This is the 2018-19 Mauricie Junior A Hockey League season.
Membership changes[]
- The Louiseville Coyotes return to the league.
- The Nicolet Panthers and Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens are out of the league.
- The Grand'Mere Xtremes are renamed the Grand'Mere Cats
Teams[]
Team | Centre | Arena |
---|---|---|
Becancour Riverains | Becancour, Quebec | Arena Becancour & Arena Pierre-Provencher |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec | Arena Jean-Guy Talbot |
Grand'Mere Cats | Grand'Mere | Arena de Grand-Mere |
Louiseville Coyotes | Louiseville | Centre Sportif Louiseville |
Mekinac Mustangs | Saint-Tite | Sportium Municipale de St-Tite |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | St-Louis-de-France | Centre Sportif St-Louis-de-France |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | Trois-Rivières, Québec | Arena Claude-Mongrain & Colisee de Trois-Rivieres |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles | Trois-Rivieres, Quebec | Arena Jerom-Cotnoir |
Standings[]
The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | FPP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Becancour Riverains | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 98 | 60 | 20 | 52 |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles | 22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 75 | 57 | 21 | 48 |
Louiseville Coyotes | 21 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 91 | 65 | 18 | 47 |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | 22 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 78 | 48 | 20 | 45 |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | 22 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 81 | 82 | 20 | 40 |
Grand'Mere Cats | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 85 | 77 | 13 | 35 |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | 21 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 67 | 98 | 17 | 32 |
Mekinac Mustangs | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 51 | 139 | 21 | 23 |
Note:Games between the Grand'Mere Cats/Louiseville Coyotes and St-Louis-de-France Titans/Mekinac Mustangs were cancelled and not made up.
Playoffs[]
The teams were paired of into two groups by region. Both sections are double elimination.
South/West Group[]
- Becancour Riverains defeated Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 4-3
- Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles defeated Louiseville Coyotes 8-1
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Louiseville Coyotes 4-2
- Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles defeated Becancour Riverains 4-3
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Becancour Riverains 3-2
- Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles defeated Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 5-4
North/East Group[]
- St-Louis-de-France Titans defeated Mekinac Mustangs 7-2
- Grand'Mere Cats defeated Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons 5-4
- Grand'Mere Cats defeated St-Louis-de-France Titans 6-4
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated Mekinac Mustangs 11-4
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated St-Louis-de-France Titans 7-6
- Grand'Mere Cats defeated Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons 5-1