FANDOM


GOJHL logo
This is the 2018-19 Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season. This was the league's 69th season overall dating back to the Eastern Junior B Hockey League, Metro Junior A Hockey League, and the Western Junior B Hockey League in 1950. The league has used the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League name since 2007 when 3 leagues (Mid-Western Junior Hockey League, Golden Horseshoe Junior Hockey League and Western Ontario Hockey League) merged to form the present league.

Showcase PostponedEdit

The league's annual showcase was originally scheduled for September 7-9, 2018  in St. Catharines,  but the league stated in a release on August 29, 2018 that the "event is postponed to a later date due to the Ontario Hockey Association refusing to provide referees for the event.[1] This may be part of an ongoing dispute with the OHA about the league wanting Junior "A" status, which has since been appealed to the Ontario Hockey Federation.

The president of the OHA responded to the release with the following as part of a statement that was release "The OHA did not refuse to assign officials to the Showcase event but was in the process of endeavoring to assign those officials when the organizer of the event unilaterally postponed it."[2]

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

Golden Horseshoe Conference
Team Centre Arena
Fort Erie Meteors Fort Erie Leisureplex Kinsmen Arena
Hamilton Kilty B's Hamilton Dave Andreychuk Mountain Arena & Skating Centre
Lockport Regals Lockport, New York Cornerstone Ice Arena
Niagara Falls Canucks Niagara Falls Gale Centre
Pelham Panthers Pelham Pelham Community Centre (2018-19)
St. Catharines Falcons St. Catharines Jack Gatecliff Arena
Thorold Blackhawks Thorold Thorold Community Arena
Welland Jr. Canadians Welland Welland Main Arena
Midwestern Conference
Team Centre Arena
Brampton Bombers Brampton Brampton Memorial Arena
Brantford 99ers Brantford Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre
Cambridge Redhawks Cambridge Galt Arena Gardens
Elmira Sugar Kings Elmira

Woolwich Memorial Centre (Dan Snyder Arena)

Kitchener Dutchmen Kitchener Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex
Listowel Cyclones Listowel Listowel Memorial Arena
Stratford Warriors Stratford William Allman Memorial Arena
Waterloo Siskins Waterloo Waterloo Memorial Recreation Complex
Western Conference
Team Centre Arena
Chatham Maroons Chatham Chatham Memorial Arena
Komoka Kings Komoka, Ontario Middlesex Centre Wellness and Recreation Complex
LaSalle Vipers LaSalle Vollmer Culture and Recreation Complex
Leamington Flyers Leamington Leamington Kinsmen Recreation Complex
London Nationals London Western Fair Sports Centre
Sarnia Legionnaires Sarnia Sarnia Arena
St. Marys Lincolns St. Marys St. Marys Pyramid Centre
St. Thomas Stars St. Thomas St. Thomas Timken Community Centre
Strathroy Rockets Strathroy West Middlesex Memorial Arena
On Leave
Team Centre Arena
Caledonia Corvairs Caledonia Haldimand County Caledonia Centre

StandingsEdit

Golden Horseshoe ConferenceEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls Canucks 48 41 6 0 1 282 126 83
St. Catharines Falcons 47 39 6 0 2 259 106 80
Hamilton Kilty B's 48 35 12 0 1 194 110 71
Pelham Panthers 47 25 17 0 5 148 128 55
Thorold Blackhawks 48 20 23 1 4 149 167 45
Fort Erie Meteors 48 14 30 0 4 124 207 32
Welland Jr. Canadians 48 8 36 0 4 117 251 20
Lockport Regals 48 8 38 1 1 120 298 18

Midwestern ConferenceEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Listowel Cyclones 48 33 11 0 4 188 122 70
Stratford Warriors 47 32 11 1 3 165 117 68
Waterloo Siskins 48 32 13 0 3 219 143 67
Kitchener Dutchmen 48 28 15 1 4 172 125 61
Elmira Sugar Kings 47 26 15 2 4 162 135 58
Cambridge Redhawks 48 19 27 0 2 133 178 40
Brantford 99ers 48 10 33 1 4 122 240 25
Brampton Bombers 48 8 34 1 5 114 215 22

Western ConferenceEdit

Team GP W L T OL GF GA Pts
Leamington Flyers 48 33 10 2 3 193 122 71
London Nationals 48 33 12 1 2 204 132 69
Chatham Maroons 48 28 12 4 4 186 153 64
Sarnia Legionnaires 48 23 18 2 5 157 168 53
LaSalle Vipers 48 22 20 2 4 181 189 50
Komoka Kings 48 20 23 2 3 162 173 45
St. Thomas Stars 48 17 24 3 4 145 176 41
Strathroy Rockets 48 19 28 1 0 143 191 39
St. Marys Lincolns 48 11 30 3 4 134 201 29


Sutherland Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

Each conference will hold its own playoffs with 8 teams qualifying for each conference. The three conference champions and the conference runner-up with the best "playoff record to date" qualify for the Sutherland Cup semifinals. The wildcard play the team with the better record of the two they didn't play in the conference final. All playoff series are best-of-seven. The Sutherland Cup champion does not advance any further as there is no Eastern Canada championship at the Junior B level.

Golden Horseshoe Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Midwestern Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Western Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Golden Horseshoe Conference SemifinalsEdit

Midwestern Conference SemifinalsEdit

Western Conference SemifinalsEdit

Golden Horseshoe Conference FinalEdit

Midwestern Conference FinalEdit

Western Conference FinalEdit

Sutherland Cup SemifinalsEdit

The conference final loser with the best playoff record to date, the Listowel Cyclones also advances.

Sutherland Cup FinalEdit

2019 GOJHL champions Waterloo Siskins

2019 GOJHL champions Waterloo Siskins (photo credit: fsfotos.ca)

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.