FANDOM


Provincial JHL logo
This is the 2019-20 Provincial Junior Hockey League season. This is the league's fourth season.

In the works since 2014, it was announced in the spring of 2016 that the eight Junior C leagues of the Ontario Hockey Association would merge for the 2016-17 season to create the Provincial Junior Hockey League. The union was in an effort to streamline rules across the classification and to promote growth and development.

The leagues that make up the PJHL are the former Central, Empire B, Georgian Mid-Ontario, Great Lakes, Midwestern, Niagara & District, Southern, and Western leagues that are now the eight divisions split into four conferences.

Membership ChangesEdit

MembershipEdit

East Conference
Orr Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Clarington Eagles Clarington 2011 Garnet B. Rickard Recreation Complex
Georgina Ice Keswick 1994 Georgina Ice Palace
Lakefield Chiefs Lakefield 1980 Lakefield-Smith Community Centre
Little Britain Merchants Little Britain 1978 Little Britain Community Centre
North Kawartha Knights North Kawartha, Ontario 2014 North Kawartha Community Centre
Port Perry Mojacks Port Perry 1980 Scugog Arena
Uxbridge Bruins Uxbridge 1975 Uxbridge Arena and Recreation Centre
Tod Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Amherstview Jets Amherstview 1989 Henderson Recreation Centre
Campbellford Rebels Campbellford 1992 Campbellford-Seymour Community Centre
Gananoque Islanders Gananoque 1972 Gananoque Recreation Centre
Napanee Raiders Napanee 1989 Strathcona Paper Centre
Picton Pirates Picton 1989 Prince Edward Community Centre
Port Hope Panthers Port Hope 2004 Jack Burger Sports Complex
North Conference
Carruthers Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Alliston Hornets Alliston 1971 New Tecumseth Recreation Complex
Caledon Golden Hawks Caledon 2010 Caledon East Arena
Huntsville Otters Huntsville 1990 Canada Summit Centre
Midland Flyers Midland 1978 North Simcoe Sports & Recreation Centre
Orillia Terriers Orillia 2013 West Orillia Sports Complex
Penetang Kings Penetanguishene 1977 Penetanguishene Memorial Community Centre
Schomberg Cougars Schomberg 1969 Trisan Centre
Stayner Siskins Stayner 1972 Stayner Memorial Arena
Pollock Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Goderich Flyers Goderich 2003 Maitland Recreation Centre
Hanover Barons Hanover 1964 P&H Centre
Kincardine Bulldogs Kincardine 1994 Davidson Centre Arena
Mitchell Hawks Mitchell 1966 Mitchell & District Arena
Mount Forest Patriots Mount Forest 1987 Mount Forest & District Community Centre
Walkerton Hawks Walkerton 1976 Walkerton Community Centre
Wingham Ironmen Wingham 1975 North Huron Wescast Community Complex
West Conference
Stobbs Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Amherstburg Admirals Amherstburg 1987 United Communities Credit Union Complex
Blenheim Blades Blenheim 1968 Blenheim Community & Recreation Centre
Dresden Jr. Kings Dresden 1959 Lambton-Kent Memorial Arena
Essex 73's Essex 1973 Essex Centre Sports Complex
Lakeshore Canadiens Belle River 1978 Lakeshore MURF Sports Complex
Mooretown Flags Mooretown 1971 Mooretown Sports Complex
Petrolia Flyers Petrolia 1988 Greenwood Recreation Centre
Wallaceburg Thunderhawks Wallaceburg 1972 Wallaceburg Memorial Arena
Wheatley Sharks Wheatley 1995 Wheatley Area Arena
Yeck Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Aylmer Spitfires Aylmer 1974 East Elgin Community Complex
Dorchester Dolphins Dorchester 2012 Flight Exec Centre
Exeter Hawks Exeter 1961 South Huron Recreation Centre
Lucan Irish Lucan 1968 Luncan Community Memorial Centre
Mount Brydges Bulldogs Mount Brydges 1975 Tri-Township Arena
North Middlesex Stars Parkhill 1993 North Middlesex and District Arena
Port Stanley Sailors Port Stanley 2009 Port Stanley Arena & Community Centre
Thamesford Trojans Thamesford 1976 Thamesford Area Recreation Centre
South Conference
Doherty Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Ayr Centennials Ayr 1983 North Dumfries Community Centre
Burford Bulldogs Burford 1988 Burford Arena & Community Centre
Delhi Travellers Delhi 1967 Delhi Community Arena
New Hamburg Firebirds New Hamburg 1953 Wilmot Township Arena
Norwich Merchants Norwich 1968 Nor-Del Arena
Paris Mounties Paris 1985 Brant Sports Complex
Tavistock Braves Tavistock 1970 Tavistock & District Recreation Centre
Wellesley Applejacks Wellesley 1987 Wellesley Arena
Woodstock Navy-Vets Woodstock 1966 Woodstock District Community Complex
Bloomfield Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Dundas Blues Dundas 1963 J. L. Grightmire Arena
Dunnville Jr. Mudcats Dunnville 1974 Dunnville Memorial Arena
Glanbrook Rangers Glanbrook 1975 Glanbrook Arena
Grimsby Peach Kings Grimsby 1922 Peach King Centre
Hagersville Hawks Hagersville 1992 Hagersville Memorial Arena
Hespeler Shamrocks Hespeler 1959 Hespeler Memorial Arena
Niagara Riverhawks Niagara-on-the-Lake 1987 Gale Centre
Port Dover Sailors Port Dover 1988 Port Dover Arena

StandingsEdit

East ConferenceEdit

Orr DivisionEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
North Kawartha Knights 42 30 11 0 1 184 104 61
Clarington Eagles 42 28 9 1 4 180 112 61
Lakefield Chiefs 42 25 13 2 2 176 148 54
Little Britain Merchants 42 21 18 1 2 144 149 45
Uxbridge Bruins 42 18 22 1 1 178 187 38
Port Perry Mojacks 42 17 23 0 2 171 194 36
Georgina Ice 42 2 38 1 1 103 286 6

Tod DivisionEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Napanee Raiders 44 36 5 1 2 240 92 75
Picton Pirates 44 27 15 1 1 194 130 56
Amherstview Jets 44 24 16 2 2 185 127 52
Gananoque Islanders 44 22 17 1 4 163 145 49
Port Hope Panthers 44 21 16 3 4 170 152 49
Campbellford Rebels 44 1 41 0 2 81 343 4

North ConferenceEdit

CarruthersEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Alliston Hornets 42 34 4 1 3 198 114 72
Stayner Siskins 42 28 14 0 0 193 163 56
Orillia Terriers 42 25 14 0 3 200 145 53
Penetang Kings 42 20 21 0 1 184 181 41
Caledon Golden Hawks 42 17 22 1 2 147 164 37
Schomberg Cougars 42 17 22 1 2 171 180 37
Midland Flyers 42 14 25 0 3 129 180 31
Huntsville Otters 42 11 30 1 0 113 208 23

PollockEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Mount Forest Patriots 42 33 7 1 1 214 109 68
Wingham Ironmen 42 28 9 0 3 171 107 61
Kincardine Bulldogs 42 24 15 2 3 146 119 51
Hanover Barons 42 23 16 1 2 156 135 49
Mitchell Hawks 42 21 14 2 5 165 153 49
Goderich Flyers 42 8 32 1 1 114 214 18
Walkerton Hawks 42 6 33 1 2 90 219 15

West ConferenceEdit

StobbsEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Lakeshore Canadiens 40 36 4 0 0 183 57 72
Mooretown Flags 40 33 7 0 0 225 88 66
Amherstburg Admirals 40 24 12 1 3 148 118 52
Essex 73's 40 23 15 1 1 137 94 48
Wheatley Sharks 40 19 19 1 1 122 124 40
Petrolia Flyers 40 14 22 1 3 95 146 32
Dresden Jr. Kings 40 13 25 0 2 109 192 28
Blenheim Blades 40 11 24 2 3 92 157 27
Wallaceburg Lakers 40 4 35 0 1 69 204 9

YeckEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Thamesford Trojans 42 28 10 1 3 189 108 60
Exeter Hawks 42 28 11 2 1 191 107 59
Mount Brydges Bulldogs 42 28 12 1 1 198 118 58
Dorchester Dolphins 42 28 14 0 0 208 118 56
North Middlesex Stars 41 21 16 2 2 172 137 46
Aylmer Spitfires 42 21 21 0 0 146 158 42
Lucan Irish 41 9 29 0 3 109 183 21
Port Stanley Sailors 42 1 41 0 0 49 333 2

South ConferenceEdit

DohertyEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Tavistock Braves 40 30 6 3 1 240 92 64
Wellesley Applejacks 40 28 6 2 4 249 112 62
Ayr Centennials 40 25 13 1 1 240 129 52
Woodstock Navy-Vets 40 24 12 2 2 214 119 52
Paris Mounties 40 22 15 2 1 155 94 47
Norwich Merchants 40 21 17 2 0 208 140 44
New Hamburg Firebirds 40 17 17 3 3 184 122 40
Burford Bulldogs 40 5 33 1 1 87 284 12
Delhi Travellers 40 0 40 0 0 47 532 0

BloomfieldEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Grimsby Peach Kings 42 31 8 0 3 138 80 65
Hagersville Hawks 43 29 9 3 2 162 103 63
Glanbrook Rangers 42 28 10 3 1 160 87 60
Dundas Blues 42 18 19 4 1 139 164 41
Hespeler Shamrocks 42 15 19 5 3 111 133 38
Niagara Riverhawks 43 15 24 0 3 134 167 33
Port Dover Sailors 43 13 27 2 1 137 170 29
Dunnville Jr. Mudcats 42 11 28 1 2 100 177 25

Schmalz Cup PlayoffsEdit

South ConferenceEdit

Bloomfield DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit
  • series tied 1 game each when playoffs are cancelled

Doherty DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit
  • series tied two games each when playoffs are cancelled

East ConferenceEdit

Orr DivisionEdit

Preliminary RoundEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit

Tod DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit

West ConferenceEdit

Stobbs DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit
  • Final series had not started prior to playoffs being cancelled

Yeck DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit
  • Final series had not started prior to playoffs being cancelled

North ConferenceEdit

Caruthers DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit

Pollock DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
SemifinalsEdit
FinalEdit
  • series tied 1 game each when playoffs are cancelled

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.