Oua-2014.gif

This is the 2019-20 Ontario University Athletics season. Here are the navigation shortcuts to other seasons and conferences:

Previous: 2018-19 OUA Season
Next: 2020-21 OUA Season
AUS: 2019-20 AUS Season
CWUAA: 2019-20 CWUAA Season
National: 2020 University Cup

Standings[edit | edit source]

East GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Carleton Ravens 28 24 3 1 102 62 49
UQTR Patriotes 28 19 6 3 97 67 41
Ottawa Gee-Gees 28 17 7 4 97 79 38
McGill Redmen 28 16 10 2 90 72 34
Concordia Stingers 28 13 10 5 94 93 31
UOIT Ridgebacks 28 13 12 3 78 77 29
Queen's Golden Gaels 28 12 13 3 70 79 27
RMC Paladins 28 9 18 1 82 123 19
Nipissing Lakers 28 8 17 3 76 113 19
Laurentian Voyageurs 28 5 21 2 74 127 12
West GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Toronto Varsity Blues 28 21 5 2 125 71 44
Ryerson Rams 28 20 5 3 102 80 43
Guelph Gryphons 28 17 6 5 127 99 39
Windsor Lancers* 28 15 10 3 78 79 33
Brock Badgers 28 14 12 2 87 82 30
Laurier Golden Hawks* 28 13 12 3 88 75 29
Lakehead Thunderwolves 28 13 12 3 85 105 29
Western Mustangs 28 11 13 4 94 110 26
Waterloo Warriors* 28 11 15 2 76 105 24
York Lions 28 9 17 2 77 101 20

Note:* the Windsor Lancers were required to forfeit games on January 3rd and January 4th to the Laurier Golden Hawks (previously a 3-1 win) and Waterloo Warriors (previously an 8-1 win) respectively over the use of an ineligible player. Both games are entered as a 1-0 loss for Windsor, however; the statistics from the game stand.

SOURCES:
USports Standings
OUA LeagueStat
OUA Standings

Playoffs[edit | edit source]

The top eight teams in each division qualify for the playoffs. The division rounds are best-of-three. The division final round losers meet for the bronze medal and the division winners meet for the league championship. Both finalist and the bronze medal game winner qualify for the 2020 University Cup being held at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia and being hosted by Acadia University.

Division Quarter-finals[edit | edit source]

  • Feb 12: Carleton defeated RMC 7-3
  • Feb 13: Carleton defeated RMC 5-4

Carleton Ravens beat RMC Paladins 2-games-to-none.

  • Feb 12: UQTR defeated Queens 3-1
  • Feb 14: UQTR defeated Queens 4-3

UQTR Patriotes beat Queen's Golden Gaels 2-games-to-none.

  • Feb 12: Ottawa defeated UOIT 3-1
  • Feb 15: UOIT defeated Ottawa 5-3
  • Feb 16: Ottawa defeated UOIT 5-0

Ottawa Gee-Gees beat UOIT Ridgebacks 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 13: McGill defeated Concordia 2-1
  • Feb 15: Concordia defeated McGill 5-4 (ot)
  • Feb 16: Concordia defeated McGill 2-1

Concordia Stingers beat McGill Redmen 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 12: Toronto defeated Western 6-2
  • Feb 15: Western defeated Toronto 3-1
  • Feb 16: Western defeated Toronto 3-1

Western Mustangs beat Toronto Varsity Blues 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 12: Ryerson defeated Lakehead 4-1
  • Feb 15: Ryerson defeated Lakehead 2-1 (ot)

Ryerson Rams beat Lakehead Thunderwolves 2-games-to-none.

  • Feb 13: Laurier defeated Guelph 3-1
  • Feb 15: Guelph defeated Laurier 6-3
  • Feb 16: Guelph defeated Laurier 4-2

Guelph Gryphons beat Laurier Golden Hawks 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 12: Brock defeated Windsor 6-3
  • Feb 14: Brock defeated Windsor 5-4

Brock Badgers beat Windsor Lancers 2-games-to-none.

Division Semi-finals[edit | edit source]

  • Feb 19: Concordia defeated Carleton 4-3 (3ot) Longest Game in OUA history
  • Feb 22: Concordia defeated Carleton 3-1

Concordia Stingers beat Carleton Ravens 2-games-to-none.

  • Feb 19: UQTR defeated Ottawa 2-1
  • Feb 21: Ottawa defeated UQTR 5-3
  • Feb 23: Ottawa defeated UQTR 4-2

Ottawa Gee-Gees beat UQTR Patriotes 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 19: Ryerson defeated Western 4-1
  • Feb 22: Western defeated Ryerson 5-2
  • Feb 23: Western defeated Ryerson 3-2 (ot)

Western Mustangs beat Ryerson Rams 2-games-to-1.

  • Feb 20: Guelph defeated Brock 3-2
  • Feb 21: Guelph defeated Brock 2-1 (ot)

Guelph Gryphons beat Brock Badgers 2-games-to-none.

Division Finals[edit | edit source]

  • Feb 27: Ottawa defeated Concordia 3-1
  • Feb 29: Ottawa defeated Concordia 7-2

Ottawa Gee-Gees beat Concordia Stingers 2-games-to-none.

  • Feb 27: Guelph defeated Western 2-1 (ot)
  • Feb 29: Western defeated Guelph 4-3
  • Mar 1: Guelph defeated Western 4-3

Guelph Gryphons beat Western Mustangs 2-games-to-1.

Bronze Medal Game[edit | edit source]

  • Western defeated Concordia 5-2

The Western Mustangs win bronze medal.

Queen's Cup Final[edit | edit source]

  • Guelph defeated Ottawa 2-1 (3ot)

The Guelph Gryphons win gold medal, the Ottawa Gee-Gees win silver medal.

Guelph Gryphons (as conference champion), Ottawa Gee-Gees (as runner-up), and Western Mustangs (as 3rd place team), advanced to the 2020 University Cup Playoffs.

SOURCES:
USports Conference Playoffs

Team Photos[edit | edit source]

Teams[edit | edit source]

NOTE: In this table the team links are to external pages.

East Centre Arena
Carleton Ravens Ottawa Carleton Ice House
Concordia Stingers Montreal Ed Meagher Arena
Laurentian Voyageurs Sudbury Countryside Arena
McGill Redmen Montreal McConnell Arena
Nipissing Lakers North Bay North Bay Memorial Gardens
Ottawa Gee-Gees Ottawa Minto Skating Centre
Queen's Golden Gaels Kingston Kingston Memorial Centre
RMC Palladins Kingston Constantine Arena
UOIT Ridgebacks Oshawa Campus Ice Centre
UQTR Patriotes Trois-Rivières Colisée de Trois-Rivières
West Centre Arena
Brock Badgers St. Catharines Seymour-Hannah Sports & Entertainment Centre
Guelph Gryphons Guelph Gryphon Centre Arena
Lakehead Thunderwolves Thunder Bay Fort William Gardens
Laurier Golden Hawks Waterloo Waterloo Memorial Recreation Complex
Ryerson Rams Toronto Mattamy Home Ice
Toronto Varsity Blues Toronto Varsity Arena
Waterloo Warriors Waterloo Columbia Ice Field Arena
Western Ontario Mustangs London Thompson Arena
Windsor Lancers Windsor South Windsor Arena
York Lions Toronto Canlan Ice Sports York

Also see[edit | edit source]


External Links[edit | edit source]

Sources[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.