FANDOM


2018 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division III
2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria / Flag of South Africa South Africa
Dates 22 – 28 January 2018
5 – 7 February 2018
Teams 9
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division III was played with one group of six teams, as well as a three team qualification tournament for the 2019 tournament. Israel won all their games and were promoted to Division IIB. The team which placed first in the qualification tournament was expected to be promoted to Division III, swapping places with the sixth place team in Division III, but the 2019 organizers chose to make Division III a single tournament making these placings irrelevant.

The tournament was a round-robin tournament format, with two points allotted for a win, one additional point for a regulation win, and one point for an overtime or game winning shots loss.

To be eligible as a junior player in these tournaments, a player could not be born earlier than 1998.

The main Division III tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria, while the qualification was hosted in Cape Town, South Africa. The qualification was supposed to have the debut of the Turkmenistan national junior team, though they dropped out prior to it starting.

Division IIIEdit

File:Studentski-Grad-Zimnia-Dvorets.jpg

The Division III tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 22 to 28 January 2018.

2018 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division III
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Dates 22 – 28 January 2018
Teams 6
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 15
Goals scored 126  (8.4 per game)
Attendance 4,090  (273 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Israel Mark Revniaga

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Australia Australia placed 6th in Division II B last year and were relegated
Flag of China China placed 2nd in Division III last year
Flag of Iceland Iceland placed 3rd in Division III last year
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand placed 4th in Division III last year
Flag of Israel Israel placed 5th in Division III last year
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria placed 6th in Division III last year

Final StandingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local (UTC+2).

22 January 2018
13:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 1–2 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 300
22 January 2018
16:30
China Flag of China 2–3
(1–1, 1–0, 0–2)
Flag of Israel Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 280
22 January 2018
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 5–3
(2–1, 1–1, 2–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 550
23 January 2018
13:00
China Flag of China 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 83
23 January 2018
16:30
Australia Flag of Australia 6–3
(2–1, 1–1, 3–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 150
23 January 2018
20:00
Israel Flag of Israel 4–3
(1–1, 2–1, 1–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 580
25 January 2018
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia 4–7
(1–1, 1–4, 2–2)
Flag of Israel Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 80
25 January 2018
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 13–3
(3–0, 6–2, 4–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 90
25 January 2018
20:00
China Flag of China 10–4
(3–1, 5–2, 2–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 620
26 January 2018
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel 6–2
(3–0, 0–0, 3–2)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 71
26 January 2018
16:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 2–11
(0–3, 0–6, 2–2)
Flag of China China Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 50
26 January 2018
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 7–5
(1–0, 2–3, 4–2)
Flag of Australia Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 410
28 January 2018
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0–5
(0–1, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 51
28 January 2018
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 2–3
(1–0, 0–1, 1–2)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 670
28 January 2018
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia 1–6
(0–2, 1–2, 0–2)
Flag of China China Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
Attendance: 105

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Mark Revniaga Flag of Israel Israel 5 11 4 15 +7 6
2 Rudi Ying Flag of China China 5 8 6 14 +10 4
3 Daniel Dilkov Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 8 5 13 +4 6
4 Miroslav Vasilev Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 5 7 12 +2 16
5 Huang Qianyi Flag of China China 5 5 6 11 +14 4
5 Axel Orongan Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 5 6 11 −1 12
7 Wang Jing Flag of China China 5 3 8 11 +9 22
8 Tomer Aharonovich Flag of Israel Israel 5 3 7 10 +3 18
9 Aiden Sillato Flag of Australia Australia 5 2 8 10 +1 6
10 Thomas Steven Flag of Australia Australia 5 3 5 8 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Raz Werner Flag of Israel Israel 180:00 6 93.41 2.00 1
2 Maksymillian Mojzyszek Flag of Iceland Iceland 165:51 7 91.14 2.53 0
3 Yehonatan Reisinger Flag of Israel Israel 120:00 5 90.38 2.50 0
4 Zhang Yuhang Flag of China China 153:57 5 87.80 1.95 0
5 Arnar Hjaltested Flag of Iceland Iceland 134:32 8 85.19 3.57 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the Directorate

Division III QualificationEdit

The Division III Qualification tournament was played in Cape Town, South Africa, from 5 to 7 February 2018.

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei placed 7th in Division III last year and were relegated
Flag of South Africa South Africa placed 8th in Division III last year and were relegated

The tournament originally included Turkmenistan, but they withdrew before the event began.

StandingsEdit

Script error

ResultsEdit

All times are local (UTC+2).

5 February 2018
20:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 0–1
(0–0, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of South Africa South Africa The Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 150
6 February 2018
20:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa 5–4
(2–3, 2–0, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei The Ice Station, Cape Town
Attendance: 125
7 February 2018
20:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 6–4 (exhibition only)
Flag of South Africa South Africa The Ice Station, Cape Town

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.