FANDOM


NA3HLlogo

This is the 2019-20 North American 3 Hockey League season. This is the league's 10th season under this name and it's 22nd dating back to it founding as the Central States Hockey League in 1988.

Suspension of PlayEdit

The league would announce it was pausing their playoffs on March 12, 2020.[1]

Membership ChangesEdit

For 2019-20Edit

On April 17, 2019 the league announced some realignment of teams and new organizations expected to join the league for the 2019-20 season:[2]

For 2020-21Edit

  • In early April 2020, it was announced the Coulee Region Chill (NA3HL) would not play during the 2020–21 season due to the city's decision to no longer operate Green Island Ice Arena.[7]

Current TeamsEdit

Central Division
Coulee Region Chill La Crosse, Wisconsin Green Island Ice Arena
Milwaukee Power Milwaukee, Wisconsin Wilson Ice Arena
Peoria Mustangs Peoria, Illinois Owens Recreation Center
St. Louis Jr. Blues Affton, Missouri Affton Ice Rink
Wausau RiverWolves Wausau, Wisconsin Marathon Park Arena
Coastal Division
Team Location Arena
Lewiston/Auburn Nordiques Lewiston-Auburn, Maine Androscoggin Bank Colisée
Maine Wild Biddeford, Maine Biddeford Arena
New England Knights Raynham, Massachusetts Raynham IcePlex
New England Stars Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
Northeast Generals Attleboro, Massachusetts New England Sports Village
Frontier Division
Team Location Arena
Bozeman Icedogs Bozeman, Montana Haynes Pavilion
Butte Cobras Butte, Montana Butte Community Ice Center
Gillette Wild Gillette, Wyoming Campbell County Ice Arena
Great Falls Americans Great Falls, Montana Great Falls Ice Plex
Helena Bighorns Helena, Montana Helena Ice Arena
Missoula Bruins Missoula, Montana Glacier Ice Rink
Sheridan Hawks Sheridan, Wyoming Sheridan Ice M&M’s Center
Yellowstone Quake Cody, Wyoming Victor J. Riley Arena
Northeast Division
Team Location Arena
Danbury Colonials Danbury, Connecticut Danbury Ice Arena
Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles Elmira, New York Murray Athletic Center Arena
Long Beach Sharks Long Beach, New York Long Beach Municipal Ice Arena
Skylands Kings Stockholm, New Jersey Skylands Ice World
South Division
Team Location Arena
Atlanta Capitals Atlanta, Georgia Center Ice Arena
Louisiana Drillers Lafayette, Louisiana Planet Ice
Mid-Cities Jr. Stars Euless, Texas Dr. Pepper StarCenter (Euless)
Texas Jr. Brahmas North Richland Hills, Texas NYTEX Sports Centre
Texas RoadRunners College Station, Texas Spirit Ice Arena
West Division
Team Location Arena
Alexandria Blizzard Alexandria, Minnesota Runestone Community Center
Breezy Point North Stars Breezy Point, Minnesota Breezy Point Hockey Center
Granite City Lumberjacks Sauk Rapids, Minnesota Armadillo Deck Sports Arena
New Ulm Steel New Ulm, Minnesota New Ulm Civic Center
North Iowa Bulls Mason City, Iowa North Iowa Ice Arena (Sept-Dec)
Mason City MPA (Dec-April)
Rochester Ice Hawks Rochester, Minnesota Rochester Recreation Center
Willmar WarHawks Willmar, Minnesota Willmar Civic Center Arena

Withdrew After Schedule WrittenEdit

Team Location Arena
Canton Cubs Canton, Massachusetts Canton Sportsplex
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights Pittston, Pennsylvania Revolution Ice Centre

StandingsEdit

Central DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
Rochester Grizzlies 47 37 8 1 1 233 94 76
St. Louis Jr. Blues 47 29 17 0 1 189 123 59
Coulee Region Chill 47 29 18 0 0 192 159 58
Peoria Mustangs 47 23 20 1 3 187 130 50
Milwaukee Power 47 12 35 0 0 120 270 24
Wausau RiverWolves 47 6 38 3 0 96 291 15

Coastal DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
Northeast Generals 47 40 6 0 1 321 100 81
New England Stars 47 32 11 3 1 221 166 68
Lewiston/Auburn Nordiques 47 33 13 1 0 231 131 67
New England Knights 47 14 28 3 2 160 211 33
Maine Wild 47 15 32 0 0 117 261 30

Frontier DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
Bozeman Icedogs 47 39 7 0 1 241 119 79
Sheridan Hawks 47 35 10 1 1 250 118 72
Great Falls Americans 47 33 9 4 1 184 98 71
Yellowstone Quake 47 19 25 2 1 140 190 41
Gillette Wild 47 20 27 0 0 168 210 40
Helena Bighorns 47 17 26 2 2 145 192 38
Missoula Bruins 47 17 29 1 0 161 190 35
Butte Cobras 47 6 40 1 0 149 338 13

Northeast DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
Skylands Kings 47 24 20 2 1 220 212 51
Danbury Colonials 47 24 22 1 0 184 171 49
Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles 47 22 22 2 1 146 166 47
Long Beach Sharks 47 3 42 2 0 99 342 8

South DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
Texas Jr. Brahmas 47 40 5 2 0 231 81 85
Atlanta Capitals 47 22 19 6 0 175 163 50
Louisiana Drillers 47 23 21 2 1 182 186 49
Mid-Cities Jr. Stars 47 19 25 3 0 160 202 41
Texas RoadRunners 47 13 31 3 0 113 216 29

West DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL SL GF GA Pts
North Iowa Bulls 47 38 7 2 0 272 96 78
Granite City Lumberjacks 47 33 13 1 0 229 107 67
New Ulm Steel 47 31 13 2 1 195 136 65
Alexandria Blizzard 47 24 18 4 1 220 167 53
Willmar WarHawks 47 18 24 3 2 146 210 41
Breezy Point North Stars 47 9 37 1 0 113 344 19

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top four teams qualify for the playoffs in all divisions except the Frontier Division where the top six teams qualify. The six division champions advance to the Fraser Cup tournament.

Division Quarterfinals SeriesEdit

Frontier DivisionEdit


Division Semifinals SeriesEdit

Frontier DivisionEdit

Coastal DivisionEdit

Balance of playoffs cancelled

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.