No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Pool 1== |
==Pool 1== |
||
− | *[[Bonnyville Pontiacs]] |
+ | *[[Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs]] |
*[[Nanton Palominos]] |
*[[Nanton Palominos]] |
||
*[[Wainwright Rustlers]] |
*[[Wainwright Rustlers]] |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
===March 23=== |
===March 23=== |
||
* [[Elk Point Elks]] defeated [[Lethbridge Lightning]] 5-0 |
* [[Elk Point Elks]] defeated [[Lethbridge Lightning]] 5-0 |
||
− | * [[Bonnyville Pontiacs]] defeated [[Wainwright Rustlers]] 5-2 |
+ | * [[Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs]] defeated [[Wainwright Rustlers]] 5-2 |
===March 24=== |
===March 24=== |
||
* [[Daysland Northstars]] defeated [[Lethbridge Lightning]] 8-2 |
* [[Daysland Northstars]] defeated [[Lethbridge Lightning]] 8-2 |
||
− | * [[Bonnyville Pontiacs]] defeated [[Nanton Palominos]] 4-1 |
+ | * [[Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs]] defeated [[Nanton Palominos]] 4-1 |
==Standings== |
==Standings== |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Place !! Team !! GP !! W !! L !! T !! GF !! GA !! Pts |
! Place !! Team !! GP !! W !! L !! T !! GF !! GA !! Pts |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | 1st || [[Bonnyville Pontiacs]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 || 3 ||4 |
+ | | 1st || [[Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 || 3 ||4 |
|- |
|- |
||
| 2nd || [[Nanton Palominos]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 6 ||2 |
| 2nd || [[Nanton Palominos]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 6 ||2 |
Revision as of 10:07, 21 January 2019
The 2018 Alberta Senior AA playoffs will be held March 22-25, 2018 the R. J. Lalonde Arena in Bonnyville, Alberta hosted by the Bonnyville Pontiacs. The bids to host the tournament were due by November 15, 2017. Based on the Hockey Alberta Provincial Championships Bid guidelines the tournament will be contested between four teams, but is subject to change. Based on the 2017 tournament the four teams will include a host team as well as the champions of the North Central Senior Hockey League, and two representatives each from the Ranchland Senior Hockey League and the Sask/Alta Senior Hockey League.
Qualified Teams
- Host: Bonnyville Pontiacs
- North Central Hockey League: Daysland Northstars
- Ranchland Senior Hockey League champion: Nanton Palominos
- Ranchland Senior Hockey League Runner-Up: Lethbridge Lightning
- Sask/Alta Senior Hockey League Champion: Wainwright Rustlers
- Sask/Alta Senior Hockey League Representative 2: Elk Point Elks
Note: The two Sask/Alta Senior Hockey League teams were the two Alberta based teams advancing the furthest into the league playoffs. Wainwright won the league championship and Elk Point was eliminated in the semfinal round with the other two semifinalists being from Saskatchewan.
Pool 1
Pool 2
Schedule/Results
March 22
- Elk Point Elks defeated Daysland Northstars 3-0
- Nanton Palominos defeated Wainwright Rustlers 4-2
March 23
- Elk Point Elks defeated Lethbridge Lightning 5-0
- Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs defeated Wainwright Rustlers 5-2
March 24
- Daysland Northstars defeated Lethbridge Lightning 8-2
- Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs defeated Nanton Palominos 4-1
Standings
Pool 1 | |||||||||
Place | Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bonnyville Sr. Pontiacs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 4 | |
2nd | Nanton Palominos | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | |
3rd | Wainwright Rustlers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 |
Pool 2 | |||||||||
Place | Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Elk Point Elks | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4 | |
2nd | Daysland Northstars | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | |
3rd | Lethbridge Lightning | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 |
Medal Round
Bronze Medal Game
- Nanton Palominos defeated Daysland Northstars 3-2
Championship Game
- Bonnyville Pontiacs defeated Elk Point Elks 6-2