Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2017 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division III
2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III.png
Tournament details
Host country Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
Dates 16–22 January 2017
Teams 8
Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 20
Goals scored 148 (7.4 per match)
Attendance 3,105 (155 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of China Rudi Ying
(19 points)
2016
2018

The 2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division III tournament was played in Dunedin, New Zealand, from 16 to 22 January 2017.[1] Division III represents the sixth tier of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The winners – Turkey – were promoted to Division II B for the 2018 tournament. Chinese Taipei returned after a five-year absence. With an increase of teams for 2018, the two bottom-place teams, South Africa and Chinese Taipei, were afterwards moved to a Division III Qualification tournament.

Participants[]

Team Qualification
Flag of China.gif China finished 6th in 2016 Division II B and were relegated
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria finished 2nd in 2016
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand finished 3rd in 2016
Flag of Israel.gif Israel finished 4th in 2016
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland finished 5th in 2016
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey finished 6th in 2016
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa finished 7th in 2016
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei last participated in 2011

Results[]

Preliminary round[]

Format[]

The two best ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the semi-finals, while two last placed teams from both groups play for final placement.

All times are local. (New Zealand Daylight TimeUTC+13)

Group A[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Flag of China.gif China 3 3 0 0 0 19 8 +11 9 Advance to Semifinals
2 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 3 2 0 0 1 11 6 +5 6
3 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 3 1 0 0 2 7 9 −2 3
4 Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 3 0 0 0 3 5 19 −14 0
Source: IIHF
16 January 2017
10:00
China Flag of China.gif 9–3
(5–2, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
16 January 2017
17:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
10:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 3–0
(0–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 1–4
(1–1, 0–0, 0–3)
Flag of China.gif China Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
10:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 2–7
(0–2, 1–5, 1–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
17:00
China Flag of China.gif 6–4
(3–1, 1–1, 2–2)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

Group B[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3 3 0 0 0 20 5 +15 9 Advance to Semifinals
2 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 3 2 0 0 1 12 12 0 6
3 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 3 1 0 0 2 10 15 −5 3
4 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 3 0 0 0 3 4 14 −10 0
Source: IIHF
16 January 2017
13:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 5–2
(2–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
16 January 2017
20:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 4–6
(1–3, 1–2, 2–1)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 200
17 January 2017
13:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 8–1
(2–0, 2–0, 4–1)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
20:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 3–2
(2–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 200
19 January 2017
13:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 0–6
(0–1, 0–2, 0–3)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
20:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 4–5
(0–3, 3–0, 1–2)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 230

Playoff round[]

  Semifinals     5th place
                 
  A3  Flag of Israel.gif Israel 9  
  B4  Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 0    
      A3  Flag of Israel.gif Israel 3
      B3  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 2
  B3  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 6    
  A4  Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 1   7th place
B4  Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 1
  A4  Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 7
  Semifinals     Final
                 
  A1  Flag of China.gif China 11  
  B2  Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 2    
      B1  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2
      A1  Flag of China.gif China 1
  B1  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3    
  A2  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 2   Third place
A2  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 10
  B2  Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 0

Semifinals[]

21 January 2017
10:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 9–0
(0–0, 5–0, 4–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
21 January 2017
13:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 6–1
(3–0, 2–0, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
21 January 2017
17:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 3–2
(0–1, 0–1, 3–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 150
21 January 2017
20:30
China Flag of China.gif 11–2
(4–0, 1–2, 6–0)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 400

7th place game[]

22 January 2017
10:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 1–7
(0–2, 1–2, 0–3)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

5th place game[]

22 January 2017
13:30
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 3–2
(2–0, 0–0, 1–2)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

Bronze medal game[]

22 January 2017
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 10–0
(0–0, 5–0, 5–0)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 275

Final[]

22 January 2017
20:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 2–1
(1–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of China.gif China Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 350

Statistics[]

Rudi Ying of China led the tournament in scoring and was named the top forward

Top 10 scorers[]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Rudi Ying Flag of China.gif China 5 9 10 19 +14 0
2 Li Ou Flag of China.gif China 5 6 4 10 +10 2
3 Hakan Salt Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 7 2 9 +9 0
4 Deng Zemin Flag of China.gif China 5 4 5 9 +12 4
4 Ariel Kapulkin Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 4 5 9 +8 4
6 Taylor Rooney Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 5 2 7 −1 2
7 Huang Qianyi Flag of China.gif China 5 4 3 7 +2 8
7 Tom Ignatovich Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 4 3 7 +8 4
7 Miroslav Vasilev Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 4 3 7 0 14
10 Hafthor Sigrunarson Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 3 4 7 +6 20

Goaltending leaders[]

Yusuf Kars of Turkey was named the best defenceman

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Arnar Hjaltested Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 120:00 2 94.74 1.00 1
2 Raz Werner Flag of Israel.gif Israel 279:51 11 92.76 2.36 1
3 Tolga Bozaci Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 240:00 8 91.75 2.00 0
4 Maksymillian Mojzyszek Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 179:00 7 91.25 2.35 1
5 Huang Sheng-chun Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 206:14 13 90.08 3.78 0

Awards[]

Best players selected by the directorate[]

  • Goaltender: Flag of Israel Raz Werner
  • Defenceman: Flag of Turkey Yusuf Kars
  • Forward: Flag of China Rudi Ying

Final ranking[]

Promoted to 2018 IIHF U20 Division II B
Rank Team
1 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
2 Flag of China.gif China
3 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
4 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
5 Flag of Israel.gif Israel
6 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
7 Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei
8 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa

References[]

External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement