FANDOM


2017 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division III
2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
Dates 16–22 January 2017
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 148  (7.4 per game)
Attendance 3,105  (155 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of China Rudi Ying

The 2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division III tournament was played in Dunedin, New Zealand, from 16 to 22 January 2017.[1] Division III represents the sixth tier of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The winners – Turkey – were promoted to Division II B for the 2018 tournament. Chinese Taipei returned after a five-year absence. With an increase of teams for 2018, the two bottom-place teams, South Africa and Chinese Taipei, were afterwards moved to a Division III Qualification tournament.

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of China China finished 6th in 2016 Division II B and were relegated
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria finished 2nd in 2016
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand finished 3rd in 2016
Flag of Israel Israel finished 4th in 2016
Flag of Iceland Iceland finished 5th in 2016
Flag of Turkey Turkey finished 6th in 2016
Flag of South Africa South Africa finished 7th in 2016
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei last participated in 2011

Results Edit

Preliminary round Edit

FormatEdit

The two best ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the semi-finals, while two last placed teams from both groups play for final placement.

All times are local. (New Zealand Daylight TimeUTC+13)

Group AEdit

Script error

16 January 2017
10:00
China Flag of China 9–3
(5–2, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
16 January 2017
17:00
Israel Flag of Israel 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
10:00
Israel Flag of Israel 3–0
(0–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 1–4
(1–1, 0–0, 0–3)
Flag of China China Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
10:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 2–7
(0–2, 1–5, 1–0)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
17:00
China Flag of China 6–4
(3–1, 1–1, 2–2)
Flag of Israel Israel Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

Group BEdit

Script error

16 January 2017
13:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 5–2
(2–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of South Africa South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
16 January 2017
20:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 4–6
(1–3, 1–2, 2–1)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 200
17 January 2017
13:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 8–1
(2–0, 2–0, 4–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
17 January 2017
20:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 3–2
(2–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of South Africa South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 200
19 January 2017
13:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa 0–6
(0–1, 0–2, 0–3)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
19 January 2017
20:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 4–5
(0–3, 3–0, 1–2)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 230

Playoff roundEdit

  Semifinals     5th place
                 
  A3  Flag of Israel Israel 9  
  B4  Flag of South Africa South Africa 0    
      A3  Flag of Israel Israel 3
      B3  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2
  B3  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 6    
  A4  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1   7th place
B4  Flag of South Africa South Africa 1
  A4  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 7
  Semifinals     Final
                 
  A1  Flag of China China 11  
  B2  Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 2    
      B1  Flag of Turkey Turkey 2
      A1  Flag of China China 1
  B1  Flag of Turkey Turkey 3    
  A2  Flag of Iceland Iceland 2   Third place
A2  Flag of Iceland Iceland 10
  B2  Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0

Semifinals Edit

21 January 2017
10:00
Israel Flag of Israel 9–0
(0–0, 5–0, 4–0)
Flag of South Africa South Africa Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
21 January 2017
13:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 6–1
(3–0, 2–0, 1–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100
21 January 2017
17:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 3–2
(0–1, 0–1, 3–0)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 150
21 January 2017
20:30
China Flag of China 11–2
(4–0, 1–2, 6–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 400

7th place gameEdit

22 January 2017
10:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1–7
(0–2, 1–2, 0–3)
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

5th place gameEdit

22 January 2017
13:30
Israel Flag of Israel 3–2
(2–0, 0–0, 1–2)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 100

Bronze medal gameEdit

22 January 2017
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 10–0
(0–0, 5–0, 5–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 275

FinalEdit

22 January 2017
20:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 2–1
(1–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of China China Dunedin Ice Stadium
Attendance: 350

StatisticsEdit

File:Rudi Ying.jpg

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Rudi Ying Flag of China China 5 9 10 19 +14 0
2 Li Ou Flag of China China 5 6 4 10 +10 2
3 Hakan Salt Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 7 2 9 +9 0
4 Deng Zemin Flag of China China 5 4 5 9 +12 4
4 Ariel Kapulkin Flag of Israel Israel 5 4 5 9 +8 4
6 Taylor Rooney Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 5 2 7 −1 2
7 Huang Qianyi Flag of China China 5 4 3 7 +2 8
7 Tom Ignatovich Flag of Israel Israel 5 4 3 7 +8 4
7 Miroslav Vasilev Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 4 3 7 0 14
10 Hafthor Sigrunarson Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 3 4 7 +6 20

Goaltending leadersEdit

File:YusufKars (2).JPG

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Arnar Hjaltested Flag of Iceland Iceland 120:00 2 94.74 1.00 1
2 Raz Werner Flag of Israel Israel 279:51 11 92.76 2.36 1
3 Tolga Bozaci Flag of Turkey Turkey 240:00 8 91.75 2.00 0
4 Maksymillian Mojzyszek Flag of Iceland Iceland 179:00 7 91.25 2.35 1
5 Huang Sheng-chun Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 206:14 13 90.08 3.78 0

AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorateEdit

Final rankingEdit

Promoted to 2018 IIHF U20 Division II B
Rank Team
Gold medal iconFlag of Turkey Turkey
Silver medal iconFlag of China China
Bronze medal iconFlag of Iceland Iceland
4Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
5Flag of Israel Israel
6Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
7Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
8Flag of South Africa South Africa

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2017 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.