FANDOM


USPHL logo

This is the 2018-19 United States Premier Hockey League Premier League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

New England Division
Team Location Arena
Boston Bandits Bridgewater, Massachusetts Bridgewater Ice Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins Marlborough, Massachusetts New England Sports Center
Islanders Hockey Club Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Hooksett, New Hampshire Tri-Town Ice Arena
Northern Cyclones Hudson, New Hampshire Cyclones Arena
South Shore Kings Foxboro, Massachusetts Foxboro Sports Center
Twin City Thunder Auburn, Maine Norway Savings Bank Arena
North East Division
Team Location Arena
Connecticut Jr Rangers Stamford, Connecticut Chelsea Piers
Connecticut Nighthawks Simsbury, Connecticut International Skating Center of Connecticut
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack Cromwell, Connecticut Champions Skating Center
Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls, New York Hyde Park Ice Pavilion
Rochester Monarchs Fairport, New York Thomas Creek Ice Arena
Springfield Pics West Springfield, Massachusetts Olympia Ice Center
Syracuse Stars Utica, New York Adirondack Bank Center at Utica Memorial Auditorium
Mid-Atlantic Division
Jersey Hitmen Wayne, New Jersey Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
Jersey Shore Whalers Brick Township, New Jersey Ocean Ice Palace
New Jersey Rockets Berkeley Heights, New Jersey Prudential Center
New York Jr. Aviators Brooklyn, New York Aviator Sports and Events Center
Philadelphia Hockey Club Sewell, New Jersey Hollydell Ice Arena
Skipjacks Hockey Club York, Pennsylvania York Ice Arena
South East Division
Atlanta Kings Marietta, Georgia Marrietta Ice Center
Carolina Eagles Wake Forest, North Carolina Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush Indian Trail, North Carolina Extreme Ice Center
Hampton Roads Whalers Chesapeake, Virginia Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Potomac Patriots Woodbridge, Virginia Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals Richmond, Virginia SkateNation Plus & Richmond Ice Zone
Florida Division
DME Swamp Rabbits Daytona Beach, Florida Daytona International Skateway
Florida Eels Fort Myers, Florida Fort Myers Skatium
Florida Jr. Blades Estero, Florida Germain Arena
Palm Beach Hawks Lake Worth, Florida Palm Beach Skate Zone
Tampa Bay Juniors Ellenton, Florida Ellenton Ice
Great Lakes Division
Lansing Wolves Dimondale, Michigan The Summit Sports and Ice Complex
Metro Jets Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
MJDP Fraser, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Pittsburgh Vengeance Harmarville, Pennsylvania Alpha Ice Complex
Toledo Cherokee Toledo, Ohio Team Toledo Ice House
Wooster Oilers Wooster, Ohio Alice Noble Ice Arena
Midwest East Division
Chicago Cougars West Dundee, Illinois Leafs Ice Centre and Sears Centre
Decatur Blaze Decatur, Illinois Decatur Civic Center
Detroit Fighting Irish Brownstown Township, Michigan Ice Box Sports Center
Midwest Blackbirds Dyer, Indiana Midwest Training and Ice Center
Motor City Hockey Club Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan Fraser Hockeyland
Tri-City Ice Hawks Bay City, Michigan Bay County Civic Arena
Midwest West Division
Dells Ducks Lake Delton, Wisconsin Poppy Waterman Ice Arena
Hudson Havoc Hudson, Wisconsin Hudson Sports & Civic Center
Kasson Vipers Kasson, Minnesota Dodge County Ice Arena
Minnesota Blue Ox Coon Rapids, Minnesota Coon Rapids Ice Center
Minnesota Moose Blaine, Minnesota Fogerty Arena
Minnesota Mullets Forest Lake, Minnesota Forest Lake Sports Center (Lichtscheidl Arena)
Rum River Mallards Isanti, Minnesota David C. Johnson Arena
Steele County Blades Owatonna, MN Four Seasons Arena
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin South Wood County Rec Center

Withdrew prior to playEdit

Team Location Arena
Lake Erie Bighorns Summit Township, Pennsylvania Erie Bank Sports Park
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders Hauppauge, New York The Rinx-Hidden Pond Park

StandingsEdit

New England DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Northern Cyclones 44 34 6 4 177 95 72
Boston Bandits 44 33 7 4 145 88 70
South Shore Kings 44 28 14 2 140 124 58
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 44 27 14 3 155 108 57
Islanders Hockey Club 44 25 14 5 128 108 55
Twin City Thunder 44 21 17 6 147 136 48
Boston Jr. Bruins 44 16 22 6 125 157 38

North East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Connecticut Nighthawks 44 28 11 5 163 111 61
Springfield Pics 44 24 17 3 139 105 51
Syracuse Stars 44 21 18 5 147 141 47
Connecticut Jr Rangers 44 19 21 4 171 203 42
Niagara Falls Thunder 44 17 25 2 121 150 36
Rochester Monarchs 44 11 30 3 113 192 25
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack 44 11 31 2 108 198 24

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
New York Jr. Aviators 44 34 6 4 255 116 72
Skipjacks Hockey Club 44 29 11 4 172 108 62
Jersey Hitmen 43 26 13 4 148 120 56
New Jersey Rockets 43 21 20 2 124 150 44
Philadelphia Hockey Club 43 14 26 3 121 191 31
Jersey Shore Whalers 43 9 27 7 109 198 25

South East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Hampton Roads Whalers 43 37 5 1 188 82 75
Charlotte Rush 43 33 8 2 186 96 68
Richmond Generals 43 27 13 3 160 116 57
Carolina Eagles 44 22 20 2 105 113 46
Atlanta Kings 43 19 21 3 127 134 41
Potomac Patriots 44 8 31 5 76 165 21

Florida DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
DME Hockey Academy 44 30 11 3 171 105 63
Florida Eels 44 28 13 3 208 121 59
Tampa Bay Juniors 44 15 24 5 121 165 35
Florida Jr. Blades 44 10 31 3 90 187 23
Palm Beach Hawks 4 0 4 0 6 47 0

Great Lakes DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Metro Jets 44 39 4 1 197 79 79
Pittsburgh Vengeance 44 26 12 6 158 109 58
MJDP 44 27 17 0 175 119 54
Lansing Wolves 44 23 18 3 140 151 49
Wooster Oilers 44 16 25 3 113 153 35
Toledo Cherokee 44 13 28 3 111 170 29
Lake Erie Bighorns - - - - - - -

Midwest East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Chicago Cougars 44 28 14 2 201 118 58
Motor City Hockey Club 44 26 18 0 177 134 52
Midwest Blackbirds 44 17 25 2 139 178 36
Decatur Blaze 44 17 26 1 153 167 35
Detroit Fighting Irish 44 9 33 2 90 268 20
Tri-City Ice Hawks 44 2 39 3 79 346 7

Midwest West DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Minnesota Moose 44 32 12 0 205 98 64
Hudson Havoc 44 31 11 2 180 97 64
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings 44 29 14 1 163 103 59
Minnesota Blue Ox 44 25 17 2 191 145 52
Rum River Mallards 42 25 16 1 170 108 51
Minnesota Mullets 44 22 19 3 155 145 47
Dells Ducks 43 18 23 2 124 156 38
Kasson Vipers 43 10 31 2 110 249 22
Steele County Blades 44 6 38 0 59 213 12

Division PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

Division playoffs are done until two teams remain. The final two teams advance to the national tournament where the sixteen teams are paired into four pools of four teams which play in a round robin. Each pool winner advances to the semifinals. Semifinal winners meet in the championship game.

New England DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

North East DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

South East DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Florida DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Great Lakes DivisionEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-West East DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Mid-West West DivisionEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

NationalsEdit

Group WEdit

ResultsEdit
StandingsEdit
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Metro Jets 3 2 0 1 14 2 5
Florida Jr. Blades 3 2 0 1 9 3 5
Chicago Cougars 3 1 2 0 4 10 2
Connecticut Nighthawks 3 0 3 0 4 12 0

Group XEdit

ResultsEdit
StandingsEdit
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hampton Roads Whalers 3 2 1 0 10 4 4
Florida Eels 3 1 1 1 9 9 3
Syracuse Stars 3 1 1 1 6 9 3
Pittsburgh Vengeance 3 1 2 0 6 9 2

Group YEdit

ResultsEdit
StandingsEdit
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Minnesota Blue Ox 3 2 0 1 11 7 5
Charlotte Rush 3 2 0 1 7 4 5
New York Aviators 3 1 2 0 6 9 2
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 3 0 3 0 1 5 0

Group ZEdit

ResultsEdit
StandingsEdit
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Boston Bandits 3 3 0 0 17 5 6
Jersey Hitmen 3 2 1 0 11 7 4
Minnesota Moose 3 1 2 0 13 7 2
Motor City Hockey Club 3 0 3 0 2 24 0

SemifinalsEdit

FinalEdit

2019 USPHL Premier champions Hampton Roads Whalers

2019 USPHL Premier champions Hampton Roads Whalers

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.