FANDOM


BCHL Logo
This is the 2019-20 British Columbia Hockey League season. This is the league's 30th season under this name and its 58th season overall dating back to the founding of the Okanagan Mainline Junior Hockey League in 1961.

The regular season will begin on Friday, Sept. 6 and the regular season is scheduled to conclude on Sunday, Feb. 23, 2020 with the playoffs beginning around March 1, 2020.

Each team will play a 58 game schedule with 28 home games, 28 road games and 2 games played at the league's annual showcase which will be held October 2 to 5, 2019 which returns after not being held in 2018.[1]

The league will introduce what is called the LNG Canada BCHL Road Show which will involve the Prince George Spruce Kings and Langley Rivermen playing a pair of games at the Tamitik Arena in Kitimat on February 15 and 16, 2020.[2]

Suspending of PlayEdit

The Canadian Junior Hockey League announced Thursday that effective Friday, March 13, all games and hockey-related activity involving its member clubs have been cancelled, until further notice, due to the continued threat of the global COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Pandemic as well as potential exposure and contamination of its players, team staff members, on and off-ice officials, volunteers and fans.[3]

Membership ChangesEdit

  • None

TeamsEdit

Island Division
Team City Arena Joined BCHL
Alberni Valley Bulldogs Port Alberni, British Columbia Weyerhaeuser Arena 1998
Cowichan Valley Capitals Duncan, British Columbia Island Savings Centre 1980
Nanaimo Clippers Nanaimo, British Columbia Frank Crane Arena 1972
Powell River Kings Powell River, British Columbia Hap Parker Arena 1988
Victoria Grizzlies Victoria, British Columbia The Q Centre 1967
Mainland Division
Team City Arena Joined BCHL
Chilliwack Chiefs Chilliwack, British Columbia Prospera Centre 1996
Coquitlam Express Coquitlam, British Columbia Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex 2001
Langley Rivermen Langley, British Columbia George Preston Arena 1990
Prince George Spruce Kings Prince George, British Columbia Rolling Mix Concrete Arena 1972
Surrey Eagles Surrey, British Columbia South Surrey Arena 1976
Interior Division
Team City Arena Joined BCHL
Merritt Centennials Merritt, British Columbia Nicola Valley Memorial Arena 1961
Penticton Vees Penticton, British Columbia South Okanagan Events Centre 1961
Salmon Arm Silverbacks Salmon Arm, British Columbia Shaw Centre 2001
Trail Smoke Eaters Trail, British Columbia Cominco Arena 1987
Vernon Vipers Vernon, British Columbia Kal Tire Place 1961
Wenatchee Wild Wenatchee, Washington Town Toyota Center 2015
West Kelowna Warriors West Kelowna, British Columbia Royal Lepage Place 1994

StandingsEdit

Island DivisionEdit

Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA Pts
Nanaimo Clippers 58 37 17 0 2 2 183 134 78
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 35 16 0 5 2 194 159 77
Powell River Kings 58 29 23 0 6 0 180 175 64
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 26 28 0 2 2 186 214 56
Victoria Grizzlies 58 24 33 0 1 0 163 219 49

Interior DivisionEdit

Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA Pts
Penticton Vees 58 44 12 0 1 1 225 135 90
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 36 17 1 2 2 222 170 77
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 30 23 0 4 1 182 179 65
Wenatchee Wild 58 30 23 0 4 1 184 183 65
Vernon Vipers 58 30 24 0 2 2 174 178 64
West Kelowna Warriors 58 16 33 0 6 3 160 223 41
Merritt Centennials 58 14 40 0 1 3 168 279 32

Mainland DivisionEdit

Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA Pts
Coquitlam Express 58 47 9 0 1 1 227 127 96
Surrey Eagles 58 26 21 0 5 6 192 172 63
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 27 23 0 4 4 178 176 62
Langley Rivermen 58 23 31 1 2 1 162 204 50
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 18 32 0 3 5 150 203 44


Fred Page Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

With the slight realignment of the conferences for the 2017-18 season the playoff format was modified. Sixteen of the seventeen teams will qualify for the playoffs.The top four teams in the Island and Mainland Divisions qualify for the playoffs. The top six teams in the Interior Division qualify. The last place team in each division will be seeded 7 and 8 in the Interior Division based on points The Island and Mainland Divisions will have two rounds and then those two division winners will meet in the semifinal series while the Interior Division Final is being held. The winners of the Semifinal series and the Interior Division final will meet for the league championship and the Fred Page Cup. All series are best-of-seven.


Interior Division QuarterfinalsEdit

Island Division SemifinalsEdit

Mainland Division SemifinalsEdit

The balance of the leagues's season was cancelled on March 12th when Hockey Canada announced all activity under its' jurisdiction was cancelled for the balance of the season.

The Page Cup champion advances to the 2020 Doyle Cup against the champion of the Alberta Junior Hockey League with the winner of that best-of-seven series advancing to the 2020 Centennial Cup being held in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba as the Pacific region representative.

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.