In 2019-20 Czech Chance Liga season there will be 16 teams playing this league. There will be 30 games for each team in First part, 28 games for each team in Group A or Group B and then play-offs for 10 best teams.
Participants
Team
In Chance Liga since
Previous standing
Arena and capacity
Head coach
Captain
Piráti Chomutov (CHO)
2019
Relegation from Tipsport Extraliga
ROCKNET ARÉNA (5,250)
Martin Štrba
Marek Tomica
ČEZ Motor České Budějovice (CEB)
2013
1st
Budvar aréna (6,421)
Václav Prospal
Pavel Pýcha
HC Dukla Jihlava (JIH)
2018
3rd
Horácký zimní stadion (7,200)
Petr Vlk
Josef Skořepa
VHK ROBE Vsetín (VSE)
2017
4th
Zimní stadion Na Lapači (5,400)
Jiří Dopita
Vít Jonák
HC Zubr Přerov (PRE)
2015
5th
MEO Aréna Přerov (3,000)
Vladimír Kočara
Tomáš Sýkora
AZ Havířov (HAV)
2013
6th
Gascontrol Aréna (5,100)
Jiří Režnar
Jan Maruna
LHK Jestřábi Prostějov (PRO)
2014
7th
Zimní stadion Prostějov (5,125)
Jiří Vykoukal
Marek Račuk
HC Stadion Litoměřice (LIT)
2010
8th
Kalich Arena (1,750)
David Bruk
Aleš Pavlas
HC Frýdek-Místek (FRM)
2016
9th
Hala Polárka (2,056)
Mgr. Vlastimil Wojnar
Milan Mikulík
SK Horácká Slavia Třebíč (TRE)
1997
10th
Zimní stadion města Třebíče - KHNP ARENA (5,000)
Martin Sobotka
Václav Čejka
HC Slavia Praha (PRA)
2015
11th
Zimní stadion Eden (5,138)
Miloš Říha Jr.
Jan Novák
HC Poruba (POR)
2018
12th
RT TORAX ARENA (5,000)
Miloš Holaň
Jiří Zdeněk
HC Benátky nad Jizerou (BNJ)
2008
13th
Zimní stadion Benátky nad Jizerou (1,700)
Valdemar Jiruš
Daniel Špaček
HC Slovan Ústí nad Labem (UNL)
2008
14th
Zimní stadion Ústí nad Labem (6,500)
Tomáš Mareš
Jaroslav Roubík
SK Kadaň (KAD)
1998
15th
Zimní stadion Kadaň (3,000)
Petr Klíma
Jakub Trefný
HC Baník Sokolov (SOK)
2019
Progression from 2. Liga
Zimní stadion v Sokolově (5,000)
Karel Mlejnek
Tomáš Rohan
Format of the league
In the First part, every team plays each other twice, which makes for 30 games. The 30 game phase will allow each team to play one home game against each team, which also allows every team to play one road game in every opposing team's arena.
After the First part, best eight teams creates Group A, in which every team plays four times each other (two home games and two road games), so it makes for another 28 games (results from the First part are counted).
Teams on the 9th-16th place after the First part creates Group B, in which every team plays four times each other (two home games and two road games), so it makes for 28 games, too (results from the First part are counted).
Teams on the 1st-6th place of the Group A (1st-6th overall) proceeds straight to the quaterfinals. Teams on the 7th and 8th place of the Group A and 1st and 2nd place of the Group B (7th-10th overall) goes to the 1st round of the play-off (best-of-five; 7th vs. 10th, 8th vs. 9th). Winners of the 1st rounds proceed into the quaterfinals (best-of-seven; 1st vs. 8th, 2nd vs. 7th, 3rd vs. 6th, 4th vs. 5th). Winners of the quaterfinals go to the semifinals (best-of-seven; 1st vs. 4th, 2nd vs. 3rd). Winners of the semifinals proceed into the finals (best-of-seven). Winner of the finals proceeds into the Tipsport Extraliga for the next season.
From season 2017-18, Chance Liga is unrelegation and it will expand, so for teams on 11th-16th place overall after second phase season is over. Into Chance Liga proceeds the best team of 2. Liga after the superfinal of the 2. Liga and the worst team after play-out of the Tipsport Extraliga is relegated to the Chance Liga.
Three points are awarded for a win in regular time, and two points for an overtime victory, while the defeated team in overtime gets one point. If it is necessary, penalty shots are used to decide games after five-minute overtime 3 vs. 3 in the First part, Group A and Group B, twenty-minute overime 5 vs. 5 in the first 3 matches of the 1st rounds of the play-off and first 4 matches of the quaterfinals, semifinals and finals and continued overtime 5 vs. 5 in 4th and 5th matches of 1st rounds of the play-off and 5th, 6th and 7th matches of the quaterfinals, semifinals and finals.
First part
Round 1
Date
Match
Score
September 11, 2019
BNJ - LIT
0:4
September 11, 2019
PRA - UNL
1:2 OT
September 11, 2019
JIH - KAD
3:1
September 11, 2019
CEB - TRE
3:2
September 11, 2019
PRE - PRO
3:2
September 11, 2019
CHO - SOK
4:1
September 11, 2019
POR - HAV
4:2
September 11, 2019
VSE - FRM
3:4 OT
Round 2
Date
Match
Score
September 13, 2019
PRO - CHO
4:3
September 14, 2019
LIT - FRM
3:2 SO
September 14, 2019
HAV - VSE
2:0
September 14, 2019
SOK - POR
3:5
September 14, 2019
TRE - PRE
4:5 OT
September 14, 2019
KAD - CEB
1:7
September 14, 2019
UNL - JIH
2:3
September 14, 2019
BNJ - PRA
3:1
Round 3
Date
Match
Score
September 16, 2019
PRA - LIT
3:2 SO
September 16, 2019
JIH - BNJ
4:5 SO
September 16, 2019
CEB - UNL
9:1
September 16, 2019
PRE - KAD
7:0
September 16, 2019
CHO - TRE
3:0
September 16, 2019
POR - PRO
9:3
September 16, 2019
VSE - SOK
3:2
September 16, 2019
FRM - HAV
2:1 SO
Round 4
Date
Match
Score
September 18, 2019
LIT - HAV
1:5
September 18, 2019
SOK - FRM
4:2
September 18, 2019
PRO - VSE
3:1
September 18, 2019
TRE - POR
2:4
September 18, 2019
KAD - CHO
3:4 SO
September 18, 2019
UNL - PRE
1:7
September 18, 2019
BNJ - CEB
5:4 SO
September 18, 2019
PRA - JIH
2:1
Round 5
Date
Match
Score
September 21, 2019
JIH - LIT
September 21, 2019
CEB - PRA
September 21, 2019
PRE - BNJ
September 21, 2019
CHO - UNL
September 21, 2019
POR - KAD
September 21, 2019
VSE - TRE
September 21, 2019
FRM - PRO
September 21, 2019
HAV - SOK
Round 6
Date
Match
Score
September 23, 2019
LIT - SOK
September 23, 2019
PRO - HAV
September 23, 2019
TRE - FRM
September 23, 2019
KAD - VSE
September 23, 2019
UNL - POR
September 23, 2019
BNJ - CHO
September 23, 2019
PRA - PRE
September 23, 2019
JIH - CEB
Round 7
Date
Match
Score
September 25, 2019
CEB - LIT
September 25, 2019
PRE - JIH
September 25, 2019
CHO - PRA
September 25, 2019
POR - BNJ
September 25, 2019
VSE - UNL
September 25, 2019
FRM - KAD
September 25, 2019
HAV - TRE
September 25, 2019
SOK - PRO
Round 8
Date
Match
Score
September 28, 2019
LIT - PRO
September 28, 2019
TRE - SOK
September 28, 2019
KAD - HAV
September 28, 2019
UNL - FRM
September 28, 2019
BNJ - VSE
September 28, 2019
PRA - POR
September 28, 2019
JIH - CHO
September 28, 2019
CEB - PRE
Round 9
Date
Match
Score
October 2, 2019
PRE - LIT
October 2, 2019
CHO - CEB
October 2, 2019
POR - JIH
October 2, 2019
VSE - PRA
October 2, 2019
FRM - BNJ
October 2, 2019
HAV - UNL
October 2, 2019
SOK - KAD
October 2, 2019
PRO - TRE
Round 10
Date
Match
Score
October 5, 2019
LIT - TRE
October 5, 2019
KAD - PRO
October 5, 2019
UNL - SOK
October 5, 2019
BNJ - HAV
October 5, 2019
PRA - FRM
October 5, 2019
JIH - VSE
October 5, 2019
CEB - POR
October 5, 2019
PRE - CHO
Round 11
Date
Match
Score
October 7, 2019
CHO - LIT
October 7, 2019
POR - PRE
October 7, 2019
VSE - CEB
October 7, 2019
FRM - JIH
October 7, 2019
HAV - PRA
October 7, 2019
SOK - BNJ
October 7, 2019
PRO - UNL
October 7, 2019
TRE - KAD
Round 12
Date
Match
Score
October 9, 2019
LIT - KAD
October 9, 2019
UNL - TRE
October 9, 2019
BNJ - PRO
October 9, 2019
PRA - SOK
October 9, 2019
JIH - HAV
October 9, 2019
CEB - FRM
October 9, 2019
PRE - VSE
October 9, 2019
CHO - POR
Round 13
Date
Match
Score
October 12, 2019
POR - LIT
October 12, 2019
VSE - CHO
October 12, 2019
FRM - PRE
October 12, 2019
HAV - CEB
October 12, 2019
SOK - JIH
October 12, 2019
PRO - PRA
October 12, 2019
TRE - BNJ
October 12, 2019
KAD - UNL
Round 14
Date
Match
Score
October 16, 2019
LIT - UNL
October 16, 2019
BNJ - KAD
October 16, 2019
PRA - TRE
October 16, 2019
JIH - PRO
October 16, 2019
CEB - SOK
October 16, 2019
PRE - HAV
October 16, 2019
CHO - FRM
October 16, 2019
POR - VSE
Round 15
Date
Match
Score
October 19, 2019
VSE - LIT
October 19, 2019
FRM - POR
October 19, 2019
HAV - CHO
October 19, 2019
SOK - PRE
October 19, 2019
PRO - CEB
October 19, 2019
TRE - JIH
October 19, 2019
KAD - PRA
October 19, 2019
UNL - BNJ
Round 16
Date
Match
Score
October 21, 2019
LIT - BNJ
October 21, 2019
UNL - PRA
October 21, 2019
KAD - JIH
October 21, 2019
TRE - CEB
October 21, 2019
PRO - PRE
October 21, 2019
SOK - CHO
October 21, 2019
HAV - POR
October 21, 2019
FRM - VSE
Round 17
Date
Match
Score
October 23, 2019
FRM - LIT
October 23, 2019
VSE - HAV
October 23, 2019
POR - SOK
October 23, 2019
CHO - PRO
October 23, 2019
PRE - TRE
October 23, 2019
CEB - KAD
October 23, 2019
JIH - UNL
October 23, 2019
PRA - BNJ
Round 18
Date
Match
Score
October 26, 2019
LIT - PRA
October 26, 2019
BNJ - JIH
October 26, 2019
UNL - CEB
October 26, 2019
KAD - PRE
October 26, 2019
TRE - CHO
October 26, 2019
PRO - POR
October 26, 2019
SOK - VSE
October 26, 2019
HAV - FRM
Round 19
Date
Match
Score
October 30, 2019
HAV - LIT
October 30, 2019
FRM - SOK
October 30, 2019
VSE - PRO
October 30, 2019
POR - TRE
October 30, 2019
CHO - KAD
October 30, 2019
PRE - UNL
October 30, 2019
CEB - BNJ
October 30, 2019
JIH - PRA
Round 20
Date
Match
Score
November 2, 2019
LIT - JIH
November 2, 2019
PRA - CEB
November 2, 2019
BNJ - PRE
November 2, 2019
UNL - CHO
November 2, 2019
KAD - POR
November 2, 2019
TRE - VSE
November 2, 2019
PRO - FRM
November 2, 2019
SOK - HAV
Round 21
Date
Match
Score
November 13, 2019
SOK - LIT
November 13, 2019
HAV - PRO
November 13, 2019
FRM - TRE
November 13, 2019
VSE - KAD
November 13, 2019
POR - UNL
November 13, 2019
CHO - BNJ
November 13, 2019
PRE - PRA
November 13, 2019
CEB - JIH
Round 22
Date
Match
Score
November 16, 2019
LIT - CEB
November 16, 2019
JIH - PRE
November 16, 2019
PRA - CHO
November 16, 2019
BNJ - POR
November 16, 2019
UNL - VSE
November 16, 2019
KAD - FRM
November 16, 2019
TRE - HAV
November 16, 2019
PRO - SOK
Round 23
Date
Match
Score
November 18, 2019
PRO - LIT
November 18, 2019
SOK - TRE
November 18, 2019
HAV - KAD
November 18, 2019
FRM - UNL
November 18, 2019
VSE - BNJ
November 18, 2019
POR - PRA
November 18, 2019
CHO - JIH
November 18, 2019
PRE - CEB
Round 24
Date
Match
Score
November 20, 2019
LIT - PRE
November 20, 2019
CEB - CHO
November 20, 2019
JIH - POR
November 20, 2019
PRA - VSE
November 20, 2019
BNJ - FRM
November 20, 2019
UNL - HAV
November 20, 2019
KAD - SOK
November 20, 2019
TRE - PRO
Round 25
Date
Match
Score
November 23, 2019
TRE - LIT
November 23, 2019
PRO - KAD
November 23, 2019
SOK - UNL
November 23, 2019
HAV - BNJ
November 23, 2019
FRM - PRA
November 23, 2019
VSE - JIH
November 23, 2019
POR - CEB
November 23, 2019
CHO - PRE
Round 26
Date
Match
Score
November 27, 2019
LIT - CHO
November 27, 2019
PRE - POR
November 27, 2019
CEB - VSE
November 27, 2019
JIH - FRM
November 27, 2019
PRA - HAV
November 27, 2019
BNJ - SOK
November 27, 2019
UNL - PRO
November 27, 2019
KAD - TRE
Round 27
Date
Match
Score
November 30, 2019
KAD - LIT
November 30, 2019
TRE - UNL
November 30, 2019
PRO - BNJ
November 30, 2019
SOK - PRA
November 30, 2019
HAV - JIH
November 30, 2019
FRM - CEB
November 30, 2019
VSE - PRE
November 30, 2019
POR - CHO
Round 28
Date
Match
Score
December 2, 2019
LIT - POR
December 2, 2019
CHO - VSE
December 2, 2019
PRE - FRM
December 2, 2019
CEB - HAV
December 2, 2019
JIH - SOK
December 2, 2019
PRA - PRO
December 2, 2019
BNJ - TRE
December 2, 2019
UNL - KAD
Round 29
Date
Match
Score
December 4, 2019
UNL - LIT
December 4, 2019
KAD - BNJ
December 4, 2019
TRE - PRA
December 4, 2019
PRO - JIH
December 4, 2019
SOK - CEB
December 4, 2019
HAV - PRE
December 4, 2019
FRM - CHO
December 4, 2019
VSE - POR
Round 30
Date
Match
Score
December 7, 2019
LIT - VSE
December 7, 2019
POR - FRM
December 7, 2019
CHO - HAV
December 7, 2019
PRE - SOK
December 7, 2019
CEB - PRO
December 7, 2019
JIH - TRE
December 7, 2019
PRA - KAD
December 7, 2019
BNJ - UNL
Standings after the First part
Position
Team
GP
W
WOT
LOT
L
GF:GA
PTS
#1
30
#2
30
#3
30
#4
30
#5
30
#6
30
#7
30
#8
30
#9
30
#10
30
#11
30
#12
30
#13
30
#14
30
#15
30
#16
30