were announced as joining the United States Premier Hockey League 's Premier League for the 2020-21 season.[5] On April 21st the Ogden Mustangs were announced as joining them.[6] Both announcements indicated that more announcements on teams from the west coast would be coming shortly.
The Wooster Oilers are announced on May 11, 2020 as returning to the Premier league for the 2020-21 season after the team was sold during the 2019-20 season after previous ownership suspended operations. The team will continue to be based out of the Alice Noble Ice Arena .[7]
On June 11, 2020 the league announced the addition of the Provo Riverblades for the 2020-21 season.[8]
Teams [ ]
New England Division
Team
Location
Arena
Boston Bandits
Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Bridgewater Ice Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins
Marlborough, Massachusetts
New England Sports Center
Islanders Hockey Club
Tyngsborough, Massachusetts
Skate 3
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs
Hooksett, New Hampshire
Tri-Town Ice Arena
Northern Cyclones
Hudson, New Hampshire
Cyclones Arena
South Shore Kings
Foxboro, Massachusetts
Foxboro Sports Center
Twin City Thunder
Auburn, Maine
Norway Savings Bank Arena
North East Division
Team
Location
Arena
Buffalo Thunder
Irving, New York
SNI Cataraugus Community Center
Connecticut Jr Rangers
Stamford, Connecticut
Chelsea Piers
Connecticut Nighthawks
Simsbury, Connecticut
International Skating Center of Connecticut
Rochester Monarchs
Fairport, New York
Thomas Creek Ice Arena
Springfield Pics
West Springfield, Massachusetts
Olympia Ice Center
Utica Jr. Comets
Utica, New York
Adirondack Bank Center at Utica Memorial Auditorium
Mid-Atlantic Division
Jersey Hitmen
Wayne, New Jersey
Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
Jersey Shore Whalers
Farmingdale, New Jersey
Howell Ice Arena
New Jersey Rockets
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
Prudential Center
New York Jr. Aviators
Brooklyn, New York
Aviator Sports and Events Center
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders
Hauppauge, New York
The Rinx-Hidden Pond Park
Philadelphia Hockey Club
Sewell, New Jersey
Hollydell Ice Arena
Skipjacks Hockey Club
York, Pennsylvania
York Ice Arena
South East Division
Carolina Jr. Hurricanes
Wake Forest, North Carolina
Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush
Indian Trail, North Carolina
Extreme Ice Center
Hampton Roads Whalers
Chesapeake, Virginia
Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Potomac Patriots
Woodbridge, Virginia
Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals
Richmond, Virginia
SkateNation Plus & Richmond Ice Zone
Florida Division
Atlanta Kings
Marietta, Georgia
Marrietta Ice Center
Charleston Colonials
North Charleston, South Carolina
Carolina Ice Palace
Florida Eels
Fort Myers, Florida
Fort Myers Skatium
Florida Jr. Blades
Estero, Florida
Germain Arena
Tampa Bay Juniors
Ellenton, Florida
Ellenton Ice
Great Lakes Division
Columbus Mavericks
Lewis Center, Ohio
OhioHealth Chiller North
Lake Erie Bighorns
Summit Township, Pennsylvania
Erie Bank Sports Park
Lansing Wolves
Dimondale, Michigan
The Summit Sports and Ice Complex
Metro Jets
Fraser, Michigan
Fraser Hockeyland
Pittsburgh Vengeance
Harmarville, Pennsylvania
Alpha Ice Complex
Toledo Cherokee
Toledo, Ohio
Team Toledo Ice House
Midwest East Division
Chicago Cougars
West Dundee, Illinois
Leafs Ice Centre and Sears Centre
Decatur Blaze
Decatur, Illinois
Decatur Civic Center
Detroit Fighting Irish
Brownstown Township, Michigan
Ice Box Sports Center
Fort Wayne Spacemen
Fort Wayne, Indiana
SportONE/Parkview Icehouse
Midwest Blackbirds
Dyer, Indiana
Midwest Training and Ice Center
Metro Jets
Fraser, Michigan
Fraser Hockeyland
Motor City Hockey Club
Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan
Fraser Hockeyland
Tri-City Ice Hawks
Bay City, Michigan
Bay County Civic Arena
Midwest West Division
Dells Ducks
Lake Delton, Wisconsin
Poppy Waterman Ice Arena
Hudson Havoc
Hudson, Wisconsin
Hudson Sports & Civic Center
MJDP
Fraser, Michigan
Fraser Hockeyland
Minnesota Blue Ox
Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Coon Rapids Ice Center
Minnesota Moose
Blaine, Minnesota
Fogerty Arena
Minnesota Mullets
Forest Lake, Minnesota
Forest Lake Sports Center (Lichtscheidl Arena)
Rochester Vipers
Rochester, Minnesota
The Graham Arena Complex
Rum River Mallards
Isanti, Minnesota
David C. Johnson Arena
Steele County Blades
Owatonna, MN
Four Seasons Arena
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
South Wood County Rec Center
Standings [ ]
New England Division [ ]
North East Division [ ]
Mid-Atlantic Division [ ]
South East Division [ ]
Florida Division [ ]
Great Lakes Division [ ]
Midwest East Division [ ]
Midwest West Division [ ]
Division Playoffs [ ]
Format [ ]
Division playoffs are done until two teams remain. The final two teams advance to the national tournament where the sixteen teams are paired into four pools of four teams which play in a round robin. Each pool winner advances to the semifinals. Semifinal winners meet in the championship game.
New England Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
North East Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Mid-Atlantic Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
South East Division [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Florida Division [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Great Lakes Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Mid-West East Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Mid-West West Division [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
References [ ]